Thiagarajar College of Engineering (TCE) is a government-aided autonomous engineering college in Madurai, Tamil Nadu, started in 1957. The college is affiliated with Anna University, approved by AICTE, and accredited by NAAC with an A++ grade with a CGPA of 3.56 out of 4.00 in Cycle II. Several BE and B.Tech courses also have NBA accreditation.

In NIRF Rankings 2025, TCE is placed in the 101-150 band for Engineering. It is also ranked 33rd in India in the Architecture and Planning category.

The college works from a 65-acre campus in Madurai with 4,998 students and 335 faculty members. Boys and Girls hostels are available separately on campus, and the yearly hostel fee is between INR 76,000 and INR 87,000.

  • BE is offered for 4 years in 9 branches through TNEA: Civil, Mechanical, EEE, ECE, CSE, AI and ML, Mechatronics, CSBS, and CSE (AI and ML)
  • B.Tech in IT is a 4-year course with admission through TNEA
  • B.Arch is a 5-year course with admission through NATA
  • B.Sc + M.Sc Integrated is offered as a 5-year programme
  • ME is offered for 2 years in 5 specialisations through TANCET or GATE: Communication Systems, CSE, Construction Engineering and Management, Power System Engineering, and Structural Engineering
  • MCA is a 3-year course with admission through TANCET
  • M.Arch is offered for 2 years

For 4-year BE and B.Tech courses, the total fee is INR 3,48,000 under general quota and INR 2,20,000 under government quota. The total B.Arch fee for 5 years is INR 3,88,000. The full 2-year ME fee is INR 60,000.

SC/ST students can receive full tuition support through Tamil Nadu government scholarships. ME students with a valid GATE score get an AICTE stipend of INR 12,400 per month.

During the 2024-25 placement season, TCE recorded a highest package of INR 28 LPA and an average package of INR 7.25 LPA. More than 809 students were placed. Recruiters included Caterpillar, Amazon, JPMorgan Chase, Infosys, Wipro, HPE Aruba, and TCS.

Admission Update: TCE Madurai admissions for the 2026 academic session are over. BE and B.Tech counselling through TNEA 2026 ended in August 2026. TANCET 2026 for ME and MCA, followed by TANCA counselling, also ended in August 2026. The 2027 admission cycle is expected to begin with TANCET registration around March 2027 and TNEA registration in May 2027.

TCE Madurai Admission Dates 2027

TCE Madurai admission for the 2027 batch is expected to follow the usual Tamil Nadu admission calendar. BE and B.Tech seats are filled through TNEA, while ME and MCA admission is done through TANCET or GATE followed by TANCA counselling.

EventDate
TANCET registration for ME and MCAMarch to April 2027
TANCET exam for ME and MCAMay 2027
TNEA registration for BE and B.TechMay to June 2027
TNEA rank list for BE and B.TechJuly 2027
TNEA and TANCA counselling for all programmesJuly to August 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The accepted entrance route changes by programme. BE and B.Tech admission is based on Class 12 merit through TNEA, B.Arch uses NATA, ME uses TANCET or GATE, MCA uses TANCET, and M.Arch uses NATA.

ProgrammeExam AcceptedConducted By
BE/B.Tech (all branches)TNEA, based on Class 12 meritAnna University
B.ArchNATACouncil of Architecture
ME (all specialisations)TANCET or GATEAnna University/IITs
MCATANCETAnna University
M.ArchNATACouncil of Architecture

TCE Madurai Courses and Fees

TCE Madurai offers more than 20 UG and PG programmes in engineering, architecture, and science. The 4-year BE and B.Tech fee is the same across branches, with a total of INR 3,48,000 for general quota and INR 2,20,000 for government quota seats.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees
BE (9 branches)4 years10+2 with Physics and Mathematics, TNEA meritINR 3,48,000 (gen) / INR 2,20,000 (govt quota)
B.Tech (IT, CSBS)4 years10+2 with Physics and Mathematics, TNEA meritINR 3,48,000 (gen) / INR 2,20,000 (govt quota)
B.Arch5 years10+2 with Mathematics, valid NATA scoreINR 3,88,000
B.Sc + M.Sc Integrated5 years10+2 in relevant science streamINR 6,50,000
ME (5 specialisations)2 yearsB.E./B.Tech in relevant branch, TANCET or GATEINR 60,000
MCA3 yearsGraduation with Mathematics, TANCETINR 80,220
M.Arch2 yearsB.Arch, NATAINR 1,20,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

BE branches at TCE are CSE, ECE, EEE, Civil, Mechanical, AI and ML, Mechatronics, CSBS, and CSE (AI and ML). Since the BE fee is uniform, students can choose branches mainly by interest and rank. The ME programme costs INR 60,000 for 2 years.

TCE Madurai Admission Process

TCE Madurai uses centralised admission for its main UG and PG courses. BE and B.Tech seats are allotted through TNEA on the basis of Class 12 marks. ME and MCA seats are filled through TANCET or GATE scores and TANCA counselling.

BE and B.Tech Admission

For TNEA, Anna University prepares a state merit rank from the Class 12 PCM aggregate. Students register on tneaonline.org, enter college and branch choices, and get allotment through counselling rounds.

  • Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects, along with Chemistry, Biotechnology, Biology, or Computer Science
  • Lateral entry: Diploma holders from relevant branches with 50% aggregate can apply for direct second-year admission through the Tamil Nadu LE scheme
  • Reservations: Tamil Nadu Government norms apply for BC, MBC, DNC, SC, ST, PwD, Ex-Servicemen, and Sports categories

CSE at TCE Madurai usually needs a very high TNEA cutoff. General Category students generally require a PCM score above 190 out of 200. ECE and EEE cutoffs are lower than CSE, while Civil and Mechanical are more accessible.

B.Arch Admission

For B.Arch, students need Mathematics in 10+2 and a valid NATA score. TCE is ranked 33rd nationally in Architecture and Planning by NIRF 2025. M.Arch admission also needs a valid NATA score.

ME and MCA Admission

ME applicants must have a valid TANCET or GATE score. GATE-qualified students get preference during TANCA allotment and also receive the AICTE stipend of INR 12,400 per month. MCA admission needs TANCET, along with Mathematics at 10+2 or graduation level.

TCE Madurai Placements

The placement cell at TCE Madurai handles campus recruitment during the academic year. In 2024-25, the highest package was INR 28 LPA, while the average package was INR 7.25 LPA. More than 809 students received offers from 100+ companies, including 25+ core engineering companies and 20+ super dream companies.

Internship numbers were also strong in 2024-25, with 345 students getting internships. The highest internship stipend touched INR 1 lakh per month. CSE and ECE usually see the strongest placement numbers and top offers, while core engineering companies from manufacturing and infrastructure also visit regularly.

SectorKey Recruiters
Technology and ITAmazon, Infosys, Wipro, TCS, HPE Aruba
Core EngineeringCaterpillar and 25+ core engineering firms
Finance and ConsultingJPMorgan Chase

The placement numbers are based on TCE official campus placement data for the 2024-25 academic year.

TCE Madurai Rankings

TCE Madurai appears in two NIRF 2025 categories. It is listed in the 101-150 band for Engineering and holds the 33rd rank in India for Architecture and Planning.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank
NIRFEngineering101-150 band
NIRFArchitecture and Planning33

TCE Madurai Scholarships

Students at TCE Madurai can apply for Tamil Nadu state government scholarships and AICTE stipends. SC/ST students are eligible for full tuition fee reimbursement as per Tamil Nadu Government rules.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
TN Government Scholarship (SC/ST)Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe candidatesFull tuition fee reimbursement plus maintenance allowance
TN Government Scholarship (BC/MBC)Backward Class and Most Backward Class candidatesPartial tuition and maintenance allowance
EBC Scholarship (Tamil Nadu)Economically Backward Class, income below prescribed limitPartial fee support
AICTE GATE StipendGATE-qualified ME studentsINR 12,400 per month for the full 2-year ME duration
TCE Merit ScholarshipsTop-performing students each academic yearMerit-based cash awards

Tamil Nadu government scholarships are submitted through the state scholarship portal within the announced deadline every academic year. Students can contact the TCE administrative office for merit scholarship eligibility rules.

TCE Madurai Campus and Infrastructure

TCE Madurai has a 65-acre campus in Madurai, Tamil Nadu. The campus has 4,998 students and 335 faculty members. Separate hostels are available for Boys and Girls, with annual fees ranging from INR 76,000 to INR 87,000 including accommodation and mess charges.

The college has an active research profile with 97 patents filed, 589 PhD graduates, publications in 1,595 Web of Science journals, and publications in 4,432 Scopus-indexed journals.

TCE has NAAC A++ accreditation with a CGPA of 3.56 out of 4.00 in Cycle II. Multiple BE and B.Tech programmes are also NBA-accredited. As a government-aided college, its UG tuition fee is lower than many self-financing private engineering colleges in the region.

TCE Madurai vs Mepco Schlenk vs ACCET Karaikudi

Students looking at TCE Madurai often compare it with Mepco Schlenk Engineering College, Sivakasi, and Alagappa Chettiar College of Engineering and Technology (ACCET), Karaikudi. All three colleges serve Tamil Nadu engineering applicants through TNEA and TANCET.

ParameterTCE MaduraiMepco Schlenk, SivakasiACCET Karaikudi
Institution TypeGovernment-aided autonomousPrivate self-financing autonomousGovernment-aided autonomous
NIRF 2025 Engineering101-150 band151-200 bandOutside top 150
NAAC GradeA++ (CGPA 3.56)AA
NIRF Architecture 202533rd in IndiaNot rankedNot ranked
Campus65 acres, MaduraiSivakasi, VirudhunagarKaraikudi, Sivaganga

Within this comparison, TCE Madurai has the higher NIRF Engineering position and the higher NAAC grade. Its 33rd rank in NIRF Architecture 2025 is another separate advantage. Mepco Schlenk and ACCET also have active placement networks in South Tamil Nadu. ACCET, like TCE, is government-aided, so its fee level is comparable. Students focusing on CSE and ECE placements in this group may prefer TCE Madurai.

TCE Madurai FAQs

Ques. Where does TCE Madurai stand in NIRF 2025?

Ans. In NIRF Rankings 2025, Thiagarajar College of Engineering is in the 101-150 band for Engineering. For Architecture and Planning, TCE is ranked 33rd in India.

Ques. How much does the BE programme cost at TCE Madurai?

Ans. The 4-year BE fee is INR 3,48,000 for general quota, which is INR 87,000 per year. Government quota seats have a total fee of INR 2,20,000. The same fee applies to BE branches such as CSE, ECE, EEE, Mechanical, Civil, AI and ML, and Mechatronics.

Ques. Do BE applicants need to write a separate entrance test for TCE Madurai?

Ans. No. BE and B.Tech admission at TCE Madurai is done through TNEA using Class 12 PCM marks. A separate exam such as JEE Main is not needed.

Ques. What were the recent placement numbers at TCE Madurai?

Ans. In the 2024-25 placement season, the highest package at TCE Madurai was INR 28 LPA and the average package was INR 7.25 LPA. More than 809 students were placed. Caterpillar, Amazon, JPMorgan Chase, Infosys, Wipro, HPE Aruba, and TCS were among the recruiters.

Ques. What PCM score is usually needed for CSE at TCE Madurai?

Ans. CSE admission through TNEA at TCE Madurai is very competitive. General Category students usually need more than 190 out of 200 in PCM. The cutoff changes each year based on the TNEA rank list and the number of available seats. ECE and EEE generally close at slightly lower scores.

Ques. Are hostels available at TCE Madurai?

Ans. Yes. TCE Madurai has separate hostels for Boys and Girls on campus. The annual hostel fee ranges from INR 76,000 to INR 87,000 and includes accommodation and mess charges. Hostel allotment depends on seat availability.

Ques. What is the total fee for ME at TCE Madurai?

Ans. ME at TCE Madurai costs INR 60,000 for the full 2-year course, or INR 30,000 per year. This fee is the same for all five ME specialisations. GATE-qualified ME students also receive an AICTE stipend of INR 12,400 per month for the full 2-year duration.

Ques. How does TCE Madurai compare with Mepco Schlenk Engineering College?

Ans. TCE Madurai has a better NIRF 2025 Engineering position, with a 101-150 band rank compared with Mepco Schlenk's 151-200 band. TCE also has a higher NAAC grade, A++ compared with A, and a NIRF Architecture rank of 33rd nationally. Both colleges are strong Tamil Nadu engineering institutions with active placement cells.

Ques. What NAAC grade does TCE Madurai have?

Ans. TCE Madurai has NAAC A++ accreditation with a CGPA of 3.56 out of 4.00 in Cycle II. Several BE and B.Tech programmes at the college also have NBA accreditation.