Presidency University, Bangalore is a private university in Yelahanka, Bengaluru, set up in 2015. It is recognised by UGC and approved by AICTE and the Bar Council of India (BCI). The university has NAAC A+ accreditation and is a member of the Association of Indian Universities (AIU) and the Association of Commonwealth Universities (ACU).
In NIRF 2025, Presidency University was placed in the 101-125 band in Management and the 201-300 band in Engineering. Its management programmes are also accredited by the Accreditation Council for Business Schools and Programs (ACBSP).
The university runs 11 schools on a 64-acre campus at Rajanukunte, Yelahanka, Bengaluru. These schools cover engineering, management, commerce, law, design, media, liberal arts, allied health, and artificial intelligence. Separate hostel facilities are provided for male and female students.
Presidency University offers more than 100 courses at UG, PG, and doctoral levels through its 11 schools:
- B.Tech in CSE, AI and ML, Data Science, Cyber Security, ECE, IT, Civil, Mechanical, Petroleum, and other branches: 4 years, fees INR 4,80,000 to INR 14,00,000
- BBA in General, Business Analytics, Digital Business, Digital Marketing, Aviation, and Hospital Administration: 3 years, fees INR 3,75,000 to INR 6,00,000
- B.Com in General, Accounting and Taxation, Banking and Finance, Business Analytics, Corporate Accounting, and ACCA: 3 years, fees INR 3,45,000 to INR 4,50,000
- BCA in General, AI and ML, and Data Science: 3 years, fees INR 4,50,000
- BA, B.Sc in English, Psychology, Economics, Multimedia, and allied health sciences: 3 to 4 years, fees INR 1,95,000 to INR 10,00,000
- B.Des in Communication, Fashion, Game, Product, and Space Design: 4 years, fees INR 12,00,000
- Integrated Law courses, including BALLB Hons., BBA LLB Hons., and BCom LLB Hons.: 5 years, fees INR 6,25,000 to INR 7,50,000
- MBA in General, Business Analytics, Banking and Finance, Digital Marketing, Logistics, and Marketing and Finance: 2 years, fees INR 5,30,000 to INR 7,50,000
- M.Tech, MCA, LLM, M.Sc, Ph.D.: postgraduate and doctoral research programmes
The B.Tech fee begins at INR 4,80,000 for Civil, Mechanical, and Petroleum branches and goes up to INR 14,00,000 for AI and ML and Data Science. The MBA fee for 2 years is between INR 5,30,000 and INR 7,50,000.
During the 2025 placement season, Presidency University placed 2,500 students. The highest package was INR 16.42 LPA, the average package was INR 5.98 LPA, and more than 260 companies visited the campus. The reported placement rate was 99 percent.
Admission Update: Presidency University admissions for the 2026-27 academic session are ongoing. B.Tech admissions are being handled through KCET, COMEDK, JEE Main, and direct counselling rounds. Admissions for management and law programmes are also open for available seats.
Presidency University Admission Dates 2026
Presidency University admissions for the 2026-27 session are in progress. Engineering admission is moving through KCET counselling, COMEDK counselling, and institute-level rounds. Management, law, and other programme admissions are also continuing through their own selection routes.
| Event | Date |
| KCET counselling for engineering | July to October 2026 |
| Institute direct admission for B.Tech | Ongoing for remaining seats |
| MBA admission through CAT, CMAT, or KMAT | Ongoing |
| Integrated law admission through CLAT or direct mode | Ongoing |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Presidency University Courses and Fees
Presidency University has over 100 programmes in fields such as engineering, management, commerce, law, design, media, allied health, and liberal arts. Across the listed courses, the total fee starts at INR 1,25,000 for the 1-year LLM and goes up to INR 14,00,000 for 4-year B.Tech AI and ML or Data Science.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
| B.Tech (Civil, Mechanical, Petroleum, Electrical) | 4 years | Class 12 PCM with 45% | INR 4,80,000 |
| B.Tech (ECE) | 4 years | Class 12 PCM with 45% | INR 9,00,000 |
| B.Tech (CSE, Computer Engineering, IT, IoT, Robotics) | 4 years | Class 12 PCM with 45% | INR 10,00,000 |
| B.Tech (Cyber Security, Data Science, AI and ML) | 4 years | Class 12 PCM with 45% | INR 13,00,000 to INR 14,00,000 |
| BBA (General) | 3 years | Class 12, any stream | INR 4,50,000 |
| BBA (Digital Business, Digital Marketing) | 3 years | Class 12, any stream | INR 6,00,000 |
| B.Com (General, Accounting and Taxation) | 3 years | Class 12 with Commerce | INR 3,45,000 to INR 3,90,000 |
| B.Com (Banking, Finance, BCA, ACCA, Business Analytics) | 3 years | Class 12 with Commerce | INR 4,50,000 |
| BCA (General, AI and ML, Data Science) | 3 years | Class 12 with Mathematics | INR 4,50,000 |
| B.Des (Communication, Fashion, Game, Product, Space) | 4 years | Class 12, any stream with aptitude test | INR 12,00,000 |
| Integrated LLB (BALLB, BBA LLB, BCom LLB) | 5 years | Class 12, any stream | INR 6,25,000 to INR 7,50,000 |
| BPT (Physiotherapy) | 4.5 years | Class 12 PCB | INR 10,00,000 |
| MBA (General, Business Analytics) | 2 years | Graduation with valid CAT or equivalent | INR 7,30,000 to INR 7,50,000 |
| MBA (Banking, Digital Marketing, Marketing and Finance) | 2 years | Graduation with valid entrance score | INR 5,80,000 to INR 6,80,000 |
| MBA (Logistics and Supply Chain) | 2 years | Graduation with valid entrance score | INR 5,30,000 |
| MCA | 2 years | Graduation with Mathematics | INR 4,50,000 |
| M.Tech | 2 years | B.Tech with GATE or qualifying marks | INR 1,80,000 |
| LLM (6 specialisations) | 1 year | LLB or equivalent | INR 1,25,000 |
| Ph.D. (all disciplines) | Minimum 3 years | PG degree with 55% in relevant subject | INR 2,10,000 to INR 3,00,000 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Among PG options, M.Tech costs INR 1,80,000 and LLM costs INR 1,25,000. B.Des has the highest non-engineering fee at INR 12,00,000 for 4 years. Hostel charges are extra and range from INR 95,000 to INR 1,20,000 per year.
Presidency University Admission Process
Presidency University admits students through national entrance exams, state-level exams, and direct institute-level admission, based on the course. Applications are handled through the university's centralised admission portal.
| Programme | Admission Mode |
| B.Tech | KCET, COMEDK, JEE Main, or direct institute admission |
| BBA, B.Com, BCA, BA, B.Sc | Class 12 merit, CUET, or direct admission |
| B.Des | Class 12 merit with design aptitude test |
| Integrated LLB (BALLB, BBA LLB, BCom LLB) | CLAT, CUET, or institute-level test |
| MBA | CAT, CMAT, KMAT Karnataka, MAT, XAT |
| M.Tech | GATE or qualifying PG marks |
| MCA | Graduation with Mathematics |
| LLM | LLB or equivalent law degree |
| Ph.D. | PG degree with research proposal and viva |
B.Tech Admission
For B.Tech, Presidency University mainly considers Karnataka KCET and COMEDK UGET scores. Students with JEE Main scores, NRI category applicants, and management quota applicants may also apply through direct institute-level admission.
- Eligibility: Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM) with at least 45 percent aggregate.
- Accepted scores: KCET 2026, COMEDK UGET 2026, JEE Main 2026, or institute-level admission test.
- Lateral entry: Diploma holders from relevant engineering streams can apply for direct admission to the 2nd year.
- KCET counselling for Karnataka domicile students is conducted through KEA, the Karnataka Examinations Authority.
Management and Commerce Admission
BBA and B.Com admission is based on Class 12 marks. For MBA, students need a valid score in CAT, CMAT, KMAT Karnataka, MAT, or XAT.
- BBA and B.Com: Students must pass Class 12 in the required stream with the minimum aggregate set for the programme. CUET scores are accepted for some specialisations.
- MBA: Applicants need graduation in any discipline with at least 50 percent. Shortlisted students then appear for the GD-PI round.
- MBA General and MBA Business Analytics also accept KMAT Karnataka as an option for Karnataka-domicile students instead of CAT.
Law, Design, and Allied Health Admission
The integrated LLB courses, BALLB, BBA LLB, and BCom LLB, accept CLAT, CUET, or institute-level test scores. B.Des admission includes Class 12 merit and a design aptitude test. Allied health science courses such as BPT and B.Sc Medical Sciences use Class 12 PCB marks for admission.
Presidency University Placements
Presidency University placements include recruiters from IT, consulting, BFSI, and e-commerce. In the 2025 placement season, the university placed 2,500 students. The highest package stood at INR 16.42 LPA, while the average package was INR 5.98 LPA. The placement rate reported for the Class of 2025 was 99 percent.
| Metric | 2025 Placement Season |
| Students Placed | 2,500+ |
| Placement Rate | 99% |
| Highest Package | INR 16.42 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 5.98 LPA |
| Recruiters Participated | 260+ |
Major recruiters include Accenture, TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Capgemini, HCL, Mphasis, Deloitte, EY, Amazon, DHL, Federal Bank, Ecolab, and Nestle. IT and consulting companies mainly hire B.Tech and BCA students, while BFSI and consulting firms recruit MBA and B.Com graduates.
Note: The 99 percent placement rate and package details are reported by the university for the 2025 placement season.
Presidency University Rankings
Presidency University appears in NIRF rankings in more than one category. It also has NAAC A+ accreditation and is linked with international ranking frameworks such as QS and Times Higher Education.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank / Band |
| NIRF | Management | 101-125 band |
| NIRF | Engineering | 201-300 band |
The university's institutional profile also includes ACBSP accreditation for management programmes and memberships in AIU and ACU. Presidency University takes part in QS World University Rankings and THE Impact Rankings, but no India-specific 2025 position is stated for these frameworks.
Presidency University Campus and Infrastructure
Presidency University has a 64-acre campus at Rajanukunte, Yelahanka, in North Bengaluru. The campus is connected to central Bengaluru and Kempegowda International Airport through the Yelahanka-Hebbal corridor, NH-44, and NICE Road.
Hostel facilities are available separately for male and female students. The yearly hostel fee ranges from INR 95,000 to INR 1,20,000, depending on the room type. The campus has students from different parts of India and also provides support services for international students.
The university has infrastructure for 11 schools, including discipline-specific research labs. The Presidency School of AI and Advanced Computing has specialised AI and computing labs. The School of Design has design studios and digital fabrication workshops. The Presidency School of Law provides a dedicated moot court. Research facilities are supported by international collaborations aligned with QS and THE participation.
Presidency University vs REVA University vs Dayananda Sagar University
Students looking at private universities in Bengaluru often compare Presidency University with REVA University and Dayananda Sagar University (DSU). These universities attract similar applicants for engineering, management, and professional courses in North and South Bengaluru.
| Parameter | Presidency University | REVA University | Dayananda Sagar University |
| Established | 2015 | 2012 | 2014 |
| Type | Private (UGC, AICTE, BCI) | Private (UGC, AICTE) | Private (UGC, AICTE) |
| NAAC Grade | A+ | A+ | A |
| Campus | 64 acres, Yelahanka | 45 acres, Yelahanka | Multiple campuses, South Bengaluru |
| B.Tech Fees (4 years) | INR 4.8 to 14 Lakhs | INR 5 to 8 Lakhs | INR 6 to 9 Lakhs |
| Hostel | Yes (INR 95,000 to INR 1,20,000/yr) | Yes | Yes |
| Programme Breadth | Engineering, Management, Law, Design, Allied Health, Media | Engineering, Management, Commerce, Law | Engineering, Management, Dental, Pharmacy |
Note: Check the latest REVA University and Dayananda Sagar University fees from their official websites before applying.
Presidency University has a wider course mix because it combines Design, Law, and Allied Health with engineering and management. REVA University also has a North Bengaluru location and a strong engineering focus. Dayananda Sagar University adds Dental and Pharmacy programmes along with engineering, so it serves a different student group.
Presidency University FAQs
Ques. How good is Presidency University, Bangalore for students?
Ans. Presidency University has NAAC A+ accreditation and recognition from UGC, AICTE, and BCI. In NIRF 2025, it is ranked in the 101-125 band for Management and the 201-300 band for Engineering. The 2025 placements included 2,500 placed students, a highest package of INR 16.42 LPA, and more than 260 recruiters. It is one of the private university options in Bengaluru.
Ques. Where does Presidency University Bangalore stand in NIRF 2025?
Ans. In NIRF 2025, Presidency University Bangalore is placed in the 101-125 band in Management and the 201-300 band in Engineering. The university takes part in NIRF ranking across more than one discipline.
Ques. How much does B.Tech cost at Presidency University Bangalore?
Ans. The full 4-year B.Tech fee at Presidency University ranges from INR 4,80,000 for Civil, Mechanical, Petroleum, and Electrical to INR 14,00,000 for AI and ML and Data Science. CSE, IT, and Computer Engineering cost INR 10,00,000 for 4 years.
Ques. Which exams can be used for B.Tech admission at Presidency University?
Ans. Presidency University accepts KCET, COMEDK UGET, and JEE Main scores for B.Tech admission. Direct institute-level admission is also offered for NRI, management quota, and other category seats. Karnataka domicile students usually apply through the KEA KCET counselling process.
Ques. What placement figures has Presidency University reported?
Ans. In the 2025 placement season, Presidency University placed more than 2,500 students. The highest package was INR 16.42 LPA, the average package was INR 5.98 LPA, and the placement rate was 99 percent. More than 260 companies recruited from campus, including Accenture, TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Capgemini, Deloitte, Amazon, and EY.
Ques. Are hostels provided at Presidency University Bangalore?
Ans. Yes. Presidency University has separate hostel facilities for male and female students on its Yelahanka campus. Hostel fees range from INR 95,000 to INR 1,20,000 per year, based on room type and facilities.
Ques. Which integrated law courses are available at Presidency University?
Ans. Presidency University's School of Law offers three 5-year integrated law courses: BALLB Hons. with a fee of INR 7,00,000, BBA LLB Hons. with a fee of INR 7,50,000, and BCom LLB Hons. with a fee of INR 6,25,000. It also offers 1-year LLM courses in six specialisations at INR 1,25,000 each. The School of Law is recognised by the Bar Council of India.