Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College (SREC), Coimbatore, is a private autonomous engineering college founded in 1994. It is affiliated with Anna University and has AICTE approval. SREC holds NAAC A+ accreditation with a CGPA of 3.27, while selected programmes have NBA accreditation. In the NIRF Engineering 2025 ranking, the college was placed in the 151-200 band among Indian engineering institutions.

The college occupies a 25-acre campus at Nava India in Coimbatore. Its facilities include advanced computer laboratories, digital classrooms, innovation centres and an AI research hub. Boys and girls have separate hostel facilities.

  • B.E./B.Tech runs for 4 years and covers 11 specialisations, including CSE, IT, ECE, EEE, Electronics and Instrumentation, Mechanical, Civil, Aeronautical, Biomedical and Medical Electronics Engineering.
    • A 5-year Integrated B.Tech plus M.Tech programme in CSE is also available.
  • The 2-year M.E. programme has six specialisations: Computer Science and Engineering, VLSI Design, Power Electronics and Drives, Structural Engineering, Thermal Engineering and Manufacturing Engineering.
  • MBA is offered as a 2-year programme.

For the full programme, B.E./B.Tech costs INR 2,20,000 through the government quota and INR 13,96,000 through the management quota. Total fees are INR 2,40,000 for M.E. and INR 1,63,000 for MBA. Eligible students may apply for Tamil Nadu government scholarships, Central government post-matric support and college merit awards. During the 2024 placements, SREC reported a highest package of INR 24 LPA, an average package of INR 5.4 LPA and an undergraduate placement rate of 86%. The college placed 858 of 993 students.

SREC Admission Dates 2027

The 2027-28 admission cycle is expected to begin with TNEA registration. The schedule below is tentative and follows the timing stated for the next cycle.

EventDate
TNEA 2027 registrationMay to June 2027
TNEA 2027 merit list releaseLate June 2027
TNEA 2027 counselling roundsJuly to August 2027
TANCET 2027 for M.E. and MBAMay 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

SREC Courses and Fees

At the undergraduate level, SREC offers B.E. and B.Tech courses across 11 specialisations. Its postgraduate choices cover engineering and management. Each B.E./B.Tech specialisation follows the same fee structure within its respective quota.

CourseDurationEligibilityGovt Quota FeesMgmt Quota Fees
B.E./B.Tech, all specialisations4 yearsClass 12 with PCM and minimum 50% for OCINR 2,20,000INR 13,96,000
Integrated B.Tech plus M.Tech in CSE5 yearsClass 12 with PCM and minimum 50% for OCINR 2,20,000INR 13,96,000
M.E., all specialisations2 yearsB.E./B.Tech in a relevant branch with minimum 50%; GATE or TANCETINR 2,40,000Not applicable
MBA2 yearsAny bachelor’s degree with minimum 50%; TANCETINR 1,63,000Not applicable

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

CSE, ECE, EEE, Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Aeronautical Engineering, Biomedical Engineering and Medical Electronics are offered under B.E. The B.Tech option is IT. Students pursuing M.E. may choose Computer Science and Engineering, VLSI Design, Power Electronics and Drives, Structural Engineering, Thermal Engineering or Manufacturing Engineering.

SREC Admission Process

SREC uses different admission routes for undergraduate engineering, lateral-entry, postgraduate engineering and management courses. Class 12 PCM merit decides regular B.E./B.Tech selection, while diploma marks, GATE, TANCET, CAT, MAT or CMAT apply to other routes as specified below.

CourseExam AcceptedAdmission Mode
B.E./B.Tech, government quotaNo entrance exam; Class 12 PCM meritTNEA centralised counselling
B.E./B.Tech, management quotaNo entrance exam; Class 12 PCM meritSREC direct admission
Lateral Entry B.E., second yearDiploma meritDOTE lateral entry counselling
M.E.GATE or TANCETTANCA counselling
MBATANCET for government quota; CAT, MAT or CMAT for management quotaTANCA or direct admission through SREC

B.E./B.Tech Admission

An entrance test is not needed for regular B.E./B.Tech admission. Anna University conducts the TNEA process, which prepares the selection order entirely from Class 12 Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics marks.

  1. For the government quota, which covers 65% of seats, students need at least 50% in PCM for OC, 45% for BC and 40% for SC/ST.
  2. Eligible government-quota applicants must register through TNEA centralised counselling at tneaonline.org and take part in seat allotment.
  3. The remaining 35% of seats fall under the management quota. The eligibility rules remain the same, but applications are submitted directly at srec.ac.in. No capitation or donation fee is documented.
  4. For entry into the second year of B.E., applicants need a relevant engineering diploma with at least 50% marks. DOTE lateral-entry counselling handles selection.

TNEA calculates merit by assigning 50% weight to Mathematics and the other 50% weight jointly to Physics and Chemistry. For OC applicants, SREC’s TNEA Round 1 cutoff rank in 2026 was between 25,215 and 37,405. CSE and IT attracted the strongest demand.

M.E. and MBA Admission

  1. M.E. applicants must hold a B.E./B.Tech degree in the relevant branch with at least 50% marks. The minimum is 45% for reserved categories. Selection through Anna University’s TANCA counselling is based on a GATE score or TANCET rank.
  2. MBA applicants need any bachelor’s degree with a minimum of 50% marks. TANCET scores are used for government-quota seats. For direct management-quota admission, SREC also accepts CAT, MAT and CMAT scores.

SREC Placements

In 2024, the undergraduate placement drive produced a highest offer of INR 24 LPA and an average salary of INR 5.4 LPA. Out of a batch of 993 students, 858 were placed, resulting in an 86% placement rate.

The average package rose over each of the three placement years shown below.

YearAverage PackageStudents Placed
2024INR 5.4 LPA858 out of 993
2023INR 4.8 LPA745
2022INR 4.52 LPA742

Most offers are made for IT and core engineering positions. More than 300 companies participate in the yearly recruitment drives. Recruiters include Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, HCL Technologies, L&T Infotech, Tata Elxsi, Mahindra, Amazon, IBM, Capgemini, PayPal and MindTree. Among postgraduate students in 2024, 34 of 56 secured placements, and the highest package was INR 5 LPA.

SREC Rankings

NIRF placed SREC in the 151-200 band for Engineering in both 2025 and 2024. The institution also has a NAAC A+ grade with a CGPA of 3.27. Selected courses carry NBA accreditation under SREC’s autonomous framework with Anna University.

Ranking BodyCategory20252024
NIRFEngineering151-200 band151-200 band

NAAC assesses the institution as a whole across areas such as teaching, research and infrastructure. NBA accreditation separately confirms the quality standards of the engineering programmes for which it has been awarded.

SREC Campus and Infrastructure

SREC’s 25-acre campus is situated at Nava India, Coimbatore. It contains separate academic buildings for departments, advanced computing labs, digital classrooms, innovation centres and an AI research hub. The ECE and CSE departments also have project-based laboratories used for final-year research.

On-campus accommodation is provided separately for male and female students. Hostel charges can be as high as INR 60,000 per year. From Nava India, students can use Coimbatore’s transport links and reach the city’s established textile and engineering industrial belt.

SREC Scholarships

Financial support at SREC includes state and Central government schemes as well as merit-based help from the college. Eligibility and benefits differ across the available programmes.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
Tamil Nadu Government Scholarship for SC, ST, BC and MBC studentsTamil Nadu domicile and membership in the SC, ST, BC or MBC categoryTuition-fee waiver for government-quota seats
Central Government Post-Matric Scholarship through NSPSC/ST students whose parental income is below INR 2.5 LPATuition and non-refundable fees within the scheme limits
College Merit ScholarshipStrong academic results in Class 12 or earlier semestersPartial tuition-fee waiver, with the amount determined by rank

Tamil Nadu welfare scholarships administered through the Social Welfare Department are also open to eligible OBC, MBC and BC students. Applications for most Central government schemes are submitted through the National Scholarship Portal at scholarships.gov.in.

SREC vs PSG College of Technology vs Kongu Engineering College

SREC in Coimbatore, PSG College of Technology in Coimbatore and Kongu Engineering College in Erode are autonomous engineering institutions affiliated with Anna University. Since all three admit students from the common TNEA applicant pool, they are often compared by Tamil Nadu engineering applicants.

ParameterSREC CoimbatorePSG College of TechnologyKongu Engineering College
Established199419511984
LocationCoimbatore, Tamil NaduCoimbatore, Tamil NaduErode, Tamil Nadu
AffiliationAnna University, autonomousAnna University, autonomousAnna University, autonomous
NAAC GradeA+ with CGPA 3.27A++A+
NIRF Engineering, 2024151-200 band64118
Average B.Tech PackageINR 5.4 LPA in 2024INR 7 to 8 LPAINR 4.5 to 5 LPA
HostelAvailable, up to INR 60,000 per yearAvailableAvailable

With a history of more than 70 years and deeper links to Coimbatore industries, PSG College of Technology has a better NIRF position and a higher placement average. Compared with Kongu Engineering College, SREC reports a higher NAAC grade and stronger placement numbers. SREC is also nearer Coimbatore city. Kongu Engineering College remains an option for students from the Erode and western Tamil Nadu region who want a similar TNEA-based admission route.

SREC FAQs

Ques. Where does SREC Coimbatore stand in the 2025 NIRF Engineering ranking?

Ans. NIRF placed SREC Coimbatore in the 151-200 band for Engineering in 2025. SREC also holds a NAAC A+ grade with a CGPA of 3.27, and some of its programmes are accredited by NBA.

Ques. What placement figures did SREC report for 2024?

Ans. SREC’s highest package in 2024 was INR 24 LPA, while the undergraduate average stood at INR 5.4 LPA. The college placed 858 students from a batch of 993, giving it an 86% placement rate. Infosys, Wipro, HCL, Cognizant, L&T Infotech and Tata Elxsi were among the recruiters.

Ques. Must B.E./B.Tech applicants take an entrance test for SREC?

Ans. No. B.E./B.Tech selection is based on Class 12 PCM results. TNEA counselling fills the 65% government-quota seats, while applications for the remaining 35% management-quota seats are submitted directly at srec.ac.in and assessed using PCM merit.

Ques. How much does the complete B.E./B.Tech programme at SREC cost?

Ans. Across all 11 specialisations, the total four-year charge is INR 2,20,000 for a government-quota seat and INR 13,96,000 for a management-quota seat. Separate hostels are provided for boys and girls, with yearly charges of up to INR 60,000.

Ques. What OC cutoff rank did SREC have in TNEA Round 1 of 2026?

Ans. The OC cutoff range in TNEA Round 1 of 2026 was 25,215 to 37,405. CSE and IT generally attract more applicants and therefore have lower available rank cutoffs. The precise cutoff changes each year according to the branch and reservation category.

Ques. Are residential facilities available on the SREC campus?

Ans. Yes. The 25-acre Nava India campus in Coimbatore provides separate hostels for boys and girls. Hostel fees can reach INR 60,000 per year.

Ques. How do SREC and Kongu Engineering College compare?

Ans. SREC reports a NAAC A+ grade with CGPA 3.27 and a 2024 average B.Tech package of INR 5.4 LPA, both of which are higher than the listed figures for Kongu Engineering College. SREC is also closer to Coimbatore city. Kongu Engineering College in Erode is another option for students from western Tamil Nadu. Both colleges are affiliated with Anna University and use similar TNEA-based admission systems.