Gauhati University Guwahati fees 2026 start at INR 3,350 for Post Graduate Diploma in Disabilities Studies (PGDDS) and go up to INR 3 Lakhs for Intgd. BBA(H)+MBA for the full course period. Popular courses include Ph.D, M.Sc, M.A and MBA. The Ph.D fee is INR 33,360, while M.Sc costs INR 15,340 to 85,250 based on the subject. M.A and MBA fees are INR 15,340 to 80,000 and INR 3,350 to 1 Lakh.

  • Gauhati University Guwahati runs 203 courses across streams such as Law, Arts, Management and Paramedical.
  • The Total Fees, last verified on 31-Aug-2026, range from INR 3,350 to 3 Lakhs for the complete course duration.
  • The main courses are Ph.D, M.Sc, M.A and MBA, with noted specializations such as Ph.D(Education), M.Sc(Botany), M.A(English) and MBA(Finance).
  • Ph.D (Education) has a full 3 years fee of INR 33,360.
  • M.Sc (Botany) has a total fee of INR 40,640.
  • M.A (English) has a total fee of INR 25,620.

Gauhati University Guwahati Course and Fees Quick Overview

Students can find Gauhati University Guwahati fees from INR 3,350 to INR 3 Lakhs for the whole programme. The university offers courses in Law, Arts, Management and Paramedical, along with other streams.

Course groupKey fee details
Ph.DINR 33,360 for the course, with Ph.D Education at INR 33,360
M.ScINR 15,340 to 85,250, with M.Sc Botany at INR 40,640
M.AINR 15,340 to 80,000, with M.A English at INR 25,620
MBAINR 3,350 to 1 Lakh, with MBA Finance at INR 1 Lakh

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm


Gauhati University Guwahati Courses and Fees 2026

The latest fee list includes Ph.D at INR 33,360 and M.Sc at INR 15,340 to 85,250. Other course fees are listed below.

Course levelCourseTotal Fees (INR)
DoctoratePh.D33,360
PostgraduateM.Sc15,340 to 85,250
PostgraduateM.A15,340 to 80,000
PostgraduateMBA3,350 to 1 Lakh
UndergraduateBA + L.L.B1.09 Lakhs
UndergraduateBA19,850 to 1.65 Lakhs
PostgraduateM.Ed1.1 Lakhs
UndergraduateB.Tech1.17 Lakhs
PostgraduateM.Com21,760
PostgraduateL.L.M32,880

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Gauhati University Guwahati Undergraduate UG Fees 2026

At the UG level, Gauhati University Guwahati offers BA + L.L.B, BA and B.Tech. The available current and previous fee details are given here.

CourseCurrent Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
BA + L.L.B1.09 Lakhs-
BA19,850 to 1.65 Lakhs1.45 Lakhs
B.Tech1.17 Lakhs58,630 to 78,990

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Gauhati University Guwahati Postgraduate PG Fees 2026

PG courses at Gauhati University Guwahati include M.Sc, M.A, MBA, M.Ed, M.Com and L.L.M. M.Sc is offered for 2 years in 24 specializations with 615 seats. M.A is a 2 years course with 29 specializations and 1256 seats. M.Sc and M.A admission eligibility is Graduation+PGET.

M.Sc Fees

M.Sc fees range from INR 15,340 to 85,250 by specialization, while General candidates pay INR 15,340 to 1 Lakh. The tuition fee component is INR 15,340 to 1 Lakh.

M.Sc groupSpecializationTotal Fees (INR)Tuition Fee (INR)
Top specializationM.Sc Botany40,64032,020 (Total)
Top specializationM.Sc Zoology32,020-
Top specializationM.Sc Physics37,85032,120 (Total)
Top specializationM.Sc Cancer Biology1 Lakh-
Top specializationM.Sc Microbiology85,25060,500 (Total)
Other specializationChemistry37,800-
Other specializationMathematics25,620-
Other specializationComputer Science68,860-
Other specializationEconomics15,340-
Other specializationWildlife Sciences80,000-
Other specializationRadiological Physics60,000-
Other specializationEnvironmental Science35,500-
Other specializationGeology22,710-
Other specializationStatistics35,140-
Other specializationGeography21,420-
Other specializationInformation Technology53,860-
Other specializationInstrumentation Technology41,340-
Other specializationPsychology21,240-
Other specializationElectronics & Communication63,640-
Other specializationAnthropology21,420-
Other specializationHerbal Science80,000-
Other specializationMicro Electronics and Advance communication42,970-
Other specializationPsychiatric Nursing2 Lakhs-

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The highlighted M.Sc specializations are Botany, Zoology, Physics, Cancer Biology and Microbiology.

M.A Fees

M.A fees range from INR 15,340 to 80,000. For General candidates, the fee range is INR 15,340 to 80,000, and the tuition fee component is INR 15,340 to 80,000.

M.A groupSpecializationTotal Fees (INR)Tuition Fee (INR)
Top specializationM.A English25,62015,340 (Total)
Top specializationM.A Political Science25,62015,340 (Total)
Top specializationM.A Mass Communication67,92044,740 (Total)
Top specializationM.A Economics25,62015,340 (Total)
Top specializationM.A Geography35,50021,420 (Total)
Other specializationHistory25,620-
Other specializationSociology38,220-
Other specializationEducation29,730-
Other specializationPhilosophy25,620-
Other specializationWomen Studies25,620-
Other specializationEnglish Language Teaching25,620-
Other specializationAnthropology21,420-
Other specializationHindi21,760-
Other specializationComparative Indian Literature25,620-
Other specializationAssamese25,620-
Other specializationTourism Management60,000-
Other specializationEuropean Studies17,290-
Other specializationSanskrit25,620-
Other specializationAncient, Medieval and Modern Indian History30,680-
Other specializationArabic15,340-
Other specializationBengali25,620-
Other specializationBodo15,340-
Other specializationCommercial Art80,000-
Other specializationLinguistics25,620-
Other specializationMathematics25,620-
Other specializationPerforming Arts40,000-
Other specializationPersian15,340-
Other specializationSattriya Dance80,000-

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The main M.A specializations listed are English, Political Science, Mass Communication, Economics and Geography.

Other PG Course Fees

CourseCurrent Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
MBA3,350 to 1 Lakh63,170
M.Ed1.1 Lakhs-
M.Com21,760-
L.L.M32,88081,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: These fees are taken from the official website and may change after the college releases a new notice. Students should check the official website for the latest fees.

Gauhati University Guwahati PhD Fees 2026

Ph.D is a 3 years doctorate course at Gauhati University Guwahati. It is offered in 45 specializations. The fee is INR 33,360 and may vary by specialization. The eligibility for Ph.D admission is Post Graduation+GURET. General candidates pay INR 33,360 to 62,130, including a tuition fee of INR 33,360 to 62,130.

Ph.D fee groupSpecializationTotal Fees (INR)
Top specializationPh.D Education33,360
Top specializationPh.D Assamese33,360
Top specializationPh.D Remote Sensing And Gis Applications62,130
Top specializationPh.D History33,360
Top specializationPh.D Commerce62,130
Other specializationPsychology33,360
Other specializationEconomics33,360
Other specializationGeography33,360
Other specializationMathematics62,130
Other specializationAnthropology62,130
Other specializationChemistry62,130
Other specializationJournalism And Mass Communication33,360
Other specializationFolklore Research33,360
Other specializationPolitical Science33,360
Other specializationSociology62,130
Other specializationWomen Studies33,360
Other specializationBotany62,130
Other specializationZoology62,130
Other specializationGeology62,130
Other specializationBusiness Administration62,130
Other specializationLinguistics33,360
Other specializationStatistics62,130
Other specializationBengali33,360
Other specializationComputer Science62,130
Other specializationWildlife Sciences62,130
Other specializationPersian33,360
Other specializationArabic33,360
Other specializationBiotechnology62,130
Other specializationChemical Sciences62,130
Other specializationClinical Psychology62,130
Other specializationComparative Indian Literature33,360
Other specializationElectronics & Communication62,130
Other specializationEnvironmental Science62,130
Other specializationForeign Language62,130
Other specializationHindi33,360
Other specializationInformation Technology62,130
Other specializationInstrumentation And Applied Physics62,130
Other specializationLibrary & Information Science33,360
Other specializationMathematical Sciences62,130
Other specializationPhilosophy33,360
Other specializationPhysical Science62,130
Other specializationPhysics62,130
Other specializationPsychiatric Nursing62,130
Other specializationSanskrit33,360

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The listed Ph.D specializations include Education, Assamese, Remote Sensing And Gis Applications, History and Commerce.

Gauhati University Guwahati Certificate and Diploma Fees 2026

Post Graduate Diploma in Disabilities Studies (PGDDS) is listed with a fee of INR 3,350, which is the lowest fee mentioned for Gauhati University Guwahati courses in 2026.

CourseTotal Fees (INR)
Post Graduate Diploma in Disabilities Studies (PGDDS)3,350

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Gauhati University Guwahati Application Fees

Students applying for admission at Gauhati University Guwahati have to pay an application fee during admission to book a seat in the selected course. The available application fee detail is:

  • MBA : INR 1,000

Note: The application fee stated above is indicative and may change as per the college notice. Students should check the official website or visit the campus for updated information.

Gauhati University Guwahati Scholarship and Financial Aid

Gauhati University Guwahati provides scholarships for meritorious students so that the overall study cost can come down. The university and the government offer financial aid options. The government scholarships listed for students are:

  • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
  • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

Gauhati University Guwahati Refund Policy

Gauhati University Guwahati follows University Grants Commission (UGC) refund rules. The refund amount depends on when the student withdraws and on the official admission schedule of the university.

In general, students who cancel admission earlier are more likely to receive a higher refund. The university may deduct a processing or administrative charge.

Important points about Gauhati University Guwahati refund policy

  • Refund eligibility depends on the withdrawal date and university rules.
  • A processing or administrative fee may be deducted.
  • Refunds are usually completed within a few weeks after approval.
  • Students must check the official Gauhati University Guwahati refund policy for exact details.

Gauhati University Guwahati Courses and Fees FAQs

Ques. How much does the Ph.D course cost at Gauhati University Guwahati?

Ans. Ph.D at Gauhati University Guwahati has a total fee of INR 33,360. Ph.D Education is also listed at INR 33,360. Other listed Ph.D fees include Assamese at INR 33,360, Remote Sensing And Gis Applications at INR 62,130 and History at INR 33,360.

Ques. What fee range is given for M.Sc specializations at Gauhati University Guwahati?

Ans. The M.Sc fee range at Gauhati University Guwahati is INR 15,340 to 85,250 for the full course. M.Sc Botany costs INR 40,640. Other listed fees include Zoology at INR 32,020, Physics at INR 37,850 and Cancer Biology at INR 1 Lakh.

Ques. What are the M.A fees at Gauhati University Guwahati?

Ans. M.A fees at Gauhati University Guwahati range from INR 15,340 to 80,000. M.A English is priced at INR 25,620. Political Science, Mass Communication and Economics are listed at INR 25,620, INR 67,920 and INR 25,620.

Ques. What is the MBA fee range at Gauhati University Guwahati?

Ans. MBA fees at Gauhati University Guwahati range from INR 3,350 to 1 Lakh for the full course. MBA Finance is listed at INR 1 Lakh. Human Resource Management, Marketing and Production Management are also listed at INR 1 Lakh, INR 1 Lakh and INR 1 Lakh.

Ques. What is the total fee for BA + L.L.B at Gauhati University Guwahati?

Ans. BA + L.L.B at Gauhati University Guwahati has a total course fee of INR 1.09 Lakhs.

Ques. Which application fee is listed for Gauhati University Guwahati?

Ans. The application fee detail available for Gauhati University Guwahati is:

  • MBA : INR 1,000

Ques. How does Gauhati University Guwahati handle fee refunds?

Ans. Gauhati University Guwahati follows UGC refund guidelines. The withdrawal date and university rules decide refund eligibility and deductions.

Ques. What placement package is mentioned for Gauhati University Guwahati?

Ans. Gauhati University Guwahati is described as having good ROI, with an average package of INR 7.35 Lakhs.