Guru Kashi University (GKU) is a private university in Talwandi Sabo, Bathinda, Punjab, set up by Balaji Education Trust in 2011. Its name comes from Guru Ki Kashi, the historic learning seat linked with Takht Sri Damdama Sahib, where Guru Gobind Singh Ji completed the Dasam Granth. The university is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and approved by AICTE, BCI, PCI, ICAR, and NCTE. It has NAAC A++ accreditation, which is the highest NAAC grade.

GKU is not listed in the current NIRF University rankings. It is among the few private universities in Punjab with NAAC A++ status.

The university has a 100-acre campus in Talwandi Sabo with 13 faculties, a 1,000-seat auditorium, and separate sports facilities. Of the 9,095 enrolled students, about 80% live on campus. GKU also has 475 international students from more than 25 countries.

  • B.Tech - offered in CSE, Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, Chemical, Agricultural Engineering, and Petroleum Engineering, with a 4-year duration and total fees of INR 4.12 Lakhs
  • MBA - available in 7 specialisations: Finance, Marketing, HR, IT, International Business, Agribusiness, and Hospital Administration, with a 2-year duration and fees of INR 1.40 Lakhs
  • B.Pharm and D.Pharma - PCI-approved 4-year and 2-year courses, with fees of INR 3.20 Lakhs and INR 1.20 Lakhs respectively
  • B.Sc (Hons) Agriculture - ICAR-recognised 4-year programme with fees of INR 6.00 Lakhs
  • Law - BCI-approved BA LLB of 5 years at INR 2.50 Lakhs and LLB of 3 years at INR 1.50 Lakhs
  • Education - NCTE-approved B.Ed, M.Ed, ETT, and BPEd programmes
  • Humanities, Commerce, and Sciences - BA, B.Com (Hons), BCA, BBA, MA, M.Sc, M.Com, and M.Phil courses
  • Allied Health Sciences - BMLT, BPT, B.Sc (Operation Theatre Technology), and B.Sc (Radiology)
  • Heritage and Vocational programmes - Gurmat Sangeet, Sikh Martial Arts (Gatka), Yoga, and trade certificate courses

The full B.Tech fee is INR 4.12 Lakhs for 4 years. For MBA, the 2-year total fee is INR 1.40 Lakhs.

GKU gives scholarships for merit, single girl child, EWS, and early admission. These schemes can offer up to 50% concession on first-semester tuition fees.

The university reports a highest placement package of INR 1 Crore per annum. More than 45 companies visit the campus, including Airtel, Wipro, Genpact, Oracle, ICICI Bank, and Apollo Tyres.

Admission Update: GKU admissions for the 2026-27 academic session have ended for most courses. Merit-based and direct admission seats may remain open for some programmes through the official portal. The MBA 2027-29 cycle begins with CAT 2026 in November 2026. UG admissions for 2027-28 are linked with CUET UG, expected in May 2027.

Guru Kashi University Admission Dates 2027

GKU uses CUET UG for many UG admissions and also conducts university-level tests for selected professional and postgraduate courses. The 2027-28 admission cycle is the next active cycle for students planning admission.

Event Date
CAT 2026 for MBA 2027-29 admissions November 2026
CLAT for BA LLB / LLB admission December 2026
JEE Main for B.Tech admission January 2027
CUET UG Registration for 2027-28 admissions February 2027
GATE for M.Tech admission February 2027
GKU application portal for 2027-28 admissions Opens early 2027
CUET UG Exam for 2027-28 admissions May 2027
B.Pharm CUET UG / 10+2 merit admission window May 2027
B.Sc (Hons) Agriculture CUET UG / ICAR AIEEA admission window May 2027
BCA / BBA CUET UG / GKU Admission Test / merit admission window May 2027
GKU M.Sc Entrance Test July 2027
BPEd / MPEd Entrance Test July 2027
Classes begin for 2027-28 session August 2027
Ph.D. admission through UGC NET / GKU Entrance Test Rolling admissions

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

MBA admissions follow national management entrance exams and GKU-level selection. For B.Tech, GKU accepts JEE Main, CUET UG, or the GKU Admission Test. M.Tech applicants can use GATE or CUET PG scores, while M.Sc applicants need CUET PG or the GKU M.Sc Entrance Test.

Guru Kashi University Courses and Fees

GKU offers 200-plus programmes through 13 faculties. The table gives the total programme fee from the official 2025-26 fee data.

Programme Duration Eligibility Total Fees
B.Tech (7 specialisations) 4 years 10+2 PCM, 45% min, valid JEE Main / CUET UG score INR 4.12 Lakhs
B.Sc (Hons) Agriculture 4 years 10+2 PCB/PCM, 50% min, CUET UG / ICAR AIEEA INR 6.00 Lakhs
B.Pharm 4 years 10+2 PCB/PCM, 45% min INR 3.20 Lakhs
BA LLB 5 years 10+2, 45% min, valid CLAT / CUET UG score INR 2.50 Lakhs
BCA 3 years 10+2 with Mathematics, 45% min INR 6.40 Lakhs
BPT (Physiotherapy) 4 years 10+2 PCB, 45% min INR 2.20 Lakhs
BBA 3 years 10+2, 45% min INR 69,738
MBA (7 specialisations) 2 years Graduation 50% min, valid CAT / MAT / CMAT score INR 1.40 Lakhs
M.Tech (6 specialisations) 2 years B.Tech / BE 55% min, valid GATE score INR 1.50 Lakhs
LLB 3 years Graduation 45% min INR 1.50 Lakhs
D.Pharma 2 years 10+2 PCB, 45% min INR 1.20 Lakhs
B.Ed 2 years Graduation 50% min INR 80,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

GKU also runs certificate, diploma, and degree courses in Gurmat Sangeet, Yoga Therapy, and Sikh Martial Arts. Diploma in Engineering is offered in Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, CSE, and Petroleum branches. Its 3-year total fee is INR 2.84 Lakhs.

Guru Kashi University Admission Process

GKU admits students through different routes based on the course. Technical and professional courses use national entrance exams, while some postgraduate science and physical education courses use university-level tests.

B.Tech Admission

For B.Tech, students must pass 10+2 with PCM and at least 45% aggregate marks. The admission steps are:

  • Submit a valid JEE Main, CUET UG, or GKU Admission Test score
  • Wait for the merit list based on qualifying exam performance
  • Take part in online counselling, seat allotment, and document checking
  • Confirm admission by paying the fee

B.Tech is offered in CSE, Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, Chemical, Agricultural Engineering, and Petroleum Engineering. Diploma holders with at least 60% aggregate can apply through lateral entry for the 3-year programme, which has total fees of INR 3.09 Lakhs.

MBA Admission

MBA applicants need a graduation degree with at least 50% aggregate marks. The programme is available in 7 specialisations, and selection follows these steps:

  • Submit CAT, MAT, CMAT, CUET PG, or GKU Admission Test score
  • Appear for the Group Discussion and Personal Interview (GDPI) round
  • Complete seat allotment and confirm admission on merit

For General Category candidates, the expected CAT 2026 cutoff for GKU MBA admission is 50-60 percentile, based on earlier admission cycles.

B.Pharm and D.Pharma Admission

The pharmacy courses are approved by PCI. Students need 10+2 with PCB or PCM and at least 45% aggregate. Admission is based on CUET UG score or direct merit. B.Pharm (Ayurveda) has the same eligibility and fee structure as regular B.Pharm, with total fees of INR 3.20 Lakhs.

Agriculture, Law, Education, and Other Programmes

The B.Sc (Hons) Agriculture course is recognised by ICAR. Students need at least 50% in 10+2 with PCB or PCM, and admission is through CUET UG or ICAR AIEEA.

BA LLB and LLB admissions follow BCI rules and accept CLAT, CUET UG, or LSAT India scores. For B.Ed and M.Ed, GKU uses CUET for Education or direct merit as per NCTE norms, with a minimum graduation score of 50%.

M.Sc admission requires CUET PG or the GKU M.Sc Entrance Test. M.Tech applicants need a valid GATE score or CUET PG and at least 55% in B.Tech. Ph.D. admission is offered through UGC NET or the GKU Entrance Test, with rolling admissions across disciplines.

Guru Kashi University Placements

GKU's placement cell reports a highest package of INR 1 Crore per annum. It also states that 95% of graduates get jobs within 6 months of completing their programme. More than 45 companies take part in placements across engineering, IT, banking, pharma, and management.

Note: GKU placement numbers are reported by the university and are not verified through the NIRF placement survey. Results can differ by course, batch, and specialisation. Students should check course-wise placement data before taking admission.

Engineering and IT students are placed most often. Recruiters come from manufacturing, IT services, banking, and FMCG. Recent recruiter names include:

  • IT and Telecom: Wipro, Infosys, Oracle, Airtel
  • Banking and Finance: ICICI Bank, Genpact
  • Manufacturing and FMCG: Apollo Tyres, Nestle, Big Basket, Oswal Group
  • Agribusiness and Allied: Kent, Vikas Group, Interplast
Programme Key Recruitment Sectors Reported Package Range
B.Tech IT, Manufacturing, Core Engineering INR 3 to 6.5 LPA
MBA Banking, FMCG, Agribusiness, IT INR 3.5 to 6 LPA
B.Pharm Pharma, Hospital, Clinical Research INR 2.5 to 4 LPA
B.Sc Agriculture Agribusiness, Government Services, Research INR 2.5 to 5 LPA
BBA and BCA IT Services, Retail, Banking INR 2 to 4 LPA

BA LLB and LLB graduates mostly move into litigation, government legal services, or corporate legal work. Agriculture graduates with the ICAR-recognised degree can apply for government agriculture officer posts and jobs in agribusiness.

Guru Kashi University Scholarships

GKU offers scholarships based on merit, financial need, and student category. These concessions apply only to tuition fees and are reviewed every year by the university scholarship committee.

Scholarship Eligibility Coverage
Special Meritorious Scholarship 95% and above in qualifying exam 50% of first-semester tuition fees
Special Meritorious Scholarship 90 to 94.99% in qualifying exam 25% of first-semester tuition fees
Special Meritorious Scholarship 80 to 89.99% in qualifying exam 20% of first-semester tuition fees
Special Meritorious Scholarship 70 to 79.99% in qualifying exam 15% of first-semester tuition fees
Early Bird Scholarship Admission by stipulated early date 20 to 90% of first-semester tuition fees
Single Girl Child Scholarship Female student, sole daughter (affidavit required) 20% of full programme tuition fees
Orphan Student Scholarship Both parents deceased (certificates required) 20% of full programme tuition fees
EWS Scholarship Economically weaker sections 10% of first-semester tuition fees
Ex-Student (Alumni Dependent) Scholarship Dependents of GKU alumni 20% of first-semester tuition fees

Early Bird Scholarship does not apply to Ph.D., B.Pharmacy, Pharma D, and BA LLB. Students using government scholarship schemes cannot take merit-based concessions at the same time. Scholarship applications are handled through the admissions portal during fee payment.

Guru Kashi University Campus and Infrastructure

GKU's 100-acre campus is located in Talwandi Sabo, Bathinda, Punjab, next to Takht Sri Damdama Sahib, one of Sikhism's five Takhts. The site is also linked with Guru Gobind Singh Ji's completion of the Dasam Granth. The campus has 13 faculty buildings and combines heritage-focused learning with modern academic facilities.

The main facilities include a 1,000-plus seat auditorium, engineering, pharmacy, agriculture, and allied health science laboratories, a university library, and sports grounds. Around 80% of the 9,095 enrolled students stay in on-campus hostels. Separate hostel blocks are available for male and female students. GKU also has 475 international students from over 25 countries.

The university runs a Gurmat Viakhya and Gurmat Sangeet centre, a Sikh Martial Arts (Gatka) training arena, and a Yoga centre. Agriculture students use the working farm, animal science facility, and ICAR-affiliated research plots on campus.

Guru Kashi University vs Chandigarh University vs Chitkara University

Students from Punjab and nearby states often compare GKU with other private universities in the state. The table compares location, fees, ranking status, campus size, and major strengths.

Parameter Guru Kashi University Chandigarh University Chitkara University
Location Talwandi Sabo, Bathinda Gharuan, Mohali Rajpura, Patiala
Established 2011 2012 2010
NAAC Grade A++ A++ A+
Campus Size 100 acres 200 acres 30 acres (main)
B.Tech Total Fees INR 4.12 Lakhs Higher range Comparable range
NIRF University Rank Not ranked Top 20 (2025) Top 100 (2025)
Key Strength Heritage identity, Agriculture (ICAR), Allied Health, low MBA fees IT placements, international exposure, large batch size Engineering and Pharma, industry integration

GKU has lower MBA fees at INR 1.40 Lakhs for 2 years and offers ICAR-recognised Agriculture and BCI-approved Law programmes. Chandigarh University has a stronger NIRF rank and a larger technology recruiter base. Chitkara University is stronger in engineering and pharma industry links. GKU may suit students who want a heritage campus, wider vocational options, and lower MBA fees, while CU may suit those focused on NIRF rank and tech placement volume.

Guru Kashi University FAQs

Ques. What NAAC grade does Guru Kashi University have?

Ans. Guru Kashi University has NAAC A++ accreditation, the highest grade given by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council. It is also approved by UGC, AICTE, BCI, PCI, ICAR, and NCTE.

Ques. How much does B.Tech cost at GKU?

Ans. The full B.Tech fee at GKU is INR 4.12 Lakhs for 4 years. This fee applies to specialisations such as CSE, Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, Chemical, Agricultural Engineering, and Petroleum Engineering. The 3-year lateral entry B.Tech fee is INR 3.09 Lakhs.

Ques. Which exams can students use for MBA admission at GKU?

Ans. For MBA admission, GKU accepts CAT, MAT, CMAT, CUET PG, and the GKU Admission Test. Shortlisted students also appear for Group Discussion and Personal Interview. Based on earlier cycles, the expected CAT cutoff for General Category students is 50-60 percentile.

Ques. Are hostels available at Guru Kashi University?

Ans. Yes, GKU has on-campus hostels for male and female students. Nearly 80% of its 9,095 enrolled students live in hostels. The hostel blocks are separate for male and female students on the 100-acre Talwandi Sabo campus.

Ques. What placement figures does GKU report?

Ans. GKU reports a highest package of INR 1 Crore per annum and states that 95% of students are placed within 6 months. Recruiters include Wipro, Airtel, Genpact, Oracle, ICICI Bank, and Apollo Tyres. These figures are self-reported by the university and are not independently verified through NIRF.

Ques. Is Guru Kashi University suitable for Agriculture studies?

Ans. GKU offers an ICAR-recognised B.Sc (Hons) Agriculture programme. ICAR, or the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, is the statutory body for agriculture education in India. Graduates can apply for ICAR-JRF fellowships and government agriculture service posts. The campus includes a working farm and research plots. The 4-year total fee is INR 6.00 Lakhs.

Ques. Which scholarship options are offered at Guru Kashi University?

Ans. GKU offers merit, early admission, single girl child, EWS, and orphan student scholarships. The Special Meritorious Scholarship gives 15 to 50% concession on first-semester tuition fees for students with 70% and above marks. The Single Girl Child Scholarship gives 20% concession on full programme fees. The Early Bird Scholarship can give up to 90% concession for admission by the early deadline.

Ques. What facilities are available on the GKU campus?

Ans. GKU has a 100-acre campus in Talwandi Sabo, Bathinda, near Takht Sri Damdama Sahib. Facilities include 13 faculty buildings, a 1,000-seat auditorium, engineering and pharmacy labs, an agriculture research farm, a library, hostels, and sports areas. The campus also has centres for Gurmat Sangeet, Gatka, and Yoga.