NIST University, Berhampur is a private university set up in 1996 at Pallur Hills in Berhampur, also called Brahmapur, in the Ganjam district of Odisha. It was Odisha's first NRI-promoted higher education institution. The university has UGC recognition under 2(f), AICTE approval, and NAAC A grade accreditation.
In the NIRF Rankings 2025, NIST University holds the #77 national rank and is counted among India's top 100 universities and institutes. It is also placed 4th among engineering institutes in Odisha. The ECE and MCA departments have NBA accreditation.
The university campus covers 65 acres in the Pallur Hills area of Berhampur. It has engineering laboratories, health science facilities, pharmacy labs, a central library, and 15 Global Innovation and Research Excellence Centres.
- Engineering (B.Tech): Students can choose CSE, Data Science, AI/ML, Cyber Security, ECE, VLSI, IT, Mechanical, Civil, Electrical Engineering, and Business Systems. The course lasts 4 years and costs INR 4.95 to 13.57 Lakhs, based on the specialisation.
- Pharmacy: B.Pharm is a 4-year course with a total fee of INR 5.15 Lakhs.
- Agriculture: B.Sc Agriculture runs for 4 years and has a fee of INR 4.15 Lakhs.
- Science: B.Sc options include AI/ML, Physics, Chemistry, Maths, Data Science, Biotechnology, Nursing, and allied health sciences.
- Management: MBA is offered in Business Analytics and other specialisations. The 2-year fee is INR 3.55 Lakhs.
- Postgraduate Engineering: M.Tech courses include Thermal Engineering, with a 2-year fee of INR 5.01 Lakhs.
- Research: Ph.D programmes are available in engineering, science, and management fields.
For B.Tech, CSE and allied specialisations cost INR 7.55 Lakhs for the full 4 years. ECE and VLSI cost INR 6.75 Lakhs, while Civil, Mechanical, and EEE cost INR 4.95 Lakhs. The MBA programme fee is INR 3.55 Lakhs for 2 years.
During the 2024-25 placement season, more than 70 companies visited the campus and made over 270 job offers. The highest package was INR 21+ LPA. Major recruiters included TCS, Wipro, Infosys, and Adani Group.
Admission Update: For the 2026-27 academic session, B.Tech admissions are through JEE Main 2026 and OJEE 2026. MBA and MCA admissions are through OJEE or direct application with management entrance scores.
NIST University Courses and Fees
NIST University teaches more than 30 programmes in engineering, management, pharmacy, agriculture, and science. These courses are offered at UG, PG, and doctoral levels. The table below gives the main course groups, eligibility rules, duration, and total fees.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
| B.Tech (IT) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM 60%, JEE Main/OJEE | INR 13.57 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (CSE, Data Science, AI/ML, Cyber Security) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM 60%, JEE Main/OJEE | INR 7.55 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (ECE, VLSI Design) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM 60%, JEE Main/OJEE | INR 6.75 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (Civil, Mechanical, EEE) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM 60%, JEE Main/OJEE | INR 4.95 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (Business Systems) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM or Commerce 60%, JEE Main/OJEE | INR 7.55 Lakhs |
| B.Pharm | 4 years | 10+2 PCM/PCB 50%, OJEE or NEET | INR 5.15 Lakhs |
| B.Sc Agriculture | 4 years | 10+2 PCB/PCM 50%, CUET UG | INR 4.15 Lakhs |
| B.Sc (AI/ML) | 3 years | 10+2 PCM 50%, CUET UG or merit | INR 3.35 Lakhs |
| MBA (Business Analytics and specialisations) | 2 years | Graduation min 50%, OJEE MBA/CAT/MAT | INR 3.55 Lakhs |
| M.Tech (Thermal Engineering) | 2 years | B.Tech relevant branch min 55%, GATE/OJEE PG | INR 5.01 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Among the listed B.Tech courses, IT has the highest total fee at INR 13.57 Lakhs. CSE, Data Science, AI/ML, and Cyber Security cost INR 7.55 Lakhs. Civil, Mechanical, and Electrical Engineering have the lowest B.Tech fee at INR 4.95 Lakhs for 4 years.
NIST University Admission Process
NIST University admissions depend on the course a student selects. B.Tech entry is based on JEE Main percentile, OJEE rank, CUET UG score, or direct merit in 10+2 marks. The university also offers direct admission to management quota seats on a merit basis.
The entrance exam requirements for major programme groups are listed below.
| Course Family | Exam Accepted |
| B.Tech (4-year direct) | JEE Main, OJEE, CUET UG, or direct merit |
| B.Tech (3-year Lateral) | OJEE Lateral Entrance Test |
| MBA | OJEE MBA, CAT, MAT, CMAT, or direct |
| MCA | OJEE MCA or direct merit |
| M.Tech | GATE or OJEE PG |
| B.Pharm | OJEE or NEET UG or merit in 10+2 PCM/PCB |
| B.Sc Agriculture, B.Sc (AI/ML) | CUET UG or direct merit |
| Ph.D | UGC-NET/CSIR-NET or university entrance test |
B.Tech Admission
For B.Tech, students need 10+2 with PCM and at least 60% aggregate. Odisha state applicants usually use OJEE rank for state quota seats, while non-Odisha applicants can apply through JEE Main or direct merit admission.
- Check eligibility for the chosen B.Tech branch with 10+2 PCM and minimum 60% aggregate.
- Apply through JEE Main, OJEE, CUET UG, or direct merit, depending on the admission route.
- Odisha state candidates generally use OJEE rank for state quota admission.
- Non-Odisha candidates can use JEE Main or direct merit admission.
- Select from CSE, CSE-Data Science, CSE-AI/ML, CSE-Cyber Security, IT, Business Systems, ECE, VLSI, Mechanical, Civil, and EEE.
- Diploma holders seeking 3-year lateral entry must appear through the OJEE Lateral Entrance Test.
MBA Admission
For MBA admission, NIST University accepts OJEE MBA, CAT, MAT, and CMAT scores. Shortlisted students appear for group discussion and personal interview. Applicants must have a graduation degree in any discipline with at least 50% aggregate.
B.Pharm and B.Sc Agriculture Admission
B.Pharm admission is based on OJEE or NEET UG scores. B.Sc Agriculture admission uses CUET UG score or direct merit in 10+2 with PCB or PCM. Both courses need at least 50% aggregate in the qualifying exam.
M.Tech and Ph.D Admission
M.Tech applicants need a valid GATE score or OJEE PG score and a B.Tech degree in a relevant branch with at least 55% aggregate. Ph.D admission is through UGC-NET, CSIR-NET, or the university entrance test for students with a relevant PG degree.
NIST University Placements
NIST University has a placement cell that works with companies throughout the year. In 2024-25, campus placements brought in more than 70 companies and over 270 job offers. The highest package reached INR 21+ LPA.
TCS, Wipro, Infosys, and Adani Group were among the main recruiters. Companies from IT services, core engineering, and analytics also hire from the university. Most offers come from the CSE and ECE batches.
The placement rate and salary data mainly relate to B.Tech students. MCA and MBA students take part in separate recruitment drives, mostly for IT services roles and management trainee positions.
NIST University Rankings
NIST University is listed in the official NIRF 2025 data with a #77 national rank. It is also ranked 4th among engineering institutes in Odisha. At the programme level, the ECE and MCA departments have NBA accreditation.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank |
| NIRF | University (National) | 77 |
| NIRF | Engineering (Odisha) | 4th in state |
NIST University Campus and Infrastructure
NIST University has a 65-acre campus at Pallur Hills in Berhampur. The campus includes engineering labs, a pharmacy lab, agriculture research fields, a central library, and sports facilities.
Hostels are available for both male and female students. The annual hostel cost is INR 40,000 to 60,000, including accommodation. The university runs 15 Global Innovation and Research Excellence Centres with industry partners to support student and faculty research. NIST faculty members have received BOYSCAST, Fulbright, and Young Scientist awards.
NIST University vs CV Raman Global University vs Centurion University
Students looking at private engineering universities in Odisha often compare NIST University with CV Raman Global University (CVRGU), Bhubaneswar, and Centurion University of Technology and Management, Vizianagaram. All three private universities serve engineering and management aspirants from a similar applicant group.
| Parameter | NIST University, Berhampur | CV Raman Global University (CVRGU) | Centurion University, Odisha |
| Established | 1996 | 2020 (university status) | 2010 (university status) |
| Location | Berhampur, Odisha | Bhubaneswar, Odisha | Paralakhemundi, Odisha |
| NAAC Grade | A | B++ | A |
| NIRF Rank (2025) | 77 (National) | - | - |
| B.Tech Fee (4 years) | INR 4.95 to 13.57 Lakhs | INR 5 to 8 Lakhs | INR 3 to 6 Lakhs |
| Key Strengths | Engineering, Pharmacy, Research | Engineering, Design | Engineering, Vocational |
Among these three institutions, NIST University has the listed NIRF rank and a strong NAAC grade. CVRGU is a newer university in Bhubaneswar with an expanding engineering programme. Centurion University is known for vocational and skill-integrated engineering courses across Odisha and Andhra Pradesh.
NIST University FAQs
Ques. How is NIST University ranked in NIRF 2025?
Ans. In NIRF Rankings 2025, NIST University is placed at #77 nationally. It is also ranked 4th among engineering institutes in Odisha. Its ECE and MCA departments have NBA accreditation.
Ques. How much does B.Tech cost at NIST University, Berhampur?
Ans. The B.Tech fee at NIST University starts at INR 4.95 Lakhs for Civil, Mechanical, and EEE and goes up to INR 7.55 Lakhs for CSE, Data Science, AI/ML, and Cyber Security over 4 years. The IT specialisation costs INR 13.57 Lakhs.
Ques. Which exams can students use for B.Tech admission at NIST?
Ans. For B.Tech, NIST University accepts JEE Main, OJEE (Odisha JEE), CUET UG, and direct merit admission. Diploma holders can enter the 3-year lateral B.Tech route through the OJEE Lateral Entrance Test.
Ques. What were the key placement numbers at NIST University?
Ans. In 2024-25, more than 70 companies hired from NIST University and made over 270 job offers. The highest package was INR 21+ LPA. TCS, Wipro, Infosys, and Adani Group were among the leading recruiters.
Ques. Does NIST University provide hostel accommodation?
Ans. Yes, NIST University has separate hostels for male and female students. Hostel fees range from INR 40,000 to INR 60,000 per annum.
Ques. What accreditation does NIST University have?
Ans. NIST University has NAAC A grade accreditation. It is recognised by UGC under 2(f) and has AICTE approval for technical programmes.