Zollege is here for to help you!!
Need Counselling

Home > Colleges in Dimapur > National Institute of Technology Dimapur

National Institute of Technology Dimapur: Admission 2026, Fees, Courses, Cutoff, Ranking, Placement

Dimapur, Nagaland
Autonomous UniversityAICTE, UGC Approved
Ritika Chakraborty's profile photo

Ritika Chakraborty

Content Writer | Updated On - Oct 29, 2026

NIT Nagaland Latest Update

  • GATE CCMT counselling 2024 registrations for Special Round - Phase 2 for MTech, MArch, and MPlan admissions are expected to begin on July 12, 2024.
  • CCMN 2024 counselling registrations for Special Round - Phase 2 for MSc and MSc (Tech) courses begin July 12, 2024.

National Institute of Technology, Nagaland (NIT Nagaland) began in 2010 as a public Institute of National Importance in Nagaland. It is one of India’s thirty-one National Institutes of Technology and receives full funding from the Ministry of Education, Government of India, under the NIT Act 2007. The institute is based at Chumukedima, near Nagaland’s commercial capital, Dimapur.

NIT Nagaland holds a national position in the 101 to 150 band in NIRF Engineering 2025. Its previous NIRF Engineering position was in the 151 to 200 band in 2024.

The institute is known for engineering, science and research programmes. Its 291-acre Chumukedima campus is among the larger permanent campuses of the newer NITs and contains academic buildings, laboratories, a library, sports facilities and separate hostels for male and female students.

  • B.Tech (4 years) is available in six branches:
    • Computer Science and Engineering (CSE)
    • Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE)
    • Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE)
    • Civil Engineering
    • Mechanical Engineering
    • Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering (EIE)
  • M.Tech (2 years) covers Communication Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Power System Engineering and VLSI Design.
  • M.Sc (2 years) is offered in Chemistry and Physics.
  • PhD study is available in CSE, ECE, EEE, Civil, Mechanical, Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering, and Humanities and Social Sciences.

The four-year B.Tech programme costs INR 8.57 Lakhs under the General quota and INR 3.57 Lakhs for SC/ST students. Total fees are INR 3.28 Lakhs for M.Tech and INR 2.18 Lakhs for M.Sc.

During the 2024 placement season, the highest offer was INR 13.95 LPA, while the overall placement rate reached 61.54%. TCS, Deloitte, Cognizant, Infosys, Wipro and Capgemini were among the recruiters.

Admission Update: Applications for JEE Main 2027 Session 1 are open from 24 October to 22 November 2026. JEE Main scores are used for admission to NIT Nagaland’s B.Tech programmes.

NIT Nagaland Admission Dates 2027

B.Tech seats at NIT Nagaland are allotted through JoSAA using JEE Main results. M.Tech applicants participate in CCMT after qualifying GATE, while M.Sc admission takes place through CCMN using IIT JAM scores. The ongoing and upcoming JEE Main 2027 Session 1 events are given below.

EventDate
JEE Main 2027 Session 1 application period24 October to 22 November 2026
Deadline for regular application fee payment22 November 2026, up to 11:50 PM
Application submission with a late fee of INR 50023 to 26 November 2026
Deadline for payment of the late fee26 November 2026, up to 11:50 PM
Application correction window27 to 29 November 2026, up to 11:50 PM
Announcement of examination city30 December 2026
Release of admit cards13 January 2027
JEE Main 2027 Session 1 examination20, 21, 22, 23, 24 and 28 January 2027
JEE Main 2027 Session 2 examinationApril 2027
JoSAA 2027 counselling, tentativeJune to August 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Each programme uses a different entrance examination and counselling route.

ProgrammeEntrance ExamCounselling
B.Tech in all 6 branchesJEE MainJoSAA
M.Tech in all 4 specialisationsGATECCMT
M.Sc in Chemistry or PhysicsIIT JAMCCMN
PhD in all departmentsGATE, UGC-NET or Institute TestInstitute-level process

NIT Nagaland Courses and Fees

NIT Nagaland provides undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral education through B.Tech, M.Tech, M.Sc and PhD programmes. All six B.Tech branches follow the same General-quota fee structure. SC/ST students receive the fee concession allowed under NIT admission rules.

ProgrammeDurationEligibilityTotal Fees
B.Tech in CSE, ECE, EEE, Civil, Mechanical or EIE, General quota4 years10+2 with PCM and a valid JEE Main scoreINR 8.57 Lakhs
B.Tech in any branch, SC/ST category4 years10+2 with PCM and a valid JEE Main scoreINR 3.57 Lakhs
M.Tech in Communication Engineering, CSE, Power Systems or VLSI Design2 yearsB.Tech in a relevant discipline and a valid GATE scoreINR 3.28 Lakhs
M.Sc in Chemistry or Physics2 yearsB.Sc with the relevant subject as the major and a valid IIT JAM scoreINR 2.18 Lakhs
PhD in any department3 to 5 yearsM.Tech or M.Sc in a relevant discipline, with GATE or UGC-NETINR 0.65 Lakhs per year

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

VLSI Design at the M.Tech level supports skill development connected with India’s semiconductor sector. At the undergraduate level, Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering is offered by fewer NITs and prepares students for instrumentation, control and industrial automation work.

NIT Nagaland Admission Process

Admission depends on the programme selected. B.Tech applicants use JEE Main and JoSAA, M.Tech applicants use GATE and CCMT, and M.Sc applicants use IIT JAM and CCMN. The institute manages its PhD selection process separately.

B.Tech Admission

JoSAA counselling fills every seat across the six B.Tech branches. NIT Nagaland does not provide management-quota seats or direct B.Tech admission.

  • Applicants must have passed 10+2 or an equivalent examination with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as compulsory subjects.
  • Under JoSAA rules, General and OBC-NCL applicants need a minimum Class 12 aggregate of 75%. The requirement is 65% for SC, ST and PwD applicants.
  • A valid score from either JEE Main Session 1 or Session 2 is necessary.

B.Tech seats are divided into Home State (HS) and Other State (OS) quotas. The HS quota applies to students with Nagaland domicile, and its closing ranks are much higher numerically, making admission more accessible to eligible home-state applicants.

M.Tech and M.Sc Admission

GATE scores determine the CCMT-based selection for all four M.Tech specialisations. Chemistry and Physics seats in M.Sc are filled through CCMN according to IIT JAM scores.

  • For M.Tech, students need a B.Tech or B.E. in a related engineering field and a valid GATE score.
  • For M.Sc, students need a B.Sc with the relevant science subject as their major and a valid IIT JAM score.
  • GATE-qualified M.Tech students can receive a monthly JRF/SRF research stipend.

PhD Admission

NIT Nagaland conducts PhD admission at the institute level for every department. GATE or UGC-NET performance is used for shortlisting, after which selected applicants take a written test and attend a panel interview.

Steps to Apply

  1. Meet the academic eligibility rules for the chosen programme.
  2. Take JEE Main for B.Tech, GATE for M.Tech, IIT JAM for M.Sc, or the accepted test for PhD admission.
  3. Register for JoSAA, CCMT or CCMN counselling where applicable.
  4. Enter programme and branch preferences during choice filling.
  5. Accept the allotted seat and complete document verification and fee payment.
  6. For PhD admission, complete the institute application, written test and panel interview process.

NIT Nagaland Cutoff

JoSAA ranks vary by branch, category, quota, gender pool and counselling round. For CSE in 2025, the General-category Other State Gender-Neutral pool opened at rank 14,861 in Round 1 and closed at rank 39,594 in the final round. Seats were allotted as ranks filled across six JoSAA rounds.

ProgrammeCategory and QuotaRoundJoSAA 2025 Rank
B.Tech CSEGeneral, Other State, Gender-NeutralRound 1 opening rank14,861
B.Tech CSEGeneral, Other State, Gender-NeutralFinal-round closing rank39,594

NIT Nagaland Placements

NIT Nagaland placed 104 B.Tech students in 2024 and recorded an overall placement rate of 61.54%. The highest B.Tech package reached INR 13.95 LPA. CSE students received an average of INR 7 LPA, compared with INR 5 LPA for Civil Engineering. For M.Tech, the highest and average packages were INR 12 LPA and INR 9 LPA, respectively.

As a newer NIT in a remote northeastern location, the institute receives most of its hiring through IT service companies and public-sector organisations. CSE regularly reports a higher average package than the core engineering branches.

Metric2024 Placement Season
Highest B.Tech packageINR 13.95 LPA
CSE average packageINR 7 LPA
Civil Engineering average packageINR 5 LPA
B.Tech students placed104
Overall placement rate61.54%
Highest M.Tech packageINR 12 LPA
M.Tech average packageINR 9 LPA

Recruiters have included McAfee, TCS, Deloitte, Capgemini, Cognizant, Infosys, ThoughtSpot, Publicis Sapient, Indiamart and Wipro. Employers from the power, construction and instrumentation fields also hire EEE, Civil and EIE students.

NIT Nagaland Rankings

NIRF placed NIT Nagaland in the 101 to 150 band for Engineering in 2025, compared with the 151 to 200 band in 2024. The movement to a higher band reflects better research output and institutional measures.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank2024 Rank
NIRFEngineering101 to 150 band151 to 200 band

NIT Nagaland Campus and Infrastructure

NIT Nagaland occupies 291 acres in Chumukedima, which is now a separate district of Nagaland. The green, hilly campus is located 10 km from central Dimapur and has a setting different from Dimapur’s denser urban area.

Facilities include departmental academic blocks, a central library, computing laboratories and sports areas. Male and female students have separate hostels. Dimapur, the commercial centre of Nagaland, provides road access to Assam and rail services through Dimapur railway station, one of the state’s main entry points.

The large campus leaves space for further development. Construction is being completed in stages, with more hostel accommodation and departmental research centres being added to the permanent infrastructure.

NIT Nagaland vs NIT Mizoram vs NIT Sikkim

NIT Nagaland, NIT Mizoram and NIT Sikkim were each founded in 2010 in smaller northeastern hill states. Students often compare them because their JoSAA rank ranges are similar. All three institutions hold Institute of National Importance status under the NIT Act 2007.

ParameterNIT NagalandNIT MizoramNIT Sikkim
Established201020102010
StateNagalandMizoramSikkim
LocationChumukedima, DimapurAizawlRavangla, South Sikkim
Campus Size291 acresDevelopingDeveloping
B.Tech BranchesCSE, ECE, EEE, Civil, Mechanical, EIECSE, ECE, EE, Civil, Mechanical, Chemical Science and Technology, Mathematics and ComputingCSE, ECE, EEE, Civil, Mechanical, AI and ML
B.Tech Fee, General quota for 4 yearsINR 8.57 LakhsINR 9.20 LakhsINR 5.86 Lakhs
NIRF Engineering 2025101 to 150 band101 to 150 band151 to 200 band
JoSAA 2025 CSE General Closing Rank39,594Refer to JoSAA data31,754

Both NIT Nagaland and NIT Mizoram entered the NIRF Engineering 101 to 150 band in 2025, while NIT Sikkim appeared in the 151 to 200 band. NIT Sikkim’s CSE closing rank of 31,754 was lower than NIT Nagaland’s 39,594, which points to stronger student preference for CSE at NIT Sikkim. NIT Mizoram has the broadest programme selection, including Chemical Science and Technology and integrated B.Tech plus M.Tech courses. NIT Nagaland stands out for its 291-acre permanent campus. The Home State quota makes each institute more accessible to eligible students from its own state.

NIT Nagaland FAQs

Ques. How much does each major programme at NIT Nagaland cost?

Ans. General-quota students pay INR 8.57 Lakhs for the complete four-year B.Tech programme, while the SC/ST total is INR 3.57 Lakhs. The full M.Tech fee under the General quota is INR 3.28 Lakhs.

Ques. What was the 2025 closing rank for CSE at NIT Nagaland?

Ans. In the final JoSAA 2025 round, B.Tech CSE closed at rank 39,594 for the General, Other State, Gender-Neutral pool. Closing ranks are numerically much higher under the Home State quota, giving Nagaland-domicile students a more accessible route. Cutoffs can change each year.

Ques. How did NIT Nagaland perform in the 2024 placements?

Ans. The institute placed 104 B.Tech students, achieved a highest package of INR 13.95 LPA and reported a placement rate of 61.54%. Average packages were INR 7 LPA for CSE and INR 5 LPA for Civil Engineering. M.Tech students received a highest package of INR 12 LPA and an average of INR 9 LPA.

Ques. In which part of Nagaland is the institute situated?

Ans. NIT Nagaland is in Chumukedima, 10 km from central Dimapur. Students can reach the area using Dimapur’s railway station or the roads connecting Dimapur with Assam and other major northeastern cities.

Ques. Are hostels available on the NIT Nagaland campus?

Ans. Yes. The 291-acre Chumukedima campus provides separate accommodation for male and female students. It also includes a central library, computing laboratories and sports facilities.

Ques. Which NIRF Engineering band includes NIT Nagaland?

Ans. NIT Nagaland is in the 101 to 150 band in NIRF Engineering 2025. It moved up from the 151 to 200 band reported for 2024, placing it among India’s top 150 engineering institutes under the national framework.

Ques. Does NIT Nagaland hold national-importance status?

Ans. Yes. The NIT Act 2007 recognises NIT Nagaland as an Institute of National Importance. It is fully financed by the Ministry of Education, Government of India, and belongs to the country’s group of thirty-one National Institutes of Technology.


National Institute of Technology Dimapur Popular Courses

Full Time Courses

Top Courses
1st Year FeesTotal FeesEligibilityRankingApplication DatesCutoff
M.Tech (Vlsi Design)

+3 More M.Tech Courses 

₹1.74 Lakhs₹3.28 LakhsGraduation + GATE101 - 150 out of 300 by NIRF View More15 May - 04 Aug 2026
Ph.D (Civil Engineering)

+6 More Ph.D Courses 

₹21,700₹65,100Post Graduation101 - 150 out of 300 by NIRF View More-
-
B.Tech (Computer Science and Engineering)

+5 More B.Tech Courses 

₹2.28 Lakhs₹8.57 Lakhs10+2 with 75% + JEE Main101 - 150 out of 300 by NIRF View More2 June - 11 Jun 2026
34118JEE-MainCheck Details
M.Sc (Chemistry)

+1 More M.Sc Courses 

₹1.19 Lakhs₹2.18 LakhsGraduation + IIT JAM
-
11 Sept - 19 Oct 2026
1972IIT-JAMCheck Details

Top Courses, Fees & Eligibility

Select degree :
M.TechPh.DB.TechM.Sc
Select stream :
EngineeringScienceArts

1st Yr Fees

₹ 1,73,700
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date15 May - 04 Aug 2026
EligibilityGraduation + GATE
Cut off325 M.Tech Communication EngineeringRanking# 101 - 150 by NIRF

1st Yr Fees

₹ 21,700
Duration3 Year(s)
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date-
EligibilityPost Graduation
Cut off-Ranking# 101 - 150 by NIRF

1st Yr Fees

₹ 2,28,200
Duration4 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date2 June - 11 Jun 2026
Eligibility10+2 with 75% + JEE Main
Cut off47152 B.Tech Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringRanking# 101 - 150 by NIRF

1st Yr Fees

₹ 1,18,700
Duration2 Year(s)
Exams accepted
Application Date11 Sept - 19 Oct 2026
EligibilityGraduation + IIT JAM
Cut off2153 Master of Science PhysicsRankingNo Ranking Found

1st Yr Fees

₹ 21,700
Duration3 Year(s)
Exams accepted
No Exams Found

Application Date1 Mar - 31 Mar 2026
Eligibility-
Cut off-Ranking# 101 - 150 by NIRF

National Institute of Technology Dimapur Admission 2026 Dates

Important Events

EventDate
JEE Main 2027 RegistrationOct 24, 2026 - Nov 22, 2026
JEE Main 2027 NotificationOct 24, 2026 - Nov 22, 2026
JEE Main 2027 Form CorrectionNov 27, 2026 - Nov 29, 2026
GATE 2027 Admit Card DateJan 04, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Admit CardJan 13, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Exam DatesJan 20, 2027
IIT JAM 2027 Admit Card DateJan 22, 2027 (Tentative)
JEE Main 2027 Exam DatesJan 24, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Exam DatesJan 28, 2027
GATE 2027 Exam DatesFeb 06, 2027

National Institute of Technology Dimapur, Overall Rating & Reviews

7.3Based on 18 Reviews
1
0%
2
0%
3
19%
4
56%
5
25%
academic7.6/10
accommodation7.0/10
infrastructure8.1/10
placement6.5/10
Engineering (18)

Reviews found (18)

Overall Rating8.5
college
8.0
course
9.0
hostel
7.0
campus life
10.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

The College follows the latest curriculum to train students for the outside world the College follows a similar curriculum as NIT Silchar as it is the mother college for NIT Nagaland. The faculties are very experienced working for almost 10 to 15 years. All the faculties have completed their PhD and are professionals in their fields. The exam pattern is so that there are mainly two exams mid-semester exams for 50 marks out of which 60 %of your aggregate score is taken under consideration and the End-semester exams for 100 marks out of which 50 % of your aggregate score is taken under consideration. These two exams finally add up to 80 marks and the rest 20 marks are based on one's performance in class or Test or assignment submission. The grading system is such that: Grade S: Cgpa 10, Grade A: Cgpa 9, Grade B: cgpa 8 Grade C: Cgpa 7, Grade D: CGPA 6, Grade E: Cgpa 5 and below, Grade U: Fail.

Remarks:

Clean and green environment, Easy Transportation as the Airport and Railway station are close to the college allowing students from other states to travel with ease, Placement Rates have been increasing rapidly, Student-Teacher Ratio is 1:30 on average, Various Programs, drills, and functions are held from time to time. The hostel is within the Campus, There is a mess review every month, The college provides high-speed wifi Cons on NIT Nagaland: Underdeveloped infrastructure, -Junior interaction is less, a lot of seats are left vacant during seat allocation, and The library capacity is less To get a seat in NIT NAGALAND one has to crack the JEE mains examination with a high percentile. The percentile varies each year depending on the number of students, the toughness of the question paper, etc. Then the Choice filling of College is done under Josaa counselling that lasts for nearly 2 months. And finally, the physical verification is done.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on August 6, 2024|
Overall Rating7.8
placement
5.0
college
9.0
course
7.0
internship
8.0
campus life
10.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

The course I enrolled in was Bachelor of Technology. It has 8 semesters. After completion of the odd sem, there will be a vacation that lasts 1 month. Likewise, after the completion of even sem, there will be a vacation that lasts 2 months. Every semester you have a different subject by the contrary. For every subject, there will be faculty as well as mentors, especially for the labs. Most of the time, self-study is preferable because no one has time to take classes. The scholarships you can get are from NSP and FFE. You can apply to either one of them. NSP you get the scholarship. The thing with FFE is you need to sponsor someone's education after the completion of your degree in case you are employed.

Placement Experience:

These days almost every department is allowed to sit in the placements if an IT company comes to hire up. If the core companies come, then only respective departments are allowed to sit. Minimum 70% you need to score in academics and you don't need to have any active backlogs during the time of placement. Some companies allow you to sit in campus placements if you have 1 or 2 active backlogs but at the time of joining you have to get them cleared. Companies such as HexaWare, Genpact, Deloitte, Alstom, Pie Infotech, L&T, Vedanta, Mahindra & Mahindra etcetera have come up to hire this year. The highest package is 13 lakhs and the average package is 6.5 lakhs this year. More than half of the students got their placements and some of them didn't as the companies are running on recison.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on June 30, 2024|
Overall Rating7.8
placement
7.0
college
7.0
course
7.0
campus life
10.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

For Computer Science, the majority for the subjects are taken by Assistant professors Per semester we appear 2 exams namely mid-sem and end semester Incase we don't fulfill the required attendance, we get attendance backlog If we fail the semester exam, we get to appear supplementary exam(re-exam) And if we fail that we get a backlog We can clear it through an arrear exam or a summer term exam.

Placement Experience:

The placement drive starts from the final year i.e. 7th semester. To be eligible for participating in the placement drive, one shouldn't have any backlog. There are 3 tiers namely tier 3 placement, tier 2 and tier 1 or dream tier.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on June 29, 2024|
Overall Rating7.7
college
7.0
course
7.0
campus life
9.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I chose this course ECE as shortly it has many opportunities. This department offers us the freedom to switch between software and hardware industries which is a plus point. And there will be plenty of growth and development in this field. Facilities in my college were highly qualified, the professors had completed their Ph.D.s and were very experienced in their respective fields. Their teaching method was good enough overall. Timings of the exam were as per our calendar that was provided before our semester started, all the information regarding college holidays and exam dates was given. So they were strict enough to follow that. The difficulty level of the exam was medium, not that hard, and not that easy either. It depends on the individual if they’re working hard enough to pass. And the cost to study is okay, as compared to other private engineering colleges.

Placement Experience:

The placements and job opportunities are good. It starts during our 3rd year. I don’t know much personally since I didn’t apply for any placements. But I heard that the highest package that got offered was 15-16 lakh. And the average of 5-6 lakh. I am not sure. My plan after my degree is to take civil service exams.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on June 29, 2024|
Overall Rating8.4
placement
7.0
college
8.0
course
8.0
internship
9.0
campus life
10.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I have pursued Electrical and Electronics Engineering and the faculties there have good experiences. The exam questions depend on the subjects some are extremely tough and some average. I am a ST student so for us the fee is quite reasonable. 39200 but for General, it is ?1lakh. For students there are alot of scholarships for me I got the Ishan Uday Scholarship. 78000 per annum. There are different schemes such as Fellowship scholarships for higher education, and Merit Cum scholarships.

Placement Experience:

The eligibility criteria for placement depend on the company. Most of the companies prefer students having s CGPA of 7.5-8.5 without any active backlog. Some of the recruiters of 2024 are ALSTOM, TCS, MeCon, Thoughtworks, GET, VEDENTA, etc. The average package is 7.5 LPA and the highest is 13.95 LPA. I'll be joining AlSTOM as a GET.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on June 29, 2024|
Overall Rating7.6
placement
7.0
college
8.0
course
8.0
internship
7.0
campus life
8.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

After jee mains counseling, based on my rank and reference I got computer science and engineering in nit Dimapur. The faculty of CSE are very passionate and highly qualified. They always try to teach students new things and provide opportunities for internships and competitive exams.

Placement Experience:

Any one from final year whoever meet company's eligibility criteria can apply for a job. I cannot mention placement percentage but I can surely assure the one with required skills definitely gets a good-paying job. In our the highest package is 18 lpa.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on June 29, 2024|
Overall Rating6.4
placement
7.0
college
6.0
course
7.0
internship
7.0
campus life
5.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I chose this course because it provides many opportunities for government jobs. Some faculty were PhD and some were assistance professors. They provide a syllabus list for every semester. They provide an academic calendar for exams and events. Diff level is moderate. I didn't apply for a scholarship because my parents have government jobs and higher salaries. For the ST category tuition fees are not needed. The faculties were good they helped us.

Placement Experience:

The eligibility criteria for placements were we have four levels for placement according to salary if we got selected at a higher level then we could not apply for the same and lower levels. If we get selected in the highest level then we have to check the higher package. This criterion was removed when 80% of students got placement. According to this college provides a decent opportunity for a job. I want to study further so I don't apply for a job.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on June 29, 2024|
Overall Rating6.5
placement
6.0
college
7.0
course
6.0
campus life
7.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

The faculty of the Electronics and Communication Engineering department are quite helpful. The difficulty level of end-semester examinations is easy to medium. The score is evaluated based on internals, mid-semester examinations, and end-semester examinations.

Placement Experience:

Placements in the National institute of technology Nagaland are average. The highest package offered is 13.5CTC for company Vedanta for the 2024 batch. A few visited recruiters are Genpact, Alstom, Deloitte, L&T, etc.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on June 29, 2024|
Overall Rating8
placement
6.0
college
9.0
course
9.0
internship
6.0
campus life
10.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

I chose this course because there are more opportunities for government jobs. There are scholarship facilities also available 1. below 1 lac full tuition fee refund 2. Between 1 lac to 5 lac 60% fee refund Also another scholarship facility is available from an SP portal for St sc students, as well as obc and EWS also.

Remarks:

I prepared for JEE mains for this college. My cutoff was 93 percentile. I chose this college because it is a nit. The aspect of my college is, first of all, we get a tag of nit college and second is the location of the college is very good. A bad aspect of my college is 1. The college is under construction 2. Insufficient classrooms

Read Full Review
Reviewed on June 29, 2024|
Overall Rating6.4
placement
9.0
college
5.0
course
8.0
internship
5.0
campus life
5.0
Course Curriculum Overview:

The course curriculum is very exhaustive. Combined subjects in the first year. Basics of Electronics and Digital principles in second year, and specialized E&C engineering from 3rd year onwards. The faculty who are professors are all well-read and knowledgeable but due to a shortage of staff, some Ph.D. scholars would take some of our subjects, who did not know very much. Passing the exams is not very difficult, basic understanding of the subject gets you through but getting distinction or better grades does require a lot of effort. I maintained a CGPA of 8.5 though it took me a lot of effort to not let it fall. It's a government institute so there is not much of a hike, but mess charges and accommodation fluctuate sometimes when new firms are allowed the mess tenders. Overall the institute is not very developed, but is developing at a steady rate in all areas, and I would say it's worth going into for a decent ECE degree with a government institute tag.

Placement Experience:

Placements are decent. Almost everyone gets placed here if you want a placement. Companies ranging from 3 lpa to 21-22 lpa come here every year. Some very large packages are also offered but nobody gets those. You can expect a decent 7-10 lpa package if you study properly for placements here. Deloitte, TCS, Infosys, Alstom, Cognizant are some regular recruiters in the institute.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on June 14, 2024|

College Faculty

Basic Information About Faculty

Dr. Nzanthung Ngullie

Assistant Professor


Dr. Pankaj Kumar

Assistant Professor


Dr. Themrichon Tuithung

Professor


Dr. Shouvik Dey

Associate Professor


Dr. J. Arul Valan

Assistant Professor


Dr. R. Kumar

Professor


Dr. Dipu Sarkar

Associate Professor

Dr. Dushmanta Kumar Das

Associate Professor


College Facilities

Basic Information About Facilities

Comp Labs
Sports
Medical
Cafeteria
Laboratory
Library
Auditorium
Hostel
Banks

Placement

Find Placement Details about National Institute of Technology - [NIT] here.

companyAmazon
companyIBM
companyInfosys

College Ranking

Ranking of National Institute of Technology - [NIT]


In News

Catch All Media Coverage Of This College

NIT Nagaland Releases PhD Admission 2025 Result
NIT Nagaland released the selected candidates list for PhD Admission 2025 in multiple specializations. Candidates are required to submit the required forms (Form 1 to 3B) at the NIT Nagaland campus on February 6-7, 2025. Check the NIT Nagaland PhD Admission Result Here
NIT Nagaland PhD Admission Open
NIT Nagaland is inviting applications for PhD Admission. Candidates can apply by submitting the filled-in PhD Application form along with the application fee receipt via post to the NIT Nagaland campus before the last date. Check the NIT Nagaland PhD Admission Notification Here
JoSAA Round 4 Seat Allotment Released
The Joint Seat Allocation Authority released the round 4 seat allotment on July 10, 2024. Candidates who registered for JoSAA can check the round 4 seat allocation on the official website @josaa.nic.in. Candidates having their names in the list need to pay for the seat is July 15, 2024. Candidate
DASA Cutoff 2024
DASA Cutoff 2024 is expected to be announced soon. DASA cutoff is the minimum marks required for admission of Foreign students. For the year 2024, DASA is expected to release 4 rounds of cutoff lists on the official website. After each round of cutoff, applicants are advised to choose thei

Contact details & location

Get contact details of National Institute of Technology - [NIT]

Chumukedima, India - 797103
Get Email ContactGet SMS Contact


Ask your question


Similar Colleges You Might Be Interested In

7.5/10(2 Reviews)
Follow
7.7/10(28 Reviews)
Follow
National Institute of Technology - [NIT] Uttarakhand
BE/B.Tech ₹2.46 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
6.6/10(22 Reviews)
Follow
National Institute of Technology - [NIT]
BE/B.Tech ₹2.23 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
7.5/10(7 Reviews)
Follow
5.8/10(2 Reviews)
Follow
7.4/10(5 Reviews)
Follow
National Institute of Technology - [NIT]

National Institute of Technology - [NIT]

Papum Pare, Arunachal Pradesh
BE/B.Tech ₹1.61 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
7.9/10(3 Reviews)
Follow
NIT Silchar

NIT Silchar

Silchar, Assam
BE/B.Tech ₹2.34 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
8.1/10(148 Reviews)
Follow
National Institute of Technology - [NIT]

National Institute of Technology - [NIT]

Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh
BE/B.Tech ₹1.79 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
8/10(156 Reviews)
Follow
7.1/10(12 Reviews)
Follow
6.9/10(6 Reviews)
Follow
National Institute of Technology - [NIT]

National Institute of Technology - [NIT]

Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir
BE/B.Tech ₹2.21 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
7.3/10(79 Reviews)
Follow
National Institute of Technology - [NIT]
BE/B.Tech ₹1.55 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
6.7/10(5 Reviews)
Follow
National Institute of Technology - [NIT]
BE/B.Tech ₹2.07 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
8.1/10(120 Reviews)
Follow
7.4/10(6 Reviews)
Follow
7.5/10(34 Reviews)
Follow

Subscribe To Our News Letter

Get Latest Notification Of Colleges, Exams and News

© 2026 Patronum Web Private Limited