Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai uses MHT-CET, MAHCET, Maharashtra-JEE-Main, JEE-Main and MHTCET-MTech-Counselling cutoffs for admission to BE, M.M.S and ME courses. The latest available year is 2026 for MHT-CET, MAHCET and Maharashtra-JEE-Main, while the JEE-Main and MHTCET-MTech-Counselling course data is for 2025.

BE Information Technology is the leading MHT-CET choice, while BE Computer Engineering is the leading choice through Maharashtra-JEE-Main and JEE-Main. The tables compare category-wise and course-wise cutoffs from 2022 to 2026 wherever data is available.

Table of Contents
  1. Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai Cutoff Overview
  2. Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai MHT-CET Cutoff 2026
  3. Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai MHT-CET Cutoff Trends
  4. Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai MAHCET Cutoff 2026
  5. Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai MAHCET Cutoff Trends
  6. Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai Maharashtra-JEE-Main Cutoff 2026
  7. Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai Maharashtra-JEE-Main Cutoff Trends
  8. Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai JEE-Main Cutoff 2026
  9. Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai JEE-Main Cutoff Trends
  10. Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai MHTCET-MTech-Counselling Cutoff 2026
  11. Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai MHTCET-MTech-Counselling Cutoff Trends

Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai Cutoff Overview

BE admission is based on MHT-CET, Maharashtra-JEE-Main or JEE-Main scores. MAHCET scores are accepted for M.M.S admission, while ME admission uses MHTCET-MTech-Counselling. The ranges below cover all categories.

CourseExamCutoff
BEMHT-CET18.09 - 98.04
M.M.SMAHCET32.48 - 92.75
BEMaharashtra-JEE-Main6163 - 23146
BEJEE-Main85790 - 406713 (All India)
MEMHTCET-MTech-Counselling2.92 - 76.82

Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai MHT-CET Cutoff 2026

MHT-CET scores are used for BE admission. In Round 4 of 2026, the overall BE cutoff across all categories was 18.09 - 98.04.

BE Information Technology was the top MHT-CET choice. Its Round 4 closing percentile for the DEFOPENS category was 94.25 - 95.31. The complete category-wise closing percentiles are listed below.

Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai BE Information Technology Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing percentile
DEFOPENS94.25 - 95.31
GNT1S95.66 - 95.96
GNT2S95.29 - 97.34
GNT3S95.66 - 96.26
GOBCS96.5 - 96.92
GOPENS97.13 - 97.57
GSCS93.99 - 94.65
GSTS76.6 - 89.23
GVJS92.17
LOBCS96.31 - 96.49
LOPENS96.76 - 96.87
LSCS93.19 - 93.97
DEFOBCS91.85
EWS93.43 - 93.94
LNT2S93.84 - 96.26
LSTS72.67 - 76.97
LVJS92.67
PWDOPENS66.55 - 78.9
TFWS91.85 - 97.67
LNT3S93.16 - 95.5
ORPHAN97.12 - 97.15
PWDOBCS96.51 - 97.19

Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai MHT-CET Cutoff Trends

The lowest BE closing percentile across all categories was 18.09 in 2026, compared with 19.45 in 2025. The following tables show category-wise and course-wise changes.

Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai MHT-CET BE Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
LNT3S92.0570.2640.7376.6276.73
ORPHAN91.7993.780.5465.42-
LOPENS91.2491.588.279.7983.47
GNT3S90.1464.2690.0258.8765.26
GOPENS90.1487.6985.0778.0767.48
LOBCS89.5483.4785.8878.5878.14
LSCS89.2375.6580.2464.4861.47
LNT2S88.8687.4167.6956.7463.71
DEFOBCS87.9385.2378.4472.39-
TFWS87.9389.0785.519180.45
GSCS87.2280.8676.8963.9759.53
LVJS87.2273.4480.274.1944.64
GOBCS85.479.4875.2265.3361.9
GNT2S83.857.4490.3983.4357.92
PWDROBCS76.575.2425.67--
GNT1S75.2368.1274.3680.6229.35
DEFROBCS74.1336.1891.579.1926.31
LSTS68.8119.4534.5811.720.87
GVJS65.6369.8923.9571.6459.41
DEFOPENS63.9567.8255.3675.968.7
GSTS63.5925.7324.7711.4327.33
DEFSCS59.9570.511.72--
LNT1S55.3784.0980.4327.1566.24
EWS47.8233.622854.753.92
PWDOBCS41.5652.8822.1796.06-
PWDOPENS18.0955.943.899.1977.6
DEFRNT2S-89.29-75.35-
DEFRSCS--48.6624.5453.88
PWDRNT2S---39.79-
DEFRVJS----8.75

Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai MHT-CET BE Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing percentile 2026Closing percentile 2025Closing percentile 2024Closing percentile 2023Closing percentile 2022
Information Technology66.5538.3456.969.1944.99
Computer Science & Electronic Engineering61.919.453.899.1926.31
Computer Engineering41.5652.8822.1739.7966.81
Electronics & Telecom Engineering18.0940.0411.724.190.87
Biomedical Engineering18.0925.7323.9527.1529.35

Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai MAHCET Cutoff 2026

MAHCET scores determine admission to the M.M.S programme. Across all categories, the Round 4 cutoff in 2026 was 32.48 - 92.75.

M.M.S was the main MAHCET choice. The AI category recorded a Round 4 closing percentile of 83.43 - 91.99.

Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai M.M.S Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing percentile
AI83.43 - 91.99
EWS32.48 - 77.03
GNTAS66.93 - 90.32
GNTBS83.86 - 90.05
GNTCS85.01 - 87.71
GNTDS64.2 - 89.47
GOBCS81.21 - 91.23
GOPENS88.94 - 92.75
GSCS84.53 - 89.47
GSTS75.96 - 86.1
PWDOPENS52.52 - 77.2
TFWS88.96 - 92.07
PWDROBCS51.36

Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai MAHCET Cutoff Trends

The lowest M.M.S closing percentile across all categories was 32.48 in 2026 and 60.78 in 2025. Category and course trends appear below.

Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai MAHCET M.M.S Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
TFWS88.9692.21-92.7691.19
GOPENS88.9492.0992.3693.3592.49
GNTCS85.0184.8186.5591.4990.03
GSCS84.5387.069090.7190.45
GNTBS83.8689.48-91.0890.45
AI83.4389.9391.9391.49-
GOBCS81.2188.5890.4590.7490.03
GSTS75.9660.7852.8564.8667.22
GNTAS66.9362.6689.3184.0487.63
GNTDS64.266.4387.7892.1585.95
PWDOPENS52.5278.5692.0153.7731.03
PWDROBCS51.3668.17---
EWS32.4866.4381.9589.5284.39
PWDRNTBS----36.29
PWDRNTCS----72.25

Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai MAHCET M.M.S Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing percentile 2026Closing percentile 2025Closing percentile 2024Closing percentile 2023Closing percentile 2022
Master in Management Studies [MMS]32.4860.7852.8553.7731.03

Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai Maharashtra-JEE-Main Cutoff 2026

Maharashtra-JEE-Main scores are accepted for BE admission. In Round 4 of 2026, the overall closing-rank range across all categories was 6163 - 23146.

BE Computer Engineering was the top choice through this exam. For the General category, its Round 4 closing-rank range was 6163 - 6723.

Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai BE Computer Engineering Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
General6163 - 6723

Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai Maharashtra-JEE-Main Cutoff Trends

Across all categories, BE admission closed at rank 23146 in 2026 and rank 32868 in 2025.

Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai Maharashtra-JEE-Main BE Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
General2314632868276603126943235

Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai Maharashtra-JEE-Main BE Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Computer Engineering67237765636248973339
Information Technology849910450811266404088
Computer Science & Electronic Engineering1134312667102941034010722
Electronics & Telecom Engineering1151414601123491290913411
Biomedical Engineering2314632868276603126943235

Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai JEE-Main Cutoff 2026

JEE-Main scores provide another route to BE admission. The available 2025 Round 4 cutoff for the AI Quota was 85790 - 406713 across all categories.

BE Computer Engineering was the top JEE-Main choice. Its 2025 General category closing-rank range under the AI Quota was 85790 - 104055 in Round 4.

Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai BE Computer Engineering Cutoff 2025

CategoryClosing rank
General85790 - 104055 (AI)

Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai JEE-Main Cutoff Trends

Across all categories, BE admission closed at 406713 (AI) in 2025, compared with 371930 (AI) in 2024.

Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai JEE-Main BE Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category2025202420232022
General406713 (AI)371930 (AI)38478 (AI)43235 (AI)

Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai JEE-Main BE Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Computer Engineering104055 (AI)99339 (AI)5950 (AI)3339 (AI)
Information Technology137365 (AI)122936 (AI)7054 (AI)4088 (AI)
Computer Science & Electronic Engineering164619 (AI)151276 (AI)10340 (AI)10722 (AI)
Electronics & Telecom Engineering187973 (AI)177230 (AI)12990 (AI)13411 (AI)
Biomedical Engineering406713 (AI)371930 (AI)38478 (AI)43235 (AI)

Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai MHTCET-MTech-Counselling Cutoff 2026

MHTCET-MTech-Counselling scores are considered for ME admission. The available 2025 Round 3 cutoff across all categories was 2.92 - 76.82.

ME Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering was the leading choice in this counselling process. Its 2025 Round 3 closing percentile for GOBCS was 5.67.

Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai ME Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff 2025

CategoryClosing percentile
GOBCS5.67
GOPENS5.67 - 7.67
GSCS5.33

Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai MHTCET-MTech-Counselling Cutoff Trends

The ME admission closing percentile reached 2.92 in 2025. The category-wise and course-wise figures are given below.

Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai MHTCET-MTech-Counselling ME Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category2025
GOEPNS76.82
GSTS11.67
GSEBCS7.79
GOBCS5.67
GOPENS5.67
GSCS5.33
EWS4.22
GNT2S2.92

Vidyalankar Institute of Technology Mumbai MHTCET-MTech-Counselling ME Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing percentile 2025
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering5.33
Computer Engineering2.92