IIT Tirupati (Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati) began in 2015 as a public technical university established by the Government of India. It is an autonomous Institute of National Importance under the IIT Council and Ministry of Education, with authority to grant its own degrees. It was one of six new IITs created in 2015 under the National Institutes of Technology, Science Education and Research Act.
IIT Tirupati holds the 57th position in Engineering and appears in the 101-150 Overall band in NIRF 2025. Its academic options cover undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral study in engineering, science, public policy, humanities and social sciences.
The institute operates from a 548-acre permanent campus at Yerpedu in Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh. An 18-acre research park is being developed there, with the largest planned research park footprint among the IITs.
- B.Tech (4 years): Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Chemical Engineering and Engineering Physics
- M.Tech (2 years): specialisations in Computer Science, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering
- M.Sc (2 years): Mathematics, Statistics, Chemistry and Physics
- M.S. by Research (2 years): a thesis-based course covering engineering and science fields
- Master of Public Policy, MPP (2 years): a postgraduate course focused on public policy
- Ph.D.: full-time doctoral study in engineering, science, humanities and social sciences
For general-category B.Tech students whose annual family income is above INR 5 lakh, the four-year programme costs INR 8.82 lakh. The government-mandated IIT concession system substantially reduces fees for students from lower-income families.
Eligible students with annual family income up to INR 4.5 lakh can receive full tuition support through the Merit-cum-Means or Institute Free Studentship schemes.
During the 2024-25 placement season, 243 students secured jobs. The highest package was INR 65 LPA, while the institute-wide average was INR 17.58 LPA.
Admission Update: The GATE 2027 application rectification window remains open until October 31, 2026. JAM 2027 application correction is scheduled to begin on November 10, 2026. The announced GATE and JAM examination dates are listed below.
IIT Tirupati Admission Dates 2027
GATE scores are used for M.Tech admission, while JAM ranks are considered for the M.Sc programmes. The table contains only announced events that are ongoing or scheduled for a future date.
| Event | Date |
| GATE 2027 application rectification window closes | October 31, 2026 |
| JAM 2027 application correction begins | November 10, 2026 (tentative) |
| GATE 2027 examination city allotment | January 4, 2027 |
| JAM 2027 admit card becomes available | January 5, 2027 |
| GATE 2027 examinations | February 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 and 21, 2027 |
| JAM 2027 examination | February 14, 2027 |
| JAM 2027 result | March 18, 2027 |
| GATE 2027 result | March 19, 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Each course follows a separate examination and seat-allocation route. Research and public-policy applicants complete selection directly through IIT Tirupati.
| Programme | Entrance Exam | Counselling Body |
| B.Tech, all branches | JEE Advanced 2027 | JoSAA, Joint Seat Allocation Authority |
| M.Tech, all specialisations | GATE 2027 | CCMT, Centralised Counselling for M.Tech |
| M.Sc, all streams | JAM 2027 | IIT JAM centralised admission portal |
| M.S. by Research | GATE or an institute-level test and interview | Direct selection by IIT Tirupati |
| MPP | IIT Tirupati written test and interview | Direct selection by IIT Tirupati |
| Ph.D. | GATE or an institute-level test and interview | Direct selection by IIT Tirupati |
IIT Tirupati Courses and Fees
The institute runs six B.Tech branches, four M.Tech specialisations, four M.Sc streams, research degrees and the MPP programme. B.Tech tuition follows income-based IIT Council slabs. A general-category student with annual family income above INR 5 lakh pays INR 1,01,250 per semester. The semester tuition is INR 34,584 when family income is between INR 1 lakh and INR 5 lakh, and INR 1,250 for SC, ST and PwD students. For the highest income slab, the complete four-year B.Tech fee is INR 8.82 lakh, without hostel and mess expenses.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Fee |
| B.Tech, 6 branches | 4 years | Class 12 with PCM, 75% marks and a JEE Advanced rank | INR 8.82 lakh for general-category students with family income above INR 5 LPA |
| M.Tech, 4 specialisations | 2 years | B.Tech in the relevant branch and a GATE score | Minimal; GATE scholars receive a stipend of INR 12,400 per month |
| M.Sc, 4 streams | 2 years | B.Sc or B.Tech in a relevant subject and a JAM rank | INR 1,000 per semester, based on the standard IIT rate |
| M.S. by Research | Minimum 2 years | B.Tech with GATE or an institute test and interview | Minimal and supported through a fellowship |
| MPP | 2 years | Any bachelor's degree followed by the IIT Tirupati test and interview | Announced by the institute for each admission cycle |
| Ph.D. | Minimum 3 years | Master's degree, or B.Tech with GATE or an institute test and interview | Waived for scholars receiving a monthly fellowship |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Students in every programme pay hostel charges of INR 40,000 per semester. Mess expenses are separate and are collected according to actual use.
IIT Tirupati Admission Process
Admission depends on the programme selected. B.Tech applicants qualify through JEE Advanced and receive seats through JoSAA. Postgraduate and research candidates use GATE, JAM or an institute-level selection process, as applicable.
B.Tech Admission
One of the IITs conducts JEE Advanced each year on a rotating basis. Only students who qualify JEE Main Paper 1 can take JEE Advanced. Applicants must have studied Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics in Class 12 and secured at least 75% in aggregate. The minimum is 65% for SC, ST and PwD candidates.
- Qualify JEE Main Paper 1 and become eligible for JEE Advanced.
- Take JEE Advanced and obtain a valid rank.
- Register for JoSAA counselling and enter the preferred institutes and branches.
- Participate in the common seat-allocation rounds for IITs, NITs and IIITs.
- Accept the allotted seat and complete IIT Tirupati's reporting and admission requirements.
NRI and OCI applicants may also seek admission through the DASA, Direct Admission of Students Abroad, scheme.
M.Tech, M.Sc and Ph.D. Admission
M.Tech allotment takes place through CCMT counselling on the basis of GATE scores. Qualifying M.Tech scholars receive an AICTE stipend of INR 12,400 per month. M.Sc applicants take JAM for admission to Mathematics, Statistics, Chemistry or Physics.
- M.Tech candidates qualify GATE, register for CCMT and submit their programme choices.
- M.Sc candidates qualify JAM and apply through the central IIT JAM admission portal.
- Ph.D. applicants use a GATE score or take the institute's written examination, followed by a departmental interview.
- M.S. by Research and MPP applicants complete the separate selection procedure conducted by IIT Tirupati.
Ph.D. selection is conducted twice each year for the January and July intakes.
IIT Tirupati Cutoff
JoSAA closing ranks vary by branch, category and counselling round. Computer Science and Engineering had the most competitive closing rank among the institute's B.Tech branches in the stated admission cycle.
| Course | Category and Round | JEE Advanced 2025 Closing Rank Range |
| Computer Science and Engineering | General category, Round 6 | 5,034 to 16,548 |
Electrical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering closed at higher rank numbers than Computer Science and Engineering.
IIT Tirupati Placements
A central Training and Placement Cell coordinates recruitment at IIT Tirupati. Across B.Tech, M.Tech and integrated programmes, 243 students obtained placements in 2024-25. The highest offer reached INR 65 LPA, the overall average was INR 17.58 LPA, and the median package for four-year undergraduate students was INR 15 LPA.
| Branch | Average Package 2024-25 | Highest Package 2024-25 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | INR 25.25 LPA | INR 65 LPA |
| Electrical Engineering | INR 16.51 LPA | INR 38 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | INR 12.49 LPA | INR 16 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | INR 13.07 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 12.30 LPA | INR 42 LPA |
Microsoft, Amazon, Adobe, Arista Networks, Intel, Deloitte, Factset, Futures First, IBM, TCS and L&T are among the institute's major recruiters. Women account for 21.87% of the B.Tech batch, giving IIT Tirupati one of the higher female-to-male enrolment ratios across the IIT system.
IIT Tirupati Rankings
IIT Tirupati's NIRF Engineering position improved from 61 in 2024 to 57 in 2025. Its 2025 Overall result falls within the 101-150 band.
| Ranking Body | Category | Rank / Status |
| NIRF 2025 | Engineering | 57 |
| NIRF 2025 | Overall | 101-150 band |
| NIRF 2024 | Engineering | 61 |
| NIRF 2023 | Engineering | 59 |
| NIRF 2022 | Engineering | 56 |
| Ministry of Education | Institute Status | Institute of National Importance |
IIT Tirupati Scholarships
IIT Tirupati follows IIT Council guidelines for three main merit and income-based scholarship schemes. B.Tech students may qualify according to family income and academic performance, while eligible SC and ST students have a separate scholarship option.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Benefit |
| Merit-cum-Means, MCM | Annual family income up to INR 4.5 LPA and a position within the top 25% of the batch | INR 1,000 per month plus a full tuition-fee waiver |
| Institute Free Studentship, IFS | Annual family income up to INR 4.5 LPA and a position within the top 10% of the batch | Complete tuition-fee waiver |
| SC/ST Scholarship | SC or ST students with annual family income up to INR 4.5 LPA | INR 250 per month and waiver of mess and hostel fees |
B.Tech students whose annual family income does not exceed INR 1 lakh pay a nominal institute fee and no tuition. GATE-qualified students in M.Tech and M.S. by Research receive INR 12,400 per month. Under PMRF or institute fellowship schemes, Ph.D. scholars receive between INR 31,000 and INR 35,000 per month.
IIT Tirupati Campus and Infrastructure
The residential IIT Tirupati campus covers 548 acres at Yerpedu in Andhra Pradesh. Separate hostels are available for male and female students. The site is 18 km from Tirupati city, 22 km from Tirupati International Airport and 10 km from Renigunta Junction railway station.
Academic facilities include departmental laboratories, maker spaces, a central library and high-performance computing resources. The planned 18-acre research park will support industry-academia projects and incubated startups. Its proposed footprint is the largest among IIT research parks. Through CAMOST, the Centre for Atoms, Molecules, and Materials, IIT Tirupati also carries out research work with IISER Tirupati. The institute has 143 full-time faculty members and one of the better faculty-to-student ratios among the newer IITs.
IIT Tirupati vs IIT Palakkad vs IIT Dharwad
Students with JEE Advanced ranks between 8,000 and 20,000 often consider IIT Tirupati, IIT Palakkad and IIT Dharwad together. All three opened in 2015 and have comparable course maturity, JoSAA closing ranks and fee systems.
| Parameter | IIT Tirupati | IIT Palakkad | IIT Dharwad |
| Year Established | 2015 | 2015 | 2015 |
| State | Andhra Pradesh | Kerala | Karnataka |
| Campus Area | 548 acres | 1,000+ acres | 470 acres |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | 57 | 55 to 65 range | 70 to 80 range |
| B.Tech Branches | 6, including Engineering Physics | 7 | 5 |
| Total B.Tech Fee, General Category | INR 8.82 lakh | Comparable range | Comparable range |
| Highest Package 2024-25 | INR 65 LPA | INR 60+ LPA | INR 50+ LPA |
| Research Park | 18 acres, planned | In development | In development |
Among the three institutes, IIT Tirupati has the strongest stated NIRF Engineering result, at 57 in 2025. Its IISER Tirupati partnership and planned research park may suit students interested in research. IIT Palakkad has the largest campus allocation and offers seven B.Tech branches. IIT Dharwad provides access to the Bengaluru-Pune industrial corridor. Each institute uses the IIT Council fee structure and admits B.Tech students through JoSAA.
IIT Tirupati FAQs
Ques. Where does IIT Tirupati stand in the latest NIRF rankings?
Ans. NIRF 2025 places IIT Tirupati at 57 in Engineering and within the 101-150 band Overall. Its Engineering position rose from 61 in 2024 to 57 in 2025, alongside continued development in academics and research output.
Ques. How much does the complete B.Tech programme at IIT Tirupati cost?
Ans. A general-category student with annual family income above INR 5 lakh pays INR 8.82 lakh for the four-year B.Tech programme. Hostel charges of INR 40,000 per semester are separate. Students in the INR 1 lakh to INR 5 lakh income slab pay INR 34,584 per semester as tuition, while SC, ST and PwD students pay INR 1,250 per semester.
Ques. What B.Tech choices does IIT Tirupati provide?
Ans. The six available branches are Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Chemical Engineering and Engineering Physics. Every branch uses JEE Advanced ranks and JoSAA counselling for admission. Computer Science and Engineering generally has the lowest JoSAA closing rank.
Ques. What were the main IIT Tirupati placement results for 2024-25?
Ans. IIT Tirupati recorded placements for 243 students in 2024-25. The highest package was INR 65 LPA, and the overall average reached INR 17.58 LPA. Computer Science and Engineering reported the highest branch average at INR 25.25 LPA. Recruiters included Microsoft, Amazon, Adobe, Arista Networks, Intel, Deloitte, Factset, IBM, TCS and L&T.
Ques. Which financial-aid schemes can IIT Tirupati students use?
Ans. The Merit-cum-Means scheme gives eligible students INR 1,000 per month and a full tuition waiver when family income is up to INR 4.5 LPA and the student is in the top 25% of the batch. Institute Free Studentship removes the full tuition fee for students in the top 10% within the same income limit. Eligible SC and ST students receive INR 250 per month with hostel and mess fee waivers. GATE-qualified M.Tech scholars receive INR 12,400 per month.
Ques. What steps are followed for M.Tech admission at IIT Tirupati?
Ans. Applicants first need a valid GATE score and then register for CCMT, the Centralised Counselling for M.Tech. They select IIT Tirupati during option entry, and allotment depends on the GATE score and category. GATE-qualified applicants do not take a separate institute-level admission test.
Ques. How far is the IIT Tirupati campus from nearby transport points?
Ans. IIT Tirupati is at Yerpedu near Tirupati in Andhra Pradesh. The campus is 18 km from Tirupati city, 22 km from Tirupati International Airport and 10 km from Renigunta Junction railway station. Rail and road services connect Tirupati with Chennai, Hyderabad and Bengaluru. The institute runs a shuttle between the campus and Tirupati city for students and faculty.