SMU Sikkim charges total course fees from INR 6,000 for certification to INR 2 Crore for M.D in 2026. Its major courses include MBBS, Ph.D and MBA. The complete MBBS fee is INR 91.76 Lakhs, Ph.D costs INR 1.21 Lakhs, and MBA costs INR 9.9 Lakhs. Annual hostel charges for male and female students range from INR 49,300 to INR 1.44 Lakhs.

Fee highlights:

  • The university runs 142 courses across Medical, Management, Computer Applications and Engineering streams.
  • As last verified on 27-Sep-2026, total fees for the full course duration range from INR 6,000 to INR 2 Crore.
  • Prominent courses are MBBS, Ph.D, MBA and BBA. Their noted specializations include MBBS, Ph.D in Chemistry, MBA in Finance and BBA in Banking.
  • The complete fee for Ph.D in Chemistry is INR 1.21 Lakhs.
  • The total MBA in Finance fee is INR 9.9 Lakhs.

SMU Sikkim Course and Fee Quick Overview

Students can choose from 142 courses in Medical, Management, Computer Applications and Engineering. Course fees differ by programme and specialization. BBA costs INR 9.23 Lakhs to INR 12.27 Lakhs, while the Ph.D and MBA totals are INR 1.21 Lakhs and INR 9.9 Lakhs, respectively.


SMU Sikkim Courses and Fees 2026

MBBS is the university's most popular course and costs INR 91.76 Lakhs for the full duration. Ph.D is another leading option, with a complete fee of INR 1.21 Lakhs. The following table brings together the 2026 totals for ten major programmes.

Programme levelCourse2026 total fee
UndergraduateMBBSINR 91.76 Lakhs
UndergraduateBBAINR 9.23 Lakhs to INR 12.27 Lakhs
UndergraduateBCAINR 8.28 Lakhs to INR 11 Lakhs
UndergraduateB.P.TINR 12.84 Lakhs
UndergraduateB.TechINR 18.84 Lakhs to INR 20.75 Lakhs
UndergraduateB.Sc (Nursing)INR 12.24 Lakhs
PostgraduateMBAINR 9.9 Lakhs
PostgraduateMCAINR 6.69 Lakhs
PostgraduateM.ScINR 4.64 Lakhs
DoctoralPh.DINR 1.21 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

SMU Sikkim Fee Comparison for 2026 and 2025

Compared with 2025, the university's average fee rose by INR 7.12 Lakhs in 2026. Every course listed in the comparison recorded an increase. The tables are divided by course level, with the newest year shown before the earlier year.

Undergraduate fee changes

CourseFee verdictStated change2026 fee2025 fee
MBBSIncreasedINR 28.57 LakhsINR 91.76 LakhsINR 39.25 Lakhs to INR 75.17 Lakhs
BBAIncreasedINR 6.01 LakhsINR 9.23 Lakhs to INR 12.27 LakhsINR 3.84 Lakhs to INR 6.14 Lakhs
BCAIncreasedINR 5.73 LakhsINR 8.28 Lakhs to INR 11 LakhsINR 2.94 Lakhs to INR 4.86 Lakhs
B.P.TIncreasedINR 6.41 LakhsINR 12.84 LakhsINR 6.06 Lakhs to INR 6.86 Lakhs
B.TechIncreasedINR 6.91 LakhsINR 18.84 Lakhs to INR 20.75 LakhsINR 10.4 Lakhs to INR 15.02 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Postgraduate and doctoral fee changes

CourseFee verdictStated change2026 fee2025 fee
MBAIncreasedINR 3.43 LakhsINR 9.9 LakhsINR 6.18 Lakhs to INR 6.77 Lakhs
MCAIncreasedINR 3.38 LakhsINR 6.69 LakhsINR 3.05 Lakhs to INR 3.56 Lakhs
Ph.DIncreasedINR 21,000INR 1.21 LakhsINR 1 Lakh

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Fees may change when the university releases a new notification. Students should confirm current amounts through the official website.

SMU Sikkim Undergraduate Fees 2026

Undergraduate options include MBBS, BBA, BCA, B.P.T, B.Tech and B.Sc (Nursing). Their 2026 totals and available 2025 figures are listed below, with 2026 placed first.

Course2026 total fee2025 total fee
MBBSINR 91.76 LakhsINR 39.25 Lakhs to INR 75.17 Lakhs
B.TechINR 18.84 Lakhs to INR 20.75 LakhsINR 10.4 Lakhs to INR 15.02 Lakhs
B.P.TINR 12.84 LakhsINR 6.06 Lakhs to INR 6.86 Lakhs
B.Sc (Nursing)INR 12.24 LakhsINR 5.46 Lakhs to INR 6.28 Lakhs
BBAINR 9.23 Lakhs to INR 12.27 LakhsINR 3.84 Lakhs to INR 6.14 Lakhs
BCAINR 8.28 Lakhs to INR 11 LakhsINR 2.94 Lakhs to INR 4.86 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

MBBS course details

MBBS runs for 4 years 6 months and has an intake of 150 seats. The complete programme fee is INR 91.76 Lakhs. Admission requires 10+2 with 50% and NEET.

SMU Sikkim Postgraduate Fees 2026

MBA, MCA and M.Sc are among the postgraduate programmes. MBA has the highest listed PG total at INR 9.9 Lakhs, followed by MCA at INR 6.69 Lakhs and M.Sc at INR 4.64 Lakhs.

Course2026 total fee2025 total fee
MBAINR 9.9 LakhsINR 6.18 Lakhs to INR 6.77 Lakhs
MCAINR 6.69 LakhsINR 3.05 Lakhs to INR 3.56 Lakhs
M.ScINR 4.64 LakhsINR 2.56 Lakhs to INR 3.42 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

MBA duration, seats and eligibility

The MBA is a 2-year programme available in 10 specializations. Across all specializations, the seat intake is 1,200. Applicants need graduation with 50% plus MAT and CAT. The fee varies by specialization, with a listed total of INR 9.9 Lakhs.

MBA fees for general and NRI candidates

  • General candidates pay INR 9.9 Lakhs in total, including a tuition fee of INR 6.6 Lakhs.
  • NRI candidates pay INR 11.55 Lakhs in total, of which INR 8.25 Lakhs is tuition.

MBA specialization fees

The specializations include General, Finance, Logistics and Supply Chain Management, Digital Marketing, Marketing, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, Banking and Insurance, and Event Management. Each listed option has the same total and tuition amounts.

SpecializationTotal feeGeneral tuition fee
MBA GeneralINR 9.9 LakhsINR 6.6 Lakhs
MBA FinanceINR 9.9 LakhsINR 6.6 Lakhs
MBA Logistics and Supply Chain ManagementINR 9.9 LakhsINR 6.6 Lakhs
MBA Digital MarketingINR 9.9 LakhsINR 6.6 Lakhs
MBA MarketingINR 9.9 LakhsINR 6.6 Lakhs
Human Resource ManagementINR 9.9 LakhsINR 6.6 Lakhs
Business AnalyticsINR 9.9 LakhsINR 6.6 Lakhs
Banking and InsuranceINR 9.9 LakhsINR 6.6 Lakhs
Event ManagementINR 9.9 LakhsINR 6.6 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

SMU Sikkim Ph.D Fees 2026

The Ph.D is a 3-year doctoral programme offered in 28 specializations. Applicants must have completed postgraduation with 55%. The total fee depends on the specialization, and each option listed below costs INR 1.21 Lakhs.

General-category candidates pay INR 1.21 Lakhs. This amount includes a total tuition fee of INR 90,000. Leading options include Chemistry, Pharmacology, Anatomy, Humanities and Social Science, and Management Studies.

Ph.D specializationTotal feeTuition component
ChemistryINR 1.21 LakhsINR 90,000
PharmacologyINR 1.21 LakhsINR 90,000
AnatomyINR 1.21 LakhsINR 90,000
Humanities and Social ScienceINR 1.21 LakhsINR 90,000
Management StudiesINR 1.21 LakhsINR 90,000
OrthopaedicsINR 1.21 LakhsINR 90,000
Civil EngineeringINR 1.21 LakhsINR 90,000
Community MedicineINR 1.21 LakhsINR 90,000
Computer Science and EngineeringINR 1.21 LakhsINR 90,000
DermatologyINR 1.21 LakhsINR 90,000
Digital ElectronicsINR 1.21 LakhsINR 90,000
E.N.T.INR 1.21 LakhsINR 90,000
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringINR 1.21 LakhsINR 90,000
Electronics and CommunicationINR 1.21 LakhsINR 90,000
General MedicineINR 1.21 LakhsINR 90,000
General SurgeryINR 1.21 LakhsINR 90,000
Information TechnologyINR 1.21 LakhsINR 90,000
MathematicsINR 1.21 LakhsINR 90,000
Mechanical EngineeringINR 1.21 LakhsINR 90,000
MedicalINR 1.21 LakhsINR 90,000
Medical BiotechnologyINR 1.21 LakhsINR 90,000
MicrobiologyINR 1.21 LakhsINR 90,000
Obstetrics and GynaecologyINR 1.21 LakhsINR 90,000
PediatricsINR 1.21 LakhsINR 90,000
PhysicsINR 1.21 LakhsINR 90,000
PhysiologyINR 1.21 LakhsINR 90,000
PsychiatryINR 1.21 LakhsINR 90,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

SMU Sikkim Certificate Course Fees 2026

Certification is the lowest-priced course category mentioned for 2026. The complete fee starts at INR 6,000.

SMU Sikkim Hostel and Mess Fees

Hostel accommodation is available to students. Male and female residents both pay annual hostel charges ranging from INR 49,300 to INR 1.44 Lakhs.

SMU Sikkim Scholarships and Financial Aid

Meritorious students can use university and government financial-aid schemes to reduce their education costs and manage course fees. The main government scholarships listed for students are:

  • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
  • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

SMU Sikkim Refund Policy

SMU Sikkim follows University Grants Commission refund guidelines. The amount returned depends on when a student withdraws in relation to the university's official admission schedule.

Earlier cancellation generally affects how much can be refunded. Processing or administrative charges may be taken from the payable amount.

Important refund conditions include:

  • Eligibility for a refund is decided by the withdrawal date and university rules.
  • A processing or administrative charge may be deducted.
  • After approval, refunds are usually completed within a few weeks.
  • Students should check the official SMU Sikkim refund policy for exact terms.

Popular Colleges Compared with SMU Sikkim

Students considering SMU Sikkim may also review IGNOU, LPU, Welingkar Mumbai and Annamalai University Chidambaram. These institutions are presented as alternatives offering the same or nearly the same quality.

InstitutionReturn on investmentAverage packageFee
IGNOU100%INR 2.8 LakhsINR 18,280
LPU100%INR 10.23 LakhsINR 5.54 Lakhs
Welingkar Mumbai100%INR 11.68 LakhsINR 5.13 Lakhs
Annamalai University Chidambaram100%INR 3.2 LakhsINR 1.89 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

SMU Sikkim Courses and Fees FAQs

Ques. How much does the complete MBBS programme cost at SMU Sikkim?

Ans. Students pay a total of INR 91.76 Lakhs for the full MBBS course.

Ques. Is the Ph.D fee different for each specialization at SMU Sikkim?

Ans. The complete Ph.D fee is INR 1.21 Lakhs. Chemistry, Pharmacology, Anatomy, Humanities and Social Science, and Management Studies each carry a listed total of INR 1.21 Lakhs.

Ques. What fee applies to the listed MBA specializations?

Ans. The MBA costs INR 9.9 Lakhs for the full programme. Finance, Logistics and Supply Chain Management, Digital Marketing, and Marketing also have a total fee of INR 9.9 Lakhs each.

Ques. What is the fee range for BBA and its specializations?

Ans. The complete BBA fee ranges from INR 9.23 Lakhs to INR 12.27 Lakhs. For options such as Banking and Business Analytics, the listed specialization fee figures are INR 9.23 Lakhs, INR 12.27 Lakhs and INR 9.23 Lakhs.

Ques. What total amount is charged for BCA at SMU Sikkim?

Ans. The full BCA programme costs between INR 8.28 Lakhs and INR 11 Lakhs.

Ques. Which institutions can students compare with SMU Sikkim?

Ans. Alternative options include IGNOU, LPU and Welingkar Mumbai.

Ques. Which rules control fee refunds at SMU Sikkim?

Ans. The university applies UGC refund guidelines. Students should check the official policy for the exact withdrawal and refund conditions.

Ques. What are the yearly hostel charges for male and female students?

Ans. The annual hostel fee ranges are:

  • Male: INR 49,300 to INR 1.44 Lakhs
  • Female: INR 49,300 to INR 1.44 Lakhs

Ques. What placement figure and return on investment are reported for SMU Sikkim?

Ans. SMU Sikkim is presented as an option with good return on investment and good placements. Its average package is INR 6.48 Lakhs.