National Institute of Technology Srinagar (NIT Srinagar) began in 1960 as a centrally funded technical institute and one of the first Regional Engineering Colleges created under India’s Second Five-Year Plan. It became an Institute of National Importance in 2003 under the National Institutes of Technology Act. NIT Srinagar is recognised by the UGC and approved by the AICTE.
The institute has a 67-acre campus in Hazratbal, Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir, on the western bank of Dal Lake. Its 12 academic departments cover engineering, science and management. NIT Srinagar holds NAAC Grade A accreditation. In 2025, NIRF placed it at #73 in Engineering with a score of 50.23 and in the 101-150 band in the Overall category. Its Engineering position improved from #79 in 2024.
Students can pursue undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes. General and OBC students pay a total B.Tech fee of INR 8.28 Lakhs, while the total for SC/ST students is INR 3.28 Lakhs. According to NIRF 2025 data, the 2024-25 placement season recorded a mean CTC of INR 8.9 LPA, a highest offer of INR 35.5 LPA and 440 placed students.
- B.Tech: 8 branches comprising Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Information Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Chemical Engineering, and Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
- M.Tech: 12 engineering specialisations
- M.Sc: Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics
- MBA: a 2-year general management course
- Ph.D: research programmes offered through every department
Admission Update: The 2027-28 admission process is expected to begin with JEE Main 2027 registration in November or December 2026.
NIT Srinagar Admission Dates 2027
The expected schedule for the 2027-28 admission cycle is based on patterns from earlier years. These dates are tentative.
| Event | Date |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 1 registration | November to December 2026 (tentative) |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 1 examination | January 2027 (tentative) |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 2 examination | April 2027 (tentative) |
| JoSAA 2027 counselling | June to July 2027 (tentative) |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
NIT Srinagar Courses and Fees
NIT Srinagar provides B.Tech in 8 branches, M.Tech in 12 specialisations, M.Sc in three science subjects, MBA and Ph.D programmes through all departments. The table presents the current total fee structure, duration and entry requirements.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fee |
| B.Tech | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, followed by JEE Main and JoSAA rank | INR 8.28 Lakhs for General/OBC |
| B.Tech for SC/ST students | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, followed by JEE Main and JoSAA rank | INR 3.28 Lakhs |
| M.Tech | 2 years | B.Tech or B.E. in the relevant field with GATE | INR 3.14 Lakhs |
| M.Sc in Physics, Chemistry or Mathematics | 2 years | B.Sc in the relevant subject with IIT JAM | INR 2.32 Lakhs |
| MBA | 2 years | Graduation in any stream with CAT, MAT or CMAT | INR 5.74 Lakhs |
| Ph.D | Minimum 3 years | M.Tech, M.Sc or MBA with the institute admission test | INR 2.91 Lakhs for 3 years |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
The B.Tech choices are Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Information Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Chemical Engineering, and Metallurgical and Materials Engineering. Listed M.Tech options include Communication and Signal Processing, Computational Engineering, CSE, Electrical Power Engineering, Geotechnical Engineering, Industrial Tribology, Mechanical System Design, Microelectronics and VLSI Design, Power Electronics, Structural Engineering, Thermal Engineering, Transportation Engineering, and Water Resources Engineering.
NIT Srinagar Admission Process
Admission requirements depend on the chosen programme. B.Tech seats are assigned only through centralised JoSAA counselling, while postgraduate and doctoral courses use their respective entrance scores and selection procedures.
B.Tech Admission
NIT Srinagar does not hold a separate test or interview for B.Tech applicants. Students must qualify for JEE Main and take part in all applicable stages of the six-round JoSAA allotment process through josaa.nic.in.
Applicants must meet these B.Tech eligibility conditions:
- Physics and Mathematics must be compulsory subjects in 10+2. The additional subject may be Chemistry, Biotechnology, Biology, a Technical Vocational Subject or Computer Science.
- General and OBC-NCL applicants need at least 75% in 10+2. The minimum for SC, ST and PwD applicants is 65%.
- A valid JEE Main score from the current year is required.
The B.Tech process follows these steps:
- Complete 10+2 with the required subjects and category-wise marks.
- Appear for JEE Main and obtain a valid score.
- Register for JoSAA counselling and submit programme and institute preferences.
- Participate in the six rounds of seat allotment.
- After receiving a seat, finish document verification and pay the required fee within the stated reporting period.
- Report before the deadline, as failure to do so results in loss of the allotted seat.
M.Tech Admission
Applicants need a valid score in the relevant GATE paper. Departments prepare a merit-based shortlist and may also conduct a written examination or interview. Full-time, GATE-qualified students receive an MHRD stipend of INR 12,400 per month during the course.
M.Sc, MBA and Ph.D Admission
IIT JAM scores are used for admission to the relevant M.Sc discipline. MBA selection considers CAT, MAT or CMAT results. Each department conducts its Ph.D process twice each year through a written test and interview. Engineering departments also offer lateral-entry and sponsored-candidate categories for Ph.D admission.
NIT Srinagar Cutoff
JEE Main closing ranks differ by branch, category, quota, examination difficulty and the number of applicants. In Round 4 of JoSAA 2025, the General Other State closing ranks were 24,301 for Computer Science and Engineering, 40,090 for Electrical Engineering and 55,018 for Civil Engineering. Separate closing ranks apply to candidates using the Jammu and Kashmir Home State quota, and these are generally lower.
| Course | Category and Round | JEE Main 2025 Closing Rank |
| Computer Science and Engineering | General, Other State, Round 4 | 24,301 |
| Electrical Engineering | General, Other State, Round 4 | 40,090 |
| Civil Engineering | General, Other State, Round 4 | 55,018 |
NIT Srinagar Placements
During the 2024-25 placement season, 440 students from a graduating group of 728 students secured jobs. This produced an overall placement rate of 60.4%. NIRF 2025 records show a mean CTC of INR 8.9 LPA and a highest CTC of INR 35.5 LPA.
Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, and Information Technology record the leading placement results. Mechanical, Civil, Chemical, and Metallurgical Engineering have fewer campus recruiters, but students in these branches find opportunities with government PSUs and core-sector employers. Due to the institute’s Srinagar location, several major IT and product companies recruit virtually or through offsite drives. Government PSUs and core companies visit the campus more often.
| Placement Metric | 2024-25 | 2023-24 |
| Mean CTC | INR 8.9 LPA | INR 10.48 LPA |
| Highest CTC | INR 35.5 LPA | INR 36.5 LPA |
| Students Placed | 440 | Not disclosed |
Recruiters represent IT services, software products, core engineering and public-sector organisations. Government recruiters include ONGC, NTPC, BHEL, BEL and DRDO. The Training and Placement Cell manages campus and offsite hiring, supported by an alumni network of graduates employed in India and overseas.
NIT Srinagar Rankings
NIT Srinagar moved up six places in the NIRF Engineering category, from #79 in 2024 to #73 in 2025. Its 2025 Engineering score was 50.23. The institute remained in the 101-150 band for the NIRF Overall category in both years and has NAAC Grade A accreditation.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank | 2024 Rank |
| NIRF | Engineering | 73 with a score of 50.23 | 79 |
| NIRF | Overall | 101-150 band | 101-150 band |
NIT Srinagar Campus and Infrastructure
NIT Srinagar is a fully residential institute spread across 67 acres in Hazratbal, on the western bank of Dal Lake. Separate hostel blocks for men and women provide accommodation to all admitted students.
Each of the institute’s 12 academic departments has dedicated facilities. Students can use engineering laboratories, a computer centre and a central library containing print resources, digital collections, research databases and online journals. Other campus services include a health centre, guest house, bank, postal facilities and areas for sports.
Technova, the institute’s technical festival, and Jashn, its cultural festival, attract participation from students at different NITs. Campus and offsite recruitment activities are managed from the Training and Placement building, which also houses the placement and internship cell.
NIT Srinagar vs NIT Hamirpur vs NIT Patna
Students with JEE Main ranks between 20,000 and 60,000 often consider NIT Srinagar alongside NIT Hamirpur in Himachal Pradesh and NIT Patna in Bihar. The three institutes are commonly compared as similarly ranked NIT choices in the NIRF Engineering 70-80 band. Depending on branch and category, applicants in this rank range may receive options from all three.
| Parameter | NIT Srinagar | NIT Hamirpur | NIT Patna |
| Established | 1960 | 1986 | 1886 as Bihar College of Engineering, with NIT status from 2004 |
| Location | Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir | Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh | Patna, Bihar |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | 73 | 76 | 59 |
| B.Tech Fees for General Category | INR 8.28 Lakhs | Comparable | Comparable |
| Campus Area | 67 acres, beside Dal Lake | 267 acres, in the hills | 25 acres, in a city |
| NAAC Grade | A | A | Not disclosed |
NIT Patna has the highest 2025 NIRF Engineering position among the three at #59 and benefits from access to Bihar’s developing industrial ecosystem. NIT Hamirpur has the largest campus and a hill-station environment. NIT Srinagar combines more than 65 years of history with a campus beside Dal Lake. Their B.Tech fees are broadly similar because NIT fee structures are set by the MHRD.
NIT Srinagar FAQs
Ques. Where does NIT Srinagar stand in the latest NIRF rankings?
Ans. NIRF Engineering 2025 placed NIT Srinagar at #73 with a score of 50.23, compared with #79 in 2024. It is also listed in the 101-150 band under the NIRF Overall 2025 category and holds NAAC Grade A accreditation.
Ques. What closing rank was recorded for NIT Srinagar CSE through JEE Main?
Ans. For the General Other State category, Computer Science and Engineering closed at 24,301 in Round 4 of JoSAA 2025 counselling. Jammu and Kashmir Home State ranks are released separately through JoSAA and are usually different. In the General Other State category, ECE and IT closing ranks fall within the 28,000 to 35,000 range.
Ques. How much does the complete B.Tech programme at NIT Srinagar cost?
Ans. The four-year B.Tech fee totals INR 8.28 Lakhs for General and OBC students. SC/ST students pay a total of INR 3.28 Lakhs. The Ministry of Education regulates NIT fees, so charges for the same category are uniform across most NITs.
Ques. What placement figures did NIT Srinagar report for 2024-25?
Ans. NIRF 2025 data records a mean CTC of INR 8.9 LPA and a highest package of INR 35.5 LPA for the 2024-25 placements. Employers selected 440 students from the graduating batch. CSE, ECE and IT usually receive the leading package offers.
Ques. Should a student consider Computer Science and Engineering at NIT Srinagar?
Ans. CSE and IT have a strong placement record at NIT Srinagar, and the highest 2024-25 offer of INR 35.5 LPA came from the IT branch. With an NIRF Engineering rank of #73, the institute sits in the middle tier of NITs. It can be a suitable choice for students ranked between 20,000 and 30,000 in JEE Main who do not obtain a seat in a top-10 NIT.
Ques. Do all admitted students receive hostel accommodation at NIT Srinagar?
Ans. Yes. NIT Srinagar is fully residential and provides hostel rooms to admitted B.Tech, M.Tech, M.Sc, MBA and Ph.D students. Men and women stay in separate blocks on the 67-acre Hazratbal campus. Residential facilities include a health centre, canteen, sports grounds and other basic services.
Ques. Can a student enter the NIT Srinagar M.Tech programme without GATE?
Ans. Regular M.Tech admission requires a valid GATE score in the appropriate engineering discipline. Full-time students admitted with GATE receive a Ministry of Education stipend of INR 12,400 per month. Subject to seat availability and departmental rules, non-GATE students may apply for self-financed places in selected programmes.