Ajeenkya DY Patil University (ADYPU) is a private university founded in 2015 in Pune, Maharashtra. The University Grants Commission (UGC) recognises the university, while the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) approves its engineering and technical programmes. Its 12 schools cover Engineering, Management, Design, Law, Liberal Arts, Architecture, Film and Media, Science, Allied Health Sciences, and Hospitality.

ADYPU School of Engineering was placed in the 201 to 300 band under the NIRF Engineering Rankings 2025. In August 2025, the university received NAAC Grade A with a 3.01 CGPA. It also earned the QS I-GAUGE Diamond Rating 2026.

The university is known for programmes in engineering, aviation, design, management, law, allied health, and film and media. Its 100-acre campus is at D Y Patil Knowledge City, Charholi Bk., via Lohegaon, Pune 411081. The site is 15 km from Pune city centre and near Lohegaon Airport. Facilities include separate school buildings, design studios, aeronautical and robotics laboratories, a film production studio, and an entrepreneurship incubator.

  • B.Tech: Students can choose from more than 25 Engineering, Technology, and Aviation specialisations. Core options include Civil, Mechanical, Automobile, Electronics, Mechatronics, and Robotics and Automation. Advanced options cover AI, Computer Engineering, Software Engineering, Aerospace, Aeronautical, Avionics, Defence Technology, Cyber Security, Data Sciences, and Cloud Technology.
  • MBA: The 15 specialisations include Finance, Marketing, HR, Business Analytics, Aviation Management, Fintech, Logistics, Agribusiness, Hospitality Management, and Innovation and Entrepreneurship. ADYPU also offers an integrated 5-year MBA.
  • B.Des: Available fields are Fashion Design, Interior Design, Product Design, Transportation Design, UI/UX Design, and Visual Communication. Transportation Design and UI/UX are also offered at the M.Des level.
  • B.Arch and M.Arch: The Architecture programmes have durations of 5 years and 2 years, respectively.
  • Law: Choices include the 5-year integrated BA LLB and BBA LLB, the 3-year LLB, and LLM.
  • BBA, BCA, B.Com, and B.Sc: These programmes span Management, Computer Applications, Sciences, Commerce, and Allied Health Sciences.
  • Postgraduate: ADYPU provides M.Tech, MCA, MA, M.Sc, and PhD programmes in several disciplines.
Admission Update: Applications for the 2026-27 academic session are in progress. JEE Main 2026, MHT CET 2026, and ACET scores are used for B.Tech and most undergraduate admissions. The MBA 2027-29 admission cycle is expected to begin after the CAT 2026 results are released in early 2027.

ADYPU Admission Dates and Entrance Exams 2026-27

National tests, Maharashtra entrance examinations, and the university's ACET, which stands for ADYPU Common Entrance Test, support admission to the 2026-27 session. ACET takes place in several rounds during the year. Applications for vacant seats in most undergraduate programmes may therefore continue after the main counselling period.

EventDate
CAT 2026 for the MBA 2027-29 admission cycleNovember 2026
Expected opening of MBA 2027-29 applications after the CAT 2026 score releaseEarly 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The following table shows the entrance route and minimum eligibility listed for each programme group.

ProgrammeEntrance Exam AcceptedEligibility
B.TechJEE Main / MHT CET / ACET10+2 PCM with 45%
MBA (2027-29 batch)CAT / XAT / CMAT / MAT / ATMA / MAH-CET / ACETGraduation with 50%
B.DesADAT + Studio Test10+2 in any stream with 45%
B.ArchNATA / JEE Paper 210+2 PCM with 50%
BA LLB / BBA LLB (5-year)CLAT / MH-CET Law / ACET10+2 with 45%
LLB (3-year)CLAT PG / MH-CET Law / ACETGraduation with 45%
BBAACET / MHT CET10+2 with 45%
BCAACET10+2 with Mathematics
M.TechGATE / MHT CET / ACETB.Tech with 55%
MCAACET / MHT CETBCA / B.Sc CS with 55%

ADYPU Courses and Fees

More than 100 undergraduate, postgraduate, integrated, and doctoral programmes are offered through ADYPU's 12 schools. Charges differ by course and specialisation. Technology and Design generally have higher fee ranges than Commerce and the core Science programmes.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees
B.Tech (Core: Civil, Mechanical, Automobile, Electronics, Mechatronics, Robotics)4 years10+2 PCM with 45%INR 6.40 Lakhs
B.Tech (CS, AI, Aerospace, Aeronautical, Software, Cloud, Cyber Security)4 years10+2 PCM with 45%INR 10.40 to 14.40 Lakhs
MBA2 yearsGraduation with 50%INR 7.27 to 8.27 Lakhs
B.Des4 years10+2 with 45%INR 14.40 to 24.40 Lakhs
BBA3 years10+2 with 45%INR 5.53 to 7.23 Lakhs
BCA3 years10+2 with MathematicsINR 6.33 Lakhs
B.Arch5 years10+2 PCM with 50%INR 10.47 Lakhs
BA LLB / BBA LLB5 years10+2 with 45%INR 10.47 Lakhs
M.Tech2 yearsB.Tech with 55%INR 2.27 to 6.29 Lakhs
MCA2 yearsBCA / B.Sc CS with 55%INR 4.47 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Avionics Engineering, Aeronautical Engineering, and Defence Technology are among ADYPU's less commonly available B.Tech options in Maharashtra's private university sector. Combined B.Tech and M.Tech courses in Aerospace Engineering and Defence Technology cost INR 17.95 Lakhs. At INR 24.40 Lakhs for four years, B.Des Transportation Design carries the highest listed programme fee.

ADYPU Admission Process

ADYPU considers scores from national, state, and university-level examinations. Exam merit determines selection for most courses. Most programmes do not have a separate group discussion, although MBA selection includes a group activity and interview. Design applicants must complete both an aptitude test and a studio assessment.

B.Tech Admission

Applicants need at least 45% in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics in Class 12 from a recognised board.

  • Entrance route: A valid score in JEE Main, MHT CET, or ACET can be used.
  • Selection method: The university prepares the merit list from entrance ranks after checking the minimum academic requirement.
  • Counselling: Applicants submit documents, receive a seat allotment, and pay the required fee through the admission portal or at the campus.
  • Lateral entry: Diploma holders with 45% may seek admission using an MHTCET Diploma score or the ACET lateral test. Total lateral B.Tech fees extend from INR 4.84 Lakhs for core subjects to INR 9.34 Lakhs for AI, CS, and Cyber Security.

In earlier admission cycles, the MHT CET closing level for popular options such as Computer Engineering and AI was within the 85 to 95 percentile range. Civil, Mechanical, and Automobile Engineering accepted students across a broader score range, including those with moderate entrance results.

MBA Admission

A bachelor's degree in any field with a minimum 50% aggregate from a recognised university is required. Students in their final year can apply provisionally, but they must complete their degree before the university confirms admission.

  • Accepted tests: CAT, XAT, CMAT, MAT, ATMA, MAH-CET, and ACET scores are considered.
  • Selection stages: Entrance performance is used for shortlisting, followed by a group activity and personal interview on the ADYPU campus.
  • Experience: Employment experience is considered during selection but is not compulsory.

The 5-year integrated MBA is available after Class 12. Applicants need at least 45% and must qualify through ACET. The complete programme fee is INR 11.95 Lakhs.

B.Des Admission

Students from any Class 12 stream can apply with a minimum 45% aggregate. First, they take the ADYPU Design Aptitude Test (ADAT). Those proceeding to the campus Studio Test are evaluated for design thinking, sketching, and spatial awareness.

Other UG Programmes

Admission to BBA and BCA is based on ACET or MHT CET merit, with a Class 12 requirement of 45%. Mathematics is required for BCA. B.Arch applicants need 50% in Class 12 PCM and a NATA or JEE Paper 2 score. The 5-year integrated BA LLB and BBA LLB accept CLAT, MH-CET Law, or ACET scores. For B.Sc Allied Health Science courses in Anesthesia Technology, Cardio Vascular Technology, Medical Lab Technology, and Respiratory Technology, students need 45% in Class 12 PCB. ACET and board marks are used for Film and Media, Hospitality, and Liberal Arts admissions.

ADYPU Placements

Placement opportunities cover Technology, Consulting, Aerospace, Automotive, BFSI, Design, and Healthcare. Employers recruit from the Engineering and Management schools, while Design and Film students also find specialised roles through industry partnerships and internships that can lead to jobs.

The highest reported offers have been INR 13 to 14 LPA. In one placement event, women students received 312 offers in a single day, which the India Book of Records recognised. During the reported cycle, more than 2,900 students completed over 775 hours of placement preparation. Engineering students can also access international internships in Taiwan in AI, Robotics, Automotive Electronics, and Biomedical Engineering.

SectorRepresentative Recruiting Companies
Technology and ITTech Mahindra, Cohesity, Entrata, Magic Software, TraceLink
Consulting and AnalyticsDeloitte, Neeyamo
BFSIHSBC
Aerospace and AutomotiveGKN Aerospace, Tata Technologies, TVS Lucas
Healthcare and PharmaSyneos Health
Engineering and DesignIndovance
Note: These placement figures are reported by ADYPU and have not been independently confirmed through NIRF Placement Survey returns. Students can ask the university's placement cell for its latest report before deciding on admission.

ADYPU Rankings

The School of Engineering entered the NIRF Engineering rankings for the first time in 2025 and received a place in the 201 to 300 band. The university also holds NAAC Grade A, with a 3.01 CGPA awarded in August 2025, and the QS I-GAUGE Diamond Rating 2026.

Ranking / Accreditation BodyCategory2025 or Latest
NIRFEngineering201 to 300 band (2025)
NAACUniversity AccreditationGrade A, CGPA 3.01 (August 2025)
QS I-GAUGEUniversity Quality RatingDiamond Rating (2026)

ADYPU has not appeared in the NIRF University Overall or Innovation rankings. Since its establishment in 2015, it has continued developing research output and PhD enrolment, both of which affect NIRF scores. Its NAAC and QS I-GAUGE results assess areas that include academic infrastructure and learning outcomes.

ADYPU Scholarships

Incoming students can seek merit, category, and need-based support. Depending on the award, assistance covers 20% to 50% of annual tuition. The university considers Class 12 marks, entrance performance, and declared family income where the scheme includes a financial-need condition.

Scholarship TypeEligibilityCoverage
Merit ScholarshipHigh board examination percentage or strong performance in JEE Main / ACET20% to 50% of annual tuition fee
Government SC/ST ScholarshipSC/ST category students who meet state and central government rulesAs per government norms
CMA ScholarshipTop 10 performers in each batch at the mid-year reviewPartial tuition fee waiver
Special CategoryChildren of police officers or defence personnel and students from single-parent households50% tuition fee waiver

Merit scholarship applicants should provide their Class 12 mark sheets with the scholarship form during admission counselling. The benefit usually begins in the first academic year. To retain it in later years, recipients must meet the academic standard explained when they join.

ADYPU Campus and Infrastructure

ADYPU's 100-acre campus is located at D Y Patil Knowledge City, Charholi Bk., via Lohegaon, Pune 411081. It is near Pune International Airport and has road connections to the main city. All 12 schools use dedicated buildings equipped with facilities for their respective disciplines.

Students have access to aeronautical and avionics laboratories, robotics and automation labs, a legal aid clinic, a film production studio, and a design innovation studio certified in design thinking methodology. The ADYPU Centre for Entrepreneurship and Innovation assists student startups. Academic agreements with universities in the US, UK, and Europe support research partnerships and student exchanges.

Separate on-campus accommodation is available for male and female students. More than 40 student clubs operate in sports, arts, technology, and social welfare. The university also holds a cultural festival and a technology festival each academic year, with students from different schools taking part.

ADYPU vs MIT World Peace University vs Vishwakarma University

ADYPU, MIT World Peace University (MIT-WPU), and Vishwakarma University are UGC-recognised private universities in the Pune region. Students often compare them for Engineering and Management because they use similar entrance routes and have comparable fee bands, while providing private alternatives to government-aided colleges.

ParameterADYPUMIT World Peace UniversityVishwakarma University
Established20152017 (as deemed university)2017
NAAC GradeGrade A (CGPA 3.01)Grade A+NAAC Accredited
B.Tech Flagship ExamJEE Main / MHT CET / ACETJEE Main / MHT CETJEE Main / MHT CET
Programme Breadth12 schools, 100+ programmesEngineering, Management, Science, Design, ArchitectureEngineering, Management, Design, Liberal Arts, Commerce
Distinctive StrengthAerospace, Aviation, Allied Health, Film and MediaManagement school, Architecture, established alumni networkDesign, Creative Arts, Entrepreneurship

ADYPU provides the broadest selection in Aviation, Aerospace and Defence, Allied Health Sciences, and Film and Media, fields in which the other two institutions have few or no programmes. MIT-WPU has the higher NAAC Grade A+ and a longer history through its parent engineering college. Vishwakarma University is a close option for students comparing Design and Creative Arts with Engineering. JEE Main and MHT CET are the main B.Tech routes at all three universities, and each also provides its own merit-based entrance option for applicants without a national examination score.

ADYPU FAQs

Ques. Which bodies recognise and accredit ADYPU?

Ans. The University Grants Commission recognises ADYPU as a private university in Maharashtra, and AICTE approves its engineering and technical courses. In August 2025, NAAC awarded it Grade A with a 3.01 CGPA. It also has the QS I-GAUGE Diamond Rating 2026.

Ques. Where does ADYPU stand in the NIRF rankings?

Ans. ADYPU School of Engineering was ranked in the 201 to 300 band for Engineering in NIRF 2025. The university has not yet been listed in the NIRF University Overall category.

Ques. How much does the complete ADYPU B.Tech programme cost?

Ans. The four-year total begins at INR 6.40 Lakhs for Civil, Mechanical, Automobile, Electronics, Mechatronics, and Robotics. Data Sciences and Cyber Security and Forensics can cost up to INR 14.40 Lakhs. Fees for AI, Computer Engineering, Aerospace, and Software Engineering fall between INR 10.40 Lakhs and INR 12.40 Lakhs.

Ques. Which test scores can I use for B.Tech admission to ADYPU?

Ans. One valid JEE Main, MHT CET, or ACET score is enough to enter the B.Tech selection process. Applicants must also complete Class 12 from a recognised board with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics and secure at least 45%.

Ques. What salary offers and recruiters have been reported for ADYPU placements?

Ans. The highest reported offers for graduating batches reached INR 13 to 14 LPA. Tech Mahindra, Deloitte, HSBC, Tata Technologies, GKN Aerospace, and Cohesity are among the recruiters. These figures come from the university and have not been independently checked through NIRF Placement returns.

Ques. What scholarship support is available at ADYPU?

Ans. Merit awards can cover 20% to 50% of yearly tuition based on Class 12 results and entrance scores. SC/ST students may use separate government schemes. A 50% tuition waiver is available to children of police officers or defence personnel, while the CMA scholarship goes to the top 10 performers in every batch.

Ques. Can students live in hostels on the ADYPU Pune campus?

Ans. Yes. The Lohegaon campus provides on-campus hostels for both male and female students. Applicants should confirm the current room availability and hostel charges with the admission office when enrolling.

Ques. What are the ADYPU MBA fees, eligibility, and application route?

Ans. The two-year MBA costs INR 7.27 Lakhs to INR 8.27 Lakhs, depending on the chosen specialisation. Applicants need a bachelor's degree with at least 50% and may submit CAT, XAT, CMAT, MAT, ATMA, MAH-CET, or ACET scores. Admission for the 2027-29 batch is expected to follow the CAT 2026 result release in early 2027.