Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore (KMC Mangalore) began in 1955 and is among South India’s oldest private medical institutions. This private deemed medical college is in Mangaluru, Karnataka, and has recognition from the National Medical Commission (NMC). It is affiliated with Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE), a Deemed-to-be University of Eminence with NAAC A++ accreditation.

In the 2025 NIRF Medical rankings, KMC Mangalore placed 35th nationally and scored 56.45. Its programmes cover medicine, surgery and allied health sciences, including more than 20 M.Sc clinical specialisations.

Clinical learning takes place at KMC Hospital, Attavar, with 600 beds, and KMC Hospital, Jyothi, with 250 beds. Government Wenlock Hospital and Government Lady Goschen Hospital provide further teaching facilities, taking the combined clinical training capacity to over 1,190 beds. Most graduates continue into postgraduate medical education. Students who perform well in NEET PG regularly obtain MD and MS seats in sought-after branches such as Radiodiagnosis, Dermatology and Orthopaedics.

  • MBBS has an annual intake of 250 students: 212 General quota seats and 38 NRI quota seats. The course lasts 5.5 years.
    • The full General quota fee is INR 6,91,070.
    • The full NRI quota fee is INR 1,91,03,887.
  • MD and MS cover more than 20 postgraduate medical and surgical disciplines.
    • MD fees start at INR 14,74,000 for Anatomy and reach INR 1,01,83,000 for Radiodiagnosis.
    • MS fees fall between INR 76,42,000 and INR 85,99,000.
  • Allied health choices include BPT at INR 12,58,000, BASLP at INR 9,46,000, BMRIT at INR 7,12,000 and B.Sc Psychology at INR 11,94,000, alongside other B.Sc and M.Sc clinical courses.
  • Fellowship options cover Interventional Radiology, Head and Neck Oncology, Otology and Paediatric Haematology.

For 2026-27 MBBS entry, the MCC Deemed University counselling process includes Rounds 1, 2 and 3, followed by stray vacancy rounds. The stray vacancy stage is in progress. Karnataka domicile applicants also have the Karnataka KEA state quota route.

KMC Mangalore Important Dates 2026

NEET UG counselling determines MBBS admission for 2026-27. All-India applicants participate through MCC’s Deemed University route, while eligible Karnataka domicile students can use KEA state quota counselling. The remaining MCC stray vacancy events are listed below. All times follow the counselling server time.

EventDate
MCC stray vacancy round registration deadlineOctober 16, 2026, 4:00 PM
MCC stray vacancy round RESET registration deadlineOctober 16, 2026, 3:00 PM
MCC stray vacancy round payment deadlineOctober 16, 2026, 6:00 PM
MCC stray vacancy round choice filling deadlineOctober 16, 2026, 11:55 PM
MCC stray vacancy round choice lockingOctober 16, 2026, 7:00 PM to 11:55 PM
MCC stray vacancy round seat processingOctober 17 to 18, 2026
MCC stray vacancy round resultOctober 19, 2026
MCC stray vacancy round reportingOctober 19 to 26, 2026

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Check the MCC revised stray vacancy schedule for these deadlines.

The MCC schedule for state counselling lists the following remaining stray round and joining dates.

EventDate
State quota stray vacancy counselling windowOctober 17 to 21, 2026
State quota final joining deadlineOctober 26, 2026

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Refer to the MCC All India and state counselling schedule and the KEA portal for state-level instructions.

KMC Mangalore Courses and Fees

MBBS has the largest intake at KMC Mangalore. Students can also choose postgraduate medical and surgical degrees, allied health courses and fellowships. The allied health range is among the broader offerings in South India. In the eligibility details below, PCB means Physics, Chemistry and Biology; PCM means Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics.

CourseFeeDurationEligibility
MBBSINR 6,91,0705.5 years10+2 with PCB, 50% marks and NEET UG
BPTINR 12,58,0004.5 years10+2 with PCB and 50% marks
BASLPINR 9,46,0004.5 years10+2 with PCB and 50% marks
BMRITINR 7,12,0004 years10+2 with PCB or PCM and 50% marks
B.Sc PsychologyINR 11,94,0003 years10+2 with 50% marks
B.Sc Respiratory TherapyINR 7,90,0003.5 years10+2 with PCB and 50% marks
B.Sc Cardiovascular TechnologyINR 9,88,0003.5 years10+2 with PCB and 50% marks
MD in clinical disciplinesINR 65,53,000 to INR 1,01,83,0003 yearsMBBS and NEET PG
MD in preclinical or paraclinical disciplinesINR 14,74,000 to INR 58,69,0003 yearsMBBS and NEET PG
MSINR 76,42,000 to INR 85,99,0003 yearsMBBS and NEET PG
MPTINR 10,12,0002 yearsBPT with 50% marks
M.Sc Clinical SciencesINR 2,62,000 to INR 9,88,0002 yearsA relevant undergraduate degree with 50% marks
Fellowship programmesINR 9,03,000 to INR 15,06,0001 yearMD or MS in the relevant subject

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The amounts above are total General quota course fees. For MBBS, the NRI quota fee for the entire course is INR 1,91,03,887. Of the 250 seats, 38 belong to this quota. Indian students may apply for these seats when their parent or guardian meets MAHE’s NRI/OCI definition.

Accommodation costs are separate from course fees. Depending on the room, annual hostel charges are INR 1,33,500 to INR 1,72,000 for boys and INR 1,16,500 to INR 1,72,000 for girls.

KMC Mangalore Admission Process

A NEET UG result is necessary for MBBS admission. Applicants then use the counselling route for their quota: MCC Deemed University counselling for all-India candidates or Karnataka KEA counselling for eligible state domicile candidates. MAHE follows its own admission cycle for allied health and postgraduate programmes, while MD and MS seats are allotted through MCC Deemed PG counselling.

Applying for MBBS through MCC

Applicants need to pass 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Biology. The minimum aggregate is 50%, with 45% for OBC and 40% for SC/ST applicants. They must also clear NEET UG with the required valid percentile.

  1. After the NEET UG result, create a registration on the MCC counselling portal.
  2. Submit the required documents and pay the counselling registration fee.
  3. Enter course and college choices, placing KMC Mangalore according to preference.
  4. Check the seat allotment based on NEET UG rank and obtain the allotment letter.
  5. Visit KMC Mangalore to report and finish the admission requirements.

Applying for MBBS through Karnataka KEA

The KEA route is open to Karnataka domicile students who have completed 10+2 in Karnataka and qualified in NEET UG. State quota seats at KMC Mangalore are limited, so admission remains competitive.

MD and MS entry requirements

To enter MD or MS, students need an MBBS degree, completion of the internship required by NMC and a valid NEET PG score. MCC Deemed PG counselling handles seat allotment. Radiodiagnosis, Dermatology, General Medicine and Orthopaedics are among the more sought-after branches. For the 2027-28 admission session, the governing examination is NEET PG 2027.

Allied health, M.Sc and fellowship selection

Applications for BPT, BASLP, BMRIT and B.Sc allied courses go through MAHE’s online portal. The PCB-based eligibility requirement is a minimum of 50% aggregate in 10+2; BMRIT also accepts PCM, as shown in the course table. NEET UG scores are accepted for BPT and BASLP. For M.Sc clinical courses, applicants need 50% in a relevant undergraduate degree and must clear the MAHE PG entrance test. MAHE also runs its own postgraduate entrance process for selected allied health programmes.

The programme and selection routes for the 2027 intake are listed below.

ProgrammeAccepted examination or selection routeCounselling authority
MBBSNEET UGMCC Deemed University counselling and Karnataka KEA
MD / MSNEET PGMCC Deemed PG and INI-SS
BPTNEET UG or MAHE entranceMAHE admissions portal
BASLP / BMRIT / B.Sc AlliedNEET UG or MAHE entranceMAHE admissions portal
MPT / M.Sc ClinicalMAHE PG entranceMAHE admissions portal
Fellowship programmesMAHE selection processKMC Mangalore directly

KMC Mangalore Cutoffs

Closing ranks vary with the counselling round, quota and category. The expected 2026 figures below are separate from the 2025 closing ranks. Final 2026 cutoffs depend on NEET UG performance and the seats available.

YearProgramme and admission categoryClosing rank or expected range
2026MBBS, General category, Deemed University quotaExpected AIR 40,000 to 60,000
2026MBBS, Karnataka KEA state quota for Karnataka domicile applicantsTypical closing range of AIR 80,000 to 1,05,000
2025MBBS, General category, MCC Deemed University quotaAIR 40,000 to 57,000 across the three main rounds
2025MBBS, Karnataka KEA state quota, 1G categoryAIR 1,05,000
2025MBBS, Karnataka KEA General Merit categoryAIR 9,421

For sought-after MD and MS branches under the Deemed quota, NEET PG closing ranks generally fall within the top 5,000 to 15,000. These branches include Radiodiagnosis, Dermatology, General Medicine and Orthopaedics.

KMC Mangalore Placements and Career Paths

Career progression after MBBS usually happens through further study, clinical work or licensing examinations rather than a conventional campus placement drive. Graduates commonly prepare for NEET PG to enter MD or MS, join government health services, or work in private practice. Overseas routes include USMLE, PLAB and AMC.

Career routeUsual timing after MBBSTypical starting pay or stipend
Compulsory rotating internship1 year, included in the 5.5-year MBBS courseStipend follows MAHE or state norms
MD / MS through NEET PG1 to 2 years for examination preparation and admission after MBBSINR 70,000 to INR 90,000 per month as a postgraduate stipend
Government Medical OfficerEntry directly after MBBSINR 65,000 to INR 80,000 per month under Karnataka or central government pay scales
Private clinical practice or hospital work2 to 3 years after MBBSINR 60,000 to INR 1,20,000 per month, depending on location and specialisation
International licensing through USMLE or PLAB2 to 5 years after MBBSVaries with the country and specialty

The college’s NIRF Medical position of 35 and MAHE’s NAAC A++ accreditation contribute to its recognition in postgraduate counselling and international medical licensing. BPT and allied health graduates often begin work in private physiotherapy clinics, sports rehabilitation centres or government healthcare facilities. Typical starting earnings for these graduates are INR 25,000 to INR 45,000 per month.

KMC Mangalore Rankings

NIRF assesses medical institutions using measures that include teaching resources, research and graduate outcomes. KMC Mangalore’s confirmed 2025 Medical ranking is shown below.

Ranking organisationCategory2025 position and score
NIRFMedicalRank 35; score 56.45

KMC Manipal, the sister institution, ranked 10th in NIRF Medical 2025. Both campuses belong to MAHE and have NMC recognition. Differences in research output, faculty strength and patient volume account for the gap between their positions.

KMC Mangalore Campus and Facilities

Mangaluru is a coastal Karnataka city with a large network of education and healthcare institutions. KMC Mangalore’s main campus is within the city. Its attached teaching hospitals are KMC Hospital Attavar, with 600 beds, and KMC Hospital Jyothi, with 250 beds. Undergraduate students also train at Government Wenlock Hospital and Government Lady Goschen Hospital. Together, these facilities offer clinical training access to over 1,190 beds.

Academic facilities include lecture halls, simulation laboratories, anatomy dissection halls and research spaces that follow MAHE’s infrastructure norms. Male and female students have separate hostel blocks on or near campus. First-year MBBS students are effectively required to stay in hostels. Non-AC double-sharing and AC double-sharing rooms have different charges: boys pay INR 1,33,500 to INR 1,72,000 per year, while girls pay INR 1,16,500 to INR 1,72,000 per year.

Students from different parts of India live in Mangaluru’s cosmopolitan coastal setting. Road and rail services connect the city, and air travel is available through Mangaluru International Airport. Being based within Mangaluru also gives students access to its private hospital sector for elective clinical postings and observerships.

Comparing KMC Mangalore, KMC Manipal and St. John’s Medical College

Applicants considering KMC Mangalore often compare it with KMC Manipal and St. John’s Medical College in Bengaluru. KMC Manipal is its higher-ranked sister campus, while St. John’s is another well-known medical college in Karnataka. These private medical options attract applicants from similar NEET rank ranges.

FeatureKMC MangaloreKMC ManipalSt. John’s Medical College, Bangalore
Year established195519531963
City and stateMangaluru, KarnatakaManipal, KarnatakaBengaluru, Karnataka
Parent universityMAHE, a deemed universityMAHE, a deemed universityRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences
NIRF Medical rank, 202535102025 rank not confirmed
MBBS intake250 seats250 seats100 seats
General quota MBBS feeINR 6,91,070Higher; depends on quotaINR 7,00,000 to INR 8,00,000
Teaching hospital capacityOver 1,190 bedsOver 2,000 bedsOver 1,100 beds
General category closing AIR, Deemed quota comparison40,000 to 57,00015,000 to 30,00040,000 to 55,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

KMC Manipal’s larger hospital network and longer research record are reflected in its higher NIRF position and more competitive NEET closing ranks. KMC Mangalore provides comparable clinical exposure at a similar MBBS fee and is a preferred option for students from coastal Karnataka. Students seeking a Bengaluru location may favour St. John’s for access to the state capital’s wider clinical network.

KMC Mangalore FAQs

Ques. Which past NEET UG ranks can applicants use to assess their MBBS chances at KMC Mangalore?

Ans. The 2026 closing ranks will depend on examination performance and available seats. For reference, the three main MCC Deemed University rounds in 2025 closed between AIR 40,000 and 57,000 for the General category at KMC Mangalore. Under Karnataka KEA’s state quota, the 1G category closed at AIR 1,05,000.

Ques. How much should students budget for the complete MBBS course and separate accommodation?

Ans. For the full 5.5-year MBBS course, the General quota fee is INR 6,91,070. NRI quota students pay INR 1,91,03,887 for the same course duration. Hostel charges are additional, with the annual range stated as INR 1,33,500 to INR 1,72,000.

Ques. Under which university and ownership category does KMC Mangalore fall?

Ans. KMC Mangalore belongs to the private deemed medical college category and operates under Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE), a Deemed-to-be University of Eminence. It is not government-owned. Its Deemed University MBBS seats are filled through MCC’s NEET UG counselling route rather than the counselling process for government medical colleges.

Ques. Where did KMC Mangalore stand in the 2025 national medical rankings?

Ans. With a score of 56.45, KMC Mangalore secured 35th place in NIRF Medical 2025. KMC Manipal placed 10th that year. Both institutions are part of MAHE and are recognised by NMC.

Ques. Which routes do graduates usually take once they finish MBBS?

Ans. Common choices include preparing for NEET PG to study MD or MS, joining government health services as a Medical Officer, and starting private clinical work. Entry-level government Medical Officer pay is typically INR 65,000 to INR 80,000 per month. Some graduates take USMLE for the USA or PLAB for the UK. The college’s NIRF Medical standing and MAHE accreditation contribute to its recognition in NEET PG counselling.

Ques. What residential arrangement applies to first-year MBBS students?

Ans. First-year MBBS students are effectively expected to live in a hostel because the college requires them to stay close enough for clinical rotations. Separate accommodation is available for boys and girls. Depending on room type, yearly charges are INR 1,33,500 to INR 1,72,000 for boys and INR 1,16,500 to INR 1,72,000 for girls.

Ques. What differences matter when choosing between the Mangalore and Manipal KMC campuses?

Ans. Both colleges belong to MAHE and have NMC recognition. In 2025, KMC Manipal ranked 10th in NIRF Medical, compared with KMC Mangalore’s 35th position. Manipal has over 2,000 teaching hospital beds, while Mangalore’s comparison figure is 1,190 beds. General category Deemed quota closing ranks are more competitive at Manipal, at AIR 15,000 to 30,000, compared with AIR 40,000 to 57,000 at Mangalore. Applicants who qualify for Manipal generally favour it for its higher NIRF position and larger patient volume.