Mepco Schlenk Engineering College (MSEC) began in 1984 as an autonomous engineering institution in Sivakasi, Virudhunagar district, Tamil Nadu. It is affiliated with Anna University, Chennai, and has AICTE approval. The college received a NAAC 'A' Grade in 2021. Seven UG programmes have NBA TIER-I status: Civil Engineering, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Information Technology, and Biotechnology.

MSEC holds a place in the 151-200 band for Engineering in NIRF 2025. Its facilities include the Mepco Convention Centre, laboratories serving 10 engineering disciplines, a central library, and separate accommodation for male and female students. During the 2024-25 placement season, 777 students secured placements through 938 offers. The 2023-24 highest package was INR 15 LPA, while the median package was INR 5 LPA.

Students may receive merit-based or need-based financial support from MSEC, the Tamil Nadu government, the central government, and AICTE. Available schemes include the MSEC Merit Scholarship and the AICTE Pragati and Saksham scholarships. The two-year MBA fee is INR 1.23 lakhs under the government quota and INR 3.03 lakhs under the general quota.

  • The BE course has 6 specialisations: CSE, ECE, EEE, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, and Biomedical Engineering. The total government-quota fee for four years is INR 4.40 lakhs.
  • B.Tech is offered in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, Biotechnology, and Information Technology. Government-quota students pay a total of INR 4.40 lakhs.
  • The five-year B.Arch programme requires NATA, and its total government-quota fee is INR 6.60 lakhs.
  • At the PG level, students can choose from 7 ME specialisations, 3 M.Tech specialisations, an MBA with Finance, HR, IT, and Banking options, and MCA.

Mepco Schlenk Engineering College Courses and Fees

MSEC lists 10 UG programmes, comprising 6 BE courses, 3 B.Tech courses, and B.Arch. It also lists 10 PG programmes, including 7 ME and 3 M.Tech courses, MBA with 4 specialisations, and MCA. Every BE and B.Tech branch permits lateral entry. Government-quota course fees range from INR 1.23 lakhs for MBA to INR 6.60 lakhs for B.Arch. For BE and B.Tech, management-quota students pay a four-year total of INR 3.48 lakhs.

CourseDurationEligibilityGovt Quota TotalGeneral/Management Quota Total
BE in all 6 specialisations4 years10+2 with PCM and 45%, followed by TNEAINR 4.40 LakhsINR 3.48 Lakhs under management quota / INR 9.76 Lakhs under general quota
B.Tech in AI and DS, Biotechnology, and IT4 years10+2 with PCM and 45%, followed by TNEAINR 4.40 LakhsINR 3.48 Lakhs under management quota / INR 9.76 Lakhs under general quota
B.Arch5 years10+2 with Mathematics and 50%, plus NATAINR 6.60 LakhsINR 2.20 Lakhs under general quota / INR 3.48 Lakhs under management quota
BE/B.Tech Lateral Entry3 yearsDiploma in EngineeringNot publishedINR 1.65 Lakhs under general quota
ME in 7 specialisations2 yearsBE/B.Tech with TANCET or GATEINR 1.80 LakhsINR 3.88 Lakhs under general quota
M.Tech in Biotechnology, IT, and Nano Science2 yearsBE/B.Tech with TANCET or GATEINR 1.80 LakhsINR 3.88 Lakhs under general quota
MBA in Finance, HR, IT, and Banking2 yearsGraduation with TANCET MBA or CATINR 1.23 LakhsINR 3.03 Lakhs under general quota
MCA2 yearsGraduation with Mathematics, plus TANCETINR 1.64 LakhsINR 4.34 Lakhs under general quota

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The seven ME options are CAD/CAM, Communication Engineering, CSE, Industrial Safety Engineering, Power Electronics and Drives, Structural Engineering, and VLSI Design. Industrial Safety Engineering is recognised as a BCSP Qualified Academic Programme. Annual hostel charges are capped at INR 61,600 for boys and INR 56,800 for girls.

Mepco Schlenk Engineering College Admission Process

MSEC fills 65% of BE and B.Tech seats through the TNEA government quota and the remaining 35% through the management quota. TNEA does not conduct a separate entrance test. It converts HSC marks into a rank and allocates seats according to that rank and the preferences submitted by each student.

ProgrammeEntrance Exam AcceptedAdmitting Body
BE / B.Tech under government quotaTNEA, based on HSC marksAnna University TNEA
BE / B.Tech under management quotaDirect application to MSECCollege management
B.ArchNATA score with TNEAAnna University TNEA
Lateral Entry BE/B.TechTANCET Lateral EntryAnna University TANCA
ME / M.TechTANCET or GATEAnna University TANCA
MBATANCET MBA or CATAnna University TANCA
MCATANCETAnna University TANCA

BE/B.Tech Admission Process Through the TNEA Government Quota

Applicants need to complete these stages for government-quota admission:

  1. Pass 10+2 with Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry and obtain at least 45% aggregate in the core subjects.
  2. Register through the TNEA portal at tneaonline.org.
  3. Upload the HSC marksheet and, where applicable, the community certificate.
  4. Receive the rank prepared from HSC marks.
  5. Enter preferred colleges and branches during counselling.
  6. Accept the automatically generated allotment and report to the college.

A Tamil Nadu domicile certificate and a community certificate are needed when claiming a reserved-category seat. B.Arch follows a different rule: applicants must have Mathematics in 10+2, secure at least 50%, and hold a valid NATA score.

CSE generally has the higher TNEA rank bands among MSEC branches because more students choose it. Within the college, ECE and EEE have lower cutoffs than CSE. For the 35% management-quota seats, students apply directly through mepcoeng.ac.in. They must have studied Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry in 10+2 and scored at least 45%.

PG Admission Process Through TANCET or GATE

Anna University conducts PG allotment through TANCA, which stands for Tamil Nadu Common Admissions. The route depends on the programme:

  • ME and M.Tech applicants need a relevant BE or B.Tech degree with at least 50%, along with a valid TANCET or GATE score.
  • MBA applicants may hold a bachelor's degree in any subject but must have at least 50% and a TANCET MBA or CAT score.
  • MCA applicants must have studied Mathematics at the 10+2 or degree level and qualify through TANCET.

Lateral Entry Admission

Engineering diploma holders with at least 45% can enter the second year of a BE or B.Tech programme through TANCET Lateral Entry counselling. The course then lasts three years. Under the general quota, the complete lateral-entry fee is INR 1.65 lakhs.

Mepco Schlenk Engineering College Placements

MSEC runs campus recruitment through its placement cell. In 2024-25, employers made 938 offers, and 777 students obtained placements. For 2023-24, the highest package reached INR 15 LPA. The median package was INR 5 LPA.

CSE and IT regularly record the college's strongest placement percentages and salary offers, with students joining both IT service providers and product companies. ECE and EEE graduates enter electronics, manufacturing, and PSU positions. Students from Mechanical and Civil Engineering are recruited by manufacturing, construction, and infrastructure businesses, including firms operating in the Virudhunagar industrial area.

Metric2024-25 Season2023-24 Season
Students Placed777Not separately published
Total Offers938Not separately published
Highest PackageNot separately publishedINR 15 LPA
Median PackageINR 5 LPAINR 5 LPA

TCS, Infosys, Wipro, and Cognizant are among the major IT recruiters visiting MSEC. Core engineering and manufacturing companies also hire from the campus. MBA students receive opportunities in banking, financial services, and business operations, particularly across southern Tamil Nadu.

Mepco Schlenk Engineering College Rankings

MSEC appears in national assessments for engineering and private engineering colleges. In 2025, NIRF placed it in the 151-200 band for Engineering, while India Today listed it at 83 among India's private engineering colleges.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank2024 Rank
NIRFEngineering151-200 band151-200 band
India TodayPrivate Engineering83Not published

Along with these rankings, MSEC holds a NAAC 'A' Grade from 2021. Its seven NBA TIER-I accredited UG programmes provide another measure of academic quality.

Mepco Schlenk Engineering College Scholarships

Financial assistance at MSEC comes from the college, the Tamil Nadu government, the central government, and AICTE. Merit, family income, social category, gender, and disability are among the conditions used by different schemes. Eligible students from reserved categories and economically weaker families may receive partial or complete fee support.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
MSEC Merit ScholarshipStudents with strong academic merit and candidates from reserved categoriesMerit-linked support applied during admission
Tamil Nadu Government ScholarshipSC, ST, BC, MBC, and minority students from Tamil NaduState fee concessions through the Tamil Nadu scholarships portal
National Scholarship Portal, Central GovernmentSC, ST, OBC-NCL, and EWS studentsTuition reimbursement or a stipend according to the applicable category
AICTE Pragati ScholarshipFemale students enrolled in AICTE-approved technical institutionsINR 50,000 per year
AICTE Saksham ScholarshipStudents with disabilities studying at AICTE-approved institutionsINR 50,000 per year

Eligible SC, ST, BC, and MBC students can receive fee concessions and monthly stipends under Tamil Nadu schemes. Applications must be filed each year through the state's scholarship portal. Central government schemes can be accessed through the National Scholarship Portal at scholarships.gov.in.

Mepco Schlenk Engineering College Campus and Infrastructure

MSEC operates from Sivakasi in Tamil Nadu's Virudhunagar district. Its campus contains 10 engineering departments, subject-specific laboratories, a central library, a health centre, and separate hostels for boys and girls. The Mepco Convention Centre hosts academic programmes, recruitment activities, and technical festivals.

Seven UG programmes have NBA TIER-I accreditation, which covers standards related to academic delivery and laboratory resources. The ME course in Industrial Safety Engineering has international recognition as a BCSP Qualified Academic Programme, showing that its occupational-safety curriculum is aligned with industry needs. Undergraduate projects and postgraduate research are supported by the library and its digital resources.

Hostel accommodation and mess charges cost up to INR 61,600 per year for boys and INR 56,800 per year for girls. A government-quota BE student staying in the boys' hostel has a combined annual expense of INR 1.72 lakhs.

Mepco Schlenk Engineering College vs Thiagarajar College of Engineering vs PSNA College of Engineering

MSEC, Thiagarajar College of Engineering in Madurai, and PSNA College of Engineering and Technology in Dindigul are autonomous colleges affiliated with Anna University. Each is located in southern Tamil Nadu and uses TNEA for UG admission. Students often compare them based on location, fees, accreditation, programmes, and institutional strengths.

ParameterMepco Schlenk Engineering CollegeThiagarajar College of EngineeringPSNA College of Engineering
LocationSivakasi, VirudhunagarMaduraiDindigul
Established198419571994
AffiliationAnna University, autonomousAnna University, autonomousAnna University, autonomous
NAAC GradeA GradeA GradeA Grade
NBATIER-I for 7 UG programmesTIER-IAccredited
Admission, UGTNEA government quota and management quotaTNEATNEA
BE Government-Quota Total FeeINR 4.40 LakhsGovernment regulatedGovernment regulated
Key DifferentiatorBCSP-recognised ME Industrial Safety, Biomedical Engineering, and strong CSE placementOldest autonomous college in South Tamil Nadu, with strong research outputStrong core engineering and links with the petrochemical industry

MSEC differs through its Biomedical Engineering course, which is uncommon among autonomous colleges, and its BCSP-recognised Industrial Safety programme. It also has strong CSE placements and is conveniently located for students from Virudhunagar and Tirunelveli districts. TCE Madurai has a longer institutional history and higher TNEA cutoffs for CSE and ECE. Students from Dindigul and Tiruchirappalli districts often prefer PSNA Dindigul.

Mepco Schlenk Engineering College FAQs

Ques. Where does MSEC stand in the latest national rankings?

Ans. NIRF placed Mepco Schlenk Engineering College in the 151-200 band for Engineering in 2025. India Today's 2025 private engineering college list gave it the 83rd position in India. MSEC also has a NAAC 'A' Grade, and seven UG courses hold NBA TIER-I status.

Ques. How much does a government-quota BE course cost at MSEC?

Ans. A government-quota student admitted through TNEA pays INR 4.40 lakhs for the full four-year BE or B.Tech course, equal to INR 1.10 lakhs per year. The four-year management-quota fee is INR 3.48 lakhs. With the boys' hostel charge of up to INR 61,600 per year, the yearly total becomes INR 1.72 lakhs.

Ques. Must applicants take an entrance test for BE admission to MSEC?

Ans. No separate test is used for BE or B.Tech seats under the TNEA government quota. Admission depends entirely on HSC aggregate marks and the resulting TNEA rank. B.Arch applicants must also have a valid NATA score and register for TNEA.

Ques. What placement results has MSEC reported?

Ans. MSEC recorded 938 offers and 777 placed students in the 2024-25 season. The highest package for 2023-24 was INR 15 LPA, and the median package stood at INR 5 LPA. Recruiters include TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, and companies from core engineering fields.

Ques. Can students join BE or B.Tech at MSEC through the management quota?

Ans. Yes. Management admission covers 35% of the BE and B.Tech seats, and applicants approach the college directly instead of relying on a TNEA allotment. They need Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry in 10+2 with at least 45% aggregate. The full four-year management-quota fee is INR 3.48 lakhs.

Ques. Which postgraduate courses can students study at MSEC?

Ans. The college offers 7 ME specialisations: CAD/CAM, Communication Engineering, CSE, Industrial Safety Engineering, Power Electronics and Drives, Structural Engineering, and VLSI Design. Its M.Tech options are Biotechnology, IT, and Nano Science and Technology. Students may also study MCA or choose an MBA specialisation in Finance, HR, IT, or Banking. ME and M.Tech applicants need TANCET or GATE, MBA applicants need TANCET MBA or CAT, and MCA admission requires TANCET. TANCA counselling is used for all PG admissions.

Ques. What is MSEC's relationship with Anna University?

Ans. Mepco Schlenk Engineering College is an autonomous institution affiliated with Anna University, Chennai, which awards its degrees. The college has AICTE approval, a NAAC 'A' Grade, and NBA TIER-I accreditation for seven UG programmes.

Ques. Which scholarship schemes can MSEC students apply for?

Ans. Merit holders and students from reserved categories may seek the MSEC Merit Scholarship. Tamil Nadu schemes support eligible SC, ST, BC, MBC, and minority students, while central schemes are available through the National Scholarship Portal. AICTE provides the Pragati Scholarship of INR 50,000 per year for female students and the Saksham Scholarship of INR 50,000 per year for students with disabilities.