Sikkim Manipal University (SMU) is a private multi-disciplinary university founded in 1995 in East Sikkim. It began as the Sikkim Manipal University of Health, Medical and Technological Sciences and received its present name in 2010. SMU is recognised by the UGC, approved by AICTE, recognised by NMC for medical education, and affiliated with the Association of Indian Universities (AIU). It has NAAC A+ accreditation.

In the University category of NIRF 2025, SMU appears in the 151 to 200 band. Its NIRF 2023 position was in the 101 to 150 band. The university is known for programmes in engineering, medicine, nursing, allied health, management, science, commerce, arts, and research.

Teaching takes place at two campuses covering a combined 35 acres. Technology, science, and management programmes are based at the Majitar campus, while the Tadong campus in Gangtok houses medical, nursing, and allied health courses. SMU also has a Ghana Learning Centre, which opened in Accra in 2007.

  • Engineering and Technology (SMIT): Students can study B.Tech in CSE, AI and ML, Data Science, IT, IoT and Cyber Security, Civil, ECE, EEE, Mechanical, and VLSI Design. M.Tech options include CSE, Power Electronics, and Hydrology and Water Resources.
  • Medicine (SMIMS): The institute offers MBBS and MD or MS programmes in clinical and preclinical fields. Medical training is supported by the attached 500-bed Central Referral Hospital.
  • Nursing and Allied Health (SMCON, SMCPT): Available courses include B.Sc Nursing, BPT, B.Sc Allied Health Sciences in MLT, MIT, CVT, and OT, along with M.Sc Nursing and MPT.
  • Management, Commerce and Arts (FHSSLA): The course list covers MBA, BBA, BCA, MCA, BA, B.Com, MA, M.Com, and M.Sc in Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, and Applied Psychology.
  • Research: PhD study is available in engineering, medicine, basic sciences, management, and humanities.

For the listed programmes, total B.Tech fees are INR 5,15,450 for CSE, AI, and IT streams and INR 4,67,750 for core engineering streams. The total fee is INR 10,80,400 for MBBS and INR 4,90,500 for MBA. Annual hostel charges range from INR 49,300 to 1,43,800.

SMU conducts placement activities for B.Tech and management students through its Training and Placement Cell. SMIT recorded a highest package of INR 54 LPA and an average package of INR 6.48 LPA for its 2024-25 batch.

Admission Update: Reporting for the MCC NEET UG 2026 stray vacancy round is in progress for MBBS and B.Sc Nursing admissions. MCC Round 1 counselling for NEET PG 2026 is also underway for MD and MS seats. Applications for B.Tech, MBA, BBA, and most other programmes in the 2026-27 batch have closed. The B.Tech admission cycle for 2027-28 begins with JEE Main activity in late 2026.

Sikkim Manipal University Admission Dates 2026

Admission schedules vary by programme at SMU. MCC counselling governs MBBS, B.Sc Nursing, MD, and MS seat allotment based on NEET scores. The ongoing and upcoming events are listed below.

EventDate
MCC NEET PG 2026 Round 1 registration and payment deadlineOctober 21, 2026, registration until 12 noon and payment until 3 PM
MCC NEET PG 2026 Round 1 choice lockingOctober 21, 2026, 4 PM to October 22, 2026, 10 AM
MCC NEET PG 2026 Round 1 choice-filling deadlineOctober 22, 2026, 10 AM
MCC NEET PG 2026 Round 1 seat allotment processingOctober 22 to 23, 2026
MCC NEET PG 2026 Round 1 allotment resultOctober 24, 2026
MCC NEET UG 2026 stray vacancy round reporting for MBBS and B.Sc NursingOctober 19 to 26, 2026
MCC NEET PG 2026 Round 1 reporting and joiningOctober 26 to November 2, 2026

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

B.Tech applicants must use JEE Main or MET, while MBA applicants may submit CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, or MET scores. SMU uses its Management Entrance Test (MET) for courses where a national examination score is not compulsory. Applicants can contact the admission office at 1800-1200-488, a toll-free number, or check smu.edu.in for programme-level seat availability.

Sikkim Manipal University Courses and Fees

SMU runs 57 courses in medicine, engineering, management, nursing, allied health, humanities, and related fields. The following table gives the duration, entry requirements, and total fee for major programmes offered for the 2026 intake.

CourseDurationEligibilityFee
MBBS5.5 yearsPlus Two PCB with 50% and NEET UGINR 10,80,400
B.Tech in CSE, AI and ML, Data Science, IT, or IoT4 yearsPlus Two PCM with 50% and JEE Main or METINR 5,15,450
B.Tech in Civil, ECE, EEE, Mechanical, or VLSI4 yearsPlus Two PCM with 50% and JEE Main or METINR 4,67,750
MBA in any offered specialisation2 yearsGraduation with 50% and CAT, MAT, CMAT, or METINR 4,90,500
BBA, including honours and specialisations3 yearsPlus Two with 50%INR 3,03,450
B.Sc Nursing4 yearsPlus Two PCB with 45% and NEET UGINR 3,03,250
BPT in Physiotherapy4.5 yearsPlus Two PCB with 45%INR 3,18,250
BCA3 yearsPlus Two with MathematicsINR 2,71,650
B.Sc Allied Health in MLT, MIT, CVT, or OT3 yearsPlus Two PCBINR 2,44,250
M.Tech in CSE, Power Electronics, or Hydrology2 yearsB.Tech in a relevant discipline and GATEINR 3,61,700
MCA2 yearsGraduation with MathematicsINR 3,29,900
M.Sc in Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, or Applied Psychology2 yearsB.Sc in the relevant subjectINR 2,73,600
Clinical MD in General Medicine, Paediatrics, Radiology, and other fields3 yearsMBBS and NEET PGINR 23,66,000 to 35,66,000
Preclinical or Paraclinical MD3 yearsMBBS and NEET PGINR 5,66,000
BA in English, Political Science, Psychology, or Sociology3 yearsPlus TwoINR 62,450
B.Com in Accounting and Finance3 yearsPlus TwoINR 59,900
PhD across disciplinesMinimum 3 yearsPG in the relevant subject and research entrance examinationINR 30,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Hostels for male and female students are available on campus. Depending on the campus and selected room, accommodation costs INR 49,300 to 1,43,800 per year.

Sikkim Manipal University Admission Process

SMU follows a separate selection method for each programme. National or university entrance scores are used for B.Tech, MBBS, MBA, M.Tech, MD, and MS. BBA, BCA, BA, B.Com, and other merit-based courses consider qualifying examination marks through the application portal at smu.edu.in.

B.Tech Admission

Applicants need at least 50 per cent in Plus Two with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics from a recognised board.

  • Submit a valid JEE Main score or qualify through SMU MET, the Manipal Entrance Test.
  • For entry into the second year, diploma holders must have 50 per cent in the relevant engineering branch.
  • For most SMIT branches, students in the 50 to 80 percentile range have been able to meet JEE Main cutoffs.

MBBS Admission

MBBS applicants must pass Plus Two with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology. The required score is 50 per cent for the General Category and 40 per cent for reserved categories. A valid NEET UG score is compulsory.

  • MCC counselling allocates seats under the All-India quota.
  • Separate counselling processes fill the state quota and management quota seats.
  • In recent counselling cycles, the General Category NEET UG closing rank has usually fallen between 2,00,000 and 3,50,000.

MBA Admission

Candidates from any academic stream can apply after earning at least 50 per cent in a degree from a recognised university.

  • SMU accepts CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, and SMU MET scores.
  • Shortlisted applicants take part in a Group Discussion and Personal Interview on the SMU campus.
  • Students may choose Finance, Marketing, HR, Operations, Business Analytics, Digital Marketing, Banking and Insurance, Event Management, or Logistics.

Other Programmes

NEET UG merit is used for B.Sc Nursing. Plus Two marks determine admission to BBA, BCA, BA, and B.Com through the university portal. A valid GATE score is needed for M.Tech, while MD and MS selection takes place through NEET PG and MCC counselling.

Sikkim Manipal University Placements

Engineering placements at SMU are mainly managed by the Sikkim Manipal Institute of Technology. Among 350 eligible students in the SMIT 2024-25 batch, 268 students secured placements, giving a placement rate of 76.5 per cent. The batch received a highest package of INR 54 LPA, an average package of INR 6.48 LPA, and a median package of INR 6 LPA.

Through the Training and Placement Cell, students connect with employers from IT, infrastructure, and manufacturing. Recruiters confirmed to have visited SMIT include Amazon, Dell, JSW, Commvault, and Keysight Technologies.

Placement MetricSMIT Batch 2024-25
Highest PackageINR 54 LPA
Average PackageINR 6.48 LPA
Median PackageINR 6 LPA
Students Placed268 out of 350, or 76.5%
Confirmed RecruitersAmazon, Dell, JSW, Commvault, Keysight Technologies

After MBBS, MD, or MS, SMIMS graduates may work in government or private hospitals or seek further specialisation through NEET PG or NEET SS. Students receive practical clinical training at the 500-bed Central Referral Hospital. SMU does not publish a separate combined placement report for MBA and other management graduates.

Sikkim Manipal University Rankings

SMU has rankings from NIRF, IIRF, and The Week. Its latest NIRF result places it in the 151 to 200 band among universities. In 2025, IIRF placed it #1 among private universities in Northeast India and #24 among private universities across India. The Week ranked it #6 among East Zone multi-disciplinary universities.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 RankEarlier Rank
NIRFUniversity151 to 200 band101 to 150 band in 2023
IIRFPrivate Universities, North East India11 in 2024
IIRFPrivate Universities, Overall India2421 in 2024
The WeekEast Zone Multi-Disciplinary66 in 2023
The WeekNon-Govt. Private Deemed Multi-Disciplinary, National1848 in 2024

Sikkim Manipal University Campus and Infrastructure

SMU's Majitar and Tadong campuses together occupy 35 acres. SMIT operates from the Majitar campus in East Sikkim, where students have access to engineering laboratories, computer centres, a central library, and hostels. The Tadong campus in Gangtok is used by SMIMS, SMCON, and SMCPT for medicine, nursing, and physiotherapy education.

A major part of the Tadong campus is the Central Referral Hospital (CRH). This 500-bed super-specialty tertiary care hospital is the teaching facility for MBBS, MD, MS, Nursing, and Allied Health programmes. It provides emergency and high-volume OPD services to patients from Sikkim and North Bengal while giving students clinical experience.

Male and female students can use on-campus hostels, with yearly charges from INR 49,300 to 1,43,800 based on the room and campus. At SMIT, the Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Centre (IEDC) and industry-interface laboratories support student startups and projects carried out with industry.

Sikkim Manipal University vs Sikkim University vs Assam Don Bosco University

Applicants in Sikkim and Northeast India may consider SMU alongside Sikkim University, a central university in Gangtok, and Assam Don Bosco University, a private university in Guwahati. Their course options overlap in management, science, and humanities, but their institutional type, facilities, fees, and professional programmes differ.

ParameterSikkim Manipal UniversitySikkim UniversityAssam Don Bosco University
TypePrivate UniversityCentral UniversityPrivate University
Established199520072008
NAAC GradeA+B++B+
NIRF, University Category151 to 200 band in 2025151 to 200 band in 2025Data not published
Medical ProgrammesYes, MBBS, MD, and MSNoNo
Engineering ProgrammesYes, through SMITNoYes, B.Tech
MBA FeesINR 4,90,500 totalGovernment subsidisedINR 3 to 4 Lakhs
Campus HospitalYes, 500-bed CRHNoNo

Of these three universities, only SMU provides both engineering and medical education. Sikkim University has government-subsidised management and science programmes, making its fees much lower for students focused on cost. Assam Don Bosco University offers another private option for applicants who live in or near Guwahati.

Sikkim Manipal University FAQs

Ques. Is SMU privately run or owned by the government?

Ans. Sikkim Manipal University is a private university. It has UGC recognition and AICTE approval, while NMC recognises its medical education. The Governor of Sikkim serves as the university's Chancellor.

Ques. Where does Sikkim Manipal University stand in the 2025 rankings?

Ans. In the NIRF 2025 University category, SMU is in the 151 to 200 band. Its position in NIRF 2023 was the 101 to 150 band. IIRF 2025 also placed the university #1 among private universities in Northeast India.

Ques. What NEET UG rank has generally closed MBBS admission at SMU?

Ans. Recent counselling rounds have usually seen General Category MBBS admission close within the 2,00,000 to 3,50,000 rank range. MCC handles the All-India quota, while state and management seats use their respective counselling rounds. Applicants also need 50 per cent in Plus Two PCB.

Ques. What were the latest SMIT placement salary figures?

Ans. SMIT's 2024-25 batch received a highest package of INR 54 LPA and an average package of INR 6.48 LPA. Placements were secured by 268 of the 350 eligible students. Amazon, Dell, JSW, Commvault, and Keysight Technologies were among the leading recruiters.

Ques. Which examination can a student use for SMU B.Tech admission?

Ans. A valid JEE Main score is accepted for B.Tech. Students without a JEE Main score may qualify through SMU MET, the Manipal Entrance Test. Applicants must have studied PCM in Plus Two and earned at least 50 per cent.

Ques. Are residential facilities available at Sikkim Manipal University?

Ans. Yes. Separate accommodation for men and women is provided at both the Majitar and Tadong campuses. Based on the campus and room category, hostel fees are INR 49,300 to 1,43,800 per year.

Ques. Can an SMIMS MBBS graduate take NEET PG?

Ans. Yes. NMC recognises the MBBS course offered by SMIMS, so its graduates may sit for NEET PG, government service examinations, and FMGE. Anyone planning to practise medicine outside India must also meet the licensing rules of the country concerned.