VIT Bhopal uses VITEEE for B.Tech admission and CAT for MBA admission. The available cutoff details cover VITEEE 2026 expected ranges, VITEEE 2025 closing ranks, VITEEE 2023 trends, and CAT 2025 percentiles. For B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering, Category 1 closed at 30000 in Round 1 in 2025, while the overall B.Tech cutoff range was 30000 - 150000 across all categories.

VIT does not release official VITEEE cutoff marks or ranks. Seats are offered through a five-category fee system linked with VITEEE rank. CAT-based MBA admission at VIT Bhopal had an overall cutoff of 90 percentile in Round 1 for 2025, with MBA Finance listed as the top CAT-based choice.

Table of Contents

  1. VIT Bhopal VITEEE Expected Cutoff 2026
  2. VIT Bhopal Accepted Exams and Cutoff Range
  3. VIT Bhopal VITEEE Cutoff 2026
  4. VIT Bhopal VITEEE Cutoff Trends
  5. VIT Bhopal CAT Cutoff 2026
  6. VIT Bhopal CAT Cutoff Trends

VIT Bhopal VITEEE Expected Cutoff 2026

VITEEE admission does not depend on an officially published cutoff list from VIT. The rank instead decides the fee category in which a student may get a seat.

For CSE, the expected 2026 rank ranges based on past cutoff patterns are given below. VIT Bhopal is placed in wider rank bands than VIT Vellore and VIT Chennai, so students with higher ranks may still have options at this campus.

Campus Category 1 Category 2 Category 3 Category 4 Category 5
VIT Vellore 1 - 1,500 1,500 - 5,000 5,001 - 19,000 19,001 - 24,000 24,001 - 32,000
VIT Chennai 1 - 6,000 6,001 - 19,000 19,001 - 28,000 28,001 - 35,000 35,001 - 48,000
VIT Bhopal 1 - 45,000 45,001 - 1,10,000 1,10,001 - 1,80,000 1,80,001 - 2,00,000 2,00,000+
VIT-AP 1 - 30,000 30,001 - 65,000 65,001 - 1,30,000 1,30,001 - 2,00,000 2,00,000+
  • Students with 450+ marks can keep CSE at VIT Vellore in Category 1 as a target.
  • With 400-450 marks, students may have good chances for CSE at VIT Chennai or in higher categories at Vellore.
  • Marks in the 300-400 range can help students get ECE or Mechanical branches at Vellore and Chennai campuses.

Branch-wise expected ranks for VITEEE 2026 show that CSE remains the toughest option, especially at VIT Vellore. Newer campuses such as VIT Bhopal and VIT-AP have broader expected ranges.

  • For CSE in Category 1, VIT Vellore is the most competitive campus with closing rank at 1,500.
  • VIT Chennai may offer CSE up to 48,000 rank in Category 5.
  • VIT Bhopal and VIT-AP give more reachable choices to students with higher ranks.
  • Ranks above 1 lakh can still lead to Category 5 admission at newer campuses.
Branch VIT Vellore VIT Chennai VIT Bhopal VIT-AP
CSE Core 500 - 1,500 6,000 - 10,000 30,000 - 45,000 40,000 - 50,000
CSE Specializations 600 - 1,500 8,000 - 12,000 35,000 - 55,000 45,000 - 65,000
ECE 5,000 - 12,000 12,000 - 18,000 40,000 - 70,000 50,000 - 80,000
EEE 10,000 - 20,000 15,000 - 25,000 50,000 - 80,000 60,000 - 90,000
Mechanical 10,000 - 25,000 15,000 - 30,000 50,000 - 80,000 60,000 - 90,000
Civil Engineering 18,000 - 30,000 20,000 - 35,000 60,000+ 70,000+

VIT Bhopal Accepted Exams and Cutoff Range

VIT Bhopal takes VITEEE scores for B.Tech admission. For MBA admission, the university accepts CAT scores. The cutoff ranges below are shown across all categories.

Course Exam Cutoff
B.Tech VITEEE 30000 - 150000
MBA CAT 90

VIT Bhopal VITEEE Cutoff 2026

VITEEE scores are used for admission to B.Tech programs at VIT Bhopal. In the VIT Bhopal VITEEE Cutoff 2025, the Round 1 overall cutoff for B.Tech programs stood at 30000 - 150000 across all categories.

B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering is the main preference for many VITEEE students at VIT Bhopal.

For 2025, B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering in Category 1 closed at rank 30000 in Round 1.

The category-wise closing ranks for B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering through VITEEE are listed below.

VIT Bhopal B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff 2025

Category Closing rank
Category 1 30000
Category 2 45000
Category 3 65000
Category 4 85000
Category 5 110000

VIT Bhopal VITEEE Cutoff Trends

For B.Tech programs at VIT Bhopal, admission closed at rank 150000 in 2025. In 2023, the closing rank across all categories was 100000. The tables below show category-wise and course-wise closing rank trends.

VIT Bhopal VITEEE B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category 2025 2023
Category 1
75000
-
Category 2
95000
-
Category 3
115000
-
Category 4
140000
-
Category 5
150000
-
General -
100000

VIT Bhopal VITEEE B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

Courses Closing rank 2025 Closing rank 2023
Computer Science and Engineering
110000
50000
Artificial Intelligence
115000
-
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning
118000
-
Cyber Security and Digital Forensics
120000
-
Cloud Computing
125000
-
Gaming Technology
128000
-
Healthcare Informatics
130000
-
E-Commerce
135000
-
Education Technology
140000
-
Electronics & Communication Engineering
145000
100000
Aerospace Engineering
150000
-
Robotics
150000
-
Bioengineering
150000
-
Mechanical Engineering
150000
-

VIT Bhopal CAT Cutoff 2026

CAT scores are accepted for MBA admission at VIT Bhopal. According to the VIT Bhopal CAT Cutoff 2025, the Round 1 overall cutoff for MBA programs was 90 across all categories.

MBA Finance is the most preferred CAT-based MBA option listed for VIT Bhopal.

In 2025, MBA Finance had a General Category closing percentile of 90 in Round 1.

The category-wise closing percentile for MBA Finance through CAT is given below.

VIT Bhopal MBA Finance Cutoff 2025

Category Closing percentile
General 90

VIT Bhopal CAT Cutoff Trends

For MBA programs at VIT Bhopal, the 2025 admission cutoff closed at 90. Category-wise and course-wise CAT closing percentile trends are shown below.

VIT Bhopal CAT MBA Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category 2025
General
90

VIT Bhopal CAT MBA Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

Courses Closing percentile 2025
Finance
90
Marketing
90
Financial Technology
90
Retail Management
90
Business Analytics
90
Human Resource Management
90