Indian Institute of Management Jammu (IIM Jammu) began in 2016 as a public management institute established by the Ministry of Education, Government of India. It is an Institute of National Importance under the IIM Act 2017 and operates from its permanent campus at Jagti, Nagrota, Jammu and Kashmir.

IIM Jammu holds the 35th position in the NIRF Management 2025 ranking, with an overall score of 58.50. Its programmes include regular, healthcare-focused, integrated, executive and doctoral options in management.

The Jagti campus is 15 km from Jammu city centre. Students have access to academic facilities, hostels, a library and a sports complex.

  • MBA (2 years): The main full-time programme has 300 seats and a total fee of INR 23.31 Lakhs. Selection is based on CAT.
  • MBA in Healthcare Administration and Management (2 years): The total fee is INR 23.31 Lakhs, and admission follows the same CAT route as the MBA.
  • Integrated Programme in Management (IPM, 5 years): This BBA and MBA dual-degree course has 140 seats and costs INR 43.69 Lakhs. JIPMAT is used for admission.
  • Executive MBA (EMBA, 2 years): This programme is meant for working professionals and has a total fee of INR 13.04 Lakhs.
  • Ph.D (Working Professionals): The complete programme fee is INR 1.98 Lakhs.

Indian students pay a total of INR 23.31 Lakhs for the two-year MBA. Hostel accommodation costs INR 73,500 per year.

For the 2025 MBA batch, IIM Jammu placed 100% of participating students. The batch received an average CTC of INR 15.48 LPA, while the highest offer reached INR 31.75 LPA.

Admission Update: The MBA 2026-28 batch has joined IIM Jammu. For the 2027-29 admission cycle, the CAT 2026 admit card is scheduled for November 4, 2026, followed by the examination on November 29, 2026.

IIM Jammu Admission Dates 2027

CAT 2026 forms the basis of admission to the IIM Jammu MBA 2027-29 batch. Once the CAT result is declared, shortlisted applicants must attend a Personal Interview through the IIM Common Admission Process.

EventDate
CAT 2026 admit cardNovember 4, 2026
CAT 2026 examinationNovember 29, 2026
Tentative IIM Jammu application deadlineNovember 30, 2026
Tentative CAT 2026 resultDecember 24, 2026
Tentative IIM CAP Personal InterviewJanuary to March 2027
Tentative IIM Jammu merit listMay 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

IIM Jammu Courses and Fees

The institute provides full-time, integrated, executive and doctoral management programmes. CAT is the entry test for the MBA and MBA in Healthcare Administration and Management, while IPM applicants take JIPMAT. The table lists the duration, total fee and selection route for each course.

CourseDurationTotal FeesAdmission Route
MBA2 yearsINR 23.31 LakhsCAT
MBA in Healthcare Administration2 yearsINR 23.31 LakhsCAT
Integrated Programme in Management (IPM)5 years, BBA plus MBAINR 43.69 LakhsJIPMAT
Executive MBA (EMBA)2 yearsINR 13.04 LakhsInstitute-level process
Ph.D for Working ProfessionalsMinimum 4 yearsINR 1.98 LakhsInstitute entrance

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

MBA tuition is INR 2,39,635 per trimester for each of the six trimesters. The first-year outflow is INR 11.87 Lakhs because the first trimester includes one-time charges. Students pay INR 11.44 Lakhs in the second year. Hostel accommodation is charged at INR 73,500 per year, while mess expenses are collected separately according to actual use.

IIM Jammu Admission Process

Programme-level entrance and selection requirements differ at IIM Jammu. The MBA and MBA-HAM use CAT, IPM admission depends on JIPMAT, and EMBA applicants complete the institute's own selection process. None of these programmes has a management quota or an NRI quota.

MBA and MBA-HAM Admission

  • Academic requirement: General and EWS applicants need at least 50% in a bachelor's degree. The minimum is 45% for SC, ST and PwD candidates.
  • Accepted examination: Indian applicants must have a valid CAT score, as no other entrance test is accepted for them.
  • PI shortlisting cutoff for General candidates: General male applicants need an overall CAT percentile of 91 and at least 72 percentile in each of VA and RC, DILR and QA. The overall requirement for female and transgender applicants is 89 percentile.
  • Composite score: The final 100 marks are divided among CAT, 42 marks; Personal Interview, 30 marks; academic profile, 10 marks; work experience, 10 marks; and gender diversity for female and transgender candidates, 8 marks.
  • Gender-diversity benefit: Female and transgender applicants receive 8 marks in the composite calculation. This lowers the effective percentile requirement by 2 points.
  • Selection stages: Register for CAT, submit the IIM Jammu application, qualify for the PI shortlist, attend the IIM CAP interview, check the merit list and accept the offer. The acceptance fee is INR 50,000 and is adjusted against the first-term fee.

IPM (Integrated Programme in Management)

  • Academic requirement: Applicants must pass Class 12 and score at least 60% in both Class 10 and Class 12. SC, ST and PwD applicants need 55% in each examination.
  • Entrance examination: NTA conducts JIPMAT jointly for admission to the IPM programmes of IIM Jammu and IIM Bodh Gaya.
  • Selection calculation: JIPMAT contributes 70%, while Class 10 and Class 12 marks carry 15% each. The institute does not hold a Personal Interview.
  • Intake: Each batch has 140 students.
  • Qualification awarded: Students who complete all five years receive both BBA and MBA degrees.

EMBA

  • Who can apply: Applicants need a bachelor's degree and at least 5 years of full-time work experience gained after graduation.
  • How selection works: IIM Jammu reviews each application and conducts an institute-level assessment. A CAT score is not compulsory.

IIM Jammu Placements

Both the MBA and MBA-HAM batches recorded a 100% placement rate in 2025. MBA students received an average CTC of INR 15.48 LPA and a top offer of INR 31.75 LPA. For MBA-HAM, the highest package was INR 32 LPA.

MetricMBA Batch 2025MBA-HAM Batch 2025
Average CTCINR 15.48 LPAINR 14.01 LPA
Highest CTCINR 31.75 LPAINR 32 LPA
Placement Rate100%100%

Employers recruit IIM Jammu graduates for roles in finance, consulting, technology, FMCG, healthcare and BFSI. MBA-HAM students also enter hospitals, healthcare management organisations and insurance companies. Recruiter participation has developed across successive batches since the institute was founded.

IIM Jammu Rankings

NIRF placed IIM Jammu at 35th in India in the Management category for 2025. Its overall score was 58.50, and the institute moved up by seven places from the previous year. It scored 87.67 for Graduation Outcomes and 78.29 for Outreach and Inclusivity.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 RankScore
NIRFManagement3558.50

IIM Jammu Scholarships

Financial assistance at IIM Jammu includes merit and merit-cum-need support for MBA and IPM students. Eligible students may also apply for category-based schemes run by central government ministries.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
Merit ScholarshipA minimum CGPA of 8.0 at the end of Year 1Partial fee assistance, reviewed each year from Year 2
Merit-cum-Need ScholarshipA minimum CGPA of 7.0 and satisfaction of the income requirement. Students must apply with an ITR and income proofA means-tested partial fee waiver
EWS Merit AidEWS students who meet the required merit conditionsINR 1.5 Lakhs, linked to the Student Exchange Programme
Central Government SchemesSC, ST, OBC and Minority students who apply after admissionSupport according to the rules of the respective ministry

IIM Jammu Campus and Infrastructure

IIM Jammu's permanent campus is situated at Jagti, Nagrota, Jammu, 15 km from the centre of Jammu city. Road services connect the campus with the city. Jammu Tawi Railway Station, located 20 km away, and Jammu Airport are the nearest major railway and air travel points.

Purpose-built academic blocks, a central library, separate hostels for male and female students, a sports complex, and designated faculty and administrative spaces are available on campus. Other learning and event facilities include a computer lab, case-study rooms and an auditorium used for corporate talks and programmes. Hostel charges are INR 73,500 per year, with mess costs billed separately at actuals.

Student committees work in finance, marketing, operations, human resources, entrepreneurship and social responsibility. Campus activities include an annual management conclave, cultural programmes and case competitions. The institute is close to the Himalayan foothills, Vaishno Devi and the Jammu-Srinagar corridor, giving it a setting different from metropolitan IIM campuses.

IIM Jammu vs IIM Amritsar vs IIM Sirmaur

IIM Amritsar and IIM Sirmaur were both founded in 2015, one year before IIM Jammu. These three newer IIMs are Institutes of National Importance, admit MBA students through CAT and have similar fee structures.

ParameterIIM JammuIIM AmritsarIIM Sirmaur
Established201620152015
StatusInstitute of National ImportanceInstitute of National ImportanceInstitute of National Importance
NIRF Management 202535Not ranked, as it was not yet eligibleNot ranked
MBA Total FeesINR 23.31 LakhsComparableComparable
MBA Batch Size300200120
Distinctive ProgrammeMBA-HAM and IPM through JIPMATMBA GeneralMBA General
LocationJammu, Jammu and KashmirAmritsar, PunjabPaonta Sahib, Himachal Pradesh

Among the three institutes, IIM Jammu has the largest batch, offers the wider programme mix through MBA-HAM and IPM, and holds a NIRF Management rank. IIM Amritsar's Punjab campus provides closer links to Delhi and the business centres of North India. IIM Sirmaur operates with a smaller MBA cohort. Each institute offers a newer-generation IIM education at a similar MBA fee level.

IIM Jammu FAQs

Ques. Which CAT percentile was required for IIM Jammu's MBA PI shortlist?

Ans. For the 2026-28 batch, General male applicants needed an overall CAT percentile of 91, along with 72 percentile in every section. The overall requirement was 89 percentile for female and transgender candidates, 74 percentile for EWS and NC-OBC candidates, 54 percentile for SC candidates, and 32 percentile for ST and PwD candidates. The 2027-29 cutoffs will be issued after the CAT 2026 result in December 2026.

Ques. How much does the two-year MBA at IIM Jammu cost?

Ans. Indian students pay a total MBA fee of INR 23.31 Lakhs over two years. The MBA in Healthcare Administration has the same fee. Hostel accommodation costs INR 73,500 per year, and students pay mess charges separately according to actual use.

Ques. Where does IIM Jammu stand in the NIRF Management ranking?

Ans. IIM Jammu secured the 35th position in India in the NIRF Management 2025 ranking, with an overall score of 58.50. This was an improvement of seven places from the previous year.

Ques. What placement packages did IIM Jammu report for 2025?

Ans. The 2025 MBA batch achieved a 100% placement rate, an average CTC of INR 15.48 LPA and a highest offer of INR 31.75 LPA. MBA-HAM students received an average of INR 14.01 LPA, while their top offer was INR 32 LPA.

Ques. How does IIM Jammu's IPM work?

Ans. IPM is a five-year dual-degree course for students who have completed Class 12. Successful students earn both BBA and MBA degrees. NTA conducts JIPMAT for admission, and the total programme fee is INR 43.69 Lakhs. IPM students do not need CAT to continue to the MBA part of the programme.

Ques. Is a healthcare-focused MBA available at IIM Jammu?

Ans. Yes. IIM Jammu runs a two-year MBA in Healthcare Administration and Management, also called MBA-HAM. It uses the same CAT-based selection route and carries the same INR 23.31 Lakhs fee as the regular MBA. Graduates find roles in hospitals, insurance companies and healthcare management organisations.

Ques. Is IIM Jammu funded by the government?

Ans. Yes. IIM Jammu is a centrally established management institute fully funded by the government. The Ministry of Education, Government of India, funds the institute, which holds Institute of National Importance status under the IIM Act 2017.