G H Raisoni College of Engineering and Management (GHRCEM), Pune is a private autonomous institute founded in 1998 in Pune, Maharashtra. It is affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), has AICTE approval and is recognised as autonomous under the UGC Act 1956. The institute has a NAAC A+ grade. In the NIRF 2025 Engineering ranking, it holds the 151st position in India.

The college operates from a fully Wi-Fi-enabled 10.67-acre campus at Wagholi on Ahmednagar Road. Pune Railway Station is 9 km away, while Pune Airport is 4 km from the campus.

Students can study engineering, management and computer applications through the following undergraduate and postgraduate programmes:

  • B.Tech: A four-year course offered in 10 branches, namely CSE, AI and ML, Artificial Intelligence, IT, Cyber Security, Data Sciences, E&TC, Electrical, Mechanical and Civil Engineering. Every branch has the same total fee of INR 5.34 Lakhs.
  • Lateral Entry B.Tech: Diploma holders enter the second year and complete the course in three years. The total fee is INR 3.66 Lakhs.
  • M.Tech: A two-year programme with seven specialisations, including CSE, VLSI Design, Structural Engineering, CAD/CAM, Heat Power and Electrical Power System. The complete fee is INR 1.55 Lakhs.
  • MBA: This two-year course offers five specialisations: Marketing, Finance, HR, Business Analytics and Operations. Its total fee is INR 1.70 Lakhs.
  • MCA: The programme lasts three years and costs INR 1.86 Lakhs in total.

GHRCEM Pune Courses and Fees

GHRCEM Pune runs B.Tech in 10 branches along with M.Tech, MBA and MCA programmes. B.Tech fees remain the same across all branches. The table also shows each course's duration and basic admission requirements.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fee
B.Tech (CSE, AI and ML, Artificial Intelligence, IT, Cyber Security, Data Sciences, E&TC, Electrical, Mechanical and Civil)4 years10+2 with PCM and 45%; MHT CET or JEE MainINR 5.34 Lakhs
B.Tech (Lateral Entry)3 years, beginning from the second yearRelevant engineering Diploma with 45%INR 3.66 Lakhs
MBA (Marketing, Finance, HR, Business Analytics and Operations)2 yearsGraduation with 50%; MAH-MBA-CETINR 1.70 Lakhs
MCA3 yearsGraduation with Mathematics; MAH-MCA-CETINR 1.86 Lakhs
M.Tech (CSE, VLSI Design, CAD-CAM, Structural Engineering, Heat Power, Electrical Power System and E&C)2 yearsB.Tech in a relevant stream; GATE preferredINR 1.55 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Eligible students from economically weaker backgrounds can apply for TFWS seats under the state quota. Under this Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme, the B.Tech fee is INR 25,000 per year, subject to Maharashtra government income rules. Separate accommodation for male and female students costs between INR 70,000 and INR 1,05,000 per year.

GHRCEM Pune Admission Process

Admission to GHRCEM Pune mainly takes place through Maharashtra's centralised counselling system. DTE Maharashtra CAP allocates 80% of B.Tech seats, while Maharashtra CET Cell CAP handles 80% of MBA and MCA seats. The college fills the remaining 20% Institute Level seats directly. Entry routes differ by programme, as shown below.

Course FamilyEntrance Exam or Admission Route
B.Tech, 80% state-quota seatsMHT CET or JEE Main followed by DTE Maharashtra CAP
Lateral Entry B.Tech, second-year entryDTE Maharashtra DSE CAP for Diploma holders
MBAMAH-MBA-CET followed by Maharashtra CET Cell CAP
MCAMAH-MCA-CET followed by DTE CAP
M.TechGATE or MAH-M.Tech-CET followed by DTE CAP
Institute Level seats, 20%Direct application through the GHRCEM admissions office

B.Tech Admission

Applicants need at least 45% in Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. They must also have a valid MHT CET or JEE Main score before joining DTE Maharashtra CAP. Maharashtra government reservation rules apply to SC, ST, OBC, VJNT, SBC, EWS and PwD applicants.

  • Step 1: Appear for MHT CET or JEE Main and receive a valid score.
  • Step 2: Complete CAP registration through the DTE Maharashtra portal at dtemaharashtra.gov.in.
  • Step 3: Take the required documents to a facilitation centre for verification.
  • Step 4: Enter the preferred college and engineering branch choices.
  • Step 5: After allotment, report to GHRCEM Pune to accept the seat.
  • Step 6: Pay the applicable fee and complete admission confirmation.

Diploma holders may seek direct entry into the second year of B.Tech through DTE's DSE CAP. A relevant Diploma with at least 45% is required.

MBA Admission

For MBA admission, students must have a recognised university degree with at least 50% marks. MAH-MBA-CET scores are used during Maharashtra CET Cell CAP, which distributes 80% of the seats. Applicants who do not have this entrance score may seek one of the 20% Institute Level seats directly from the college if they meet the minimum eligibility conditions.

MCA and M.Tech Admission

MCA applicants need a graduation degree that included Mathematics at the undergraduate level. Selection is made through MAH-MCA-CET and DTE CAP. For M.Tech, students need a relevant B.Tech degree with at least 55%. A GATE score is preferred, and GATE-qualified applicants receive priority during merit allotment. GHRCEM also reserves 20% Institute Level seats in MCA and M.Tech for direct admission.

GHRCEM Pune Cutoffs

GHRCEM Pune cutoffs change by branch and CAP round. In recent MHT CET counselling rounds, the general-category cutoff range for the CSE and IT branches has been 80 to 95 percentile.

Entrance ExamCategoryBranchesRecent Cutoff Range
MHT CETGeneralCSE and IT80 to 95 percentile

GHRCEM Pune Placements

The Training and Placement Cell organises campus hiring for B.Tech, MBA and MCA students. During 2024-25, the college recorded a highest package of INR 18 LPA and an average package of INR 4.5 LPA. Offers were received by 77% of eligible students.

Metric2024-25
Highest PackageINR 18 LPA
Average PackageINR 4.5 LPA
Placement Rate77%

TCS, Infosys, Wipro, HCL Technology, Cognizant, Accenture, Capgemini and Tech Mahindra recruit students from engineering, IT and management programmes. MBA graduates receive opportunities in BFSI, FMCG and consulting. CSE, AI and ML, Data Sciences and IT account for most campus placements because these branches have a larger student intake. The campus is also close to the IT areas of Kharadi and Viman Nagar, supporting internship and recruiter connections.

GHRCEM Pune Rankings

GHRCEM Pune appears in the 2025 NIRF Engineering ranking and also holds a NAAC A+ grade. These recognitions cover its engineering education, academic standards and institutional facilities.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank
NIRFEngineering151

The college's 151st position in the NIRF Engineering category places it among India's ranked private engineering institutes. Its NAAC A+ accreditation reflects the quality review of areas such as academics and infrastructure.

GHRCEM Pune Campus and Infrastructure

GHRCEM Pune has a 10.67-acre campus at Wagholi on Ahmednagar Road. All academic and administrative departments operate from this fully Wi-Fi-enabled campus. Its location provides access to company offices and IT parks in Pune for internships and placements.

Students have access to dedicated laboratories for the 10 B.Tech branches, smart classrooms, a computer centre and a central library with digital journals. Other facilities include a seminar hall, auditorium, cafeteria, gymnasium and sports areas. Separate on-campus hostels are provided for male and female students. Room and board cost between INR 70,000 and INR 1,05,000 per year.

Pune Railway Station is 9 km from the college, and Pune Airport is 4 km away. Road and public transport connect the campus with the city. Kharadi IT Park and the Viman Nagar commercial area are also nearby, which helps students travel for technology-sector internships and placement activities.

GHRCEM Pune vs Sinhgad College of Engineering vs JSPM Rajarshi Shahu COE

B.Tech applicants taking part in DTE Maharashtra CAP may compare GHRCEM Pune with Sinhgad College of Engineering at Vadgaon Budruk and JSPM's Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering at Tathawade. All three are private engineering colleges connected with SPPU, but their locations, accreditation and institutional profiles differ.

ParameterGHRCEM PuneSinhgad College of EngineeringJSPM Rajarshi Shahu COE
LocationWagholi, PuneVadgaon Budruk, PuneTathawade, Pune
AffiliationSPPU, autonomousSPPUSPPU
NAAC GradeA+A+A
NIRF 2025, Engineering151Data not availableData not available
B.Tech Total FeesINR 5.34 LakhsComparable rangeComparable range
Admission RouteDTE Maharashtra CAP through MHT CET or JEE MainDTE Maharashtra CAPDTE Maharashtra CAP
Programmes Beyond EngineeringMBA, MCA and M.TechMBA, MCA and M.TechMBA, MCA and M.Tech

GHRCEM Pune stands out in this comparison with its NIRF 2025 Engineering rank of 151 and NAAC A+ grade. Sinhgad College of Engineering has an older campus in western Pune and a large alumni network. JSPM Rajarshi Shahu COE is close to Hinjewadi IT Park. Students can choose between them by considering their preferred branch, travel distance and placement results for the relevant department.

GHRCEM Pune FAQs

Ques. Which accreditations and approvals does GHRCEM Pune have?

Ans. G H Raisoni College of Engineering and Management (GHRCEM), Pune has a NAAC A+ grade. AICTE has approved the institute, which is affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University. It is also recognised as autonomous under the UGC Act 1956.

Ques. How much does the complete GHRCEM Pune B.Tech programme cost?

Ans. The four-year B.Tech fee is INR 5.34 Lakhs for each of the 10 branches. Eligible students admitted to TFWS seats through the DTE Maharashtra state quota pay INR 25,000 per year. This concession is subject to Maharashtra government income rules.

Ques. How can a student secure B.Tech admission at GHRCEM Pune?

Ans. Students need a valid MHT CET or JEE Main score. DTE Maharashtra CAP allocates 80% of the B.Tech seats through centralised counselling. The college directly fills the other 20% as Institute Level seats.

Ques. What were GHRCEM Pune's placement results in 2024-25?

Ans. The highest package in 2024-25 was INR 18 LPA, while the average stood at INR 4.5 LPA. The college placed 77% of eligible students. Recruiters included TCS, Infosys, Wipro, HCL, Cognizant, Accenture, Capgemini and Tech Mahindra.

Ques. Where is the GHRCEM Pune campus located?

Ans. The campus is at Wagholi on Ahmednagar Road. It is 9 km from Pune Railway Station and 4 km from Pune Airport. Kharadi IT Park and Viman Nagar are within commuting distance, helping students reach internship and placement opportunities in Pune's IT sector.

Ques. What position did GHRCEM Pune receive in NIRF 2025?

Ans. GHRCEM Pune was placed 151st in India in the NIRF 2025 Engineering category. The institute also has a NAAC A+ grade.

Ques. Are on-campus hostels available at GHRCEM Pune?

Ans. Yes. The Wagholi campus provides separate accommodation for male and female students. The annual charge, including room and board, ranges from INR 70,000 to INR 1,05,000. Hostel availability is limited, and rooms are assigned on a first-come-first-served basis after admission is confirmed.