Amity University Mohali began in 2011 through the Amity University Punjab Act, 2011. This private university is the Amity Foundation's eleventh campus and is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC). Its relevant courses have approval from the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), Bar Council of India (BCI), and Pharmacy Council of India (PCI). The university has a NAAC A Grade.
The university has a 40-acre campus in Mohali, Punjab, close to Chandigarh. Its 13 schools teach subjects such as Engineering, Business, Law, Pharmacy, Architecture, and Sciences. Amity University Mohali is not currently included in the NIRF University ranking list.
- Engineering and Technology: Students can choose B.Tech in CSE, CSE with Cyber Security, CSE with Data Science, CSE with AI and ML, Biotechnology, or Food Science. Lateral-entry B.Tech and integrated B.Tech plus M.Tech courses are also offered.
- Business: The BBA specialisations cover Business Analytics, Digital Marketing, Finance, HR, IT, Marketing, Operations, and Family Business. Other options include BBA Hons and an MBA with 10 specialisations, including Finance, Marketing, HR, Business Analytics, International Business, and Healthcare Management.
- Law: Available courses include the 5-year BA LLB and BBA LLB, the 3-year LLB, and LLM specialisations in Constitutional, Corporate, Criminal, and International Law.
- Pharmacy: B.Pharm is available through several specialisation tracks.
- Architecture and Design: Students may study the 5-year B.Arch or the 4-year Bachelor of Interior Design.
- Sciences: B.Sc and B.Sc Hons choices include Biotechnology, Microbiology, Forensic Science, Clinical Psychology, Nutrition, Human Genetics, Bioinformatics, and IT. The university also offers an integrated B.Sc plus M.Sc in Forensic Science, other M.Sc courses, BCA, and MCA.
- Research Programmes: Ph.D study is available in 18 disciplines, including Management, Law, Pharmacy, and Engineering.
The complete fee is INR 10.80 Lakhs for the 4-year B.Tech CSE, INR 9.02 Lakhs for the 2-year MBA, and INR 11.15 Lakhs for the 5-year BA LLB. Merit scholarships can cover up to 100% of tuition fees for students with at least 95% in their Class 12 board examinations. Placement figures report an MBA median salary of INR 6.8 LPA, a median of INR 5.1 LPA for 3-year UG courses, and a highest campus offer of INR 35.9 LPA.
- Amity University Mohali Admission Dates 2026
- Amity University Mohali Courses and Fees
- Amity University Mohali Admission Process
- Amity University Mohali Placements
- Amity University Mohali Rankings
- Amity University Mohali Scholarships
- Amity University Mohali Campus and Infrastructure
- Amity University Mohali vs Chandigarh University vs Chitkara University
- Amity University Mohali FAQs
Amity University Mohali Admission Dates 2026
Selection routes for the 2026-27 session depend on the programme. UG applicants may qualify through CUET UG, JEE Main, or Class 12 merit. The remaining ongoing schedule is listed below.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| Personal Interview for applicants with less than 80% | On campus, rolling basis |
| Programme commencement for the 2026-27 session | September to October 2026 (ongoing) |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
The accepted examination and eligibility requirements differ by course. B.Tech applicants can use JEE Main, CUET UG with the PCM domain, or Class 12 merit. MBA selection accepts CAT, MAT, XAT, or CMAT scores, while law applicants may qualify through CUET UG or merit.
| Programme | Exam Accepted | Eligibility Basis |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | JEE Main / CUET UG / Merit | 10+2 with 60% in PCM |
| BBA / B.Com / BCA | CUET UG / Merit | 10+2 with 50% aggregate |
| BA LLB / BBA LLB | CUET UG / CLAT / Merit | 10+2 with 50% aggregate |
| LLB (3 years) | CUET PG / Merit | Graduation with 50% |
| B.Pharm | CUET UG / Merit | 10+2 with PCB or PCM and 50% |
| B.Arch | NATA / JEE Main (Paper 2) | 10+2 with 50%; Mathematics is compulsory |
| MBA | CAT / MAT / XAT / CMAT | Graduation with 50% |
| MCA | CUET PG / Merit | Graduation with Mathematics or IT |
Amity University Mohali Courses and Fees
More than 100 UG, PG, and doctoral programmes are offered through the university's Engineering, Business, Law, Pharmacy, Sciences, Architecture, and Design schools. The following table gives the duration, entry requirement, and full fee for major courses.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (CSE) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with 60%; JEE Main or CUET | INR 10.80 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (CSE with Cyber Security / Data Science / AI-ML) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with 60%; JEE Main or CUET | INR 9.40 Lakhs |
| B.Arch | 5 years | 10+2 with Mathematics; NATA | INR 10.75 Lakhs |
| BA LLB (Hons.) / BBA LLB (Hons.) | 5 years | 10+2 with 50% | INR 11.15 Lakhs |
| B.Pharm | 4 years | 10+2 PCB or PCM with 50% | INR 8.72 Lakhs |
| BBA (all specialisations) | 3 years | 10+2 with 50% | INR 7.86 Lakhs |
| MBA (all specialisations) | 2 years | Graduation with 50%; CAT, MAT, or XAT | INR 9.02 Lakhs |
| BCA | 3 years | 10+2 with Mathematics or IT | INR 5.04 Lakhs |
| B.Sc (Biotechnology / Microbiology) | 3 years | 10+2 PCB or PCM with 50% | INR 4.02 to 4.47 Lakhs |
| LLB | 3 years | Graduation with 50% | INR 6.15 Lakhs |
| M.Sc (Forensic Science / Human Genetics / Microbiology) | 2 years | A relevant UG degree | INR 2.00 to 2.40 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Computer Science students can select core CSE or tracks in Cyber Security, Data Science, and Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning. A 5-year integrated B.Tech plus M.Tech in AI costs INR 14.70 Lakhs. The MBA has 10 specialisations and follows the same fee band for Finance, Marketing, HR, Business Analytics, International Business, IT, Operations, Digital Marketing, and Healthcare Management.
Amity University Mohali Admission Process
Applicants submit their details through the university portal. Selection then considers the relevant entrance score or academic merit, followed by a Personal Interview where the programme rules require one.
B.Tech Programmes
For B.Tech, students need at least 60% in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics in Class 12. Admission may be based on JEE Main, the PCM domain of CUET UG, or direct Class 12 merit.
The B.Tech selection steps are:
- Complete the university portal application and submit the JEE Main or CUET UG scorecard.
- Applicants with at least 80% in Class 12 can seek direct admission without a Personal Interview.
- Students whose Class 12 score is below 80% must attend a Personal Interview at the Mohali campus.
- The final merit list considers Class 12 marks, the JEE Main or CUET score, and Personal Interview performance when applicable.
MBA Programme
MBA applicants must hold a graduate degree with at least 50% and provide a valid CAT, MAT, XAT, or CMAT score. A Personal Interview is compulsory for every applicant. The university makes its final decision using the entrance score, academic record, and interview performance.
BA LLB and BBA LLB Programmes
The integrated BA LLB and BBA LLB courses run for 5 years and require at least 50% in 10+2. Applicants may submit CUET UG or CLAT scores. A Class 12 score of 80% or more can qualify a student for direct merit admission. Entry to the 3-year LLB requires graduation with 50%, with selection through CUET PG or merit.
B.Pharm and Sciences
B.Pharm applicants need 50% in 10+2 with PCB or PCM and can enter through CUET UG or merit. The same CUET or merit route applies to B.Sc programmes in Biotechnology, Microbiology, Forensic Science, Clinical Psychology, Nutrition, Human Genetics, and Bioinformatics. For B.Arch, Mathematics must have been studied in Class 12, and a valid NATA or JEE Main Paper 2 score is required.
BBA and Other UG Programmes
BBA, BCA, and B.Com require at least 50% in Class 12, with admission based on CUET UG or merit. Students with Class 12 board marks of 80% or higher do not need to take an entrance test.
Amity University Mohali Placements
The NIRF 2025 submission reports figures for the 2024 placement season. In that cycle, 224 students secured placements, equal to 83 to 84% of eligible students.
NIRF 2026 data records an MBA median salary of INR 6.8 LPA. Among 113 graduating MBA students, 96 were placed and 17 chose higher studies. Median pay was INR 5.1 LPA for 3-year UG programmes and INR 7.8 LPA for 2-year PG programmes. The highest campus package was INR 35.9 LPA.
| Programme | Median CTC (2025) | Students Placed |
|---|---|---|
| MBA | INR 6.8 LPA | 96 out of 113 |
| UG 3-year programmes | INR 5.1 LPA | Included in the total of 224 |
| PG 2-year programmes | INR 7.8 LPA | Included in the total of 224 |
Recruiters include IT employers Infosys, TCS, Wipro, HCL, and Cognizant. HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, and Axis Bank represent the banking and financial services sector, while FMCG and retail companies also join the annual placement drive.
Amity University Mohali Rankings
Amity University Mohali is not currently listed in the NIRF University rankings. India Today has ranked its MBA among management institutions across India.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2026 Rank |
|---|---|---|
| India Today | MBA (India) | 117 out of 270 |
Amity University Mohali Scholarships
Admission-time merit scholarships are available to UG and PG students according to their Class 12 board results. These awards apply only to tuition fees, and students must meet the university's academic conditions to retain them in later years.
| Scholarship | Class 12 Score Criterion | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Merit Scholarship (Tier 1) | 95% and above in CBSE or ISC | 100% tuition fee waiver in Year 1 |
| Merit Scholarship (Tier 2) | 90 to 94.99% in CBSE or ISC | 50% tuition fee waiver in Year 1 |
| State Board Merit Scholarship | 90% and above in State Boards | 30% tuition fee waiver in Year 1 |
The waivers do not cover the security deposit, accommodation, or meals. From Year 2 onward, continuation depends on the academic performance standards fixed by the university. Eligible students may also apply for external support through the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) and state government scholarship schemes.
Amity University Mohali Campus and Infrastructure
The 40-acre campus is in Sector 82, Mohali, Punjab, beside Chandigarh. Its academic block contains air-conditioned classrooms, advanced laboratories, computer centres, a library, and an amphitheatre-style lecture facility. Boys and girls have separate hostels, with yearly accommodation charges of up to INR 1.68 Lakhs. Other facilities include sports courts, a gymnasium, a cafeteria, and designated areas for student clubs and activities serving the university's 13 schools.
Amity University Mohali vs Chandigarh University vs Chitkara University
These three private universities are located in Punjab or close to Chandigarh and attract students interested in Engineering, Business, and Law. Their course strengths, fees, and campus locations provide the main points of comparison.
| Parameter | Amity University Mohali | Chandigarh University | Chitkara University |
|---|---|---|---|
| Location | Mohali (Sector 82), Punjab | Mohali (Gharuan), Punjab | Rajpura, Punjab |
| Established | 2011 | 2012 | 2010 |
| NAAC Grade | A | A+ | A+ |
| B.Tech (CSE) Total Fees | INR 10.80 Lakhs | INR 9 to 12 Lakhs | INR 8 to 10 Lakhs |
| MBA Total Fees | INR 9.02 Lakhs | INR 7 to 9 Lakhs | INR 8 to 10 Lakhs |
| MBA Median CTC (2025) | INR 6.8 LPA | INR 6 to 8 LPA | INR 6 to 8 LPA |
| Primary Strength | Business, Law, Sciences | Engineering, MBA | Engineering, Pharmacy |
Amity University Mohali offers the broadest course range of the three through its 13 schools and belongs to the Amity group. Chandigarh University has the higher NAAC grade and usually holds a stronger NIRF position. Chitkara University focuses on Engineering and Pharmacy and has a slightly lower fee range. No single university is the leading option for every academic stream.
Amity University Mohali FAQs
Ques. How much does the B.Tech CSE course at Amity University Mohali cost?
Ans. The 4-year core B.Tech CSE has a total fee of INR 10.80 Lakhs. Four-year CSE tracks in Cyber Security, Data Science, and AI-ML cost INR 9.40 Lakhs. Hostel accommodation is separate and may cost up to INR 1.68 Lakhs per year.
Ques. Can a student enter Amity Mohali without taking CUET?
Ans. Yes. CUET UG is not compulsory for every course. Students with at least 80% in their Class 12 boards can receive direct admission to UG programmes without submitting a CUET score or attending a Personal Interview. Those below 80% may apply with CUET UG or, for B.Tech, JEE Main and must attend an on-campus Personal Interview.
Ques. What proportion of eligible students are placed at Amity University Mohali?
Ans. The reported placement rate is 83 to 84% of eligible students. NIRF 2025 figures show that 224 students were placed during the 2024 cycle. For MBA, 96 of 113 graduating students secured placements, while 17 continued to higher studies.
Ques. Which accreditation and approvals does Amity University Mohali hold?
Ans. Amity University Mohali has a NAAC A Grade and UGC recognition. AICTE approves its relevant technical programmes, while the Bar Council of India and Pharmacy Council of India provide the required approvals for law and pharmacy courses.
Ques. How much tuition support can high-scoring Class 12 students receive?
Ans. CBSE or ISC students with at least 95% receive a 100% tuition fee waiver for Year 1. Scores from 90 to 94.99% qualify for a 50% waiver, while State Board students with 90% or more receive a 30% waiver. The awards cover tuition only, and renewal in later years depends on meeting the university's continuation rules.
Ques. What are the MBA fee and placement figures at Amity Mohali?
Ans. All 10 MBA specialisations follow a total 2-year fee of INR 9.02 Lakhs. NIRF 2026 data gives the MBA a median package of INR 6.8 LPA. Across all courses, the highest campus offer reached INR 35.9 LPA.
Ques. How should students compare Amity University Mohali with Chandigarh University?
Ans. Both are private universities in Punjab and serve similar student groups. Chandigarh University has a higher NAAC A+ grade and generally performs better in engineering-based surveys. Amity University Mohali covers more disciplines through 13 schools and is part of the Amity group. Chandigarh University may suit students focused on Engineering or MBA, while Amity Mohali has strengths in Law, Life Sciences, and cross-disciplinary study. The better choice depends on the student's preferred programme.






![Arya Vidyapeeth College - [AVC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1395645792Arya Vidyapeeth College.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)


![Regional Institute of Education - [RIE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1428303036rie-logo1.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)

![Arya Vidyapeeth College - [AVC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16478385161444028346AVCASSAMNEW.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)


![Regional Institute of Education - [RIE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1648730268MainBuildingRIEMysore.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Ponnaiyah Ramajayam Institute of Science and Technology University - [PRIST University]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16481179085.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Jnan Vikas Mandal Mehta Degree College - [JVM]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1594555901jvmcover.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Karpagam Academy of Higher Education - [KAHE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647426003KarpagamUniversity.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![B P Marine Academy - [BPMA]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1648753814panvel.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)


![Kerala University of Fisheries and Ocean Studies - [KUFOS] Panangad](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647337399201000img11.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Chennai Mathematical Institute - [CMI]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16487537281532931640phpRti6L6.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)