Vallurupalli Nageswara Rao Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engineering and Technology (VNR VJIET) began in 1995 as an autonomous engineering institute in Bachupally, Hyderabad, Telangana. It is affiliated with Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Hyderabad (JNTUH), approved by AICTE and accredited with an NAAC A++ Grade in its III Cycle with a CGPA of 3.68/4.0. The NBA has accredited 8 B.Tech programmes.

VNR VJIET was placed in the 151 to 200 band in the NIRF Engineering 2025 ranking. Its campus covers 21 acres at Vignana Jyothi Nagar, Bachupally. The institute has published 609 patents and secured more than INR 25 Crore in research grants from AICTE, DST, SERB and industry partners.

During the 2024-25 placement season, 130+ companies made more than 2,058 offers. The average package stood at INR 7.49 LPA, while the highest offer was INR 92 LPA. Placement rates in CSE and IT were above 95%.

  • B.Tech is available in 17 specialisations: CSE, AI/ML, AI and Data Science, CSE-Cyber Security, CSE-Data Science, CSE-IoT, CSBS, ECE, Electronics and VLSI, EEE, Electronics and Instrumentation, IT, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Automobile Engineering, Biotechnology, and Robotics and AI.
    • Eligibility: Students need at least 50% aggregate in Class 12 with PCM.
    • Entrance route: TS EAMCET covers 70% Convener seats, while JEE Main is used for 30% Category B seats.
    • Fees: The total ranges from INR 5.4 Lakhs under the TS EAMCET Convener quota to INR 12.19 Lakhs under the Category B or Management quota.
  • M.Tech has more than 13 specialisations, including CSE, AI, Data Science, VLSI and Embedded Systems, Power Electronics, Structural Engineering, CAD/CAM and Embedded Systems. The total fee is INR 5.40 Lakhs.
  • MCA is a 2-year programme with a total fee of INR 3.34 Lakhs.
  • Ph.D. programmes cover engineering disciplines and cost between INR 0.96 Lakhs and INR 1.24 Lakhs.
Admission Update: The next admission cycle is expected to begin with TS EAMCET 2027 registration in March 2027.

VNR VJIET Admission Dates 2027

The next VNR VJIET admission cycle is expected to start through the TS EAMCET 2027 process.

EventDate
Expected start of TS EAMCET 2027 registrationMarch 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

VNR VJIET uses different entrance routes for its undergraduate and postgraduate programmes. GATE is preferred for M.Tech admission, while diploma holders can seek lateral entry through TS EAMCET or POLYCET.

ProgrammeExam AcceptedSeat Distribution
B.Tech, first yearTS EAMCET or JEE Main70% Convener seats through TS EAMCET and 30% Category B seats
B.Tech lateral entry, second yearTS EAMCET Lateral or POLYCETAs prescribed by TSCHE
M.TechGATE or PGECETGATE candidates receive preference, and PGECET scores are also accepted
MCATS ICETAdmission is merit-based

VNR VJIET Courses and Fees

Students can study B.Tech in 17 specialisations, M.Tech in more than 13 specialisations, MCA or Ph.D. at VNR VJIET. B.Tech applicants need Class 12 PCM with at least 50% aggregate and a TS EAMCET or JEE Main score. M.Tech is a 2-year course for students with a relevant B.Tech degree, at least 55% marks and a GATE or PGECET score. The 2-year MCA requires graduation with Mathematics and a TS ICET score.

The government-regulated B.Tech Convener quota fee is INR 1.35 Lakhs per year, or INR 5.4 Lakhs over four years. Category B fees can reach INR 12.19 Lakhs for the complete four-year programme.

CourseFee
B.Tech CSE, ECE, EEE, IT, Mechanical, Civil and Automobile Engineering under Category BINR 12.19 Lakhs
B.Tech AI/ML, AI and Data Science, CSBS, Cyber Security, Data Science, IoT, VLSI, Robotics and AI, and Biotechnology under Category BINR 12.16 Lakhs
B.Tech through the Convener or TS EAMCET quotaINR 5.40 Lakhs
M.Tech in all specialisationsINR 5.40 Lakhs
MCAINR 3.34 Lakhs
Ph.D. in engineering disciplinesINR 0.96 Lakhs to INR 1.24 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

TS EAMCET closing ranks are lowest for CSE, AI/ML and Data Science, making these the most competitive choices. Civil, Mechanical and Automobile Engineering accept a wider rank range and therefore have higher closing ranks. Along with established engineering fields, the M.Tech options cover Electric Vehicle Technology, quantum-related computing, Advanced Manufacturing, Geotechnical Engineering and Highway Engineering.

VNR VJIET Admission Process

B.Tech seats are divided between two routes. TSCHE assigns 70% Convener quota seats through TS EAMCET counselling. VNR VJIET fills the remaining 30% Category B seats through institutional counselling using JEE Main scores, TS EAMCET ranks or Class 12 marks.

B.Tech Convener Quota

  • Applicants must complete Class 12 in the Science stream with PCM and at least 50% aggregate. This route is open to students domiciled in Telangana or Andhra Pradesh.
  • A valid TS EAMCET rank issued through TSCHE is required.
  • First, register for TS EAMCET and take the entrance examination.
  • Next, join TSCHE web counselling and enter the preferred colleges and branches.
  • After TSCHE issues the allotment, report to VNR VJIET with the original documents and pay the required fee.
  • In recent years, the General category closing rank for B.Tech CSE has ranged from 3,166 to 6,400. Civil and Mechanical Engineering have admitted students with ranks up to 1,20,000.

B.Tech Category B

VNR VJIET conducts institutional counselling for Category B seats, which make up 30% of the intake. Selection priority starts with JEE Main scores, followed by TS EAMCET ranks and then Class 12 marks. Students from outside Telangana and Andhra Pradesh may apply through this route. Details of the process are announced through the institute's official admission portal.

B.Tech Lateral Entry

Diploma holders may join the second year of B.Tech through TS EAMCET Lateral or POLYCET. They need at least 45% marks in a relevant engineering diploma from an AICTE-approved institution.

M.Tech Admission

A relevant B.Tech or B.E. degree with a minimum of 55% marks is required for M.Tech. Selection uses GATE or PGECET scores, with preference given to GATE candidates. GATE-qualified students may receive an AICTE stipend of INR 12,400 per month during the course.

VNR VJIET Placements

Campus recruitment in 2024-25 brought more than 2,058 offers from over 130 companies. Students received an average package of INR 7.49 LPA and a median package of INR 6 LPA. The highest offer reached INR 92 LPA. More than 95% of students in CSE, IT and AI/ML were placed.

TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant and Capgemini recruit regularly from the institute. Other participating companies include Oracle, IBM, Accenture, Deloitte, JP Morgan Chase, Accolite and AMD. Google, Amazon and Microsoft have selectively hired students from CSE and AI/ML and have made some of the highest offers in recent seasons. MRF and Ford represent the defence and manufacturing recruiter group mentioned for the institute.

Metric2024-252023-24, NIRF data
Total offers2,058+Not separately disclosed
Participating companies130+100+
Average packageINR 7.49 LPAINR 7 LPA
Median packageINR 6 LPAINR 5 LPA
Highest packageINR 92 LPAINR 54 LPA

The institute runs a startup incubation centre named VJ HUB for student and alumni entrepreneurs. Its alumni have built careers at Google, NASA, Morgan Stanley, Apple and Amazon.

VNR VJIET Rankings

VNR VJIET takes part in the NIRF ranking each year. It entered the 151 to 200 engineering band in 2025. The institute also holds an NAAC A++ accreditation for its III Cycle with a 3.68/4.0 CGPA, one of the highest accreditation scores among JNTUH-affiliated engineering colleges in Hyderabad.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank or Grade
NIRFEngineering151 to 200 band
NAACIII Cycle AccreditationA++ with CGPA 3.68/4.0

VNR VJIET Campus and Infrastructure

VNR VJIET occupies a 21-acre campus at Vignana Jyothi Nagar in Bachupally, Hyderabad. Academic buildings, an administrative block, laboratories, sports facilities and a central library are located within the campus. The library provides digital resources, and each engineering department has dedicated laboratories.

Facilities for research and innovation include the Design Thinking Lab, Tinkering Lab, AICTE Idea Lab and VJ HUB startup incubation centre. Research work has resulted in 609 published patents. Projects supported by AICTE, DST, SERB and industry partners account for more than INR 25 Crore in research grants.

The institute does not list a regular on-campus hostel, so students generally arrange accommodation in nearby areas. Bachupally has connections to the Gachibowli, HITEC City and Nanakramguda IT corridors, where many graduates find employment.

VNR VJIET vs CBIT vs Vasavi College of Engineering

Students applying through TS EAMCET often compare VNR VJIET with Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology (CBIT) and Vasavi College of Engineering. All three institutions are autonomous and primarily admit B.Tech students through TS EAMCET. VNR VJIET is affiliated with JNTUH, while CBIT and Vasavi College of Engineering are autonomous institutions under Osmania University.

ParameterVNR VJIETCBIT HyderabadVasavi College of Engineering
Established199519791981
NAAC gradeA++ with 3.68/4.0AA+
NIRF Engineering 2025151 to 200 bandNot ranked separatelyNot ranked separately
AffiliationJNTUH AutonomousOU AutonomousOU Autonomous
B.Tech CSE TS EAMCET closing rank3,166 to 6,4001,500 to 3,0002,000 to 4,500
Category B B.Tech feesINR 12.16 LakhsINR 10 to 12 LakhsINR 10 to 12 Lakhs
Highest packageINR 92 LPAINR 40 to 50 LPAINR 35 to 45 LPA
Research patents609Data not publicData not public

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

VNR VJIET records the highest NAAC grade in this comparison and also reports NIRF participation and a substantial patent count. CBIT has operated for longer and has an established alumni network in Hyderabad's IT industry. Vasavi College has industry links in core engineering fields. Students with TS EAMCET ranks from 3,000 to 7,000 may consider all three colleges, while VNR VJIET provides a wider research and innovation setup based on the listed metrics.

VNR VJIET FAQs

Ques. How does VNR VJIET perform for B.Tech CSE?

Ans. VNR VJIET holds an NAAC A++ accreditation for its III Cycle, and the NBA has accredited 8 programmes. It was placed in the 151 to 200 band in NIRF Engineering 2025. In the 2024-25 placement season, the CSE placement rate was above 95%, the overall average package was INR 7.49 LPA, and the highest offer reached INR 92 LPA.

Ques. Which TS EAMCET rank range has secured B.Tech CSE admission at VNR VJIET?

Ans. Recent TSCHE counselling figures place the General category closing rank for B.Tech CSE between 3,166 and 6,400. AI/ML and Cyber Security usually have comparable or slightly higher closing ranks. Civil and Mechanical Engineering have remained open to ranks as high as 1,20,000.

Ques. How much does the VNR VJIET B.Tech programme cost?

Ans. The amount depends on the seat category. Students entering through the TS EAMCET Convener quota pay the regulated fee of INR 1.35 Lakhs each year, totalling INR 5.4 Lakhs over four years. The complete four-year fee for Category B or Management quota students can be as high as INR 12.19 Lakhs.

Ques. Are hostel rooms available inside the VNR VJIET campus?

Ans. Regular on-campus hostel availability is limited. Students commonly arrange accommodation near the institute in Bachupally, which has connections to other parts of Hyderabad. Applicants should contact the VNR VJIET admission office for the latest hostel details.

Ques. Which NAAC accreditation has VNR VJIET received?

Ans. VNR VJIET received an NAAC A++ Grade in its III Cycle with a CGPA of 3.68 out of 4.0. A++ is the highest NAAC grade and places the institute among Telangana's highly rated private engineering colleges on quality assessment measures.

Ques. What M.Tech options can students pursue at VNR VJIET?

Ans. The institute offers M.Tech in more than 13 specialisations. These include CSE, AI, Data Science, VLSI and Embedded Systems, Power Electronics, Structural Engineering, CAD/CAM, Geotechnical Engineering, Highway Engineering and Electric Vehicle Technology. GATE and PGECET scores are accepted for admission, and the total fee is INR 5.40 Lakhs.

Ques. Is VNR VJIET open to applicants who are not from Telangana?

Ans. Yes. Students from outside Telangana and Andhra Pradesh can seek admission through the 30% Category B seats. Institutional counselling considers JEE Main scores or Class 12 marks. Applicants domiciled in Telangana or Andhra Pradesh may use either the Category A TS EAMCET Convener route or the Category B route.