Swami Vivekananda University (SVU) is a private university founded in 2019 through the Swami Vivekananda University Act passed by the West Bengal Legislative Assembly. The University Grants Commission (UGC) recognises SVU. Its engineering and technology programmes have All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) approval, while its law programmes are accredited by the Bar Council of India (BCI).

The university operates from Barrackpore in North 24 Parganas, West Bengal, a northern suburb of Kolkata. Its nine schools enrol more than 12,500 students. Since its establishment, SVU has filed over 500 patents and developed an alumni community of more than 13,000 graduates. It also reports 250 industry collaborations and 50 international MoUs. SVU is not currently listed by NIRF, The Week, India Today, or other major Indian ranking bodies.

Students can choose from the following study areas:

  • Engineering (School of Engineering, School of Computer Science): The B.Tech choices include CSE, AI and ML, Data Science, Gaming Technology, Civil, Electrical, Electronics and Communication, and Mechanical Engineering. Students may also pursue M.Tech in 11 specialisations, diplomas in Civil, Electrical, and Mechanical Engineering, or lateral-entry B.Tech in six branches.
  • Management (School of Management): The school provides MBA specialisations in Finance, Marketing, HR, Business Analytics, and Agribusiness. Other options include BBA in five specialisations, Executive MBA (EMBA), and MHA in Hospital Administration.
  • Allied Health and Life Sciences: Available courses include BPT in Physiotherapy, B.Optom in Optometry, and B.Sc programmes in MLT, Medical Radiology, Biotechnology, Microbiology, Agriculture, Food Technology, and Psychology. At the PG level, students can study Biotechnology, Applied Psychology, Microbiology, or Food Nutrition through M.Sc programmes.
  • Humanities, Media, and Computer Science: SVU offers BA Hons in English and Journalism and Mass Communication, along with BCA and MCA. PG choices include MA in English and JMC and M.Sc in Computer Science, Data Science, and Advanced Networking.
  • Legal Studies: Students may select the five-year integrated BA LLB or BBA LLB programme, while graduates can apply for LLM.
  • Research: PhD study is available in Engineering, Management, Sciences, Humanities, and Agriculture.

For the complete four-year course, B.Tech fees vary by specialisation from INR 2.40 Lakhs to INR 4.35 Lakhs. The two-year MBA costs INR 3.15 Lakhs, while the three-year BBA fee is INR 1.95 Lakhs. Eligible students may receive INR 12,000 to INR 96,000 each year through the Government of West Bengal's Swami Vivekananda Merit Cum Means Scholarship (SVMCM), depending on their course and family income.

For the 2025 placement cycle, SVU reported an overall average package of INR 5 LPA and a highest campus offer of INR 25 LPA. IBM, TCS iON, and Larsen and Toubro are among the recruiters named by the university.

Admission Update: Applications are open for several programmes in the 2026-27 academic session. Registration for the MBA 2027-29 batch is expected to begin after the CAT 2026 results in January 2027.

SVU Admission Dates 2026-27

Direct admission based on merit remains available for BBA, BCA, and BA Hons courses. The MBA 2026-28 admission process is in its final stage, while registration for the next MBA batch is linked to the CAT 2026 result.

EventDate
MBA 2027-29 batch registrationAfter CAT 2026 results, January 2027 (tentative)
BBA, BCA, and BA Hons direct admissionRolling admissions open
MBA 2026-28 batch admissionCurrently in the final stage, based on CAT 2025

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

SVU uses different selection methods for different groups of programmes. Entrance scores are needed for some courses, while others admit students through marks in the qualifying examination.

ProgrammeEntrance ExamAdmission Basis
B.TechWBJEE / JEE MainCounselling based on rank
MBACAT / MAT / CMATScore-based shortlisting, followed by GD and PI
M.TechGATE / UGC NETMerit-based selection
BBA / BCA / BA HonsNo entrance examMerit in Class 12
BA LLB / BBA LLBCLAT / SVU Admission TestEntrance score
BPT / Allied Health SciencesNo entrance examMerit in 10+2 with PCB
B.Sc AgricultureNo entrance examMerit in 10+2 with PCB or Agriculture
PhDUGC NET / GATE and SVU Entrance TestEntrance score and interview

SVU Courses and Fees

Across nine schools, SVU conducts more than 60 programmes at the diploma, UG, PG, and PhD levels. The main courses, their length, entry requirements, and total fees are listed below.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees
B.Tech (CSE / Civil / ECE / Mechanical)4 years10+2 with 50% in PCM and WBJEE / JEE MainINR 3.51 Lakhs
B.Tech (AI and ML)4 years10+2 with 50% in PCM and WBJEE / JEE MainINR 3.87 Lakhs
B.Tech (Data Science)4 years10+2 with 50% in PCM and WBJEE / JEE MainINR 3.20 Lakhs
B.Tech (Electrical Engineering)4 years10+2 with 50% in PCM and WBJEE / JEE MainINR 2.40 Lakhs
MBA2 yearsGraduation with 50% and CAT / MAT / CMATINR 3.15 Lakhs
BBA3 years10+2, with selection based on meritINR 1.95 Lakhs
BCA3 years10+2 with Mathematics, with selection based on meritINR 1.95 Lakhs
BPT (Physiotherapy)4 years10+2 with 50% in PCBINR 2.85 Lakhs
B.Sc Agriculture4 years10+2 with PCB or AgricultureINR 2.25 Lakhs
M.Tech2 yearsB.Tech and GATE / NETINR 1.40 Lakhs
Diploma (Engineering)3 yearsClass 10 passINR 1.05 Lakhs
PhDMinimum 3 yearsPG with 55%, UGC NET / GATE and entrance testINR 3.00 to INR 4.00 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The four-year B.Tech in Gaming Technology has a total fee of INR 4.35 Lakhs. The School of Legal Studies also runs five-year integrated BA LLB and BBA LLB courses. For the two-year Executive MBA (EMBA), the fee is INR 1.55 Lakhs.

SVU Admission Process

The route to admission depends on the chosen course. Engineering and management applicants go through entrance-based selection and counselling. Most arts, science, and commerce UG courses use marks from the qualifying examination.

B.Tech Admission

Applicants need at least 50% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics in 10+2 or an equivalent examination. They must also have a valid WBJEE rank or JEE Main score.

  • Register for WBJEE counselling and submit the preferred course and branch choices.
  • Wait for the seat allotment, which considers entrance rank and branch preference.
  • Complete document checking after receiving an allotment.
  • Pay the required fee to secure the allotted seat.

Closing ranks differ across B.Tech branches and applicant categories. Demand is higher for CSE and ECE, while Electrical Engineering is available across a wider rank range. A student with a JEE Main score but no WBJEE rank may submit a direct application through the SVU admission portal.

MBA and Management Admission

For MBA admission, students must hold a bachelor's degree in any subject with at least 50% aggregate. A valid CAT, MAT, or CMAT score is also required.

  • Fill out the online form and upload the entrance scorecard.
  • Attend the Group Discussion and Personal Interview conducted at the university.
  • Check the published merit list and accept the offered seat.
  • Verify the required documents and submit the admission fee.

Admission to the MBA 2026-28 batch is at the final stage. Applications for the MBA 2027-29 batch are expected to open after the CAT 2026 results in January 2027.

Other Programmes

Class 12 board marks alone decide admission to BBA, BCA, and BA Hons, with no entrance test required. BA LLB and BBA LLB applicants can qualify through CLAT or the SVU Admission Test. Entry to BPT, B.Optom, B.Sc MLT, and Medical Radiology requires at least 50% in 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology. For B.Sc Agriculture, students must complete 10+2 in the PCB or Agriculture stream. MCA applicants need Mathematics at the UG level. M.Tech admission requires a B.Tech degree and a valid GATE or UGC NET score.

SVU Placements

Note: The institution reports its own placement figures, and neither NIRF nor another statutory body has independently verified them. Students should confirm the results directly with SVU before using them to make an admission decision.

SVU states that its 2025 placement drive produced a highest campus package of INR 25 LPA and an overall average of INR 5 LPA. Its network includes more than 250 industry partners from healthcare, IT, infrastructure, and manufacturing.

ProgrammeAverage CTC (2025, Self-Reported)
B.TechINR 3.5 LPA
MBAINR 12 LPA
MCAINR 4 LPA
BBAINR 2.5 LPA

The recruiters confirmed by the university include IBM, TCS iON, and Larsen and Toubro. Through the placement cell, students also interact with infrastructure companies and public sector organisations. This industry exposure is relevant to Civil and Electrical Engineering graduates. Gammon India appears among the recorded recruiters from the infrastructure sector.

SVU Scholarships

SVU students can apply for scholarship support from both the West Bengal and central governments. The main state scheme is SVMCM, which assists learners from families with limited income.

ScholarshipEligibilityAnnual Coverage
SVMCM (Government of West Bengal)At least 75% in the qualifying examination and annual family income below INR 2.5 LakhsINR 12,000 to INR 96,000, depending on the course
Post Matric Scholarship for Minorities (NSP)SC/ST/OBC Minority category, 50% marks, and annual family income below INR 2 LakhsINR 82,000 per year
Merit Cum Means Scholarship (NSP)50% in the previous qualifying year and annual family income below INR 2.5 LakhsINR 20,000 per year

Eligible SC and ST students pursuing higher education at SVU may also use the West Bengal Government's Oasis Scholarship. Scholarship payments from the government go directly into students' bank accounts through the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) or the relevant state portal.

SVU Campus and Infrastructure

The main SVU campus is located at Barrackpore in North 24 Parganas, West Bengal. Its facilities include nine school blocks, engineering laboratories, computer labs, a central library, and medical simulation laboratories used by health science students.

Male and female students have separate on-campus hostels, and accommodation charges are not part of the course fee. The Innovation Hub supports the university's patent work, which has exceeded 500 patent filings since SVU began in 2019.

Through 50 international MoUs with institutions in the UK, USA, Australia, and Southeast Asia, eligible students can take part in exchanges and joint research. A sports complex and student activity centre provide co-curricular facilities for the university's more than 12,500 students.

SVU vs Adamas University vs Sister Nivedita University

Students seeking a private, multidisciplinary university in Greater Kolkata or North 24 Parganas may compare SVU in Barrackpore with Adamas University in Barasat and Sister Nivedita University in New Town. The three institutions serve a similar group of applicants within the Kolkata metropolitan area.

ParameterSVU (Barrackpore)Adamas University (Barasat)Sister Nivedita University (New Town)
Established201920142020
LocationBarrackpore, North 24 ParganasBarasat, North 24 ParganasNew Town, Kolkata
RegulatorUGC, AICTE, BCIUGC, AICTE, NAAC-accreditedUGC, AICTE
Schools / Departments9 schools and 60+ programmesMultiple schools with established departmentsMultiple schools on a newer campus
B.Tech FeesINR 2.40 Lakhs to INR 4.35 LakhsHigher fee rangeComparable fee range
Distinctive Feature500+ patents, a wide health sciences portfolio, and international MoUsGreater NIRF visibility and a longer operating recordA commuter-friendly campus in urban New Town

SVU reports over 500 patent filings since 2019 and provides the widest health sciences selection among these three universities. Adamas University began five years before SVU and has a longer placement history and stronger NIRF presence. For students travelling from Kolkata, Sister Nivedita University's New Town campus provides better metro access.

SVU FAQs

Ques. Does UGC recognise Swami Vivekananda University?

Ans. Yes. The West Bengal Legislative Assembly established SVU through the Swami Vivekananda University Act, 2019, and the university has UGC recognition. AICTE approves its engineering programmes, while BCI accredits the law courses.

Ques. How much does a four-year B.Tech course cost at SVU Barrackpore?

Ans. Depending on the branch, the complete B.Tech fee ranges from INR 2.40 Lakhs for Electrical Engineering to INR 4.35 Lakhs for Gaming Technology. The total is INR 3.51 Lakhs for CSE, Civil, ECE, and Mechanical Engineering, INR 3.87 Lakhs for AI and ML, and INR 3.20 Lakhs for Data Science.

Ques. What entrance scores does SVU accept for B.Tech selection?

Ans. Students can apply with a valid WBJEE rank or JEE Main score. Selection includes the centralised WBJEE counselling process and counselling rounds conducted by SVU.

Ques. Which scholarship schemes can SVU students use?

Ans. SVMCM provides eligible students with INR 12,000 to INR 96,000 per year, based on the course and family income. Students may also apply for central schemes such as the Post Matric Scholarship and Merit Cum Means Scholarship through the National Scholarship Portal. The Oasis Scholarship supports eligible SC and ST students.

Ques. What are the MBA fee and selection stages at SVU?

Ans. The two-year MBA has a total fee of INR 3.15 Lakhs. Applicants need a valid CAT, MAT, or CMAT score and must then take part in a Group Discussion and Personal Interview at the university. MBA specialisations include Finance, Marketing, HR, Business Analytics, and Agribusiness.

Ques. Can students stay in hostels at the SVU Barrackpore campus?

Ans. Yes. Separate on-campus accommodation is provided for male and female students. Hostel charges must be paid in addition to the course fee and are not included in the university's published total programme fees.

Ques. Is Swami Vivekananda University included in NIRF rankings?

Ans. No. SVU, which was established in 2019, does not currently appear in the NIRF rankings and is working toward participation in future ranking cycles.

Ques. What placement results has SVU reported?

Ans. For the 2025 cycle, the institution reported a highest campus package of INR 25 LPA and an overall average of INR 5 LPA. These numbers are self-reported. IBM, TCS iON, and Larsen and Toubro are confirmed recruiters, and SVU states that it works with more than 250 industry partners.