NEHU charges total course fees from INR 6,100 for L.L.M to INR 2.46 Lakhs for B.Arch in 2026. Its main courses include Ph.D, MA and M.Sc, with total fees of INR 44,220 - 49,580, INR 25,680 and INR 26,120 - 1.18 Lakhs, respectively. Students may also find details here for admission, transport, exam, caution, library, lab, miscellaneous, scholarship and refund-related fee information.

  • Ph.D fees at NEHU range from INR 44,220 - 49,580 for the full course.
  • MA fees at NEHU are INR 25,680 for the full course.
  • M.Sc fees at NEHU range from INR 26,120 - 1.18 Lakhs for the full course.
  • BALLB {Hons.} fees at NEHU are INR 1.45 Lakhs.

NEHU Course and Fees Quick Overview

  • NEHU has 99 courses across streams such as Law, Arts, Engineering, Agriculture.
  • The Total Fees, last verified on 31-Aug-2026, range from INR 6,100 - 2.46 Lakhs for the full course duration in 2026.
  • Major NEHU courses include Ph.D, MA, M.Sc, BALLB {Hons.}. Key specializations include Ph.D(English), MA(English), M.Sc(Zoology) and BALLB {Hons.}.
  • Ph.D (English) Fees at NEHU are INR 49,580 for the complete 3 years.
  • MA (English) Fees at NEHU are INR 25,680 in total.
  • M.Sc (Zoology) Fees at NEHU are INR 26,120 in total.

Students can use the sections below to check the 2026 fee structure for different NEHU courses.


NEHU Courses and Fees 2026

NEHU course fees in 2026 cover programmes from law, arts, engineering, agriculture and other fields. Among the listed courses, L.L.M has the lowest total fee at INR 6,100, while B.Arch has the highest listed fee at INR 2.46 Lakhs.

Fee BandCourseTotal Fees (INR)
Below INR 20,000L.L.M6,100
Below INR 20,000PG Diploma16,380
INR 20,000 - 50,000M.Com22,180
INR 20,000 - 50,000MA25,680
INR 20,000 - 1.18 LakhsM.Sc26,120 - 1.18 Lakhs
INR 44,000 - 50,000Ph.D44,220 - 49,580
Above INR 1 LakhBALLB {Hons.}1.45 Lakhs
Above INR 2 LakhsB.Tech2.01 Lakhs
Above INR 2 LakhsB.Arch2.46 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

NEHU Fees Comparison With Previous Year

NEHU fees for the listed courses increased in 2026 when compared with 2025. The average increase mentioned for 2026 is INR 23,331.

CourseFees VerdictFees Change2026 Fees (INR)2025 Fees (INR)
Ph.Dincreased25,65344,220 - 49,58019,720 - 27,240
MAincreased15,62025,6809,840 - 10,280
M.Scincreased32,20026,120 - 1.18 Lakhs10,080 - 12,260
BALLB {Hons.}increased84,2451.45 Lakhs23,070 - 98,000
B.Techincreased1.03 Lakhs2.01 Lakhs18,900 - 1.77 Lakhs
B.Archincreased1.24 Lakhs2.46 Lakhs23,310 - 2.19 Lakhs
M.Comincreased9,59022,1809,840 - 15,340

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: The above data is taken from official sources and may change as per the college. Students should check the official website for updated details.

NEHU UG Fees 2026

NEHU UG course fees include BALLB {Hons.}, B.Tech and B.Arch. The 2026 total fee is INR 1.45 Lakhs for BALLB {Hons.}, INR 2.01 Lakhs for B.Tech and INR 2.46 Lakhs for B.Arch.

Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
B.ArchINR 2.46 LakhsINR 23,310 - 2.19 Lakhs
B.TechINR 2.01 LakhsINR 18,900 - 1.77 Lakhs
BALLB {Hons.}INR 1.45 LakhsINR 23,070 - 98,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

NEHU PG Fees 2026

NEHU PG fees cover MA, M.Sc, L.L.M and M.Com in the available data. MA is a 2 years PG programme with 15 specializations and costs INR 25,680. M.Sc is a 2 years PG programme with 18 specializations and costs INR 26,120 - 1.18 Lakhs. MA admission eligibility is Graduation + CUET PG.

Course GroupCourse2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
LawL.L.MINR 6,100-
CommerceM.ComINR 22,180INR 9,840 - 15,340
ArtsMAINR 25,680INR 9,840 - 10,280
ScienceM.ScINR 26,120 - 1.18 LakhsINR 10,080 - 12,260

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

NEHU MA Fees for General Candidates

General category students applying for MA at NEHU need to pay INR 9,840 - 25,680. Some parts of this fee are one-time payments.

  • Tuition Fee: INR 3,360
  • Admission Fee: INR 180
  • Exam Fee: INR 1,400
  • Caution Fee: INR 840(Refundable)
  • Library Fee: INR 240
  • Lab Fee: INR 1,440
  • Miscellaneous Fee: INR 3,780

NEHU MA Specializations Fees

NEHU offers MA in 15 specializations, including English, Sociology and Political Science. Other listed specializations are Economics, Geography, Khasi, Education, Linguistics, Anthropology, Folklore Studies, Adult Continuing Education & Extension, Garo, Hindi and History.

MA Fee StatusSpecializationTotal Fees (INR)
Top specializationMA English25,680
Top specializationMA Sociology25,680
Top specializationMA Political Science25,680
Top specializationMA Economics25,680
Top specializationMA Geography25,680
Other specializationKhasi25,680
Other specializationEducation25,680
Other specializationLinguistics25,680
Other specializationAnthropology25,680
Other specializationFolklore Studies25,680
Other specializationAdult Continuing Education & Extension25,680
Other specializationGaro25,680
Other specializationHindi25,680
Other specializationHistory25,680

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

  1. MA English Fees: Total fees are INR 25,680.
    • Tuition Fee : 3,360 (Total)
    • Admission Fee : 180 (One Time)
    • Exam Fee : 1,400 (Total)

  2. MA Sociology Fees: Total fees are INR 25,680.
    • Tuition Fee : 3,360 (Total)
    • Admission Fee : 180 (One Time)
    • Exam Fee : 1,400 (Total)

  3. MA Political Science Fees: Total fees are INR 25,680.
    • Tuition Fee : 3,360 (Total)
    • Admission Fee : 180 (One Time)
    • Exam Fee : 1,400 (Total)

  4. MA Economics Fees: Total fees are INR 25,680.
    • Tuition Fee : 3,360 (Total)
    • Admission Fee : 180 (One Time)
    • Exam Fee : 1,400 (Total)

  5. MA Geography Fees: Total fees are INR 25,680.
    • Tuition Fee : 3,360 (Total)
    • Admission Fee : 180 (One Time)
    • Exam Fee : 1,400 (Total)

NEHU M.Sc Fees for General Candidates

General category students applying for M.Sc at NEHU need to pay INR 26,120 - 1.18 Lakhs. The stated fee includes these components:

  • Tuition Fee: INR 3,360
  • Admission Fee: INR 180
  • Exam Fee: INR 1,600

NEHU M.Sc Specializations Fees

NEHU offers M.Sc in 18 specializations. Zoology, Biotechnology & Bioinformatics, Physics, Mathematics and Chemistry are listed among the top specializations.

M.Sc Fee BandSpecializationTotal Fees (INR)
INR 26,120M.Sc Zoology26,120
INR 26,120M.Sc Biotechnology & Bioinformatics26,120
INR 26,120M.Sc Physics26,120
INR 26,120M.Sc Mathematics26,120
INR 26,120M.Sc Chemistry26,120
INR 26,120Environmental Science26,120
INR 26,120Statistics26,120
INR 26,120Geography26,120
INR 26,120Biochemistry26,120
INR 26,120Economics26,120
INR 26,120Agriculture And Rural Development26,120
INR 26,120Anthropology26,120
INR 1.18 LakhsFloriculture And Landscaping1.18 Lakhs
INR 1.18 LakhsFood Technology1.18 Lakhs
INR 1.18 LakhsForestry1.18 Lakhs
INR 1.18 LakhsFruit Science1.18 Lakhs
INR 1.18 LakhsVegetable Science1.18 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

  1. M.Sc Zoology Fees: Total fees are INR 26,120.
    • Tuition Fee : 3,360 (Total)
    • Admission Fee : 180 (One Time)
    • Exam Fee : 1,600 (Total)

  2. M.Sc Biotechnology & Bioinformatics Fees: Total fees are INR 26,120.
    • Tuition Fee : 3,360 (Total)
    • Admission Fee : 180 (One Time)
    • Exam Fee : 1,600 (Total)

  3. M.Sc Physics Fees: Total fees are INR 26,120.
    • Tuition Fee : 3,360 (Total)
    • Admission Fee : 180 (One Time)
    • Exam Fee : 1,600 (Total)

  4. M.Sc Mathematics Fees: Total fees are INR 26,120.
    • Tuition Fee : 3,360 (Total)
    • Admission Fee : 180 (One Time)
    • Exam Fee : 1,600 (Total)

  5. M.Sc Chemistry Fees: Total fees are INR 26,120.
    • Tuition Fee : 3,360 (Total)
    • Admission Fee : 180 (One Time)
    • Exam Fee : 1,600 (Total)

Note: The fees above are taken from the official website and may change after the latest college notification. Students should check the official website for the latest fees.

NEHU Ph.D Fees 2026

NEHU Ph.D is a 3 years doctorate programme offered in 42 specializations. The total fee is INR 44,220 - 49,580, depending on the specialization. Students need Post Graduation for admission.

Ph.D Fee GroupSpecializationTotal Fees (INR) - General
Top specializationPh.D English49,580
Top specializationPh.D Education49,580
Top specializationPh.D Law49,280
Top specializationPh.D Political Science49,580
Top specializationPh.D Sociology49,580
Other specializationKhasi49,580
Other specializationCommerce47,160
Other specializationChemistry49,580
Other specializationBotany49,580
Other specializationGeography49,580
Other specializationZoology49,580
Other specializationFolkloristics and Music49,580
Other specializationLibrary & Information Science49,580
Other specializationAnthropology49,580
Other specializationHindi49,580
Other specializationPhysics49,580
Other specializationInformation Technology49,580
Other specializationEnvironmental Science49,580
Other specializationAdult Continuing Education & Extension49,580
Other specializationLinguistics49,580
Other specializationBiomedical Engineering49,580
Other specializationBiotechnology and Bioinformatics49,580
Other specializationNanotechnology49,580
Other specializationElectronics And Communications Engineering49,580
Other specializationFood Technology49,580
Other specializationAgri Business Management49,280
Other specializationAgriculture and Rural Development49,280
Other specializationBiochemistry49,580
Other specializationComputer Applications10,800
Other specializationEconomics49,580
Other specializationEnergy Engineering49,580
Other specializationFloriculture And Landscaping49,280
Other specializationForestry49,580
Other specializationFruit Science49,580
Other specializationGeology49,580
Other specializationJournalism And Mass Communication49,060
Other specializationManagement49,580
Other specializationMathematics49,580
Other specializationStatistics47,160
Other specializationTravel & Tourism Management49,580
Other specializationVegetable Science49,280

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

NEHU Ph.D Fees for General Candidates

General category students applying for Ph.D at NEHU must pay INR 10,800 - 49,580. The fee includes the components given below, and some components are paid one time only.

  • Tuition Fee: INR 10,800
  • Admission Fee: INR 180
  • Transport Fee: INR 1,200 - 3,600

NEHU Ph.D Fees for NRI Candidates

NRI students applying for Ph.D at NEHU need to pay INR 3.26 Lakhs - 5.01 Lakhs. The stated tuition fee component is INR 2.44 Lakhs - 3.26 Lakhs.

NEHU Ph.D Specializations Fees

NEHU lists Ph.D specializations such as English, Education, Law, Political Science and Sociology among the top options.

  1. Ph.D English Fees: Total fees are INR 49,580.
    • Tuition Fee : 10,800 (Total)
    • Admission Fee : 180 (One Time)
    • Transport Fee : 3,600 (Total)

  2. Ph.D Education Fees: Total fees are INR 49,580.
    • Tuition Fee : 10,800 (Total)
    • Admission Fee : 180 (One Time)
    • Transport Fee : 3,600 (Total)

  3. Ph.D Law Fees: Total fees are INR 49,280.
    • Tuition Fee : 10,800 (Total)
    • Admission Fee : 180 (One Time)
    • Transport Fee : 3,600 (Total)

  4. Ph.D Political Science Fees: Total fees are INR 49,580.
    • Tuition Fee : 10,800 (Total)
    • Admission Fee : 180 (One Time)
    • Transport Fee : 3,600 (Total)

  5. Ph.D Sociology Fees: Total fees are INR 49,580.
    • Tuition Fee : 10,800 (Total)
    • Admission Fee : 180 (One Time)
    • Transport Fee : 3,600 (Total)

NEHU Certificate and Diploma Courses Fees 2026

NEHU has one PG Diploma fee entry in the available 2026 data. The total fee is INR 16,380, while the previous year fee range was INR 4,810 - 5,430.

Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
PG DiplomaINR 16,380INR 4,810 - 5,430

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

NEHU Scholarship & Financial Aid

NEHU provides scholarships for meritorious students so that the cost of study can come down. Students may use university and government financial aid options to manage course fees.

  • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
  • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

NEHU Refund Policy

NEHU follows the refund rules issued by the University Grants Commission (UGC). The amount refunded depends on when a student withdraws and on the official admission schedule of the university.

Students who cancel admission earlier generally get a refund based on the rules. A processing or administrative charge may be deducted.

Important Points regarding NEHU refund policy

  • Refund eligibility depends on withdrawal date and university rules
  • A processing/administrative fee may be deducted
  • Refunds are usually processed within a few weeks after approval
  • Students must refer to the official NEHU refund policy for exact details

Students comparing NEHU with other options can check the fee, average package and return on investment details listed below.

College NameFeesAverage PackageReturn on investment
Gauhati University Guwahati71,7837.35 Lakhs100%

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

NEHU Courses and Fees FAQs

Ques. How much does the Ph.D programme cost at NEHU?

Ans. NEHU Ph.D total fees are INR 44,220 - 49,580 for the complete course. Ph.D English costs INR 49,580. Ph.D Education, Law and Political Science cost INR 49,580, INR 49,280 and INR 49,580, respectively.

Ques. What fee should students expect for MA specializations at NEHU?

Ans. The full MA fee at NEHU is INR 25,680. MA English has a total fee of INR 25,680. MA Sociology, Political Science and Economics also have total fees of INR 25,680, INR 25,680 and INR 25,680, respectively.

Ques. What is the NEHU M.Sc fee range?

Ans. M.Sc fees at NEHU range from INR 26,120 - 1.18 Lakhs for the full course. M.Sc Zoology costs INR 26,120. Biotechnology & Bioinformatics, Physics and Mathematics cost INR 26,120, INR 26,120 and INR 26,120, respectively.

Ques. What is the total fee for BALLB {Hons.} at NEHU?

Ans. NEHU BALLB {Hons.} total fee is INR 1.45 Lakhs for the full course duration.

Ques. What are the B.Tech fees at NEHU?

Ans. B.Tech at NEHU costs INR 2.01 Lakhs for the full course. B.Tech Information Technology has a total fee of INR 2.01 Lakhs. B.Tech ECE, Biomedical and Energy also have total fees of INR 2.01 Lakhs, INR 2.01 Lakhs and INR 2.01 Lakhs, respectively.

Ques. Which college is listed as another option besides NEHU?

Ans. Gauhati University Guwahati is listed as another option besides NEHU.

Ques. How does NEHU handle fee refunds?

Ans. NEHU follows UGC guidelines for its refund policy. Students should check the official website for exact details.

Ques. What average package is mentioned for NEHU placements?

Ans. NEHU is stated to offer an average package of INR 4 Lakhs.