National Institute of Technology Meghalaya (NIT Meghalaya) was founded in 2010 as a centrally funded Institute of National Importance under the NIT Act 2007, amended in 2012. It is among India’s 31 NITs and is fully funded and managed by the Ministry of Education, Government of India. The institute has AICTE approval and UGC recognition.
NIT Meghalaya holds the 83rd position in the NIRF Engineering 2025 ranking. This places it 19th among the country’s 31 NITs. Its NIRF Engineering ranks were 68 in 2024 and 72 in 2023.
The permanent campus is located at Saitsohpen, Sohra (Cherrapunji), East Khasi Hills District, Meghalaya, 793108. Sohra lies 56 km from Shillong and is known for the hill landscape of the Khasi Hills.
- Programmes are available at undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral levels:
- B.Tech: Civil Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering (CSE), Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE), Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE), and Mechanical Engineering, completed in 4 years
- M.Tech: 7 specialisations covering CSE, Structural Engineering, Power and Energy Systems, VLSI Design and Embedded Systems, Environmental Engineering, Design Manufacturing, and Thermal and Fluid Engineering, completed in 2 years
- M.Sc: Chemistry, Mathematics and Physics, completed in 2 years
- MCA: 3-year programme
- Ph.D: Research opportunities across several engineering and science departments
The full programme fee is INR 8,98,200 for the 4-year B.Tech, INR 3,49,700 for the 2-year M.Tech and INR 2,39,700 for the 2-year M.Sc. During the 2024-25 placement season, students received 180 offers. The highest package was INR 45.5 LPA, while the average package reached INR 9.94 LPA.
Admission Update: The next B.Tech admission cycle for 2027-28 is expected to begin with JEE Main 2027 in January 2027. Applications for M.Tech admission through CCMT 2027 are expected after the GATE 2027 results in March 2027.
NIT Meghalaya Admission Dates 2027
The 2027-28 admission schedule is expected to use JoSAA for B.Tech, CCMT for M.Tech and CCMN for M.Sc and MCA. The programme-wise entrance examination timelines expected for the 2027 cycle are listed below.
| Event | Date |
| B.Tech admission through JEE Main and JoSAA | January and April 2027 |
| M.Tech admission through GATE and CCMT | February 2027 |
| M.Sc admission through JAM and CCMN | February 2027 |
| MCA admission through NIMCET and CCMN | May 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
NIT Meghalaya Courses and Fees
Students can choose from 5 B.Tech branches, 7 M.Tech specialisations, 3 M.Sc subjects, MCA and department-based Ph.D programmes. For General and OBC students, the complete 4-year B.Tech fee is INR 8,98,200.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
| B.Tech in Civil, CSE, EEE, ECE or Mechanical Engineering | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM and JEE Main | INR 8,98,200 |
| M.Tech in 7 specialisations | 2 years | B.Tech/B.E. in a relevant branch and GATE | INR 3,49,700 |
| M.Sc in Chemistry, Mathematics or Physics | 2 years | B.Sc in the relevant subject and JAM | INR 2,39,700 |
| MCA | 3 years | BCA, B.Sc in CS/Math or an equivalent degree and NIMCET | INR 5,13,950 |
| Ph.D in Engineering or Sciences | Minimum 3 years | M.Tech, M.Sc or B.Tech, with GATE required for Engineering | INR 2,11,450 to INR 3,48,950 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Among the B.Tech options, CSE receives the greatest demand, followed by ECE and EEE. GATE-qualified applicants also show strong interest in M.Tech specialisations such as VLSI Design and Embedded Systems and Power and Energy Systems Engineering. Under Ministry of Education rules for all NITs, SC and ST students do not pay tuition fees.
NIT Meghalaya Admission Process
Admission routes vary by programme. JoSAA manages B.Tech seat allocation, while CCMT and CCMN handle the relevant postgraduate admissions. NIT Meghalaya conducts its Ph.D selection process directly.
B.Tech Admission
Applicants must meet these B.Tech eligibility conditions:
- Pass Class 12 or an equivalent examination with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics.
- Secure at least 75% in Class 12, or 65% for SC/ST applicants, unless the student is within the top 20 percentile of the qualifying board.
- Hold a valid JEE Main score for the applicable academic year.
The JoSAA admission process follows these stages:
- Receive the JEE Main result.
- Register for JoSAA counselling.
- Enter preferred choices from NITs and other centrally funded institutes.
- Review the mock seat allocation and update choices when needed.
- Participate in the available seat-allotment rounds.
- Report to the allotted institute with the original documents.
NIT Meghalaya follows the NIT Home State quota and reserves seats for students from Meghalaya and the Northeast states. For General category applicants, the CSE closing rank commonly falls between 30,000 and 50,000. Civil Engineering and Mechanical Engineering usually close at higher rank numbers.
M.Tech Admission
M.Tech applicants need a B.Tech or B.E. in the relevant engineering field with at least 60%, reduced to 55% for SC/ST students. They must also have a valid score in the relevant GATE paper. CCMT conducts the centralised counselling process. Students admitted with strong GATE scores may qualify for an MHRD scholarship of INR 12,400 per month during the programme.
M.Sc and MCA Admission
For M.Sc admission, a student must hold a relevant B.Sc degree with at least 60% and a valid JAM score. Physics applicants use the IIT JAM Physics paper, while Mathematics applicants use the IIT JAM Mathematics paper. MCA applicants need a BCA or a B.Sc degree that includes Mathematics, along with a valid NIMCET score. CCMN counselling processes admission to both programmes.
Ph.D Admission
Each department sets its Ph.D eligibility requirements. Engineering applicants need an M.Tech or a B.Tech with GATE and a strong academic record, while science departments accept M.Sc graduates. Admission cycles are normally announced twice each year on nitm.ac.in. After shortlisting, applicants attend a written test and an interview at the institute.
NIT Meghalaya Placements
The Centre for Career Development organises the institute’s yearly placement drives. In 2024-25, recruiters made 180 offers, with an average package of INR 9.94 LPA and a highest package of INR 45.5 LPA. The 2023-24 drive produced 117 offers, an average package of INR 9.7 LPA and a highest package of INR 46.3 LPA.
| Metric | 2024-25 | 2023-24 |
| Highest CTC | INR 45.5 LPA | INR 46.3 LPA |
| Average CTC | INR 9.94 LPA | INR 9.7 LPA |
| Total Offers | 180 | 117 |
Recruiters include Amazon, TCS, Wipro, Infosys, Capgemini, Cognizant, L&T and Allen. The largest CTC offers generally go to CSE and ECE graduates. Students from Civil and Mechanical Engineering commonly receive packages between INR 5 LPA and INR 8 LPA from employers in infrastructure and manufacturing. Instead of entering campus recruitment, some graduates use GATE to pursue M.Tech programmes at higher-ranked NITs and IITs.
NIT Meghalaya Rankings
NIT Meghalaya appears in the Engineering category of the NIRF framework. Its 83rd rank in NIRF 2025 places it within India’s top 85 engineering institutes and at the 19th position among all 31 NITs.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank | 2024 Rank | 2023 Rank |
| NIRF | Engineering | 83 | 68 | 72 |
The institute’s position has changed across recent NIRF editions amid competition between institutions and continued development of its infrastructure. It does not currently take part in international systems such as QS or THE.
NIT Meghalaya Scholarships
Financial support is available through central government and institute schemes. The options include a complete tuition fee waiver for SC/ST students and merit-cum-means assistance for students from families with lower incomes.
| Scheme | Eligibility | Coverage |
| SC/ST Tuition Fee Exemption | SC or ST students enrolled in any programme | Full tuition fee waiver under Ministry of Education rules for all NITs |
| MCM Scholarship (Merit-cum-Means) | Parental income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs per annum and at least 60% at the end of the first year | Up to INR 25,000 per annum as tuition support |
| GATE Scholarship for M.Tech | GATE-qualified students admitted to M.Tech | INR 12,400 per month as an MHRD stipend for GATE scholars |
| National Scholarship Portal (PM-USP) | 80% in the qualifying examination and parental income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs | INR 20,000 per annum for professional degree students |
| Central Post Matric Scholarship for SC/ST | SC or ST students with parental income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs | Maintenance allowance and non-refundable fees |
Applications for MCM and PM-USP support must be submitted through the National Scholarship Portal at scholarships.gov.in. NIT Meghalaya processes the M.Tech GATE scholarship through the MHRD channel. The SC/ST tuition exemption is applied during admission and does not require a separate application.
NIT Meghalaya Campus and Infrastructure
The permanent campus occupies a hill setting in Sohra (Cherrapunji), within Meghalaya’s East Khasi Hills District. Development has continued since 2010 and includes academic buildings, faculty housing, separate student hostels for boys and girls, and supporting facilities.
Students have access to departmental laboratories, a central library, the Students’ Activity Centre (SAC), a canteen, transport services and a health centre staffed by resident medical personnel. The institute also has a Design Innovation Centre, a Centre for Robotics and Mechatronics, and a Centre for Career Development responsible for placements and industry engagement. Dedicated hostel blocks at the permanent campus provide accommodation for both boys and girls.
NIT Meghalaya vs NIT Manipur vs NIT Sikkim
JoSAA applicants considering NIT Meghalaya may also evaluate NIT Manipur in Imphal and NIT Sikkim in Ravangla. These Northeast NITs serve the same JEE Main applicant pool and offer several common B.Tech branches.
| Parameter | NIT Meghalaya | NIT Manipur | NIT Sikkim |
| Location | Sohra, Meghalaya | Imphal, Manipur | Ravangla, Sikkim |
| Established | 2010 | 2010 | 2011 |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | 83 | Check NIRF 2025 | Check NIRF 2025 |
| B.Tech Total Fee | INR 8,98,200 | Similar NIT fee structure | Similar NIT fee structure |
| B.Tech Branches | Civil, CSE, EEE, ECE, Mechanical | Civil, CSE, ECE, EEE, Mechanical, Electronics and Instrumentation | Civil, CSE, ECE, EEE, Mechanical |
| Admission | JEE Main through JoSAA | JEE Main through JoSAA | JEE Main through JoSAA |
All three institutions are centrally funded NITs that use JoSAA admission and have comparable fee structures. NIT Meghalaya’s published NIRF Engineering rank for 2025 is 83. Unlike NIT Meghalaya, NIT Manipur also offers Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering. Branch choice and distance from a student’s home state are usually the main considerations when selecting among these Northeast NITs.
NIT Meghalaya FAQs
Ques. Where did NIT Meghalaya place in the 2025 NIRF Engineering ranking?
Ans. The Ministry of Education’s NIRF Engineering 2025 ranking places NIT Meghalaya at 83rd. It stands 19th among India’s 31 NITs. The institute occupied the 68th position in 2024.
Ques. How much does the complete B.Tech programme at NIT Meghalaya cost?
Ans. General and OBC students pay a total of INR 8,98,200 across the 4-year B.Tech programme, with payments made semester by semester. Ministry of Education rules applicable to every NIT exempt SC and ST students from tuition fees.
Ques. Which JEE Main rank range generally closes CSE admission at NIT Meghalaya?
Ans. JoSAA closing ranks depend on the branch and applicant category. General category CSE seats commonly close between 30,000 and 50,000. Civil Engineering and Mechanical Engineering accept higher closing rank numbers. The reserved Home State quota gives students from Meghalaya and other Northeast states access at comparatively lower cutoff ranks.
Ques. What were the main placement figures for NIT Meghalaya in 2024-25?
Ans. The 2024-25 drive generated 180 offers, an average package of INR 9.94 LPA and a highest package of INR 45.5 LPA. Amazon, TCS, Wipro, Infosys, Capgemini, Cognizant, L&T and Allen are among the recruiters. CSE and ECE students usually receive the highest CTC offers.
Ques. Does the NIT Meghalaya campus provide student hostels?
Ans. Yes. Separate hostel facilities for boys and girls are available at the permanent campus in Sohra, East Khasi Hills, Meghalaya. These hostels form part of the developing permanent campus. Students may request accommodation from the hostel administration during admission.
Ques. Where is the permanent campus of NIT Meghalaya situated?
Ans. The address is Saitsohpen, Sohra (Cherrapunji), East Khasi Hills District, Meghalaya, 793108. Sohra is 56 km from Shillong. Established in 2010, the institute has continued to develop its permanent infrastructure at this site.
Ques. Are GATE-qualified M.Tech students at NIT Meghalaya eligible for a stipend?
Ans. Yes. Students who enter M.Tech through CCMT with a valid score in the relevant GATE paper may receive the MHRD scholarship of INR 12,400 per month throughout the M.Tech programme.