Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education (KARE) began in 1984 and received deemed-to-be university status from the UGC in 2006. The institution is located at Krishnankovil in Tamil Nadu's Virudhunagar District. It is recognised by the UGC, approved by AICTE and accredited with a NAAC A++ Grade. Several engineering branches also hold NBA accreditation.

KARE secured the 28th position among universities and the 33rd position in Engineering in the NIRF 2025 rankings. Its academic offerings cover engineering, health sciences, agriculture, law, management, science, arts and commerce.

The university has a fully residential 163-acre campus near Srivilliputtur. Students have access to hostels, laboratories, a central library and sports facilities within the campus.

  • Students can choose B.Tech from more than 15 specialisations, including CSE, AI and Data Science, ECE, EEE, Mechanical, Civil, Aeronautical, Biomedical, Chemical, Food Technology and Software Engineering. The four-year fee is INR 7.98 lakhs for CSE, AI and Data Science and IT, INR 6.58 lakhs for ECE, EEE and Biotechnology, and INR 4.58 lakhs for core engineering branches.
  • The five-year B.Arch programme costs INR 5.70 lakhs, and admission is available through NATA.
  • BSc Nursing runs for four years and has a total fee of INR 5.48 lakhs. Applicants must qualify through NEET UG.
  • The four-year BSc Agriculture and BSc Horticulture programmes each carry a fee of INR 5.38 lakhs.
  • Four-year Allied Health Sciences options include BPT and BSc programmes in Medical Lab Technology, Clinical Psychology, Optometry, Radiology and Imaging Technology, among others. Fees fall between INR 3.58 lakhs and INR 4.48 lakhs.
  • BA LLB and BCom LLB are five-year courses with a total fee of INR 8.20 lakhs. The three-year LLB (Hons.) programme costs INR 6.00 lakhs.
  • Three-year courses include BCA, BBA, BCom, BA and BSc. Their fees start at INR 1.05 lakhs for BBA, BA and selected BSc courses and reach INR 1.95 lakhs for BCA and BSc Computer Science.
  • MBA and MCA are two-year programmes priced at INR 3.34 lakhs each. The two-year M.Tech fee is INR 1.74 lakhs.
  • PhD study is offered in the main engineering, science, management and humanities fields. The complete programme costs INR 2.10 lakhs.

Eligible students may apply for university merit awards, government scholarships through the National Scholarship Portal and the AICTE PMSS and Pragati schemes.

NIRF 2025 placement figures show that more than 1,800 undergraduate students secured offers. Graduates of four-year UG programmes received a median salary of INR 6.75 LPA, while the placement rate among eligible final-year engineering students was 90%.

Admission Update: Admissions for the 2026-27 session are in their closing stages for B.Tech and most undergraduate courses. Applications linked to JEE Main 2026 and NATA 2026 for B.Arch are closing. KUEE, the university entrance examination for direct admission, is held throughout the year. Applications for the MBA 2027-28 batch are expected between January and March 2027 after the CAT 2026 examination scheduled for November 2026.

KARE Admission Dates 2026

Most seats for the 2026-27 undergraduate intake had been allotted by October 2026. Final admission rounds remain in progress for selected courses, while late entry may be available through KUEE and the management quota. The following schedule contains only ongoing or upcoming admission events.

EventDate
B.Tech final admission rounds through JEE Main 2026 or KUEEOngoing in October 2026
B.Arch final admission rounds through NATA 2026 or JEE Main Paper 2Ongoing in October 2026
BSc Agriculture and BSc Horticulture final rounds through CUET UG or KUEEOngoing in October 2026
BCA, BBA, BA and BSc final rounds through CUET UG, KUEE or meritOngoing in October 2026
BA LLB, BCom LLB and LLB (Hons.) final rounds through CLAT 2026 or KUEEOngoing in October 2026
Allied Health Sciences final rounds for BPT, MLT and related courses through NEET UG or KUEEOngoing in October 2026
KUEE for direct admissionConducted throughout the year
CAT 2026 examination for the MBA 2027-28 admission cycleNovember 2026
MBA 2027-28 applications through CAT 2026, MAT, TANCET or KUEEJanuary to March 2027
M.Tech 2027-28 applications through GATE 2027, TANCET or KUEEMarch to June 2027
MCA 2027-28 applications through NIMCET, CUET PG or KUEEMarch to June 2027
PhD admission through the KARE Research Entrance TestJanuary and July intakes

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

KARE Courses and Fees

Programmes at KARE extend across engineering, allied health, agriculture, law, management, science, arts and commerce. Engineering is a major academic area, supported by the institution's 33rd position in NIRF Engineering 2025. Among B.Tech options, CSE, AI and Data Science and IT have the highest listed four-year general-quota fee of INR 7.98 lakhs. The corresponding fee for core engineering branches is INR 4.58 lakhs.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees (General)
B.Tech (CSE, AI and Data Science, IT)4 years10+2 with PCM and JEE Main or KUEEINR 7.98 Lakhs
B.Tech (ECE, EEE, Biotechnology)4 years10+2 with PCM and JEE Main or KUEEINR 6.58 Lakhs
B.Tech (Civil, Mechanical, Chemical, Aeronautical, Food Technology and others)4 years10+2 with PCM and JEE Main or KUEEINR 4.58 Lakhs
B.Arch5 years10+2 with Mathematics and NATA or JEE Paper 2INR 5.70 Lakhs
BSc Nursing4 years10+2 with PCB, 45% and NEET UGINR 5.48 Lakhs
BSc Agriculture or BSc Horticulture4 years10+2 with PCB or PCM and CUET or KUEEINR 5.38 Lakhs
BPT (Physiotherapy)4 years10+2 with PCB and NEET or KUEEINR 4.48 Lakhs
BSc (MLT, Radiology, Optometry, Clinical Psychology and others)4 years10+2 with PCB and NEET or KUEEINR 3.58 Lakhs
BA LLB or BCom LLB5 years10+2 with 45% and CLAT or KUEEINR 8.20 Lakhs
LLB (Hons.)3 yearsGraduation and CLAT PG or KUEEINR 6.00 Lakhs
BCA3 years10+2 with Mathematics and CUET or KUEEINR 1.95 Lakhs
BBA3 years10+2 and CUET or KUEEINR 1.05 Lakhs
BSc (Computer Science, IT, Forensic Science, Fashion Design)3 years10+2 with PCM or PCB and CUET or KUEEINR 1.95 to INR 4.15 Lakhs
BSc (Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry)3 years10+2 with PCM or PCB and CUET or KUEEINR 1.05 Lakhs
MBA2 yearsGraduation and CAT, MAT, TANCET or KUEEINR 3.34 Lakhs
MCA2 yearsGraduation with Mathematics and CUET PG or KUEEINR 3.34 Lakhs
M.Tech2 yearsB.Tech and GATE, TANCET or KUEEINR 1.74 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

KARE Admission Process

Admission at KARE may be based on a national entrance examination or KUEE, which stands for Kalasalingam University Entrance Exam. Because KUEE is held throughout the year, it also provides an application route for students who did not take JEE Main or CUET. The main accepted examinations are JEE Main for B.Tech, CLAT for law, NATA or JEE Main Paper 2 for B.Arch, NEET for nursing, and GATE or TANCET for postgraduate engineering.

B.Tech Admission Process

  • Eligibility: Complete 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. The minimum aggregate is 45%, rising to 50% for CSE, AI and IT branches.
  • Entrance requirement: Submit a valid JEE Main or KUEE score.
  • Merit selection: KARE prepares the merit list from entrance scores. Once merit seats are filled, management-quota places may be available to applicants with lower JEE scores.
  • Admission completion: Selected students undergo document checks, pay the required fee, provide a medical certificate and complete hostel booking when needed.

Law Admission Process

CLAT scores are used for BA LLB and BCom LLB, while CLAT PG applies to LLB (Hons.). KUEE scores can also support direct entry to the integrated law courses. BA LLB applicants need at least 45% in 10+2. For the standalone LLB, candidates must hold a bachelor's degree in any subject with a minimum of 45%.

MBA Admission Process

KARE considers CAT, MAT, CMAT, TANCET and KUEE scores for MBA selection. Shortlisted applicants must attend a personal interview, either online or at the university. CAT 2026 scores will apply to the 2027-28 MBA intake, for which applications are expected to begin in January 2027.

PhD Admission Process

PhD admissions take place twice each year, with intakes in January and July. Selection is through the KARE Research Entrance Test, although applicants who have qualified NET or GATE may receive an exemption. A relevant master's degree with at least 55% is required.

KARE Placements

A dedicated training and placement division manages campus hiring for engineering, management and allied health students. According to NIRF 2025 placement data, more than 1,800 students from four-year undergraduate programmes received job offers. Their median salary was INR 6.75 LPA, and 90% of eligible engineering students were placed.

Recruitment covers engineering specialisations as well as MBA roles in banking, financial services and insurance, retail, logistics and IT management. The university also connects with employers from Tamil Nadu's manufacturing and information technology sectors.

ParameterValue (NIRF 2025)
Students placed from four-year UG programmesMore than 1,800
Median salary for four-year UG programmesINR 6.75 LPA
Engineering placement rate90%
Engineering disciplines with strong placement activityCSE, IT, ECE, AI and Data Science, Mechanical

KARE Rankings

KARE holds high positions among deemed-to-be universities in Tamil Nadu. In NIRF 2025, it was placed 48th overall among institutions across India, 28th in the University category and 33rd in Engineering.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank
NIRFOverall, all institutions48
NIRFUniversity28
NIRFEngineering33

The institution received a 59.03 NIRF Engineering score, which reflects measures such as research output, faculty qualifications and graduate outcomes. Its 33rd Engineering rank is higher than the positions of many older private deemed universities in Tamil Nadu. Eligible engineering branches also have NBA accreditation.

KARE Scholarships

Financial assistance at KARE includes merit concessions offered by the university, central government support available through the National Scholarship Portal and AICTE schemes for students who meet the respective conditions.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
KARE Merit ScholarshipAt least 90% in the qualifying examinationTuition-fee concession, with the percentage decided by the student's score
NSP Post-Matric Scholarship for SC, ST and OBC studentsSC, ST or OBC students domiciled in Tamil Nadu whose income is below the prescribed limitTuition-fee reimbursement according to state rules
AICTE Pragati ScholarshipFemale students enrolled in AICTE-approved technical courses with family income below INR 8 lakhsINR 50,000 per year
AICTE Saksham ScholarshipStudents with disabilities enrolled in technical programmesINR 50,000 per year
AICTE PMSS, Prime Minister Special Scholarship SchemeStudents from Jammu and Kashmir or LadakhINR 30,000 per year for technical courses or INR 20,000 per year for management courses

M.Tech students admitted with a qualifying GATE score may also receive the GATE scholarship of INR 12,400 per month, provided they continue to meet its eligibility conditions. Students can seek further guidance from the KARE financial aid office.

KARE Campus and Infrastructure

KARE occupies a 163-acre residential campus at Krishnankovil, near Srivilliputtur, in Tamil Nadu's Virudhunagar District. It is located 70 km from Madurai. Separate hostels for male and female students are situated inside the university complex, and the semi-rural location keeps most student activities within the campus.

Academic facilities include engineering and science laboratories maintained according to AICTE norms and a central library with print and digital resources. The campus also provides Wi-Fi in academic and residential blocks, a medical centre, canteens and separate mess blocks for different dietary choices. Sports infrastructure supports cricket, football and basketball, along with a gymnasium.

Students of BPT and other Allied Health Sciences courses use the clinical training centre in the allied health sciences wing. Kalasalingam School of Law has its own law library and moot court hall. Architecture students work in design studios, model-making workshops and a materials laboratory.

KARE vs Karunya University vs Vel Tech

For engineering and technology study in Tamil Nadu, students may compare KARE with Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences in Coimbatore and Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R&D Institute of Science and Technology in Chennai. Each of the three is an AICTE-approved private deemed university in Tamil Nadu.

ParameterKARE (Krishnankovil)Karunya UniversityVel Tech
LocationKrishnankovil, Virudhunagar DistrictCoimbatore, Tamil NaduChennai, Tamil Nadu
NIRF Engineering 20253360 to 70 range80 to 100 range
NAAC accreditationA++ GradeA++ GradeA Grade
B.Tech CSE total feeINR 7.98 LakhsComparable rangeComparable range
Main strengthsEngineering rank, allied health, agriculture and lawChristian minority institution, engineering and managementChennai location, research and industry MoUs
Campus163 acres, fully residentialMore than 400 acres, residentialUrban campus in Chennai

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

KARE's 33rd NIRF Engineering rank is its clearest advantage in this comparison, against Karunya's 60 to 70 range and Vel Tech's 80 to 100 range. Vel Tech offers access to Chennai's IT and start-up environment, while Karunya provides a values-based Christian minority setting. KARE may suit students who place greater importance on engineering rank and a residential campus than on studying in a metropolitan city.

KARE FAQs

Ques. Where does KARE stand in the NIRF 2025 rankings?

Ans. NIRF 2025 placed KARE 48th overall among institutions in India, 28th in the University category and 33rd in Engineering. These positions put it within India's top 35 engineering institutions and among the better-ranked private deemed universities in Tamil Nadu.

Ques. Which NAAC grade has Kalasalingam Academy received?

Ans. Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education is accredited with a NAAC A++ Grade. It also has UGC recognition and AICTE approval, while several of its engineering courses hold NBA accreditation.

Ques. How much does a B.Tech degree cost at KARE?

Ans. The total general-quota fee changes by branch. The four-year charge is INR 7.98 lakhs for CSE, AI and Data Science and IT, and INR 6.58 lakhs for ECE, EEE and Biotechnology. Civil, Mechanical, Chemical, Aeronautical and other core branches cost INR 4.58 lakhs for four years. These amounts do not include scholarship reductions.

Ques. What placement figures are reported for KARE students?

Ans. NIRF 2025 data records placement offers for more than 1,800 undergraduate students. Graduates from four-year programmes earned a median salary of INR 6.75 LPA, and the placement rate among eligible engineering students was 90%. Campus recruitment is organised by the university's placement and training division.

Ques. Which entrance scores can be used for KARE B.Tech admission?

Ans. Applicants may enter B.Tech through JEE Main or KUEE, the university's own entrance test. Merit-based B.Tech selection does not involve a separate group discussion or interview. NATA or JEE Main Paper 2 is required for B.Arch, while BSc Nursing admission uses NEET UG.

Ques. What makes KARE an option for engineering students?

Ans. KARE held the 33rd position in NIRF Engineering 2025, giving it a stronger rank than many private engineering universities in Tamil Nadu. It combines a fully residential campus at Krishnankovil with NAAC A++ accreditation, NBA-accredited branches, a 90% placement rate for eligible engineering students and a median salary of INR 6.75 LPA for four-year graduates.

Ques. Is Kalasalingam Academy a private institution or a government university?

Ans. KARE is a private deemed-to-be university, not a government-funded or aided institution. It opened as a self-financing college in 1984, gained deemed university status from the UGC in 2006 and is funded by the Kalasalingam Educational Trust.