XIM University began in 1987 as Xavier Institute of Management, Bhubaneswar (XIMB) and became XIM University after it received university status in 2013. The university is approved by UGC and AICTE. It also has a NAAC A grade, while its main MBA-BM course has a 6-year SAQS reaccreditation from the South Asian Quality Assurance System.

In national rankings, XIM University secured 45th position for MBA in NIRF 2025. It was also ranked 6th overall and 9th for MBA by IIRF in 2026. The university is known for management education, along with programmes in law, engineering, social sciences, communications, economics, governance, sustainability, and liberal arts.

XIM University has 11 schools that offer courses across different fields:

  • Xavier Institute of Management (MBA): offers the main MBA in Business Management, along with HRM, Rural Management, Sustainability, Urban Management and Governance, and Public Policy. Total fees range from INR 15.40 Lakhs for MBA-PPM to INR 26 Lakhs for MBA-BM.
  • Xavier Law School: offers BA-LLB, BBA-LLB, and LLM.
  • School of Computer Science and Engineering: offers the 4-year B.Tech CSE programme with total fees of INR 10.57 Lakhs.
  • School of Commerce, Economics, Communications, Governance, Liberal Arts, HR Management, Rural Management, Sustainability: offers 3-year UG courses such as B.Com, BBM, B.Sc Economics, B.Sc Media Studies, B.Sc Sustainable Development, BA Public Administration and Governance, B.Sc Psychology, and BA English.

For XIM University Placement 2025, the MBA-BM batch received the highest offer of INR 32.8 LPA and an average CTC of INR 18.25 LPA. The batch recorded 100% placements with 101 recruiters.

Admission Update: XIM University UG and PG admissions for the 2026 session have ended. The next MBA admission cycle for the 2027-29 batch is expected to begin with the CAT 2026 and XAT 2027 timelines in November 2026 and January 2027.

XIM University Courses and Fees

XIM University runs courses through 11 schools in areas such as management, law, engineering, economics, communications, governance, sustainability, and liberal arts. The major programmes, eligibility rules, and total tuition fees are given below.

Course Eligibility Fee
MBA-BM (Business Management) Bachelor’s degree with minimum 55% marks INR 26 Lakhs
MBA-HRM INR 25.30 Lakhs
MBA-RM (Rural Management) INR 17.40 Lakhs
B.Tech (Hons.) CSE 10+2 with minimum 60% marks in PCM INR 10.57 Lakhs
BA-LLB (Hons.) / BBA-LLB (Hons.) 10+2 with minimum 60% marks INR 10.47 Lakhs
B.Com / BBM / B.Sc Economics INR 8.27 Lakhs
B.Sc Media Studies INR 8.63 Lakhs
B.Sc Psychology / BA English INR 6.81 Lakhs
Ph.D (Full-Time) Master’s degree with minimum 55% marks INR 3.28 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

XIM University Admission 2026

XIM University admission is decided by the course a student chooses. The university checks eligibility, entrance exam scores where required, and later selection rounds such as interviews, writing tests, group discussions, or presentations.

XIM University MBA Programmes

XIM University offers MBA specialisations such as Business Management, Rural Management, Human Resource Management, and more. Students need a Bachelor’s degree from a recognised university with at least 55% marks in any discipline. The MBA selection process has four parts:

  • Entrance Exam: A valid XAT, CAT, GMAT, or XGMT score. XGMT is XIM University’s own aptitude test.
  • Shortlisting: The university reviews the exam score, academic record, and work experience.
  • Stage 3: Candidates appear for the Writing Ability Test (WAT) and Group Discussion.
  • Stage 4: Shortlisted students attend a Personal Interview at the XIM University campus.

For MBA-BM General Category admissions, the CAT and XAT cutoffs in recent years have usually stayed between 90 and 93 percentile. XIM University also offers MBA-UMG and MBA-PPM.

XIM University UG Programmes

For UG courses such as B.Tech, BA, BBA LLB, and other 3-year programmes, students need Class 12 or an equivalent qualification with at least 60% aggregate marks. B.Tech-CSE also needs the Science stream with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. Course-wise entrance rules are listed below:

  • B.Tech-CSE: Xavier Engineering Selection Test followed by a Personal Interview.
  • BA-LLB / BBA-LLB: Xavier Law Entrance Test followed by a Personal Interview.
  • B.Com, BBM, B.Sc Economics, B.Sc Media Studies, and other 3-year UG courses: No standardised entrance exam is needed. Selection is based on Class 10 and Class 12 marks and a Personal Interview.

Students waiting for their final Class 12 results can apply. Shortlisted candidates receive updates on their registered email ID.

XIM University Ph.D Programmes

For Ph.D admission, applicants need a Master’s degree with at least 55% marks. Selection is through X-RAT, which means Xavier Research Aptitude Test, followed by a presentation and research interview. The university offers both full-time and part-time Ph.D options.

The table below shows the entrance exam and next selection stage for major XIM University programmes.

Programme Entrance Exam Additional Stage
MBA-BM / MBA-HRM / MBA-RM and others XAT / CAT / GMAT / XGMT WAT, Group Discussion, and PI
B.Tech-CSE Xavier Engineering Selection Test Personal Interview
BA-LLB / BBA-LLB Xavier Law Entrance Test Personal Interview
B.Com, BBM and other 3-year UG No standardised entrance exam Academic record and Personal Interview
Ph.D (DPM) X-RAT (Xavier Research Aptitude Test) Presentation and Interview

XIM University Cutoff

XIM University cutoffs change by programme, entrance test, and admission year. For MBA admission, CAT and XAT cutoff percentiles are important for shortlisting.

XIM University CAT Cutoff 2025

The CAT cutoff shows the percentile needed for different MBA programmes at XIM University in the 2025 admission cycle.

Course Cutoff Percentile
MBA Business Management 93
MBA Urban Management 90
MBA Sustainability Management 90
MBA Public Policy 90
MBA Human Resource Management 90
MBA Rural Management 90

XIM University XAT Cutoff 2025

XIM University also uses XAT scores for MBA admissions. The programme-wise XAT cutoff percentiles for 2025 are listed below.

Course Cutoff Percentile
MBA Human Resource Management 90
MBA Urban Management 90
MBA Rural Management 90
MBA Business Management 90
MBA Sustainability Management 90

XIM University Placements

XIM University MBA-BM placements 2025 ended with 100% placement for the batch. BFSI was the top sector and covered 25% of the batch, while consulting followed closely with 24%. The highest offer reached INR 32.8 LPA.

  • The MBA-RM batch of 2025-27 recorded 100% summer internship placements. The MBA-HRM 2025-27 batch also completed 100% summer placements.
  • Adani, Airtel, Accenture, Godrej, Havells, HERO, EBM, and other companies were among the top recruiters in the 2025 placement season.

The placement statistics for the MBA-BM batches of 2025 and 2024 are shown below.

Metric MBA-BM 2025 MBA-BM 2024
Highest Package INR 32.8 LPA INR 30 LPA
Average Package INR 18.25 LPA INR 19.53 LPA
Median Package INR 17.82 LPA INR 18.37 LPA
Recruiters 101 -
Placement Rate 100% 100%

XIM University Rankings

XIM University has appeared in rankings released by NIRF, IIRF, Times Of India, Outlook, and India Today. Its latest available ranking details are listed below.

Ranking Body Category Year Rank 
IIRF MBA 2026 9
IIRF Overall 2026 6
Times Of India MBA 2026 18
Outlook MBA 2026 6
NIRF MBA 2025 45
India Today Overall 2025 10

XIM University Campus and Infrastructure

XIM University has its main campus at Harirajpur, Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The main campus covers 20 acres. A newer 35-acre campus has also been built 20 km away from the main campus to support the growth of different schools. Both campuses have full Wi-Fi access.

  • The campus facilities include a library, Bloomberg Lab, computer centre, auditorium, management development centre, and a studio apartment block for executive programmes.
  • Sports infrastructure includes basketball, volleyball, cricket, and football facilities, two floodlit tennis courts, an indoor badminton court, a gymnasium, and a pool table.
  • Residential facilities include 48 single air-conditioned rooms for Executive MBA participants and 48 non-air-conditioned twin-sharing rooms for regular MBA students.
  • Separate hostel blocks are provided for male and female students. Hostels have water coolers, geysers, washing machines, televisions, and indoor recreation facilities.

XIM University Scholarships 2026

XIM University gives merit-based and need-based financial support to UG and MBA students. Merit scholarships depend on academic performance and attendance. Need-based help is meant for students from economically weaker backgrounds.

Scholarship Eligibility Amount
Merit Scholarship Students with 90%+ in core subjects of Class 12 board exam. The scholarship continues only if the student keeps a minimum CGPA of 8.5. 30% of tuition fee, 1st year only
Meritorious/ Topper Scholarship Topper of the programme at the end of each year 30% of tuition fee
SC/ST/Economically Backward Scholarship 3 seats per year per programme, with one seat each for SC, ST, and Economically Backward/Minority students. The scholarship continues only if the student keeps a minimum CGPA of 7.5 with no back paper. 30% of course/tuition fee, 1st year

XIM University vs TAPMI Manipal vs Great Lakes Chennai

Students shortlisted for XIM University MBA through CAT or XAT often compare it with TAPMI Manipal and Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai. All three are private business schools in a similar NIRF band and usually attract applicants in the 85 to 92 percentile range.

XIM University has the highest reported average MBA package among the three colleges in this comparison. TAPMI Manipal has the lowest fees, while GLIM Chennai offers similar ranking and placement options through its PGDM programme.

Parameter XIM University TAPMI Manipal GLIM Chennai
Accreditation NAAC A, NBA, SAQS NBA, AACSB NBA, AACSB
Popular Program MBA MBA PGDM
Total Fees (Popular Program) INR 26 Lakhs INR 20.10 Lakhs INR 22.50 Lakhs
MBA Avg Package 2025 INR 18.25 LPA (2025) INR 13.99 LPA (2025) INR 15 LPA
Entrance Exam XAT / CAT / GMAT / XGMT XAT / CAT / NMAT / GMAT CAT / XAT / GMAT / CMAT

XIM University FAQs

Ques. What percentile is usually needed for XIM University MBA through CAT or XAT?

Ans. For General Category candidates, the recent CAT and XAT cutoff range for MBA-BM and MBA-HRM has been 90 to 93 percentile. After shortlisting, candidates have to appear for the Writing Ability Test, Group Discussion, and Personal Interview. XIM University also considers GMAT and XGMT scores.

Ques. How much does the MBA programme cost at XIM University?

Ans. The total tuition fee is INR 26 Lakhs for MBA-BM (Business Management) and INR 25.30 Lakhs for MBA-HRM for the two-year course. MBA-Rural Management has a lower total fee of INR 17.40 Lakhs. Hostel charges are extra, and a standard non-AC room costs INR 70,000 per annum.

Ques. What was the top package in XIM University placements?

Ans. For the MBA-BM batch of 2025, the highest offer was INR 32.8 LPA. The average CTC stood at INR 18.25 LPA, while the median package was INR 17.82 LPA. The batch got 100% placements through 101 recruiters, with BFSI and Consulting as the main hiring sectors.

Ques. Does XIM University have NAAC accreditation?

Ans. Yes. XIM University has a NAAC A grade. Its flagship MBA-BM programme also has SAQS accreditation for 6 years. The university is approved by UGC, and its management programmes are approved by AICTE.

Ques. What is XIM University’s NIRF Management rank?

Ans. XIM University was ranked 45th in India in the NIRF Management category for 2025, with a score of 54.73. During the past five years, its Management ranking has stayed between 31st and 46th, keeping it within the national top 50.

Ques. Can students still apply for XIM University UG admission 2026?

Ans. No. XIM University UG admissions for the 2026-29 batch are no longer open. This applies to programmes such as B.Com, BBM, B.Sc Economics, B.Sc Media Studies, B.Tech-CSE, BA-LLB, BBA-LLB, and other UG courses. Applications were accepted only through the official XIM University admission portal.

Ques. Is MBA-Rural Management a strong option at XIM University?

Ans. Yes. XIM University offers MBA-Rural Management through Xavier Institute of Management, and the programme is regarded as one of the respected rural management options in India. It includes management theory, field immersion, social sector exposure, and rural development faculty support. The MBA-RM 2025-27 batch secured 100% summer internship placements. Its programme fee is INR 17.40 Lakhs, which is lower than comparable management courses at the institute.

Ques. What scholarship options are available at XIM University?

Ans. XIM University offers merit scholarships with up to 30% tuition fee waiver. The continuation rules are linked to CGPA levels, including 8.5 for Category A, 7.5 for Category B, and the highest score in the batch for Category C. Need-based support is available for students whose annual family income is below INR 2.5 lakhs. SC/ST and minority community students can also apply for Government of India scholarship schemes.