Bundelkhand University (BU Jhansi) is a state public university in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh, set up on 26 August 1975 under the U.P. Universities Act. The university is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and has NAAC A++ accreditation. Its technical, pharmacy, law, and agriculture programmes have approval from AICTE, PCI, BCI, and ICAR, as applicable.

In NIRF 2025, Bundelkhand University is listed in the 51-100 band for the Overall category. It is also ranked 68 out of 125 institutions in Pharmacy in NIRF 2025.

The university has a 186-acre campus and runs 24 institutes under 9 faculties. Through its affiliating system, it has 365+ affiliated colleges in the Bundelkhand region and serves over 2,70,000 students, along with more than 9,000 campus students.

  • B.Tech - Offered in Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication, Mechanical, Biomedical Engineering, Biotechnology, Electronics and Instrumentation, and Food Technology. Total fee: INR 3.40 Lakhs, with INR 85,000 paid each year.
  • B.Arch - This 5-year course has a total fee of INR 5.73 Lakhs, with INR 1,14,500 paid each year.
  • B.Pharm and D.Pharm - The B.Pharm total fee is INR 3.00 Lakhs. The D.Pharm fee is INR 75,000 for 1 year.
  • BA, B.Sc, B.Com, BCA, BBA - The university offers many specialisations in science, humanities, commerce, journalism, hotel management, physical education, social work, and fine arts. BA fees start from INR 27,000 total. B.Sc fees start from INR 39,600 total. BCA costs INR 1.44 Lakhs in total, and BBA costs INR 1.38 Lakhs in total.
  • Law - LLB, a 3-year course, costs INR 72,300 in total. BA LLB, a 5-year course, costs INR 1.21 Lakhs in total. LLM costs INR 70,500 in total.
  • MBA and PG programmes - MBA has a total fee of INR 1.31 Lakhs. M.Sc courses in Biotechnology, Forensic Sciences, Microbiology, and Food Technology range from INR 45,000 to INR 1.17 Lakhs total. MCA costs INR 1.34 Lakhs in total.

For major courses, the full B.Tech fee is INR 3.40 Lakhs for 4 years, while MBA costs INR 1.31 Lakhs for 2 years. BA and similar liberal arts courses begin from INR 27,000 total.

As per NIRF 2025 placement data, Bundelkhand University reports a graduate median package of INR 4.83 LPA.

Admission Update: Bundelkhand University admissions for 2026-27 are in the final stage. Seat allotment and counselling are going on for different programmes. B.Tech applicants should check their UPTAC counselling status separately. The Samarth admission portal is bujhansiadm.samarth.edu.in.

Bundelkhand University Admission Dates 2026

Bundelkhand University uses CUET UG and CUET PG scores, JEE Main for B.Tech, NATA for B.Arch, and university merit for selected courses. Applications are handled through the Samarth admission portal.

EventDate
UPTAC B.Tech CounsellingOngoing
UG and PG Counselling / AllotmentOngoing, October 2026 expected
Academic Session CommencementOctober to November 2026

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

For B.Tech, 50% of seats are filled through UPTAC counselling using JEE Main scores. The other 50% are filled through the university entrance test. B.Arch admission is through NATA scores under UPTAC. General UG and PG courses use CUET scores or university merit.

Programme FamilyEntrance Exam AcceptedCounselling Body
B.TechJEE Main / BU entrance testUPTAC (50%) + BU direct (50%)
B.ArchNATA / JEE Paper 2UPTAC
BA, B.Sc, B.Com, BCA, BBACUET UG / BU meritBU Admission Committee
B.PharmCUET UG / merit in 10+2 PCBBU Admission Committee
LLB, BA LLBCLAT / BU Law EntranceBU Admission Committee
MBA, MCACAT / CMAT / CUET PG / BU entranceBU Admission Committee
M.Sc, MA, M.ComCUET PG / BU meritBU Admission Committee

Bundelkhand University Courses and Fees

Bundelkhand University offers 105+ programmes in science, technology, arts, law, pharmacy, management, agriculture, and allied fields. As a state public university, its fees stay lower for many general courses, while technical courses have higher charges.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees (General)
B.Tech4 years10+2 PCM with 45%, JEE MainINR 3.40 Lakhs
B.Arch5 years10+2, NATA / JEE Paper 2INR 5.73 Lakhs
B.Pharm4 years10+2 PCB/PCM with 50%INR 3.00 Lakhs
BCA3 years10+2 with MathematicsINR 1.44 Lakhs
BBA3 years10+2 any streamINR 1.38 Lakhs
B.Sc (Hons.) Biotechnology / Microbiology / Biochemistry3 years10+2 PCB with 45%INR 67,500
B.Sc Agriculture3 years10+2 PCB / PCMINR 90,000
BA (Hons.)3 years10+2 any streamINR 27,000
LLB (3-year)3 yearsGraduation with 45%INR 72,300
MBA2 yearsGraduation with 50%, CAT / CMAT / CUET PGINR 1.31 Lakhs
M.Pharm2 yearsB.Pharm with 55%INR 1.82 Lakhs
MCA2 yearsGraduation with MathematicsINR 1.34 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

B.Tech specialisations include Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication, Mechanical Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Biotechnology, Food Technology, and Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering. Each of these has the same yearly fee of INR 85,000. M.Sc options include Biotechnology, Forensic Sciences, Microbiology, Biochemistry, Environmental Science, Botany, Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics, and 15 other subjects.

Bundelkhand University Admission Process

Bundelkhand University runs its admission process through the Samarth portal. Depending on the course, selection may be through a national entrance exam, state-level counselling, the university test, or marks in the qualifying exam.

B.Tech Admission

For B.Tech, students need 10+2 or an equivalent qualification with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. General category students must have at least 45% aggregate. Half of the seats are filled through UPTAC counselling based on JEE Main, and half are filled through the BU entrance test.

  • Eligibility: 10+2 PCM with 45% for General category and 40% for SC/ST
  • Stage 1: Use a valid JEE Main score for the UPTAC route or qualify the BU entrance test
  • Stage 2: Register on the UPTAC portal or BU Samarth portal during counselling
  • Stage 3: Complete choice filling and wait for seat allotment
  • Stage 4: Finish document verification and pay the fee at the university

BA, B.Sc, B.Com, BCA, BBA, and Other UG Admission

Most undergraduate courses in arts, science, and commerce use CUET UG scores or direct merit based on Class 12 marks. General category applicants need 10+2 with 45% in relevant subjects.

For B.Sc Biotechnology, Microbiology, Biochemistry, and similar science honours courses, students must have PCB with 45% aggregate. B.Pharm needs PCB or PCM with 50%. The 3-year LLB course requires a graduation degree with 45%.

MBA, MCA, and PG Admission

MBA applicants need a bachelor degree with 50% aggregate in any discipline and a valid CAT, CMAT, or CUET PG score. MCA needs graduation with Mathematics. For M.Sc and MA courses, admission is through CUET PG or BU merit, and the basic requirement is a relevant UG degree with 50% aggregate.

B.Arch Admission

B.Arch admission at Bundelkhand University is based on NATA, the National Aptitude Test in Architecture, or JEE Paper 2 scores. The process runs through UPTAC counselling. Students need 10+2 with Mathematics and at least 50% aggregate.

Bundelkhand University Placements

Placements at Bundelkhand University are mainly linked with B.Tech, MBA, and pharmacy courses. NIRF 2025 data shows a median graduate salary of INR 4.83 LPA. Across courses, reported packages fall between INR 2.4 LPA and INR 7.5 LPA.

The placement cell supports recruitment for students from technical, management, and pharmaceutical streams. B.Tech and MBA students get opportunities in IT, manufacturing, banking, retail, and pharmaceutical sectors. In the latest NIRF 2025 placement cycle, 1,522 UG 3-year students and 524 UG 4-year students were placed.

ProgrammeNIRF 2025 Placement CountSalary Range
UG 3-Year (BA, B.Sc, B.Com, BBA)1,522 studentsINR 2.4 LPA to INR 5 LPA
UG 4-Year (B.Tech, B.Pharm)524 studentsINR 4 LPA to INR 7.5 LPA
UG 5-Year (B.Arch, BA LLB)83 studentsINR 3.5 LPA to INR 6 LPA

The placement record shows the university's role as a state public institution with regional recruiter links. CSE and ECE students in B.Tech usually get the highest packages during placement drives.

Bundelkhand University Rankings

Bundelkhand University appears in NIRF 2025 with an Overall rank band of 51-100 and a Pharmacy rank of 68. The university received NAAC A++ accreditation in 2022, which covers areas such as teaching, research, infrastructure, governance, and innovation.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank
NIRFOverall51-100 band
NIRFPharmacy68 out of 125

The Pharmacy rank of 68 out of 125 is connected with the university's B.Pharm, M.Pharm, and D.Pharm programmes under the Faculty of Pharmacy, which has PCI approval. The Overall band ranking measures the university across disciplines under the NIRF framework.

Bundelkhand University Scholarships

Bundelkhand University students can apply for state and central government scholarship schemes through the UP Scholarship Portal and the National Scholarship Portal (NSP). The university verifies and forwards applications for eligible students.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
UP Post-Matric Scholarship (SC/ST)SC and ST students with family income below the state limitTuition fee reimbursement plus maintenance allowance
UP Post-Matric Scholarship (OBC)OBC students with family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs per annumPartial tuition fee reimbursement
UP Minority ScholarshipMinority community students with 50% in the previous examAs per UP Minority Welfare Department norms
NSP (PM-USP) Yojana80% in Class 12, with parental income at or below INR 4.5 Lakhs per annumCentral government scholarship amount as per NSP portal
INSPIRE Fellowship (DST)Top 1% in Class 12 and pursuing B.Sc or Integrated M.Sc in Natural SciencesINR 80,000 per annum for 5 years

SC and ST students get fee concessions at the time of admission as per Uttar Pradesh government rules. Students from economically weaker sections can apply for EWS-category concessions under UP government rules.

Bundelkhand University Campus and Infrastructure

Bundelkhand University has a 186-acre campus in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh. The campus includes green spaces, academic buildings, laboratories, sports areas, and hostel facilities. Its 24 institutes work under 9 faculties covering engineering, sciences, arts, commerce, law, pharmacy, agriculture, management, and education.

The university has a central library with a digital resource section, sports grounds, and an indoor sports facility. Hostel accommodation is available for both boys and girls. Jhansi has rail links on the Delhi-Mumbai and Delhi-Chennai main lines and is also connected by road, so students from Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, and nearby states can reach the campus easily.

Research work at the university is supported in biotechnology, forensic sciences, environmental science, and agricultural sciences. Some departments run DST and ICAR-funded research projects. The pharmacy faculty has a pharmaceutical sciences laboratory complex with PCI-approved facilities.

Bundelkhand University vs Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar University vs CSJM University

Bundelkhand University, Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar University, and CSJM University are all state public universities in Uttar Pradesh. They offer UG and PG courses to regional students at broadly similar government fee levels.

ParameterBundelkhand University, JhansiDr. Bhimrao Ambedkar University, AgraCSJM University, Kanpur
Established197519271966
LocationJhansi, UPAgra, UPKanpur, UP
NAAC GradeA++B+B+
NIRF 2025 Overall51-100 bandNot in top 100Not in top 100
Affiliated Colleges365+400+700+
Campus Area186 acres75 acres83 acres
B.Tech Annual FeeINR 85,000 per yearNot offered (main campus)INR 80,000 per year
Median Placement (NIRF)INR 4.83 LPANot publishedNot published

Bundelkhand University has the stronger accreditation and ranking position among the three, with NAAC A++ and an NIRF 2025 Overall band entry. CSJM University has a larger affiliated college network in the Kanpur-Awadh region. DBRAU is older and has a long presence in the Agra-Mathura belt. For arts, science, and commerce courses, all three follow comparable fee levels.

Bundelkhand University FAQs

Ques. How much does B.Tech cost at Bundelkhand University?

Ans. B.Tech at Bundelkhand University costs INR 85,000 per year. The full fee for the 4-year General category course is INR 3.40 Lakhs. SC and ST students can get fee concessions under UP government rules, which lowers the effective fee.

Ques. What NAAC grade does Bundelkhand University have?

Ans. Bundelkhand University has an A++ grade from NAAC, the National Assessment and Accreditation Council. This is the highest NAAC grade and reflects performance in teaching-learning, research, infrastructure, governance, and innovation.

Ques. Where is Bundelkhand University placed in NIRF 2025?

Ans. In NIRF 2025, Bundelkhand University is in the 51-100 band in the Overall category. In Pharmacy, it is ranked 68 out of 125 institutions. The university takes part in NIRF under multiple categories.

Ques. What salary package is reported for Bundelkhand University placements?

Ans. The NIRF 2025 median placement package for Bundelkhand University is INR 4.83 LPA. Depending on the course and recruiter, packages range from INR 2.4 LPA to INR 7.5 LPA. B.Tech CSE and MBA students usually receive packages at the higher end of this range.

Ques. What is the process to apply for Bundelkhand University admission in 2026-27?

Ans. Bundelkhand University applications for 2026-27 are submitted through the Samarth admission portal at bujhansiadm.samarth.edu.in. B.Tech applicants must also register for UPTAC. Seat allotment is underway, and students should check the official BU Jhansi website, bujhansi.ac.in, for the latest counselling schedule.

Ques. Is MBA available at Bundelkhand University?

Ans. Yes, Bundelkhand University offers MBA in general management and specialisations such as Financial Management, International Business, and Tourism Management. The 2-year MBA fee is INR 1.31 Lakhs in total, or INR 65,500 per year. Admission is based on CAT, CMAT, or CUET PG scores.

Ques. How does BU Jhansi compare with CSJM University Kanpur?

Ans. Bundelkhand University has NAAC A++, while CSJM University has NAAC B+. BU Jhansi also appears in the NIRF 2025 top 100 band, while CSJM does not. CSJM University, however, has a bigger affiliated college network and is located in Kanpur, a larger industrial city with a stronger placement environment. The better choice depends on the course and preferred location.

Ques. Which scholarships can Bundelkhand University students apply for?

Ans. Bundelkhand University students can apply for UP government post-matric scholarships for SC, ST, OBC, and minority categories. They can also use central schemes on the National Scholarship Portal, including PM-USP Yojana, and the DST INSPIRE Fellowship for top science students. Applications are processed through the UP Scholarship Portal and the NSP portal.