RV University Bangalore sets its 2026 full-course fees from INR 1.04 Lakhs for Ph.D to INR 42 Lakhs for B.Tech {Hons.}. B.Tech {Hons.}, B.Sc {Hons.}, and MBA are among its major courses. Additional charges include the Ph.D application fee and annual hostel fees.

  • B.Tech {Hons.}: INR 22 Lakhs for general candidates and INR 42 Lakhs for management candidates
  • B.Sc {Hons.}: INR 5.44 Lakhs - 16.64 Lakhs, based on the specialization
  • MBA: INR 11.32 Lakhs - 12.82 Lakhs, based on the specialization

RV University Bangalore Course and Fees Quick Overview

  • RV University Bangalore has 69 courses across Engineering, Management, Computer Applications, and Science.
  • As last verified on 12-Jun-2026, total 2026 course fees range from INR 1.04 Lakhs - 42 Lakhs for the complete duration.
  • Its prominent courses include B.Tech {Hons.}, B.Sc {Hons.}, MBA, and BCA {Hons.}. Major options include B.Tech {Hons.} Computer Science Engineering, B.Sc {Hons.} Psychology, MBA Data Science And Artificial Intelligence, and BCA {Hons.}.
  • The full 4-year fee for B.Tech {Hons.} Computer Science Engineering is INR 22 Lakhs.
  • B.Sc {Hons.} Psychology has a total fee of INR 15.04 Lakhs.
  • The stated total fee for MBA Data Science And Artificial Intelligence is INR 11.32 Lakhs.

RV University Bangalore Undergraduate Fees 2026

Undergraduate choices include B.Tech {Hons.}, B.Sc {Hons.}, BCA {Hons.}, B.Des {Hons.}, B.Com {Hons.} + ACCA, and BBA {Hons.}. Their complete course fees are listed below.

Undergraduate course fee summary

2026 total feeUndergraduate course
INR 22 LakhsB.Tech {Hons.}
INR 5.44 Lakhs - 16.64 LakhsB.Sc {Hons.}
INR 10.84 LakhsBCA {Hons.}
INR 17.24 LakhsB.Des {Hons.}
INR 5.43 Lakhs - 8.04 LakhsB.Com {Hons.} + ACCA
INR 9.64 Lakhs - 10.24 LakhsBBA {Hons.}

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

RV University Bangalore B.Tech {Hons.} fees

B.Tech {Hons.} is a 4-year undergraduate course with 5 specializations and a combined intake of 540 seats. Applicants need a 10+2 qualification. General candidates pay INR 22 Lakhs, while management candidates pay INR 42 Lakhs.

  • General-candidate tuition fee: INR 20 Lakhs
  • Management-candidate tuition fee: INR 40 Lakhs

RV University Bangalore B.Tech {Hons.} specialization fees

Computer Science Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Cyber Security, Cloud Computing, and Data Science are the 5 available specializations. Each has the same total and tuition fee.

Total feeTuition fee for the full courseB.Tech {Hons.} specialization
INR 22 LakhsINR 20 LakhsComputer Science Engineering
INR 22 LakhsINR 20 LakhsArtificial Intelligence & Machine Learning
INR 22 LakhsINR 20 LakhsCyber Security
INR 22 LakhsINR 20 LakhsCloud Computing
INR 22 LakhsINR 20 LakhsData Science

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

RV University Bangalore B.Sc {Hons.} fees

B.Sc {Hons.} runs for 4 years and requires a 10+2 qualification. The university offers 11 specializations with a total intake of 490 seats. Depending on the subject, the complete fee is INR 5.44 Lakhs - 16.64 Lakhs.

General candidates pay tuition of INR 4.8 Lakhs - 16 Lakhs and an additional fee of INR 64,000. Some fee components are payable only once.

RV University Bangalore B.Sc {Hons.} specialization fees

The following fee details cover Psychology, Data Science, Computer Science, Forensic Science & Criminology, Cardiac Care Technology, Environmental Science, Medical Lab Technology, Animation and Visual Effects, Economics, and Filmmaking.

SpecializationTotal feeFee components stated
PsychologyINR 15.04 LakhsTuition: INR 14.4 Lakhs
Data ScienceINR 7.84 LakhsTuition: INR 7 Lakhs
Computer ScienceINR 7.84 LakhsTuition: INR 7 Lakhs
Forensic Science & CriminologyINR 8.64 LakhsTuition: INR 8 Lakhs
Cardiac Care TechnologyINR 8.84 LakhsTuition: INR 8.2 Lakhs; other fee: INR 64,000
Environmental ScienceINR 15.04 LakhsNot separately stated
Medical Lab TechnologyINR 5.44 LakhsNot separately stated
Animation and Visual EffectsINR 16.64 LakhsNot separately stated
EconomicsINR 5.44 LakhsNot separately stated
FilmmakingINR 16.64 LakhsNot separately stated

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

RV University Bangalore Postgraduate Fees 2026

Postgraduate courses include MBA, M.Sc, M.Des, and M.Tech. MBA fees differ by specialization, while the remaining courses follow the ranges or totals shown below.

Postgraduate course fee summary

Postgraduate course2026 total fee
MBAINR 11.32 Lakhs - 12.82 Lakhs
M.ScINR 3.32 Lakhs - 4.2 Lakhs
M.DesINR 7.62 Lakhs
M.TechINR 7.82 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

RV University Bangalore MBA fees

MBA is a 2-year postgraduate course offered in 3 specializations. It has a combined intake of 180 seats, and applicants must have completed Graduation. General-candidate fees range from INR 11.32 Lakhs - 12.82 Lakhs, including tuition of INR 11 Lakhs - 12.5 Lakhs.

RV University Bangalore MBA specialization fees

Total feeMBA specializationTotal tuition fee
INR 11.32 LakhsGeneralINR 11 Lakhs
INR 12.82 LakhsData Science And Artificial IntelligenceINR 12.5 Lakhs
INR 12.82 LakhsFinancial MarketsINR 12.5 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Fees may change when the university releases a new notice. Students can confirm the latest amounts on the official website.

RV University Bangalore Ph.D Fees and Application Fee 2026

Ph.D course fees range from INR 1.04 Lakhs - 1.89 Lakhs. Applicants must also pay INR 1,000 during admission to reserve a seat in the course.

Fee typeAmount
Ph.D total course feeINR 1.04 Lakhs - 1.89 Lakhs
Ph.D application feeINR 1,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The application fee is indicative and may change through a university notice. Students should confirm it on the official website or at the campus.

RV University Bangalore Fees Comparison for 2026 and 2025

The stated average fee for 2026 is lower than the 2025 average by INR 3.55 Lakhs. However, the course-level changes below include both increases and a decrease.

Courses with stated year-on-year fee changes

Course2026 fee2025 feeChangeVerdict
B.Tech {Hons.}INR 22 LakhsINR 20 LakhsINR 2 LakhsIncreased
B.Sc {Hons.}INR 5.44 Lakhs - 16.64 LakhsINR 4.4 Lakhs - 16 LakhsINR 82,888Increased
MBAINR 11.32 Lakhs - 12.82 LakhsINR 11 Lakhs - 12 LakhsINR 65,334Increased
BCA {Hons.}INR 10.84 LakhsINR 10 LakhsINR 84,000Increased
B.Des {Hons.}INR 17.24 LakhsINR 16 LakhsINR 1.24 LakhsIncreased
B.Com {Hons.} + ACCAINR 5.43 Lakhs - 8.04 LakhsINR 4.8 Lakhs - 7.4 LakhsINR 1,750Decreased
M.ScINR 3.32 Lakhs - 4.2 LakhsINR 3 Lakhs - 3.5 LakhsINR 47,333Increased
BBA {Hons.}INR 9.64 Lakhs - 10.24 LakhsINR 8 Lakhs - 9 LakhsINR 1.62 LakhsIncreased

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Other course fees across the two years

Course2026 fee2025 fee
M.DesINR 7.62 LakhsINR 7 Lakhs
M.TechINR 7.82 LakhsINR 7 Lakhs
Ph.DINR 1.04 Lakhs - 1.89 Lakhs-

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

These figures come from official sources and can change under university rules. Updated details are available on the official website.

RV University Bangalore Hostel & Mess Fees

RV University Bangalore provides hostel accommodation to students. Both male and female students pay an annual hostel fee of INR 1.89 Lakhs - 2.19 Lakhs.

  • Male students: INR 1.89 Lakhs - 2.19 Lakhs per year
  • Female students: INR 1.89 Lakhs - 2.19 Lakhs per year

RV University Bangalore Scholarship & Financial Aid

RV University Bangalore provides scholarships for meritorious students to reduce education costs. Financial support is available through university and government options. The listed government scholarships are:

  • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
  • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

RV University Bangalore Refund Policy

RV University Bangalore applies the refund rules issued by the University Grants Commission (UGC). The amount returned depends on the withdrawal date and the university's official admission schedule. Cancelling admission earlier generally affects refund eligibility, and processing or administrative charges may be deducted.

Important points about the refund process:

  • The withdrawal date and university rules decide whether a student qualifies for a refund.
  • A processing or administrative charge may be taken from the amount returned.
  • After approval, refunds are usually completed within a few weeks.
  • Students should refer to the official RV University Bangalore refund policy for exact terms.

Popular Colleges Compared With RV University Bangalore

Students considering RV University Bangalore may also compare PES University Bangalore, which offers the same or nearly the same quality.

Return on investmentAverage packageFeesCollege
91%INR 10.1 LakhsINR 11.16 LakhsPES University Bangalore

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

RV University Bangalore Courses and Fees FAQs

Ques. How much does each B.Tech {Hons.} specialization cost at RV University Bangalore?

Ans. The complete B.Tech {Hons.} fee is INR 22 Lakhs. Computer Science Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Cyber Security, Cloud Computing, and Data Science each have a total fee of INR 22 Lakhs.

Ques. What are the specialization-wise B.Sc {Hons.} fees at RV University Bangalore?

Ans. B.Sc {Hons.} fees for the complete course fall between INR 5.44 Lakhs - 16.64 Lakhs. Psychology costs INR 15.04 Lakhs, Data Science costs INR 7.84 Lakhs, Computer Science costs INR 7.84 Lakhs, and Forensic Science & Criminology costs INR 8.64 Lakhs.

Ques. How do MBA fees differ among the available options at RV University Bangalore?

Ans. The total MBA fee range is INR 11.32 Lakhs - 12.82 Lakhs. MBA General costs INR 11.32 Lakhs, while Data Science And Artificial Intelligence and Financial Markets each cost INR 12.82 Lakhs.

Ques. What is the full-course fee for BCA {Hons.} at RV University Bangalore?

Ans. Students pay a total of INR 10.84 Lakhs for the complete BCA {Hons.} course.

Ques. Is the B.Des {Hons.} fee the same for all listed specializations?

Ans. The complete B.Des {Hons.} fee is INR 17.24 Lakhs. Product Design, Communication Design, Interior Design, and User Interactive and User Experience Design each carry a total fee of INR 17.24 Lakhs.

Ques. Which other university can students compare with RV University Bangalore?

Ans. PES University Bangalore is another option students may consider.

Ques. How much is charged to submit a Ph.D application at RV University Bangalore?

Ans. The application charge for Ph.D admission is INR 1,000.

Ques. Which rules govern fee refunds at RV University Bangalore?

Ans. The university follows UGC guidelines for refunds. Students should check the official policy for exact withdrawal dates, deductions, and refund conditions.

Ques. What annual hostel fee applies to male and female students?

Ans. The yearly hostel charges are:

  • Male students: INR 1.89 Lakhs - 2.19 Lakhs
  • Female students: INR 1.89 Lakhs - 2.19 Lakhs