Rama University, Kanpur has NAAC Grade A accreditation and is a private institution founded in 2014 under the Uttar Pradesh Private Universities Act. Along with UGC recognition, it has approvals from AICTE, NMC, DCI, BCI, INC, NCISM, and PCI.
Healthcare and clinical training are major areas of study at the university, which is among Uttar Pradesh's larger private institutions offering several disciplines. Its attached Ram Manohar Lohia Institute of Medical Sciences (RIMS) is a multi-speciality teaching hospital that serves Kanpur and the Bundelkhand region. The university's three campuses occupy 150 acres in total, with the main campus at NH-91, Rama City, Mandhana, Kanpur.
Students can choose from 133+ programmes across 10 faculties. The main study options are:
- Medical Sciences: MBBS, postgraduate MD/MS study in 15 disciplines, and DM/M.Ch super-speciality courses.
- Dental Sciences: BDS and MDS, with 5 specialisations that include Conservative Dentistry, Oral Surgery, and Oral Medicine.
- Ayurveda: NCISM-approved BAMS and MD (Ayurveda) programmes.
- Nursing: ANM, GNM, and B.Sc Nursing.
- Allied Health Sciences: BMLT, BPT, B.Optom, B.Pharma, and Pharm.D, alongside diplomas in radiology, dialysis, operating theatre (OT) technology, and emergency care.
- Engineering and Technology: B.Tech options in CSE, AI/ML, Mechanical Engineering, and Biotechnology.
- Law: integrated BALLB and BBALLB courses of 5 years each, plus the 3-year LLB.
- Management: MBA options in Dual Specialisation, Hospital and Health Care Management, and Agribusiness, as well as BBA in Digital Marketing.
- Agriculture: B.Sc Agriculture.
- Arts, Commerce and Computer Applications: BA and MA in Journalism and Mass Communication, B.Com in E-commerce, BCA, and MCA.
- Rama University Admission Dates 2026
- Rama University Courses and Fees
- Rama University Admission Process
- Rama University Cutoffs
- Rama University Placements
- Rama University Rankings
- Rama University Campus and Infrastructure
- Rama University Scholarships
- Rama University vs Teerthanker Mahaveer University vs Subharti University
- Rama University FAQs
Rama University Admission Dates 2026
The 2026-27 admission cycle is open. The current admission and counselling events are listed below.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| UP state NEET UG 2026 counselling under DGME, Uttar Pradesh | Ongoing in October 2026 |
| Engineering and management applications through the accepted RUET and CUET routes | Open for the 2026-27 session |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Students can follow the official UP NEET counselling portal for medical counselling notices and the university admission portal for applications.
Rama University Courses and Fees
Medicine, engineering, law, management, nursing, pharmacy, agriculture, and allied health are among the university's study areas. Across its 133+ programmes, total fees extend from INR 1.30 Lakhs for MA in Journalism and Mass Communication to INR 75.65 Lakhs for MBBS. The main course fees, lengths, and entry requirements are listed below.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | 5.5 years | Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology (PCB), plus NEET UG | INR 75.65 Lakhs |
| BDS | 5 years | Class 12 with PCB, plus NEET UG | INR 19.63 Lakhs |
| BAMS | 5.5 years | Class 12 with PCB, plus NEET UG | INR 15.56 Lakhs |
| B.Sc Nursing | 4 years | Class 12 with PCB, plus NEET UG or RUET | INR 8.20 Lakhs |
| BPT | 4.5 years | Class 12 with PCB and 45% marks | INR 7.40 Lakhs |
| B.Pharma | 4 years | Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM) or PCB, with 45% marks | INR 4.70 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (CSE) | 4 years | Class 12 with PCM, plus JEE Main, CUET, or RUET | INR 4.50 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (Mechanical) | 4 years | Class 12 with PCM, plus JEE Main, CUET, or RUET | INR 3.70 Lakhs |
| BALLB | 5 years | Class 12 in any stream with 45% marks, plus CLAT, CUET, or RUET | INR 3.35 Lakhs |
| MBA | 2 years | Graduation with 50% marks | INR 2.60 Lakhs |
| BCA | 3 years | Class 12 with Mathematics | INR 2.14 Lakhs |
| BA (Journalism and Mass Communication) | 3 years | Class 12 in any stream | INR 1.90 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
The 4-year B.Tech fee varies by specialisation, from INR 3.70 Lakhs to INR 4.50 Lakhs. Its branches include Computer Science and Engineering (CSE), Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AI/ML), Biotechnology, and Mechanical Engineering. The 2-year MBA costs INR 2.60 Lakhs and offers Dual Specialisation, Hospital and Health Care Management, and Agribusiness.
Other healthcare options include BMLT, BPT, B.Optom, Pharm.D, GNM, and ANM. Students can also choose from more than a dozen clinical technology diplomas covering areas such as radiology, dialysis, OT technology, cardiology, and emergency care.
Rama University Admission Process
The route to admission depends on the programme. Medical applicants must follow the relevant NEET UG counselling process, while other courses accept the national entrance tests or Rama University Entrance Test (RUET) listed below. Most non-medical applications can be submitted online or offline through admission centres across Uttar Pradesh.
| Programme Family | Accepted Entrance Exams | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
| MBBS / BDS | NEET UG | Class 12 with PCB and at least 50% marks; 40% for SC/ST applicants |
| BAMS | NEET UG | Class 12 with PCB and at least 50% marks |
| B.Sc Nursing / GNM / ANM | NEET UG / RUET | Class 12 with PCB and at least 45% marks |
| B.Tech | JEE Main / CUET / RUET | Class 12 with PCM and at least 45% marks |
| B.Pharma / Pharm.D | CUET / RUET | Class 12 with PCM or PCB and at least 45% marks |
| BALLB / BBALLB | CLAT / CUET / RUET | Class 12 in any stream with at least 45% marks |
| LLB (3-year) | CLAT PG / CUET PG / RUET | A bachelor's degree in any discipline |
| MBA | CAT / MAT / CMAT / CUET PG / RUET | Graduation with at least 50% marks |
| BBA / BCA / B.Com / BA | CUET / RUET | Class 12 in any stream |
Steps for MBBS and BDS Admission
NEET UG is the only entrance route for MBBS and BDS. Applicants need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology and at least 50% marks. The minimum for SC/ST/OBC applicants is 40%. DGME, Uttar Pradesh manages seat allotment through state medical counselling.
- Qualify NEET UG and register on the Uttar Pradesh state counselling portal with a valid score.
- Select Rama University seats while filling choices, then lock the choices.
- After seat allotment, obtain the allotment letter.
- Report to the Mandhana campus for document verification and fee payment to complete admission.
Steps for BAMS Admission
Rama Ayurvedic Medical College offers BAMS with NCISM approval. Applicants must have at least 50% in Class 12 with PCB and a valid NEET UG score.
- Register for UP AYUSH Counselling after qualifying NEET UG.
- Choose the BAMS programme during counselling and follow the state AYUSH authority's seat-allotment process.
- Complete the admission formalities after allotment. The counselling procedure is similar to the MBBS route.
Steps for B.Tech Admission
A minimum of 45% in Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics is needed for B.Tech. Applicants may use JEE Main, CUET UG, or RUET scores.
- Apply through the relevant RUET, CUET, or JEE portal.
- Selection proceeds through preparation of a merit list.
- Attend campus counselling and complete document verification.
The available B.Tech branches are:
- Computer Science and Engineering (CSE)
- Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AI/ML)
- Biotechnology
- Mechanical Engineering
Entry Routes for Law Courses
For the 5-year integrated BALLB and BBALLB courses, students need at least 45% in Class 12 from any stream. CLAT, CUET, and RUET are accepted. Graduates of any discipline can apply for the 3-year LLB through CLAT PG, CUET PG, or RUET. Admissions to law courses follow BCI guidelines.
Management, Nursing, Pharmacy, and Other Admissions
MBA applicants need a bachelor's degree with at least 50% marks and can apply using CAT, MAT, CMAT, CUET PG, or RUET scores. The Hospital and Health Care Management specialisation is relevant to nursing and allied health graduates who want management roles in healthcare organisations.
For B.Sc Nursing and GNM, selection uses NEET UG or RUET, with a minimum of 45% in Class 12 PCB. B.Pharma and Pharm.D accept CUET or RUET. The CUET and RUET routes also cover BBA, BCA, BA in Journalism and Mass Communication, and B.Com for Class 12 applicants from any stream; the BCA course requirement includes Mathematics.
Course-specific guidance is available at admissions@ramauniversity.ac.in and on the toll-free helpline 1800 1020 449. Document verification after allotment takes place at the Mandhana campus.
Rama University Cutoffs
For General category MBBS applicants, the usual NEET UG score benchmark at private universities in Uttar Pradesh is above 550 marks. Rama University's closing score changes with the admission year and the number of available seats.
| Admission Context | NEET UG Score Benchmark | Rama University Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| General category MBBS at private universities in Uttar Pradesh | Typically above 550 marks | Varies by year and seat availability |
Rama University Placements
Across graduating batches from the past 5 years, Rama University reports an overall placement rate of 86%. Its global network includes 46,000+ alumni in medicine, engineering, law, management, and other sectors. The placement office works with healthcare providers, IT firms, pharmaceutical manufacturers, and financial services organisations for campus hiring.
| Placement Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Overall placement rate over the past 5 years | 86% |
| Alumni working worldwide | 46,000+ |
A large share of students study MBBS, BDS, BAMS, B.Sc Nursing, BPT, and allied health courses, so healthcare and clinical jobs account for many placements. Engineering and management graduates also enter technology, consumer businesses, pharmaceuticals, and financial services. Major recruiters include Wipro, Infosys, HCL Technologies, Medanta, Max Healthcare, and Apollo.
| Employment Sector | Recruiting Organisations |
|---|---|
| Hospitals and healthcare | Medanta, Max Healthcare, Apollo Pharmacies |
| Information technology | Wipro, Infosys, HCL Technologies, Capgemini |
| Education technology and consumer businesses | BYJU's, Flipkart |
| Pharmaceuticals and manufacturing | Dr. Reddy's Laboratories, Havells India |
| Financial services | Bajaj Finserv |
Further study through NEET PG is a common route for MBBS and BDS graduates. After BAMS, graduates may take AIAPGET, join government AYUSH services, or begin private clinical practice. Rehabilitation centres, diagnostic laboratories, and hospital chains are common employers for BPT and BMLT graduates.
Rama University Rankings
Rama University is currently absent from the NIRF list and other major national ranking lists. Its NAAC Grade A is an accreditation grade.
| Ranking Body | Current Listing Status |
|---|---|
| NIRF | Not listed |
| Other major national ranking bodies | Not listed |
Rama University Campus and Infrastructure
The university has campuses in Mandhana and Lakhanpur in Kanpur, along with a third campus in Ghaziabad. Together, these 3 campuses cover 150 acres and serve students from several Uttar Pradesh districts. At NH-91, Rama City, Mandhana, Kanpur, the main campus brings together the RIMS medical college, dental college, Ayurveda college, nursing college, pharmacy college, engineering and technology schools, law school, and management departments.
Students train at the attached RIMS teaching hospital, a multi-speciality facility providing advanced medical care. Its departments include internal medicine, surgery, gynaecology, paediatrics, orthopaedics, and psychiatry. Academic facilities include a central library, laboratories for individual faculties, and simulation and skill labs for practical training. Dental simulation, pharmacy, engineering, and biotechnology have dedicated laboratories. Sports grounds and a student portal app are also available.
Separate hostels for boys and girls are available at the main Mandhana campus, with charges reaching INR 2.00 Lakhs per annum. The university has 26,000+ enrolled students and 850+ faculty members drawn from institutions across India, placing it among the larger private multidisciplinary universities in Uttar Pradesh.
Rama University Scholarships
Financial support includes merit awards funded by Rama University and access to eligible Uttar Pradesh government schemes. Scholarship disbursements across successive academic years show that a significant share of students receive assistance.
| Scholarship or Scheme | Who Can Qualify | Support Available |
|---|---|---|
| Institutional Merit Scholarship | Students selected on merit when they join | Partial or full tuition fee waiver; the admissions office can confirm current rates |
| U.P. Scholarship and Fee Reimbursement, Samaj Kalyan Vibhag | Students whose parents earn less than INR 1 Lakh annually from all sources | Fee reimbursement under Uttar Pradesh government rules |
| Swami Vivekananda Youth Empowerment Scheme, Digishakti | Enrolled students from Uttar Pradesh | Distribution of tablets and smartphones |
In 2022-23, the university's merit scholarships supported 2,504 students through payments totalling INR 925.35 Lakhs. The government fee reimbursement scheme assisted 886 students that year, distributing INR 373.34 Lakhs. In 2021-22, institutional merit awards reached 2,135 students, with INR 607.65 Lakhs paid out.
Rama University vs Teerthanker Mahaveer University vs Subharti University
Students looking at private MBBS seats in Uttar Pradesh often consider Teerthanker Mahaveer University (TMU), Moradabad and Subharti University, Meerut alongside Rama University, Kanpur. All three offer several disciplines, including medicine, engineering, and management, making them common choices for comparison.
| Comparison Point | Rama University, Kanpur | Teerthanker Mahaveer University, Moradabad | Subharti University, Meerut |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year of establishment | 2014 | 2008 | 2008 |
| City and state | Kanpur, UP | Moradabad, UP | Meerut, UP |
| NAAC accreditation grade | A | A+ | A |
| Main medical courses | MBBS, BDS, BAMS, MD/MS, MDS, DM/M.Ch | MBBS, BDS, BAMS, MD/MS, MDS | MBBS, BDS, MD/MS |
| Engineering options | B.Tech in CSE, AI/ML, Mechanical Engineering, and Biotechnology | B.Tech in multiple streams | B.Tech in multiple streams |
| Law courses | BALLB, BBALLB, LLB | BALLB, LLB | BALLB, LLB |
| Main regulatory approvals and recognition | NMC, DCI, BCI, AICTE, INC, NCISM, PCI, UGC | NMC, DCI, BCI, AICTE, INC, PCI | NMC, DCI, BCI, AICTE, INC |
Among these three institutions, Rama University has the broadest course range, including NCISM-approved BAMS and DM/M.Ch super-speciality medical study. TMU has operated for longer and holds the higher NAAC grade. Subharti's Meerut location suits students from western Uttar Pradesh and the edges of the National Capital Region (NCR). Each university is UGC-recognised, uses NEET UG for medical entry, and follows Uttar Pradesh state counselling for seat allotment.
Rama University FAQs
Ques. Which authorities recognise Rama University and approve its professional colleges?
Ans. UGC recognises Rama University. Its medical college, RIMS, has NMC approval; the dental college has DCI approval; and the Ayurveda college is approved by NCISM. AICTE, BCI, INC, and PCI are the other approving bodies.
Ques. How much should an MBBS student budget for the course and hostel?
Ans. Academic fees for the full MBBS programme total INR 75.65 Lakhs. Hostel accommodation is charged separately and can cost up to INR 2.00 Lakhs per annum. Email admissions@ramauniversity.ac.in to request the instalment schedule for each year.
Ques. Is a valid NEET UG result essential for a medical seat at Rama University?
Ans. A valid NEET UG score is compulsory for MBBS, BDS, and BAMS, so applicants cannot use a direct admission route without it. DGME, Uttar Pradesh manages state medical counselling for seat allotment; BAMS follows the state AYUSH counselling process.
Ques. Where can students stay while studying at the university?
Ans. The main Mandhana campus has separate accommodation for boys and girls. Medical, engineering, and other students may use the hostels when rooms are available. Annual hostel charges can reach INR 2.00 Lakhs. The admissions office can confirm the current room-allocation arrangements.
Ques. What financial assistance can eligible students receive when joining Rama University?
Ans. Students may receive an institutional merit scholarship at admission. The university also helps eligible students access the U.P. Scholarship and Fee Reimbursement scheme, which requires parents' annual income to be below INR 1 Lakh. During 2022-23, merit awards supported 2,504 students with INR 925.35 Lakhs distributed, while the Uttar Pradesh government scheme assisted 886 students.
Ques. How can a Class 12 student qualify for B.Tech admission, and which branches are available?
Ans. Applicants need at least 45% in Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. They can apply using JEE Main, CUET, or RUET, the Rama University Entrance Test. Branch choices are Computer Science and Engineering (CSE), Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AI/ML), Biotechnology, and Mechanical Engineering.
Ques. Where does Rama University stand in NIRF, and what accreditation does it hold?
Ans. Rama University is currently outside the NIRF ranking list. It holds NAAC Grade A accreditation, UGC recognition, and approvals from NMC, DCI, BCI, AICTE, and other regulatory authorities. Students can check the official university website for the latest details.
Ques. What study and clinical training options does Rama University provide for healthcare careers?
Ans. Healthcare study ranges from MBBS, BDS, and BAMS to MD/MS in 15 disciplines, MDS in 5 specialisations, and DM/M.Ch super-speciality courses. The RIMS teaching hospital and clinical laboratories support training, and the university has NMC, DCI, and NCISM approvals. Nursing, physiotherapy, pharmacy, and laboratory technology add further options for healthcare-focused students in Uttar Pradesh. The university reports an overall placement rate of 86%, including recruitment by Medanta, Max Healthcare, and Apollo.






![Naraina Medical College & Research Center - [NMRC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1476855515xcvbnm,..png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)

![Sanskriti University - [SU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/14987369191475559982finallo.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Babu Banarasi Das University - [BBDU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1497604749logoedt.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Hind Institute of Medical Sciences - [HIMS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1585638561logo200x200.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)

![Naraina Medical College & Research Center - [NMRC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/57436_cam6ghj.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Sanskriti University - [SU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647325030SanskritiUniversity.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Babu Banarasi Das University - [BBDU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647406454univ.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Hind Institute of Medical Sciences - [HIMS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/10517_HIMS_APP.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Saaii College of Medical Science & Technology - [SCMAT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1584884534saaii7.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Rama Institute of Business Studies - [RIBS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/57233_appppp.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)


![Pranveer Singh Institute of Technology - [PSIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647499448slidersmall11.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Kanpur Institute of Technology - [KIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1649955934CampusViewofKanpurInstituteofTechnologyKanpurCampusView.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Maharana Pratap Group of Institutions - [MPGI]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647673673campusuniversity.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Era University - [EU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1590487852Cover.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University - [CSJMU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/164691256611102020csjmukanpur20863401165216513.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)