TCE Madurai cutoff for 2026 covers TNEA ranks and TANCET marks for its admission rounds. The tightest TNEA closing rank shown is for BE Computer Science And Engineering, where the OC category closed at 1143 in Round 3. For TANCET MCA, the OC closing marks are 98.05 in Round 1.

TNEA is used for BE, B.Arch, B.Tech and B.Des admission at TCE Madurai, while TANCET is used for MCA admission. Across all categories, the 2026 ranges are BE at 1143 - 209857, B.Arch at 161 - 1197, B.Tech at 7032 - 80866, B.Des at 35803 - 172012 and MCA at 58.66 - 98.05.

Table of Contents
  1. TCE Madurai Cutoff Highlights
  2. TCE Madurai TNEA Cutoff 2026
  3. TCE Madurai TNEA Cutoff Trends
  4. TCE Madurai TANCET Cutoff 2026
  5. TCE Madurai TANCET Cutoff Trends

TCE Madurai Cutoff Highlights

The table below shows the accepted exam and full cutoff range across all categories for each listed course group.

CourseExamCutoff
BETNEA1143 - 209857
B.ArchTNEA161 - 1197
B.TechTNEA7032 - 80866
B.DesTNEA35803 - 172012
MCATANCET58.66 - 98.05

TCE Madurai TNEA Cutoff 2026

TCE Madurai uses TNEA scores for BE, B.Arch, B.Tech and B.Des admission. In Round 3 of TNEA 2026, the BE cutoff across all categories stands at 1143 - 209857.

  • For B.Arch, the Round 3 overall closing rank in 2026 is 161 - 1197 across all categories.
  • For B.Tech, the Round 3 overall closing rank in 2026 is 7032 - 80866 across all categories.
  • For B.Des, the Round 3 overall closing rank in 2026 is 35803 - 172012 across all categories.

Among the listed TNEA options, the main choices are BE Computer Science And Engineering, B.Arch, B.Tech Computer Science and Business Systems and B.Des Interior Design.

For BE Computer Science And Engineering, the SC category closing rank in Round 3 of 2026 is 14914.

  • For B.Arch Bachelor of Architecture [B.Arch], the OC SS closing rank in TNEA 2026 Round 3 is 161.
  • For B.Tech Computer Science and Business Systems, the OC SS closing rank in TNEA 2026 Round 3 is 9403.
  • For B.Des Interior Design, the OC SS closing rank in TNEA 2026 Round 3 is 35803.

The category-wise TNEA 2026 closing ranks for these courses are given below.

TCE Madurai BE Computer Science And Engineering Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
SC14914
ST16800
OC SS3523
BC SS5370
BCM SS8293
MBC SS8767
SC SS25360
BC2364
BCM2251
MBC4357
OC1143
ST SS22695
SCA24690
SCA SS28209 - 52812

TCE Madurai B.Arch Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
OC SS161
BC SS258
BCM SS423
MBC SS548
SC SS948
ST SS1197
SCA SS601

TCE Madurai B.Tech Computer Science and Business Systems Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
OC SS9403
BC SS11866
BCM SS12573
MBC SS20905
SC SS32785 - 49372
SCA SS75639
ST SS61327

TCE Madurai B.Des Interior Design Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
OC SS35803
SC SS101016
BC SS60274
MBC SS85382
SC170566
SCA172012

TCE Madurai TNEA Cutoff Trends

For BE, the overall closing rank moved from 132483 in 2025 to 209857 in 2026 across all categories.

  • For B.Arch, the overall closing rank was 1197 in 2026 and 1397 in 2025 across all categories.
  • For B.Tech, the overall closing rank was 80866 in 2026 and 68884 in 2025 across all categories.
  • For B.Des, the overall closing rank was 172012 in 2026 and 35394 in 2025 across all categories.

Category-wise and course-wise TNEA closing rank trends are listed below, with the newest year first.

TCE Madurai TNEA BE Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
OC
11302
11826
19624
20611
16675
BC
16869
16752
19931
21861
26028
BCM
22121
20920
20354
12167
27088
MBC
22370
23639
24042
19189
31307
OC SS
54899
23022
23428
20697
-
BCM SS
67226
24362
38633
37830
-
BC SS
67825
29177
29450
30204
-
MBC SS
80395
36691
33877
34077
-
SCA SS
109149
96740
141528
155305
-
ST SS
113239
132483
150913
77608
-
SC SS
123151
67808
84083
79930
-
SCA
144261
72954
75927
100568
92658
SC
182373
49957
45522
49160
70175
ST
209857
88355
83570
131568
71702

TCE Madurai TNEA BE Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Computer Science And Engineering
52812
52874
51652
53897
45903
Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)
55374
58938
---
Electronics & Communication Engineering
94384
50392
73923
81637
49349
Mechanical Engineering
109149
88355
126584
133458
71702
Mechatronics Engineering
130868
132483
141528
78116
52999
Electrical and Computer Engineering
134628
----
Electrical And Electronics Engineering
144261
94222
89295
91498
40303
Civil Engineering
152151
96740
150913
155305
92658
Fashion Technology
209857
----

TCE Madurai TNEA B.Arch Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category2026202520242023
OC SS
161
156
-
156
BC SS
258
329
-
359
BCM SS
423
596
-
282
MBC SS
548
704
-
674
SCA SS
601
1397
-
1062
SC SS
948
1075
-
941
ST SS
1197
---
SC--
914
-
BC--
283
-
BCM--
214
-
MBC--
833
-
OC--
183
-
SCA--
1054
-

TCE Madurai TNEA B.Arch Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023
Bachelor of Architecture [B.Arch]
1197
1397
1054
1062

TCE Madurai TNEA B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
OC SS
9403
8026
12328
13182
-
BC SS
11866
9663
17151
13877
-
BCM SS
12573
14381
14320
14295
-
MBC SS
20905
12503
19650
17426
-
SC SS
49372
42527
33416
38111
-
ST SS
61327
57097
69637
104305
-
SCA SS
80866
68884
58258
71862
-
SC----
34920
BC----
3892
MBC----
8605
OC----
3360
BCM----
8375
SCA----
105182
ST----
80209

TCE Madurai TNEA B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Computer Science and Business Systems
75639
68884
35973
71862
105182
Information Technology
80866
57097
69637
104305
80209

TCE Madurai TNEA B.Des Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025
OC SS
35803
28960
BC SS
60274
35394
MBC SS
85382
34659
SC SS
101016
-
SC
170566
-
SCA
172012
-

TCE Madurai TNEA B.Des Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025
Interior Design
172012
35394

TCE Madurai TANCET Cutoff 2026

TCE Madurai accepts TANCET scores for MCA admission. In Round 1 of TANCET 2026, the MCA cutoff across all categories is 58.66 - 98.05.

MCA is the listed course choice under TANCET. For the SC category, the MCA closing marks in Round 1 of 2026 are 58.66.

The category-wise TANCET 2026 MCA closing marks are shown below.

TCE Madurai MCA Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing marks
SC58.66
BC96.209
BCM94.012
MBC89.479
OC98.05
SCA89.095

TCE Madurai TANCET Cutoff Trends

For MCA, the closing marks across all categories were 58.66 in 2026 and 82.503 in 2025. The category-wise and course-wise TANCET closing marks trends are given below.

TCE Madurai TANCET MCA Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
OC
98.05
97.886
99.815
97.855
97.079
BC
96.209
95.711
97.79
97.23
95.37
BCM
94.012
97.577
96.424
97.015
93.827
MBC
89.479
91.391
97.13
94.978
92.004
SCA
89.095
-
66.003
65.255
73.766
SC
58.66
82.503
96.934
63.423
69.137
ST--
72.692
--

TCE Madurai TANCET MCA Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing marks 2026Closing marks 2025Closing marks 2024Closing marks 2023Closing marks 2022
Master of Computer Applications [MCA]
58.66
82.503
66.003
63.423
69.137