For Vel Tech University students taking the TOEFL and GRE, ETS will also offer two merit scholarships worth INR 2.50 lakh annually.
For Vel Tech University students taking the TOEFL and GRE, ETS will also offer two merit scholarships worth INR 2.50 lakh annually.
Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R&D Institute of Science and Technology (Vel Tech) is a private deemed-to-be university in Avadi, Chennai, Tamil Nadu. It was established in 1997. UGC has recognised it as a Category I Deemed University, and the university received a NAAC A++ grade in 2023. It is approved by AICTE, and its aeronautical and mechanical engineering programmes hold NBA Tier-I accreditation.
In NIRF Engineering 2025, Vel Tech is ranked #87 in India with a score of 47.43. The campus covers 66.75 acres on Avadi-Vel Tech Road, Vel Nagar, Avadi, Chennai, Tamil Nadu. The university has eight schools for engineering, management, law, science, commerce, and media technology.
Students can choose from programmes in engineering, management, law, sciences, and commerce:
Vel Tech supports students through merit scholarships and government-funded schemes. These include central government post-matric scholarships for SC, ST, and OBC students through the National Scholarship Portal. Eligible students can also apply for AICTE Pragati and Saksham scholarships.
In the latest placement data, the B.Tech median package was INR 4 LPA, and 785 students were placed. PG students recorded a median package of INR 5 LPA, with 199 students placed. More than 100 companies visit the campus for recruitment every year.
Vel Tech uses JEE Main and VTUEEE for B.Tech admission. The university has started its 2027 online application process for B.Tech through VTUEEE. The expected 2027-28 admission timeline is given below.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| B.Tech (VTUEEE) 2027 online application | Open now for 2027 admissions |
| JEE Main 2027 registration | November 2026 (Tentative) |
| VTUEEE 2027 application window | January to March 2027 (Tentative) |
| Vel Tech admission 2027 | June to July 2027 (Tentative) |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Vel Tech accepts different entrance exams for different programme groups.
| Programme | Exam Accepted |
|---|---|
| B.Tech | JEE Main / VTUEEE (Vel Tech Entrance Exam) |
| BA LLB / BCom LLB | CLAT / LSAT India / University entrance |
| BBA / B.Com | Merit-based / University entrance |
| MBA | CAT / MAT / XAT / CMAT |
| M.Tech | GATE / University entrance |
| Ph.D | UGC-NET / GATE / University research entrance |
Vel Tech offers more than 60 programmes in engineering, management, law, commerce, sciences, and media technology. The B.Tech fee is the same for all specialisations at INR 15.25 Lakhs for 4 years. BBA starts at INR 2.30 Lakhs, while the MBA fee is INR 5.06 Lakhs.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (20+ specialisations) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM 60%, JEE Main / VTUEEE | INR 15.25 Lakhs |
| BA LLB / BCom LLB (Hons.) | 5 years | 10+2 45%, CLAT / LSAT | INR 7.55 Lakhs |
| BBA (5 specialisations) | 3 years | 10+2 45% | INR 2.30 Lakhs |
| B.Com (4 specialisations) | 3 years | 10+2 45% (Commerce preferred) | INR 2.30 Lakhs |
| MBA (6 specialisations) | 2 years | Graduation 50%, CAT/MAT/XAT/CMAT | INR 5.06 Lakhs |
| M.Tech (12 specialisations) | 2 years | B.Tech/BE 50%, GATE preferred | INR 1.31 to 1.35 Lakhs |
| M.Sc (Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics, Data Analytics) | 2 years | BSc in relevant discipline | INR 0.29 Lakhs per year |
| Ph.D (Engineering, Science, Management, Law) | 3 years (min.) | PG degree with 55% | INR 1.75 to 4.36 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
B.Tech students can choose newer technology tracks such as Quantum Computing, Blockchain, Robotics and AI, and Aerospace Engineering - Unmanned Aerial Vehicles. Aeronautical and Mechanical Engineering have NBA Tier-I accreditation. The M.Tech fee is also low for a NAAC A++ deemed university, which makes postgraduate engineering study more accessible for students without GATE funding.
Vel Tech manages admission independently because it is a Category I deemed institution. Admission rules change by course, but most programmes use entrance scores, merit, document checking, and fee payment.
For B.Tech, students can apply through JEE Main scores or through VTUEEE, the university entrance exam.
Vel Tech reported a B.Tech median package of INR 4 LPA in its NIRF placement data. A total of 785 undergraduate students were placed. At the PG level, the median package was INR 5 LPA, and 199 postgraduate students were placed. Recruiters come from technology, manufacturing, defence, and management sectors.
| Metric | Data (Latest NIRF-Reported) |
|---|---|
| B.Tech Median CTC | INR 4 LPA |
| B.Tech Students Placed | 785 |
| PG (2-year) Median CTC | INR 5 LPA |
| PG Students Placed | 199 |
The placement cell trains students from the second year in aptitude, technical skills, group discussion, and interview skills. Vel Tech's NAAC A++ grade and courses in areas such as Aerospace Engineering, Quantum Computing, and Robotics help it attract recruiters from IT services, defence-linked firms, and manufacturing companies in the Chennai industrial belt. Its Avadi location, near Ordnance Factory Board units and the Heavy Vehicles Factory, supports branch-specific hiring for mechanical and aerospace students.
Vel Tech is ranked #87 in NIRF Engineering 2025. This places it among India's top 100 engineering institutions. The university also has a NAAC A++ grade, which is the highest grade awarded by NAAC.
| Ranking Body | Category | Latest Rank |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering | #87 (Score: 47.43) [2025] |
| India Today | B.Tech | #93 out of 284 (2024) |
| The Week | Overall | #43 out of 92 (2024) |
| Times Higher Education | Overall (Global) | #1201 to 1500 (2024) |
Vel Tech is one of the few private deemed universities outside the top 50 in NIRF to hold a NAAC A++ grade. Its NIRF Engineering rank has remained at this level from 2023 to 2025. Its Times Higher Education rank in the 1201 to 1500 global band shows its research activity for this category of institution.
Vel Tech's main campus covers 66.75 acres on Avadi-Vel Tech Road, Vel Nagar, Avadi, Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Avadi is in West Chennai, about 30 kilometres from central Chennai, on the Outer Ring Road. The campus has all eight schools, academic blocks, research laboratories, a central library, and residential facilities.
The university has research and development laboratories as part of its R&D focus. The Aeronautical and Mechanical Engineering departments use wind tunnels, fabrication workshops, and avionics labs. Computing facilities support software-heavy courses such as AI, ML, Quantum Computing, and Cybersecurity. Students also have access to separate hostels for boys and girls, a sports complex, cafeteria, and medical centre.
Vel Tech High Tech and Vel Tech Multi Tech engineering colleges also operate in the Avadi area under the Vel Tech group. They are separate affiliated institutions, while students of the deemed university study at the main Vel Nagar campus.
Vel Tech offers merit-based and need-based support for students. Some scholarships are given by the institution during admission based on entrance exam ranks and academic performance. Government-funded scholarships for SC, ST, and OBC students are available through the National Scholarship Portal.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Merit Scholarship | Top JEE Main or VTUEEE ranks at admission | Partial tuition fee waiver, amount varies by rank |
| SC/ST Post-Matric Scholarship | SC/ST students, family income as per Government norms | Central government scholarship via NSP |
| OBC Post-Matric Scholarship | OBC students, family income as per state norms | State/central government scholarship via NSP |
| AICTE Pragati Scholarship | Girl students in AICTE-approved programmes, family income below INR 8 Lakhs per annum | INR 50,000 per annum |
| AICTE Saksham Scholarship | Differently abled students in AICTE-approved programmes | INR 50,000 per annum |
Ph.D scholars may receive research fellowships under UGC or AICTE rules if they have GATE or UGC-NET qualifications. Sponsored M.Tech students with valid GATE scores get AICTE stipend support as per the applicable guidelines.
Students looking for private deemed universities for B.Tech in Chennai often compare Vel Tech with Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology and Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science. Engineering is a major discipline at all three institutions.
| Parameter | Vel Tech | Sathyabama Institute | Hindustan University |
|---|---|---|---|
| Type | Private Deemed University (Category I) | Private Deemed University | Private Deemed University |
| NAAC Grade | A++ | A | A |
| Location | Avadi, Chennai | Rajiv Gandhi Salai, Chennai | Padur, Chennai |
| B.Tech Total Fees | INR 15.25 Lakhs | INR 12 to 15 Lakhs | INR 12 to 16 Lakhs |
| Entry Exam (B.Tech) | JEE Main / VTUEEE | JEE Main / SAEEE | JEE Main / HITSEEE |
Vel Tech has the highest NAAC grade among the three, with an A++. Hindustan University is in South Chennai's tech corridor near major IT companies, which helps IT-sector placements. Vel Tech stands out for niche engineering options in Aerospace, Quantum Computing, and Robotics. All three universities accept JEE Main and also conduct their own entrance exams.
Ques. Where does Vel Tech stand in NIRF Engineering 2025?
Ans. Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R&D Institute of Science and Technology holds the #87 rank in NIRF Engineering 2025 with a score of 47.43. In NIRF Overall 2025, it is placed in the 151-200 band. The university also has a NAAC A++ grade, which is the highest NAAC grade.
Ques. How much does the full B.Tech course cost at Vel Tech?
Ans. The total fee for the 4-year B.Tech programme at Vel Tech is INR 15.25 Lakhs. This fee is the same for all 20-plus B.Tech specialisations, including CSE, AI/ML, Aerospace Engineering, Cyber Security, Quantum Computing, and Robotics and AI.
Ques. Can a student use JEE Main scores for Vel Tech B.Tech admission?
Ans. Yes. Vel Tech accepts JEE Main scores for B.Tech admission. Students can also take VTUEEE, the Vel Tech University Engineering Entrance Examination. A candidate may apply directly with a JEE Main rank or appear for VTUEEE. JoSAA or CSAB counselling is not used because Vel Tech is a private deemed university.
Ques. Are Vel Tech High Tech and Vel Tech Multi Tech the same as the deemed university?
Ans. No. Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R&D Institute of Science and Technology is the deemed university and awards its own B.Tech degree with total fees of INR 15.25 Lakhs. Vel Tech High Tech and Vel Tech Multi Tech are separate engineering colleges affiliated to Anna University. They follow Tamil Nadu's TNEA counselling process and have much lower government-quota fees. All three are different institutions under the Vel Tech group.
Ques. What placement package does Vel Tech report?
Ans. As per NIRF-reported placement data, Vel Tech's B.Tech median package is INR 4 LPA, with 785 undergraduate students placed. PG students recorded a median package of INR 5 LPA, and 199 students were placed. Its Avadi location helps students connect with defence and manufacturing recruiters, especially in Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering.
Ques. Is Vel Tech suitable for B.Tech Aerospace Engineering?
Ans. Vel Tech offers B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering and also a specialised B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering - Unmanned Aerial Vehicles. Its Aeronautical and Mechanical Engineering programmes have NBA Tier-I accreditation. The Avadi campus is close to the Heavy Vehicles Factory and Ordnance Factory Board units, and the university's R&D focus makes it one of the few private institutions with a dedicated aerospace programme outside IITs and NITs.
Top Courses | 1st Year Fees | Total Fees | Eligibility | Ranking | Application Dates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
B.Tech (Electronics & Communication Engineering) +25 More B.Tech Courses | ₹3.85 Lakhs | ₹15.25 Lakhs | 10+2 with 60% + VTUEEE | 65 out of 253 by India Today View More | 31 Dec - 16 Apr 2026 |
MBA (Logistics & Shipping Management) +5 More MBA Courses | ₹2.56 Lakhs | ₹5.06 Lakhs | Graduation + TANCET | 141 out of 292 by India Today View More | 5 June - 30 Jun 2026 |
BBA (Finance) +4 More BBA Courses | ₹80,000 | ₹2.3 Lakhs | 10+2 | - | - |
Ph.D (Management Studies) +6 More Ph.D Courses | ₹95,300 | ₹1.75 Lakhs | Post Graduation + UGC NET | - | 7 Oct - 10 Nov 2026 |
B.Sc (Visual Communication) +1 More B.Sc Courses | ₹80,000 | ₹2.3 Lakhs | 10+2 | - | - |
1st Yr Fees
₹ 3,85,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 2,56,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 95,3001st Yr Fees
₹ 1,55,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 1,55,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 80,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 80,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 1,40,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 68,5001st Yr Fees
₹ 1,10,300| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| Application for Admission 2026 [Ph.D] (Science) | Oct 07, 2026 - Nov 10, 2026 |
| Application for Admission 2026 [Ph.D] (Mass Communication) | Oct 07, 2026 - Nov 10, 2026 |
| Application for Admission 2026 [Ph.D] (Management) | Oct 07, 2026 - Nov 10, 2026 |
| Application for Admission 2026 [Ph.D] (Law) | Oct 07, 2026 - Nov 10, 2026 |
| Application for Admission 2026 [Ph.D] (Engineering) | Oct 07, 2026 - Nov 10, 2026 |
| Application for Admission 2026 [Ph.D] (Computer Applications) | Oct 07, 2026 - Nov 10, 2026 |
| Application for Admission 2026 [Ph.D] (Commerce) | Oct 07, 2026 - Nov 10, 2026 |
| Application for Admission 2026 [Ph.D] (Arts) | Oct 07, 2026 - Nov 10, 2026 |
| Entrance Examination and Interview for Admission 2026 [Ph.D] (Science) | Nov 14, 2026 |
| Entrance Examination and Interview for Admission 2026 [Ph.D] (Mass Communication) | Nov 14, 2026 |
I choose this course because currently it is trending and placement is good in these stream .The faculties are good in teaching but but it is a problem for those who are from north cause it will be difficult for them to understand.
The placement here flexible average is around 6-7lpa whereas the highest ever package attained in cse branch in our college was 47lpa and it gives 99% employment for all students.Some companies are Amazon , Tata ,etc
Read Full ReviewGood faculty. Many MNCs come for the placement. Good teaching. So many faculties. Good classes room. We have an option to choose the course and the faculty to teach the couse , we can choose according to over timings,
Highest package was 42LPA, many companies vist the cumpus for the placement, we also have placement training from 2nd year. We also have workshops regarding placements every week. We have classes for aptitude and reasoning.
Read Full ReviewThe course curriculum is good. We get to choose our own courses and own faculty. We can choose the time slot. The Faculty are very helpful if we had good connections with them they are really helpful.
I choose this college for excellent education. Some of the factors that made me choose this college is study, study abroad opportunities and faculty. Yeah there is a written test for the admission process.
Read Full ReviewThe course curriculum is very good here. I liked it most because we can choose our own time table from second year but now a days they changed it and they are providing by bucket type and faculty is preety good
I found this college in my intermediate level, the Veltech admission department came to my inter college they promote their college and I liked the way they present the college infrastructure so I applied for entrance exam
Read Full ReviewThe courses offered are also regarding the branch that we select only. I am interested in computer science so I chose that and there are many experienced faculty also,the courses offered are very clear and understandable and is good in terms of industrial needs from students.
The placements in the college are very good and also the placement cell is trying very hard to get every student in the college placed also there are many companies which come to the university for hiring.
Read Full ReviewThe curriculum they offer is very differ from other colleges you can conplete all your credits before entering into the 4th year so you have 1 year to attend interviews and prepare for interships and coming to the faculty they are so freindly and if you ask them to support you they definitely support you and help you in achieving your goals in fast way. Exams are conducted for every month but they are easy to be written like they explain all the necessary things about the certain topics which comes in exams so you don't have to worry about exams and CGPA.
I have not yet placed i have been trying no the placement season is going on so if i had placed i definitely tell that but now im not placed so. But some of my friends are placed they got internship from big companies.
Read Full ReviewFaculties were doing their work properly and the teaching manner was excellent and in understanding manner.I choose this course to work for peoples who suffered from ethical hacking and to improve my knowledge
According to placement many companies are were coming to our college in 3rd year itself and in our college there were giving placement training from 2nd year and 70 percent of student got placed in our college
Read Full ReviewWe will have 3 units per semester that exams will be conducted per month. If we listen class and follow the lecturer it will be easy to write and we will have lab exams that too model labs and main labss
We should not have any backlogs. Highest package is 44 lacks and the lowest package is 3 lacks. 85% of students got placements and some of them went to abroad for master and some of the students went for internships
Read Full ReviewI was very passionate about being an mechanical engineer that's why I chose the course. In my college, qualification of every faculty is PhD. There is a rule in my college, every faculty should have completed PhD. If they don't have degree they don't allow to teach in my college. And teaching method is also very understandable and intersting. My college course curriculum is so good. For every 4 months there will be term exams from time starting of semester. If you prepare well for exams, difficulty level of question paper is moderate or else hard.
Eligibility criteria for placements is matched. My college has connections with companies like hcl, tcs, Wipro, cognizant, Accenture, Capgemini etc., the highest package in my college till now is 14lpa that too for a cse student.
Read Full ReviewWell about the course everything is going in a proper way but additional they have kept bio I Don't why but the faculties are pretty rough in teaching because of their way of speaking english. And you have to understand most pf the part by yourself.
Well the placement are Not that Benicial here but still companies like amazon and Wipro do dome for recruitment bur the pacemerate is very low.And the last cse highest placement that was offered was 47lpa. Even also pur seniors told uss that tha placements are not that good .
Read Full ReviewBasic Information About Faculty
Professor, Dept of Mechanical Engineering
Professor, Dean (Quality Assurance), Dept of Electronics and Communication Engineering
Professor, Dean (Industry Relations), Dept of Mechanical Engineering
Professor, Dept of Mechanical Engineering
Professor, Dean (International Relations), Dept of Electronics and Communication Engineering
Dean (Campus to Corporate), Dept of Computer Science and Engineering
Professor, Dean (SOL), Dept of Law
Professor, Dean, SoC, Dept of Computer Science and Engineering
Professor, Dean (School of Management), Dept of MBA
Basic Information About Facilities
Cognizant
Infosys
Wipro

![Bharath University - Bharath Institute of Higher Education and Research - [BIHER]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16469961091574063220phpM6MIUq.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science - [HITS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647337326258792.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Saveetha Engineering College - [SEC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1648122689secchennaie89e317ea5.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![B.S. Abdur Rahman Crescent Institute of Science & Technology - [BSAU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647430645collegeimg.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College - [AKGEC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1499925698mb02.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Sairam Institute of Management Studies - [SIMS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16553499595.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![SSN College of Engineering - [SSNCE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1648119966Img1.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![SRM Institute of Science and Technology - [SRMIST]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1649937342SRMUniversityKattankulath.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Vellore Institute of Technology - [VIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16472552861Entrance.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
