Zollege is here for to help you!!
Need Counselling

Kongu Engineering College Admission 2024: Dates, Eligibility, Selection Criteria and Cutoff

Erode, Tamil Nadu
Private (Autonomous) CollegeAICTE, NBA Approved
NAAC Grade A

Zollege Team's profile photo

Zollege Team

Content Curator | Updated On - Oct 18, 2026

Kongu Engineering College Admission Updates

Kongu Engineering College is inviting applications for the academic session 2024. Candidates can apply through the official website.


Kongu Engineering College Erode admits students to its BE/BTech programmes through Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions (TNEA) and direct management quota applications. This autonomous college is affiliated with Anna University. Its undergraduate engineering intake covers 18 branches and 1,710 seats, divided between the government quota at 65%, or 1,112 seats, and the management quota at 35%, or 598 seats.

For government quota students, BE/BTech tuition costs INR 55,000 a year, adding up to INR 2,20,000 for 4 years. The regulated management quota fee for the full programme ranges from INR 8.2 to 8.45 lakh, depending on the branch.

  • BE/BTech: The 2026 TNEA cycle includes counselling and Round 1 seat allotment. Students seeking management quota admission apply directly to KEC Erode.
  • ME/MTech and MCA: TANCET 2026 results have been announced. Admission for the 2026 batch follows TANCA counselling.
  • MBA: After the announcement of TANCET 2026 results, admission to the 2026-27 intake follows TAMAT counselling.
  • Only the Class 12 average in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics (PCM) determines the TNEA rank. Students do not take a separate entrance examination.
  • The required PCM average is 45% for General/OBC applicants and 40% for SC/ST applicants.
  • KEC directly admits students to the 35% management quota. Its higher regulated fee is INR 8.2 to 8.45 lakh for the complete 4-year course.
  • Diploma holders can seek admission to the second year of BE through TNEA Lateral Entry counselling.
  • Boys and girls can use the college hostels at a yearly charge of INR 80,000.

KEC Erode admission portal for 2026: www.kongu.edu

Undergraduate Admission at KEC Erode 2026

Students can enter the BE/BTech programmes through either TNEA government quota counselling or the college's management quota process. With 1,710 seats spread across 18 branches, KEC is among the larger private engineering colleges in Erode district. Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) attracts the most interest, while CSE and Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) are the highest-demand branches.

BE/BTech Eligibility and Fees

Admission Route Academic Requirements Tuition Fee and Period
Government quota BE/BTech across 18 branches Pass Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. General/OBC students need a PCM average of 45%; SC/ST students need 40%. INR 55,000 per year; INR 2,20,000 for 4 years
Management quota BE/BTech, covering 35% of seats The PCM subject requirement applies. Students must pass Class 12 with at least 45% aggregate and apply directly to KEC Erode. A TNEA rank is not needed. INR 8.2 to 8.45 lakh for 4 years, based on the branch

Disclaimer: Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Check the payable fee with the admissions office or visit www.kongu.edu. Hostel accommodation costs INR 80,000 per year for both boys and girls.

How Undergraduate Seats Are Allocated

  • The government quota accounts for 65% of the intake, or 1,112 seats. Allocation follows the TNEA rank calculated from the Class 12 PCM average. Students do not attend an interview or take an additional test.
  • For the 35% management quota, or 598 seats, KEC selects applicants directly using their Class 12 PCM marks. Applications go through the college website or admissions office.
  • When applicants have equal PCM averages, higher Mathematics marks decide their order. Physics marks are considered if the tie remains.
  • Tamil Nadu reservation rules apply to government quota seats, including seats reserved for SC and ST students.

The management quota provides another admission route for students who do not meet the TNEA cutoff. Before accepting a seat, ask the KEC admissions office about vacancies and the exact branch fee. The full 4-year fee is INR 8.2 to 8.45 lakh under this quota, compared with government quota tuition of INR 2,20,000 for the same period.

BE/BTech Application Steps

  • Step 1: Create an account at tneaonline.org within the registration period.
  • Step 2: Enter the Class 12 marks and pay the TNEA application fee online.
  • Step 3: Once ranks are published, use the choice-filling window to select Kongu Engineering College Erode and the branches you want.
  • Step 4: View the seat allocation. If KEC is allotted, visit the college with original certificates and pay the semester fee.
  • Management quota applicants can approach the admissions office or use www.kongu.edu. Keep the Class 12 marksheet and other documents ready. This route does not require TNEA registration.

Lateral Entry and Applicants from Other States

Engineering or Technology Diploma holders and BSc graduates with the relevant science subjects can apply directly to the second year of BE/BTech. Admission follows TNEA Lateral Entry counselling conducted by the Directorate of Technical Education (DoTE), Tamil Nadu.

Students from outside Tamil Nadu may apply through TNEA for government quota admission or approach KEC for management quota seats. Tamil Nadu domicile is not compulsory for applying. However, government quota reservation benefits for BC, MBC, SC and ST categories are available only to students with Tamil Nadu domicile.

Students describe an active alumni network linked to Erode's textile and manufacturing sectors, along with growing IT recruitment. They consider the government quota tuition of INR 55,000 a year affordable. Hostel feedback is positive about food and cleanliness at the yearly charge of INR 80,000.

Postgraduate Admission at KEC Erode 2026

The postgraduate options include ME with 9 specialisations, MTech in Chemical and Food Technology, MBA and MCA. For ME, MTech and MCA, the admission route uses TANCET 2026 followed by TANCA counselling. MBA applicants take the TANCET MBA paper and participate in TAMAT counselling conducted by the Tamil Nadu government.

Postgraduate Eligibility, Entrance Papers and Fees

Programme Required Qualification and Entrance Paper Tuition Fee
ME, covering all 9 specialisations A relevant BE/BTech degree, with at least 50% aggregate for General applicants, and a valid TANCET 2026 ME paper score INR 50,000 per year; INR 1,00,000 for 2 years
MTech in Chemical Technology or Food Technology A relevant BE/BTech or BSc degree with at least 50% aggregate, along with a valid TANCET 2026 score INR 50,000 per year
MBA A bachelor's degree in any discipline with at least 50% aggregate; TANCET 2026 MBA paper INR 1,00,000 per year; INR 2,00,000 for 2 years
MCA A bachelor's degree with Mathematics and at least 50% aggregate; TANCET 2026 MCA paper INR 50,000 per year

Disclaimer: Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

For the exact fee payable, contact KEC or check www.kongu.edu.

Postgraduate Selection Rules

  • ME and MCA government quota seats are allocated in TANCET rank order through TANCA counselling. KEC handles management quota admissions directly.
  • MBA seat allocation follows the TANCET MBA rank through TAMAT counselling. Tuition is INR 1,00,000 annually.
  • KEC does not require a group discussion (GD) or personal interview (PI) for admission through TANCA or TAMAT.

Applying for a Postgraduate Seat

  • ME and MCA applicants first register for TANCET 2026 at tancet.annauniv.edu. After receiving the result, register for TANCA, choose KEC Erode in the preference list and confirm admission when a seat is allotted.
  • MBA applicants register for the TANCET MBA paper, then complete TAMAT counselling registration through the Anna University portal after the result. Select KEC Erode among the preferences and report with certificates after seat allocation.

MBA students highlight connections with textile and manufacturing businesses in Erode. ME students give positive feedback on laboratory facilities and practical learning. Several students also consider the 2-year ME course useful preparation for research careers and roles in public sector undertakings (PSUs).

KEC Erode TNEA Cutoff

In the 2025 admission cycle, the Open Competition (OC) category rank range across branches was 20,273 to 68,093. The branch figures below show the CSE Round 1 closing rank and the IT closing rank.

Category or Branch 2025 TNEA Rank
OC category range across branches 20,273 to 68,093
Computer Science and Engineering, Round 1 19,730
Information Technology 26,284

Civil Engineering and other core branches cover wider rank ranges, with admissions closing in later counselling rounds.

Scholarships at KEC Erode

Category and family income determine access to several Tamil Nadu and central government scholarships at KEC. The college also provides merit awards.

  • Tamil Nadu Government Scholarships: BC, MBC, SC and ST students entering through the TNEA government quota may qualify for tuition reimbursement under the state scholarship scheme. Applications go through the Tamil Nadu government scholarship portal.
  • Central Government Post-Matric Scholarship: SC and ST students whose family income falls below the prescribed limit can apply through the National Scholarship Portal at scholarships.gov.in.
  • PMSS: Wards of ex-servicemen studying professional courses may receive INR 2,000 a month for boys and INR 2,500 a month for girls. These amounts are subject to revision.
  • KEC Merit Scholarships: Students with leading ranks in each batch can receive college merit scholarships. Ask the admissions office for the award amounts and eligibility rules for the current cycle.
  • AICTE Pragati Scholarship: Girl students in technical education can apply through the AICTE portal.

Kongu Engineering College Erode Admission FAQs

Ques. Which routes lead to an undergraduate engineering seat at KEC?

Ans. Students can use TNEA 2026 counselling, managed by Anna University, or apply to the college under the management quota. TNEA allocates 65% of the 1,710-seat intake using Class 12 PCM averages, without an entrance test. KEC directly fills the other 35%, covering 598 seats.

Ques. Which previous TNEA ranks help students assess their branch options?

Ans. The OC category range across KEC branches was 20,273 to 68,093 in 2025. CSE's Round 1 closing rank was 19,730, and IT closed at 26,284. Civil Engineering and other core branches accept a wider range of ranks and close in later rounds.

Ques. What Class 12 subjects and marks must a BE/BTech applicant have?

Ans. Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics must be part of the applicant's completed Class 12 studies. For General and OBC students, the minimum PCM average is 45%. SC and ST students need 40%. This average also forms the basis of the TNEA rank.

Ques. How do the undergraduate tuition and hostel charges compare by admission route?

Ans. Government-regulated BE/BTech tuition is INR 55,000 annually across all branches, making the 4-year total INR 2,20,000. Management quota students pay INR 8.2 to 8.45 lakh for the full 4-year course. Boys and girls each pay INR 80,000 per year for hostel accommodation.

Ques. How can an applicant approach KEC without a TNEA rank?

Ans. Direct applications are accepted for the management quota, which covers 35% of undergraduate seats, or 598 seats. Students can use www.kongu.edu or contact the admissions office. The branch determines the total fee, which ranges from INR 8.2 to 8.45 lakh for 4 years. A TNEA rank is not required.

Ques. What should a graduate know before applying for the MBA?

Ans. A bachelor's degree in any subject with at least 50% aggregate meets the academic requirement. Applicants take the MBA paper of TANCET 2026 and then join TAMAT counselling run by the Tamil Nadu government. MBA tuition is INR 1,00,000 a year, or INR 2,00,000 over 2 years.

Ques. Which qualification and selection route apply to the ME programme?

Ans. Applicants need a BE/BTech degree in a relevant field with at least 50% aggregate. Admission uses TANCET 2026 and subsequent TANCA counselling. ME tuition totals INR 1,00,000 for 2 years, charged at INR 50,000 per year.

Ques. How does Tamil Nadu domicile affect an applicant from another state?

Ans. Applicants do not need Tamil Nadu domicile to seek a KEC seat. They may register for TNEA government quota admission or apply directly under the management quota. State reservation benefits for BC, MBC, SC and ST categories within the government quota apply only to Tamil Nadu domicile students.

Ques. Who can join BE/BTech after the first year?

Ans. A Diploma in Engineering or Technology, or a BSc degree with the relevant science subjects, allows students to seek second-year BE/BTech admission. They must participate in TNEA Lateral Entry counselling conducted by DoTE Tamil Nadu.

Ques. What is the sanctioned engineering intake and how is it divided?

Ans. KEC has approval for 1,710 seats across 18 BE/BTech branches. The split assigns 1,112 seats to TNEA government quota counselling and 598 seats to direct management quota admission. Demand is highest for CSE and ECE.


COURSEADMISSION LINK
B.Tech Chemical Engineering, MBA Finance, M.C.A, M.Tech Chemical Engineering Admission Link

Kongu Engineering College Erode Admission 2026 Dates

Important Events

EventDate
MAT PBT RegistrationSep 28, 2026 - Dec 14, 2026
MAT Admit CardDec 17, 2026
MAT PBT Exam DateDec 20, 2026
MAT CBT RegistrationSep 28, 2026 - Dec 21, 2026
MAT CBT Exam DateDec 27, 2026
MAT ResultJan 01, 2027 (Tentative)
TNEA Registration TimelineJun 07, 2027 - Jul 06, 2027 (Tentative)

Engineering (44)
Science (1)

Reviews found (45)

Overall Rating9.2
placement
9.0
college
9.0
course
9.0
hostel
10.0
internship
8.0
campus life
10.0
Remarks:

I choose this college because it is under top 200 engineering college in India and this college is nearer to my home so that it is very convenient for me.Therebis no interview or GD process for admission in these college we can join only through government quota or management quota.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 11, 2025|
Overall Rating9
placement
9.0
college
9.0
course
9.0
hostel
9.0
internship
9.0
campus life
9.0
Remarks:

12th board exam cut off is necessary for admission. The cutoff mark indicates to choose which stream is applicable for the students. An average cut off is enough for food technology, chemical engineering, but rather a more high cut off is necessary for ECE.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on January 26, 2025|
Overall Rating3.7
placement
4.0
college
3.0
course
3.0
hostel
5.0
internship
4.0
campus life
3.0
Remarks:

I didn't face any Group discussions and interviews for admission The good aspect is average placements and bad aspects will be strict behaviour between students and faculties and staffs Two types of admission process ,one is counselling through cut-off and another one is management. There is no rounds for me.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on January 9, 2025|
Overall Rating8.8
placement
8.0
college
9.0
course
10.0
internship
8.0
campus life
9.0
Remarks:

The college I get this by through my counselling process conducted by the TNEA. that is Tamilnadu government association for engineering they conducted a counselling based on our marks and we will be allocated with the course and the college by through this method initially I get the course of EEE in the college of kongu Engineering college and later in this counselling process there is a option called upward movement through that I get the course of btech artificial intelligence and machine learning.The admission process they asked me to fill only applications and to submit my certificates for verification and no any other tests or examinations

Read Full Review
Reviewed on January 8, 2025|
Overall Rating8.5
placement
9.0
college
8.0
course
8.0
campus life
9.0
Remarks:

I have joined this college by discussing with the family and got some ideas. Then I have visited the college once then I liked the environment. It was well suited for me. Then as my brother studied in this college I got ideas from him also.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on January 8, 2025|
Overall Rating8.2
placement
6.0
college
8.0
course
9.0
hostel
8.0
internship
9.0
campus life
9.0
Remarks:

The main factor is for placement and for management there is no interview or written tests for the admissions.There was no cut-off,GD/PI etc for admission purposes.the college is helping student when the students face difficulties it reflects in good aspects view of the college

Read Full Review
Reviewed on January 8, 2025|
Overall Rating4.5
placement
4.0
college
5.0
course
5.0
hostel
4.0
internship
4.0
campus life
5.0
Remarks:

I have a good cut off. I have got 555.59 in the 12 th exam.so that I have get a good cut off and i have applied through counselling of Tamil Nadu. At the I got seat in Kongu Engineering college in Artificial intelligence and machine learning course.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on January 8, 2025|
Overall Rating10
placement
10.0
college
10.0
course
10.0
hostel
10.0
campus life
10.0
Remarks:

The factory that made you choose this college has good placement The good aspect of my college has good campus surrounding and provide good placement For my course artificial intelligence machine learning has more scope in future My cutoff is not enough for it so I joined through management

Read Full Review
Reviewed on January 8, 2025|
Overall Rating9.3
placement
10.0
college
9.0
course
10.0
hostel
8.0
internship
9.0
campus life
10.0
Remarks:

the admission process is pretty simple we just need to go along with our parents with our marksheets and enroll ourself and for counceling we have to apply on online site by choosing the subject and couse that we are going ti register

Read Full Review
Reviewed on January 8, 2025|
Overall Rating7.5
placement
8.0
college
7.0
course
8.0
campus life
7.0
Remarks:

One of my relative is a lecture in this college. He reffered me this college. It is one of the top college in Tamilnadu. I have joined this college through councilling. College is good because the placements are good

Read Full Review
Reviewed on January 8, 2025|


Ask your question


Similar Colleges You Might Be Interested In

6.9/10(6 Reviews)
Follow
Coimbatore Institute of Technology - [CIT]
BE/B.Tech ₹33.35 KFirst year Fees courses & fees >
8.3/10(21 Reviews)
Follow
Government College of Technology - [GCT]
BE/B.Tech ₹12.41 KFirst year Fees courses & fees >
7.9/10(12 Reviews)
Follow
SNS College of Engineering - [SNSCE]

SNS College of Engineering - [SNSCE]

Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
BE/B.Tech ₹50 KFirst year Fees courses & fees >
7.2/10(10 Reviews)
Follow
Sri Eshwar College of Engineering - [SECE]
BE/B.Tech ₹68 KFirst year Fees courses & fees >
7.8/10(21 Reviews)
Follow
7.3/10(26 Reviews)
Follow
7.3/10(25 Reviews)
Follow
Bannari Amman Institute of Technology - [BIT]
BE/B.Tech ₹75 KFirst year Fees courses & fees >
8.5/10(37 Reviews)
Follow
6.8/10(2 Reviews)
Follow
Mepco Schlenk Engineering College

Mepco Schlenk Engineering College

Sivakasi, Tamil Nadu
BE/B.Tech ₹9.76 LTotal Fees courses & fees >
7.6/10(6 Reviews)
Follow
8/10(17 Reviews)
Follow
Kumaraguru College of Technology - [KCT]
BE/B.Tech ₹55 KFirst year Fees courses & fees >
7.8/10(22 Reviews)
Follow
7.4/10(4 Reviews)
Follow
8.5/10(8 Reviews)
Follow
Karpagam College of Engineering - [KCE]
BE/B.Tech ₹5.68 LTotal Fees courses & fees >
8.5/10(22 Reviews)
Follow
Sona College of Technology

Sona College of Technology

Salem, Tamil Nadu
BE/B.Tech ₹4.40 LTotal Fees courses & fees >
8.5/10(16 Reviews)
Follow

Subscribe To Our News Letter

Get Latest Notification Of Colleges, Exams and News

© 2026 Patronum Web Private Limited