SIT Tumkur fees 2026 range from INR 75,000 for Ph.D to INR 14.17 Lakhs for BE for the full course duration. The main courses include BE, MBA and MCA, while BE {Lateral}, M.Tech, B.Arch and Ph.D are also listed in the fee structure. The institute also mentions an annual hostel fee of INR 86,550 for male and female students.

  • SIT Tumkur offers 46 courses across Engineering, Management, Computer Applications and Architecture.
  • The total fee range at SIT Tumkur in 2026, last verified on 16-Aug-2026, is INR 75,000 - 14.17 Lakhs for the complete course duration.
  • The key courses are BE, MBA, MCA and BE {Lateral}; leading specializations include BE Computer Science And Engineering, MBA, MCA and BE {Lateral} Mechanical Engineering.
  • BE Computer Science And Engineering costs INR 5.61 Lakhs for the full 4 years.
  • MBA has a total fee of INR 1.16 Lakhs.

SIT Tumkur Course Fee Overview 2026

The 2026 fee details show BE at INR 5.61 Lakhs, MBA at INR 1.16 Lakhs, MCA at INR 1.39 Lakhs and BE {Lateral} at INR 4.21 Lakhs. The complete course-wise list is given below.

Course GroupCourseTotal Fees (INR)
UGBE5.61 Lakhs
PGMBA1.16 Lakhs
PGMCA1.39 Lakhs
UG Lateral EntryBE {Lateral}4.21 Lakhs
PGM.Tech1.62 Lakhs
UGB.Arch7.1 Lakhs
DoctoralPh.D75,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

SIT Tumkur Fee Comparison 2026 and 2025

SIT Tumkur's average fee in 2026 is higher than 2025 by INR 93,027. For BE and B.Arch, the listed 2026 fee is lower than the 2025 range, while MCA, BE {Lateral} and M.Tech show an increase.

Course2026 Fees (INR)2025 Fees (INR)Fees ChangeFees Verdict
BE5.61 Lakhs4.82 Lakhs - 11.77 Lakhs3.33 Lakhsdecreased
MBA1.16 Lakhs1.16 Lakhs-remained same
MCA1.39 Lakhs1.16 Lakhs23,100increased
BE {Lateral}4.21 Lakhs2.95 Lakhs1.26 Lakhsincreased
M.Tech1.62 Lakhs1.16 Lakhs - 1.37 Lakhs35,470increased
B.Arch7.1 Lakhs6.11 Lakhs - 14.59 Lakhs4.67 Lakhsdecreased

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: The fee details have been taken from official sources and can change as per the college. Students should visit the official website for updated details.

SIT Tumkur UG Fees 2026

At the UG level, SIT Tumkur lists BE, BE {Lateral} and B.Arch. BE is a 4 years programme with 12 specializations and a total seat intake of 1050 seats. Admission eligibility for BE is 10+2 with 45% + KCET.

SIT Tumkur BE Fee Details

Candidate CategoryTotal Fees (INR)Tuition Fee (INR)
General5.61 Lakhs3.52 Lakhs
Management14.17 Lakhs12.08 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

SIT Tumkur BE Specialization Fees

The BE specializations listed with a total fee of INR 5.61 Lakhs include Computer Science And Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Industrial Engineering & Management, Biotechnology and Electronics & Communication Engineering.

BE SpecializationTotal Fees (INR)Tuition Fee (INR)
Computer Science And Engineering5.61 Lakhs3.52 Lakhs
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning5.61 Lakhs3.52 Lakhs
Industrial Engineering & Management5.61 Lakhs3.52 Lakhs
Biotechnology5.61 Lakhs3.52 Lakhs
Electronics & Communication Engineering5.61 Lakhs3.52 Lakhs
Mechanical Engineering5.61 Lakhs-
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering5.61 Lakhs-
Information Science & Engineering5.61 Lakhs-
Chemical Engineering5.61 Lakhs-
Electrical And Electronics Engineering5.61 Lakhs-
Electronics And Instrumentation Engineering5.61 Lakhs-

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

SIT Tumkur Other UG Course Fees

Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
BE {Lateral}INR 4.21 LakhsINR 2.95 Lakhs
B.ArchINR 7.1 LakhsINR 6.11 Lakhs - 14.59 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

SIT Tumkur PG Fees 2026

The PG fee list includes MBA, MCA and M.Tech. MBA is a 2 years course with 1 specialization and 120 seats. MCA is a 2 years course with 60 seats.

CourseDurationSeat IntakeEligibilityTotal Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
MBA General2 years120 seatsGraduation+CMAT1.16 Lakhs1.16 Lakhs
MCA2 years60 seatsGraduation with 50% + KMAT1.39 Lakhs1.16 Lakhs
M.Tech---INR 1.62 LakhsINR 1.16 Lakhs - 1.37 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: The fees have been taken from the official website and may change after the latest college notification. Students should check the college official website for the latest fees.

SIT Tumkur Ph.D Fees 2026

SIT Tumkur lists Ph.D under doctoral courses with a total fee of INR 75,000.

Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
Ph.DINR 75,000-

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

SIT Tumkur Hostel & Mess Fees

SIT Tumkur provides hostel accommodation. The annual hostel fee is INR 86,550 for both male and female students.

Student CategoryAnnual Hostel Fees (INR)
MaleINR 86,550
FemaleINR 86,550

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

SIT Tumkur Scholarship & Financial Aid

SIT Tumkur provides scholarship support for meritorious students so that the overall education cost becomes easier to manage. Financial aid is available through the college and government scholarship options.

  • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
  • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

SIT Tumkur Refund Policy

SIT Tumkur follows the fee refund rules issued by the University Grants Commission (UGC). The withdrawal date and the official admission schedule decide the refund amount.

In most cases, the refund depends on how soon the student cancels admission. The college may deduct processing or administrative charges from the paid fee.

Important Points regarding SIT Tumkur refund policy

  • Refund eligibility depends on withdrawal date and university rules
  • A processing/administrative fee may be deducted
  • Refunds are usually processed within a few weeks after approval
  • Students must refer to the official SIT Tumkur refund policy for exact details

Students looking at SIT Tumkur can also compare it with NIE Mysore, which is listed as another option with a similar quality range.

College NameFeesAverage PackageReturn on investment
NIE Mysore1.75 Lakhs9 Lakhs100%

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

SIT Tumkur Courses and Fees FAQs

Ques. How much should a student pay for BE at SIT Tumkur?

Ans. BE at SIT Tumkur has a total course fee of INR 5.61 Lakhs. Computer Science And Engineering also costs INR 5.61 Lakhs. Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Industrial Engineering & Management, Biotechnology and Electronics & Communication Engineering are also listed at INR 5.61 Lakhs each.

Ques. What is the complete MBA fee at SIT Tumkur?

Ans. The full MBA fee at SIT Tumkur is INR 1.16 Lakhs.

Ques. What total fee is listed for MCA at SIT Tumkur?

Ans. MCA at SIT Tumkur costs INR 1.39 Lakhs for the complete course.

Ques. What is the fee for BE {Lateral} specializations at SIT Tumkur?

Ans. The BE {Lateral} course fee at SIT Tumkur is INR 4.21 Lakhs. Mechanical Engineering has the same total fee of INR 4.21 Lakhs. Computer Science & Engineering, Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering and Artificial Intelligence & Data Science are also listed at INR 4.21 Lakhs each.

Ques. What is the M.Tech fee at SIT Tumkur?

Ans. M.Tech at SIT Tumkur has a total fee of INR 1.62 Lakhs. Computer Science And Engineering is listed at INR 1.62 Lakhs. Vlsi Design & Embedded System, Civil and Civil specializations are also listed at INR 1.62 Lakhs each.

Ques. Which college is listed as another option besides SIT Tumkur?

Ans. NIE Mysore is listed as another option apart from SIT Tumkur.

Ques. How does SIT Tumkur handle fee refunds?

Ans. SIT Tumkur follows UGC refund guidelines. Students should check the official website for the exact refund details.

Ques. What annual hostel fee does SIT Tumkur charge?

Ans. The annual hostel fee at SIT Tumkur is given below.

  • Male : INR 86,550
  • Female : INR 86,550

Ques. What placement and ROI details are listed for SIT Tumkur?

Ans. SIT Tumkur is listed as a good option with good ROI. The average package mentioned is INR 9 Lakhs.