RV University (RVU) is a state-private university founded in 2021 in Bengaluru, Karnataka. The Rashtreeya Sikshana Samithi Trust (RSST), which manages more than 21 educational institutions, established the university. The trust also runs R.V. College of Engineering (RVCE), one of Bengaluru’s oldest engineering institutions. RVU is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and the Karnataka State Higher Education Council (KSHEC), while its law courses have Bar Council of India (BCI) recognition.
RVU has not yet received a NAAC grade. As a university established in 2021, it has also not appeared in the NIRF, The Week, India Today, or other major Indian rankings. Its Bengaluru campus occupies 50 acres at 8th Mile, Mysuru Road and shares the site with RVCE. A second campus covering 42 acres is under development in Mysuru.
The university offers programmes in engineering, computer science, design, business, law, media, liberal arts, sciences, and allied healthcare. During the 2025-26 placement season, eligible students received more than 425 offers, and the highest CTC reached INR 43.5 LPA.
- School of Computer Science and Engineering: B.Tech and M.Tech courses in CSE, AI and ML, Data Science, Cyber Security, and Cloud Computing
- School of Design and Innovation: B.Des and M.Des courses in Communication Design, Product Design, Interior Design, UX Design, and Transdisciplinary Design
- School of Economics and Business: BBA, B.Com, MBA, EMBA, and Ph.D. programmes in Business Management and Economics
- School of Law: BA LLB (Hons.), BBA LLB (Hons.), and LLM
- School of Film, Media and Creative Arts: B.Sc and M.Sc courses in Filmmaking, Animation and VFX, Acting, Journalism, and Media
- School of Liberal Arts and Sciences: BA and B.Sc courses in Psychology, Philosophy, International Relations, Economics, Environmental Science, and Forensic Science
- School of Allied and Healthcare Professions: B.Sc courses in Anesthesia Technology, Medical Lab Technology, and Cardiac Care Technology
Applications can be submitted through the official RV University admissions portal.
RV University Admission Dates 2026
RVU follows different selection schedules for its programme groups. Engineering applicants may use JEE Main or KCET, while design selection can involve UCEED and a portfolio review. CUET UG or merit is considered for several undergraduate courses. The ongoing and upcoming admission events are shown below.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| RV University admissions for the 2026 session | Ongoing |
| B.Tech management quota admissions through JEE Main 2026 or KCET 2026 | Ongoing |
| Second-round B.Des admissions through UCEED or portfolio review | Ongoing |
| Second-round admissions for BBA, B.Com, BCA, BA, and B.Sc programmes | Through October 2026 |
| M.Tech admissions through GATE and M.Des admissions through portfolio review | Ongoing |
| Final merit lists for second-round admissions | October 2026 |
| MBA 2027-29 admission cycle opens after CAT 2026 | November 2026 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
The CET codes are E285 for Engineering, B413 for B.Des, and T615 for other undergraduate programmes.
RV University Courses and Fees
Eight schools at RVU provide courses in technology, design, business, law, media, liberal arts, and allied health. The amounts in the table are the full-programme general quota fees.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech in CSE, AI, Data Science, or Cyber Security | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, at least 45%, and JEE Main or KCET | INR 22 Lakhs |
| B.Des in Communication, Product, UX, or Interior Design | 4 years | 10+2 in any stream and portfolio or UCEED | INR 17.24 Lakhs |
| BA LLB or BBA LLB (Hons.) | 5 years | 10+2 in any stream with at least 45% and CLAT | INR 13.30 Lakhs |
| BCA (Hons.) | 3 years | 10+2 with PCM or any stream | INR 10.84 Lakhs |
| BBA (Hons.) | 3 years | 10+2 in any stream | INR 9.64 Lakhs |
| B.Sc in Filmmaking or Animation and VFX | 3 years | 10+2 in any stream | INR 16.64 Lakhs |
| B.Com (Hons.) with ACCA | 3 years | 10+2 in the Commerce stream | INR 8.04 Lakhs |
| B.Com (Hons.) | 3 years | 10+2 in the Commerce stream | INR 5.43 Lakhs |
| MBA | 2 years | Graduation with at least 50% and CAT, XAT, or CMAT | INR 11.32 Lakhs |
| M.Tech in CSE | 2 years | B.Tech or BE with at least 55% and GATE | INR 7.82 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
The B.Com with ACCA course combines a university degree with a pathway towards the global ACCA accounting qualification. RVU’s five B.Des specialisations are Communication Design, Interior Design, Product Design, UX/UI Design, and Transdisciplinary Design.
RV University Admission Process
Selection at RV University depends on the course. The university considers entrance test results, academic merit, design portfolios, studio tests, group discussions, and interviews where applicable.
Online Application Steps
- Create an account on the RVU admissions portal.
- Verify the registered email address.
- Enter personal details, academic records, and programme choices in the application form.
- Pay the application fee online.
- Check the entered information, upload the required documents, and submit the form. RVU then provides details about any course-specific interview or assessment.
B.Tech Admissions
Karnataka-domicile students can seek admission to RVU’s B.Tech programmes using JEE Main or KCET scores.
- Applicants need at least 45% in 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics.
- Selection takes place through JEE Main merit under CET code E285 or KCET 2026 counselling.
- The university allocates management quota seats directly.
- Students can choose CSE, AI and ML, Data Science, Cyber Security, or Cloud Computing.
B.Des Admissions
The B.Des process first shortlists applicants through UCEED or NID DAT scores. Shortlisted students then complete a portfolio review and studio aptitude test. Applicants need at least 50% in 10+2 from any stream. Those without a formal UCEED score may apply directly and take RVU’s design aptitude test.
MBA Admissions
MBA applicants must hold a graduation degree in any subject with at least 50%. RVU accepts CAT, XAT, CMAT, and MAT, and selection considers the entrance score, group discussion, and personal interview. The MBA specialisation in Data Science and AI also requires an undergraduate STEM background and a stronger quantitative aptitude score. The application cycle for the 2027-29 batch opens in November 2026.
Law and UG Programmes
Applicants to BA LLB and BBA LLB need at least 45% in 10+2 from any stream. The university accepts CLAT 2026 and CUET UG for these law courses. Admission to BBA, B.Com, BCA, and BA is based on merit, with CUET UG scores also accepted. Second-round seats follow rolling admissions through October 2026.
RV University Placements
In the 2025-26 academic year, RV University recorded a highest CTC of INR 43.5 LPA, offered by Aviatrix. More than 250 companies made over 425 offers. The eligible group included 1,608 students from six schools, and 25% of placed students received more than one offer.
Recruiting sectors include technology companies, global capability centres, multinational companies, product firms, consulting, BFSI, design studios, media, and healthcare. Most high-value offers come from the School of Computer Science and Engineering. Design and media students are recruited by studios, agencies, and digital content businesses.
| Metric | 2025-26 Season |
|---|---|
| Highest CTC | INR 43.5 LPA |
| Total Offers | 425+ |
| Companies Participated | 250+ |
| Eligible Students | 1,608 |
| Students with Multiple Offers | 25% |
RV University Campus and Infrastructure
RV University’s Bengaluru campus extends across 50 acres at 8th Mile on Mysuru Road. This corridor links Bengaluru city with the Mysuru highway. RVU and R.V. College of Engineering share the site and some physical facilities, but the two institutions conduct their academic work separately.
Facilities include separate school buildings, a central library, computing laboratories, design laboratories, film production studios, a healthcare skills laboratory, and spaces for student activities. Separate accommodation is provided for male and female students. Depending on the room category, annual hostel charges range from INR 1,89,400 to INR 2,19,400. Students can reach the campus from central Bengaluru by bus and metro.
A 42-acre Mysuru campus is also being developed. Operations are expected to begin from 2026 onwards, with programmes planned in engineering, management, sciences, pharmacy, and psychology.
RV University vs CHRIST University vs Jain University
Students considering private universities in Bengaluru for engineering, design, management, or liberal arts may compare RVU with CHRIST University and Jain University. The table shows the main differences among the three institutions.
| Parameter | RV University | CHRIST University | Jain University |
|---|---|---|---|
| Type | State-private University | Deemed-to-be University | Deemed-to-be University |
| Established | 2021 | 1969 (Deemed 2008) | 2009 (Deemed) |
| NAAC | Awaiting grading | A+ | A++ |
| B.Tech Total Fees | INR 22 Lakhs | INR 18 to 20 Lakhs | INR 16 to 20 Lakhs |
| MBA Total Fees | INR 11.32 Lakhs | INR 10 to 14 Lakhs | INR 10 to 14 Lakhs |
| B.Des Total Fees | INR 17.24 Lakhs | Not offered | INR 12 to 16 Lakhs |
| Key Strength | Design, Engineering, Liberal Arts | Commerce, Humanities, Science, Management | Multi-discipline, Mass Communication, Design |
CHRIST University has an A+ NAAC grade and a longer placement history in commerce, humanities, and management. Jain University provides a broad selection of subjects among Bengaluru’s private deemed universities. RVU combines a dedicated design school and liberal arts model with the educational background of RSST and RVCE. These differences allow students to compare an established accreditation and alumni network with RVU’s newer interdisciplinary approach.
RV University FAQs
Ques. Which authorities recognise RV University?
Ans. RV University is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and the Karnataka State Higher Education Council (KSHEC). The Bar Council of India (BCI) also recognises its law programmes. RSST, the trust responsible for R.V. College of Engineering, established RVU in 2021.
Ques. How much does the four-year B.Tech programme at RVU cost?
Ans. The general quota fee for the complete four-year B.Tech course is INR 22 Lakhs, or INR 5.5 Lakhs per year. Management quota charges are higher. Available fields include CSE, AI and ML, Data Science, Cyber Security, and Cloud Computing, while admission considers JEE Main and KCET 2026 scores.
Ques. What placement package was the highest at RV University?
Ans. Aviatrix offered the highest package of INR 43.5 LPA to a computer science student during the 2025-26 season. Six eligible schools collectively recorded more than 425 offers from over 250 companies. RVU’s first graduating batches entered placements from 2024-25, so the university is still in its early placement cycles and reports the data itself.
Ques. Has RV University received a NAAC grade?
Ans. No. RV University, founded in 2021, has not yet been graded by NAAC. Institutions generally seek NAAC assessment after completing the required minimum operating period, so RVU may undergo assessment as it becomes older. It is already UGC recognised, and its law courses have BCI recognition.
Ques. What is the total MBA fee at RVU?
Ans. The two-year MBA costs INR 11.32 Lakhs. The MBA in Data Science and AI has a total fee of INR 12.82 Lakhs. Applicants may submit CAT, XAT, CMAT, or MAT scores. Applications for the 2027-29 batch are scheduled to begin in November 2026.
Ques. Can RV University students stay in campus hostels?
Ans. Yes. Separate hostels for male and female students are available at the Bengaluru campus. Annual charges range from INR 1,89,400 to INR 2,19,400 according to the room type. The 8th Mile, Mysuru Road campus has bus and metro links to central Bengaluru.
Ques. How do RVU and CHRIST University compare for BBA?
Ans. CHRIST University has an established BBA placement history, an A+ NAAC grade, and a longer-running alumni network. RV University charges INR 9.64 Lakhs for BBA and is still developing its placement record. CHRIST may suit students who give more weight to accreditation and an established alumni base, while RVU provides a newer liberal arts model with design and interdisciplinary study options.
![RV University - [RVU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1617192369logo4.png?tr=h-94,w-94,c-force)

![Xavier Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship - [XIME]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1545037048XimeLogoNew.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)


![Raj School of Management & Sciences - [RAJ SMS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1543904917r1logo.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Kalka Business School - [KBS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1537167619logo.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![National Institute of Construction Management and Research - [NICMAR]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1691136460logo.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Xavier Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship - [XIME]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16475022381573107945247.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)


![Raj School of Management & Sciences - [RAJ SMS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1648034306maxresdefault7.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Kalka Business School - [KBS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1537168963080917101615Enterence.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![National Institute of Construction Management and Research - [NICMAR]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1587469556cover.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Sakthi Institute of Information and Management Studies - [SIIMS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/18666_SIIIM.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Arihant Institute of Management Studies - [AIMS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/17222_lqzocj9lrontcxwbstxj.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Ghanshyam Binani Academy of Management Sciences - [GBAMS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1495278437cccccccccccccccccccdsfaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)


![Sadhu Vaswani Institute of Management Studies For Girls- [SVIMS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/57368_cv bnm,.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![International Institute of Import & Export Management - [IIIEM]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16504340295.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)