National Institute of Technology, Puducherry (NIT Puducherry) began in 2010 as a public technical university established by the Government of India. It is an Institute of National Importance under the National Institutes of Technology, Science Education and Research Act, 2007. The Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India, funds the institute, while UGC and AICTE recognise it. NIT Puducherry also has a NAAC 'A' Grade.
NIT Puducherry holds the 99th position in the NIRF Engineering 2025 ranking. Its 258-acre campus stands at Thiruvettakudy in the coastal town of Karaikal, Union Territory of Puducherry. It is 135 km from Puducherry city and overlooks the Bay of Bengal shoreline.
General category students pay a total B.Tech fee of INR 8.43 Lakhs for four years, while the tuition waiver reduces the SC/ST total to INR 3.43 Lakhs. The General category M.Tech fee is INR 3.20 Lakhs. During placements in 2024-25, B.Tech students achieved an 85% placement rate, an average package of INR 7.9 LPA, and a highest package of INR 22 LPA. For M.Tech, the average and highest packages were INR 10.9 LPA and INR 23 LPA, respectively.
- The B.Tech course lasts 4 years and is available in five branches: Civil Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering (CSE), Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE), Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE), and Mechanical Engineering.
- The 2-year M.Tech course offers ten specialisations: CSE, Communication Systems, Design Engineering, Digital Manufacturing, Digital System, Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Power Electronics, Structural Engineering, Thermal Engineering, and VLSI Design.
- Students can pursue a 2-year M.Sc in Chemistry, Mathematics, or Physics.
- The integrated B.Sc + B.Ed is a 4-year teacher training programme.
- PhD study is offered through every engineering and science department.
Admission Update: JoSAA 2026 counselling for the 2026-27 NIT Puducherry admission cycle has ended. For the 2027-28 batch, JEE Main 2027 is expected to take place from January to April 2027, followed by JoSAA 2027 counselling from June to July 2027.
NIT Pondicherry Admission Dates 2027
The 2026-27 admission process is complete. B.Tech selection for the 2027-28 batch will use JEE Main 2027 scores, while GATE and JAM/IIT-JAM scores will apply to M.Tech and M.Sc admission, respectively. JoSAA counselling for 2027 is expected between June and July 2027.
| Event | Date |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 1 | January to February 2027 |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 2 | April 2027 |
| JoSAA 2027 Registration and Choice Filling | June 2027 |
| JoSAA 2027 Seat Allotment Rounds | June to July 2027 |
| Document Verification and Fee Payment | June to July 2027 |
| Start of the Academic Year | August 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
The M.Tech schedule follows CCMN, the Centralised Counselling for M.Tech/M.Arch/M.Plan/M.Des, and runs separately from JoSAA. A GATE score remains valid for up to three years from the examination year.
| Programme | Entrance Exam | Counselling Body |
| B.Tech | JEE Main | JoSAA, Joint Seat Allocation Authority |
| M.Tech | GATE | CCMN, Centralised Counselling for M.Tech |
| M.Sc | JAM, Joint Admission Test for M.Sc | JOAPS, Joint Admission to Postgraduate Programmes |
| PhD | GATE / UGC-NET / CSIR-NET, as applicable | Direct counselling by NIT Puducherry |
NIT Pondicherry Courses and Fees
The institute offers five B.Tech branches, ten M.Tech specialisations, three M.Sc subjects, an integrated B.Sc + B.Ed course, and PhD programmes in all departments. The table gives the complete programme fee for General category students unless a separate category is stated.
| Programme | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees (General) |
| B.Tech in Civil / CSE / EEE / ECE / Mechanical | 4 years | 10+2 with 75% in PCM and a valid JEE Main score | INR 8.43 Lakhs |
| B.Tech for SC/ST Students | 4 years | The same academic requirements, with SC/ST category status | INR 3.43 Lakhs |
| M.Tech in All 10 Specialisations | 2 years | B.Tech/BE with 60% and a valid GATE score | INR 3.20 Lakhs |
| M.Tech for SC/ST Students | 2 years | The same academic requirements, with SC/ST category status | INR 1.80 Lakhs |
| M.Sc in Chemistry / Mathematics / Physics | 2 years | B.Sc with 55% and a valid JAM score | INR 2.10 Lakhs |
| Integrated B.Sc + B.Ed | 4 years | 10+2 with 50% | INR 5.40 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
CSE and ECE usually have the strongest admission competition. The institute's B.Tech charges are among the lowest across the NIT system, and SC/ST students receive a complete tuition fee waiver. M.Tech options are spread across five engineering departments and include established as well as newer fields, such as Digital Manufacturing, Digital System, and Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
NIT Pondicherry Admission Process
NIT Puducherry uses national entrance examination scores and the relevant counselling system for admission. B.Tech applicants enter through JEE Main and JoSAA, M.Tech applicants use GATE and CCMN, and M.Sc applicants are considered through JAM and JOAPS. The institute conducts its own selection process for PhD candidates.
B.Tech Admission Through JEE Main and JoSAA
A JEE Main score is compulsory for B.Tech admission, and JoSAA manages the complete seat allocation process. Applicants must have studied Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics at a recognised board and secured at least 75% aggregate in Class 12. The minimum is 65% for SC/ST applicants. They must also satisfy the JEE Main qualifying rules.
For the OPEN Gender-Neutral seat in the Other State (OS) category, the JoSAA 2026 CSE rank range began at 9,167 and closed at 19,080. Home State (HS) seats cover a broader rank range because Puducherry has a limited pool of JEE candidates. Across categories, Civil Engineering and Mechanical Engineering generally remain available up to higher ranks.
The JoSAA process involves these steps:
- Take either JEE Main Session 1 or Session 2.
- After the results, complete registration on the JoSAA portal.
- Add preferred institutes and engineering branches in the required order.
- Join the seat allocation process, which usually has 6 rounds.
- Confirm the allotted seat and submit the seat-acceptance fee.
- Attend document verification at NIT Puducherry.
M.Tech Admission Through GATE and CCMN
Applicants need a valid GATE score for the engineering discipline linked to their chosen M.Tech specialisation. They must hold a recognised B.Tech or BE degree with at least 60% aggregate, or 55% for SC/ST applicants. CCMN processes the admissions, while NIT Puducherry may conduct institute-level rounds if seats remain vacant.
M.Sc Admission Through JAM
Entry to the M.Sc courses in Chemistry, Mathematics, and Physics depends on a valid JAM score. Applicants need a B.Sc degree in the relevant subject with at least 55% aggregate. JOAPS handles counselling and is administered by IITs on behalf of NITs and IITs.
PhD Admission
NIT Puducherry announces PhD admission twice each year for the odd and even semesters. An applicant must have an M.Tech or M.Sc degree and a valid GATE, UGC-NET, or CSIR-NET score. Those shortlisted must attend a written test or interview at the institute.
NIT Pondicherry Placements
B.Tech placements for 2024-25 closed with an 85% placement rate. The highest offer was INR 22 LPA, while the average stood at INR 7.9 LPA. M.Tech students secured an average of INR 10.9 LPA and a highest package of INR 23 LPA, with 66.6% of students placed.
| Metric | B.Tech 2024-25 | M.Tech 2024-25 | M.Sc 2024-25 |
| Placement Rate | 85% | 66.6% | 40% |
| Highest Package | INR 22 LPA | INR 23 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 7.9 LPA | INR 10.9 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Among the B.Tech branches, CSE, ECE, and EEE report the strongest packages and placement rates. NIRF 2025 data lists a median salary of INR 7 LPA for UG students and INR 6.75 LPA for PG students, showing consistent results over several years.
Recruiters at NIT Puducherry have included Samsung, IBM, GlobalLogic, L&T, ABB, Infosys, Hitachi, Toshiba, Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE), and Bosch. Although the campus is in Karaikal, its NIT status attracts companies from India's manufacturing, IT, and BFSI sectors.
NIT Pondicherry Rankings
NIT Puducherry is ranked 99th in NIRF Engineering 2025, compared with 97th in 2024 and 136th in 2022. As a relatively new institution with a smaller research base than older NITs, it remains among the lower-ranked NITs nationally despite its improvement since 2022.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank | 2024 Rank |
| NIRF | Engineering | 99 | 97 |
NIRF assesses institutions through Teaching, Learning and Resources (TLR), Research and Professional Practice (RP), Graduation Outcomes (GO), Outreach and Inclusivity (OI), and Perception (PR). Changes in NIT Puducherry's rank reflect its developing research work and student results as the institute grows.
NIT Pondicherry Scholarships
Students can use several government-funded scholarship schemes at NIT Puducherry. Under the NIT Act, SC/ST students receive an automatic tuition fee exemption at every NIT, while OBC Non-Creamy Layer students pay reduced fees. Central government portals also provide scholarships based on merit and financial need.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
| SC/ST Tuition Fee Exemption | Students belonging to the SC/ST categories | Complete tuition waiver, including INR 1.25 Lakhs per semester |
| AICTE Pragati Scholarship | Girl students with family income below INR 8 Lakhs who are the family's first or second girl child | INR 50,000 per year and tuition reimbursement of up to INR 30,000 |
| AICTE Saksham Scholarship | Students with disability of 40% or more and family income below INR 8 Lakhs | INR 50,000 per year and tuition reimbursement of up to INR 30,000 |
| PM-USP (NSP) Scholarship | Students from minority communities with family income below INR 2 Lakhs | INR 30,000 per year for technical courses |
| Puducherry Government Scholarship | Students domiciled in the UT of Puducherry who meet the relevant income rules | Depends on the scheme |
Central government scholarship applications can be submitted through the National Scholarship Portal (NSP), usually from October to November each year. Scholarship funds are sent straight to each student's bank account through DBT, or Direct Benefit Transfer.
NIT Pondicherry Campus and Infrastructure
The 258-acre NIT Puducherry campus is situated at Thiruvettakudy in Karaikal, Union Territory of Puducherry. Karaikal lies on the Coromandel Coast, and the institute is close to the Bay of Bengal. Ten academic departments covering engineering and science operate on the campus.
Each engineering department has its own computer laboratories and workshop facilities. Students also have access to a central library and computing centre. Separate on-campus hostel accommodation is available for male and female students. While Karaikal is distant from major metropolitan cities, the setting supports focused study and fieldwork for Civil and Mechanical Engineering students.
Research facilities have continued to develop since the institute opened in 2010. Departments take part in projects funded through SPARC, AICTE, and SERB. The coastal location also supports Civil Engineering research related to coastal engineering and environmental science.
NIT Pondicherry vs NIT Goa vs NIT Silchar
Students with mid-range JEE Main scores often consider NIT Puducherry, NIT Goa, and NIT Silchar together. Each is a publicly funded Institute of National Importance with competitive fees and an organised campus placement system.
| Parameter | NIT Pondicherry | NIT Goa | NIT Silchar |
| Established | 2010 | 2010 | 1967 |
| Location | Karaikal, Puducherry UT | Farmagudi, Goa | Silchar, Assam |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | 99 | 76 | 57 |
| B.Tech Fee, General Category, 4 Years | INR 8.43 Lakhs | INR 8.43 Lakhs, following the same NIT fee structure | INR 8.43 Lakhs, following the same NIT fee structure |
| Admission | JEE Main through JoSAA | JEE Main through JoSAA | JEE Main through JoSAA |
| B.Tech Placement Rate 2024-25 | 85% | - | - |
Founded in 1967, NIT Silchar has a broader alumni base and regularly records stronger NIRF placement scores than the two newer NITs. NIT Goa benefits from its location, where the tourism and hospitality economy adds internship and lateral hiring possibilities. NIT Puducherry offers a compact coastal campus suited to focused study, though it has fewer industry connections than NITs in more central locations.
NIT Pondicherry FAQs
Ques. How does NIT Pondicherry perform among the NITs?
Ans. NIT Puducherry is placed 99th in NIRF Engineering 2025, which puts it among the lower-ranked NITs in India. It is a government-funded Institute of National Importance, and its degrees carry NIT recognition. The B.Tech placement rate improved to 85% in 2024-25. Since the institute was established only in 2010, its research capacity and alumni network are still developing when compared with older NITs.
Ques. At what JEE Main rank did CSE close at NIT Pondicherry?
Ans. During JoSAA 2026, CSE closed at 19,080 for an OPEN Gender-Neutral seat in the Other State (OS) category. Home State (HS) seats can remain available at higher ranks in the early rounds because the Puducherry UT has few JEE Main qualifiers. The actual cutoff changes each year according to the applicant pool.
Ques. How much does the complete NIT Pondicherry B.Tech course cost?
Ans. General category students pay INR 8.43 Lakhs for the full 4-year B.Tech course. For SC/ST students, the tuition exemption lowers the total to INR 3.43 Lakhs. Hostel charges are not included and must be paid separately each semester.
Ques. What were the latest placement results at NIT Pondicherry?
Ans. B.Tech students recorded an 85% placement rate in 2024-25. Their average package was INR 7.9 LPA, and the highest reached INR 22 LPA. M.Tech students received an average of INR 10.9 LPA and a highest offer of INR 23 LPA. Samsung, IBM, GlobalLogic, L&T, Infosys, ABB, Hitachi, and Bosch are among the companies that have recruited from the campus.
Ques. What is the location of the NIT Pondicherry campus?
Ans. The institute's 258-acre campus is at Thiruvettakudy in Karaikal, Union Territory of Puducherry. Karaikal is a Coromandel Coast town located 135 km from Puducherry city and 200 km from Chennai.
Ques. Is a GATE score used for M.Tech entry at NIT Pondicherry?
Ans. Yes. CCMN counselling uses GATE scores to process M.Tech admission at NIT Puducherry. Applicants need a B.Tech or BE degree with 60% aggregate, or 55% for SC/ST. Available specialisations include CSE, Communication Systems, Design Engineering, Digital Manufacturing, Power Electronics, Structural Engineering, Thermal Engineering, and VLSI Design.
Ques. How should students compare NIT Pondicherry with NIT Goa?
Ans. NIT Goa is ranked 76th in NIRF Engineering 2025, while NIT Puducherry is ranked 99th. Both institutes opened in 2010 and follow similar fee structures with standard NIT infrastructure. Goa offers the benefit of its technology and industry setting, while NIT Puducherry reports an 85% B.Tech placement rate and supports coastal research. Students should base the final choice on their preferred branch and the options available at their JoSAA rank.
Ques. Which scholarship options can NIT Pondicherry students use?
Ans. SC/ST students are given a complete tuition fee exemption. Eligible girl students whose family income is below INR 8 Lakhs may apply for the AICTE Pragati Scholarship, which provides INR 50,000 per year and tuition support of up to INR 30,000. AICTE Saksham is available to eligible students with disabilities, while minority community students can apply through the National Scholarship Portal. Scholarship payments reach the student's bank account through DBT.