NIT Delhi reported a highest package of INR 58.5 LPA and an average package of INR 16.81 LPA in its 2025 placement report. B.Tech and M.Tech students received 417 offers. Google, Amazon, Oracle and Rapido were among the leading recruiters. The drive also recorded the highest participation from PSU and core-sector companies.

The institute recorded an overall placement rate of 86.2%, with B.Tech securing the most placements in 2025. M.Tech also showed significant improvement and reached a placement rate of 65.35%. Of the 175 eligible students, 151 students were placed, while the average package stood at INR 16.81 LPA.

NIT Delhi Placement Highlights 2025

The main placement results for 2025 are listed below, including the packages, offer count, placement percentage and number of participating companies.

Placement Particular 2025 Figure
Highest CTC INR 58.5 LPA
Average CTC INR 16.81 LPA
Offers Made 417
Overall Placement Rate 86.2%
Participating Companies 230+

NIT Delhi Course-wise Placements 2025

The B.Tech and M.Tech placement results for 2025 can be compared through the following points and table.

  • Among the two programs, B.Tech recorded the highest 2025 salary offer at INR 58.5 LPA.
  • B.Tech maintained a strong position with a placement rate of 86.28% and the highest CTC, although its top CTC was lower than in the previous year.
  • Since 2021, the average salary for B.Tech students has nearly doubled.
  • M.Tech placement outcomes have developed over time, with the highest package reaching INR 23.5 LPA.
  • M.Tech offers increased from 16 in 2024 to a peak of 127 in 2025.
  • M.Tech students received high-value roles in semiconductor, analytics and embedded-system fields.
Program Top Package Mean Package Number of Offers Placed Students Placement Rate
B.Tech INR 58.5 LPA INR 17.19 LPA 290 151 86.28%
M.Tech INR 23.5 LPA INR 8.58 LPA 127 100 65.35%

NIT Delhi B.Tech Branch-wise Placements 2025

The table presents the average package, highest package and placement rate recorded by each B.Tech branch in 2025.

  • ECE and EEE students in B.Tech received the highest package of INR 52.5 LPA.
  • The B.Tech CSE branch achieved a 100% placement rate.
  • Average packages remained consistent across CSE, EEE and ECE.
  • B.Tech CSE secured the highest overall average package, showing continued recruiter demand and strong academic results.
B.Tech Branch Average Package Highest Package Placement Percentage
B.Tech. (CSE) INR 18.87 LPA INR 52.5 LPA 100%
B.Tech. (EEE) INR 16.3 LPA INR 58.5 LPA 85.7%
B.Tech. (ECE) INR 15.24 LPA INR 58.5 LPA 68.2%

NIT Delhi M.Tech Branch-wise Placements 2025

The branch-level M.Tech results below show the highest package, average package and placement rate for each department.

  • VLSI recorded the highest M.Tech CTC at INR 23.5 LPA.
  • The VLSI branch also maintained consistent results with a placement rate of 75.86%.
  • Qualcomm, STMelectronics and Media Trek recruited students from the VLSI branch for core roles.
  • CSE, MAC and ECE also delivered strong placement results.
M.Tech Department Highest Package Average Package Placement Percentage
CSE INR 10 LPA INR 7.07 LPA 76%
CSE-A INR 14.7 LPA INR 8.78 LPA 70%
ECE INR 9 LPA INR 7.25 LPA 62.50%
VLSI INR 23.5 LPA INR 18.85 LPA 75.86%
EE (PED) INR 11.7 LPA INR 9.14 LPA 43.75%
EE (RES) INR 12.5 LPA INR 9.35 LPA 71.42%
CAD/CAM INR 8 LPA INR 6.13 LPA 29.66%
MAC INR 8.5 LPA INR 7.04 LPA 87.50%

NIT Delhi Year-wise Placement Trends

The year-wise figures compare total offers, average and highest packages, and major recruiters for 2025, 2024 and 2023.

  • The 2025 drive attracted the largest number of offers, with Google, Amazon, Oracle and Morgan Stanley among the leading recruiters.
  • Average CTC increased in 2025, continuing the institute's placement growth.
  • Following a temporary fall in offers during 2024, the count increased to 290 in 2025.
  • The highest CTC has varied across the placement drives held since 2023.
Placement Measure 2025 Placement Statistics 2024 Placement Statistics 2023 Placement Statistics
Total Offers 290 150 205
Average Package INR 16.81 LPA INR 15.59 LPA INR 17.6 LPA
Highest Package INR 58.5 LPA INR 62 LPA INR 82.6 LPA
Leading Recruiters Google, Amazon, Oracle, Rapido Adobe, Amadeus, Avalara, Code Nation D.E. Shaw, Intuit, Meesho, GAN Studio

NIT Delhi Leading Recruiters 2025

Companies that took part in NIT Delhi placements included the following recruiters.

Leading Recruiters
Rapido Amazon Oracle
Siemens Healthineers Google Morgan Stanley
Gameskraft ST Microelectronics DE Shaw & Co
Mediatek Goldman Sachs Intuit

NIT Delhi Placement FAQs 2025

Ques. What was NIT Delhi's highest placement package in 2025?

Ans. The highest package reported by NIT Delhi for 2025 was INR 58.5 LPA, secured by the B.Tech ECE and EEE branches. The top CTC has declined from INR 82.6 LPA in 2023.

Ques. What placement results did the NIT Delhi CSE department record in 2025?

Ans. B.Tech CSE recorded a highest package of INR 58.5 LPA, the highest average package of INR 18.87 LPA and a placement rate of 100%. For the M.Tech CSE branch, the reported figures were INR 8.78 LPA and an average package of INR 14.7 LPA.

Ques. What was NIT Delhi's placement percentage during 2024-25?

Ans. NIT Delhi recorded an overall placement percentage of 65.12% in 2025. B.Tech. (CSE) had the highest percentage, with a placement rate of 72%.

Ques. Are internships available to NIT Delhi students?

Ans. Yes. UG and PG students can take summer internships at the DAViSE Lab and a 2-month internship at Awadh CPS Labs. These internships offer practical experience in Data Analytics, Machine Learning and the Internet of Things. Academic performance and details entered in the registration form are used to shortlist applicants. Shortlisted students are called for an online or offline interview, and those who clear it receive the final offers.