Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya runs campus placements through its Central Placement Cell, which brings recruiters such as TCS, Wipro, Infosys, Microsoft, Amazon, Capgemini, and ServiceNow to the university. The placement support includes job fairs, company interactions, and recruitment activities during the academic year.

For 2024, the UG 4-year median package was INR 4.50 LPA, while the PG median package was INR 4.00 LPA. The general highest package reached INR 6 LPA, and the placement figures were stronger for UG 4-year courses than for PG courses.

  • 65% of UG 4-year students and 14.5% of PG students were placed, while many other students chose higher studies or prepared for government exams.
  • The Central Placement Cell handles job fairs, pre-placement talks, and recruitment work across the academic year.
  • The median salary stood at INR 4.50 LPA for UG 4-year graduates and INR 4.00 LPA for PG graduates, and the highest package went up to INR 6 LPA.
  • Major recruiters include TCS, Wipro, Infosys, Microsoft, Amazon, ServiceNow, Google, Capgemini, Tech Mahindra, and ICICI Bank.

GGU Placement 2024 NIRF Statistics

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya placement data for 2024 is listed below as per the NIRF 2025 report. The figures cover UG 3-year, UG 4-year, and PG 2-year programmes.

GGU UG 3-Year Placement Statistics

In UG 3-year courses, 1,281 students graduated in 2024, up from 1,158 in 2023. The number of placed students stayed at 40 in both 2024 and 2023, while the median package changed from INR 3.00 LPA in 2023 to INR 1.80 LPA in 2024. A large group also moved to higher studies, with 364 students choosing that path in 2024.

Particulars 2024 2023 2022
Total Graduating Students 1,281 1,158 1,102
Total Students Placed 40 40 13
Median Package INR 1.80 LPA INR 3.00 LPA INR 4.00 LPA
Students Selected for Higher Studies 364 411 387

GGU UG 4-Year Placement Statistics

UG 4-year programmes, mainly B.Tech, recorded stronger results in 2024. The graduating batch had 572 students, compared with 536 in 2023. Placements rose from 295 students in 2023 to 372 students in 2024, giving a placement rate of 65%. The median package also improved from INR 1.44 LPA in 2023 to INR 4.50 LPA in 2024.

Particulars 2024 2023 2022
Total Graduating Students 572 536 521
Total Students Placed 372 295 123
Median Package INR 4.50 LPA INR 1.44 LPA INR 3.50 LPA
Students Selected for Higher Studies 112 128 145
Placement Rate 65% 55% 23.6%

GGU PG 2-Year Placement Statistics

For PG 2-year programmes, the graduating student count increased to 1,014 in 2024 from 970 in 2023. Placements moved from 225 students in 2023 to 147 students in 2024. Even with fewer students placed, the median package went up from INR 1.80 LPA in 2023 to INR 4.00 LPA in 2024.

Particulars 2024 2023 2022
Total Graduating Students 1,014 970 915
Total Students Placed 147 225 115
Median Package INR 4.00 LPA INR 1.80 LPA INR 3.00 LPA
Students Selected for Higher Studies 52 66 78
Placement Rate 14.5% 23.2% 12.6%

GGU Recruiters

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya campus drives include recruiters from IT services, software development, consulting, banking, finance, pharmaceuticals, core engineering, and the public sector. The hiring pool includes MNCs, IT companies, banks, and government organisations.

Top Recruiters
TCS Microsoft Capgemini
Wipro Amazon ICICI Bank
Infosys ServiceNow Tech Mahindra
Google Cognizant HDFC Bank
Accenture Hyundai Larsen & Toubro
HCL Cipla Sun Pharma

Sector-wise Recruitment:

  • Information Technology: Software development, IT services, and system engineering bring the highest number of offers, with an 80-90% placement rate.
  • Consulting Services: Students are hired for management and technical consulting roles with competitive packages.
  • Banking and Finance: Hiring takes place for roles in major banks and financial institutions.
  • Pharmaceutical: B.Pharm and M.Pharm students mainly get limited opportunities in this sector.
  • Core Engineering: Mechanical, civil, and electrical engineering students receive moderate opportunities.
  • Government Sector: Campus recruitment also covers different administrative and technical posts.

GGU Placement Process

GGU's Central Placement Cell (CPC) manages campus hiring by staying in touch with companies and arranging each stage of recruitment. The usual process includes pre-placement talks, aptitude tests, technical tests, group discussions, and personal interviews. Students also get training sessions, mock interviews, and skill development support before drives begin.

Placement Timeline:

  • Preparation Phase (June-July): Students work on resumes, aptitude skills, and job-related abilities.
  • Pre-placement Activities (August-September): Companies give presentations, students register, and eligibility is checked.
  • Selection Process (October-March): Written tests, technical interviews, HR rounds, and final selection are conducted.
  • Final Selection (Throughout the Year): Selected students receive offer letters and complete joining formalities.

Student Preparation:

  • Resume Building: Industry experts conduct workshops on writing professional resumes.
  • Interview Skills: Students attend mock interviews, personality development sessions, and communication training.
  • Technical Training: The training includes subject skills, coding practice, and project development.
  • Soft Skills: Students build communication, presentation, and leadership skills.
  • Aptitude Training: Practice sessions cover quantitative aptitude, logical reasoning, and verbal ability.

Central Placement Cell Services:

  • Connects with companies and organisations for suitable job openings.
  • Arranges seminars and workshops on current technologies.
  • Provides facilities for group discussions and interviews.
  • Conducts pre-placement talks so students and employers can interact.
  • Offers training and counselling based on students' job-readiness needs.

GGU Placement Overview

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya placements show better outcomes for technical courses, especially engineering programmes. For B.Tech students, the placement percentage is stated at 65-80%, and the university also supports students who want to continue with higher studies instead of taking a job immediately.

Students from engineering streams, mainly Computer Science and Information Technology, get placement opportunities with Fortune 500 companies.

The university combines government-subsidised education with growing industry connections, giving students in central India access to technical education and campus placement support.

GGU Placement FAQs

Ques. What is the placement record of the Computer Science and Engineering department at GGU Bilaspur, and are there any concerns?

Ans. GGU CSE records an 80-90% placement rate. The median salary is INR 4.50 LPA, and the highest package goes up to INR 64 LPA. Recruiters include TCS, Wipro, Infosys, Microsoft, Amazon, and ServiceNow. Students mention only a few drawbacks, such as less variety in core CS roles and a stronger focus on IT services. Summer internships are improving but are still fewer than those at IITs. Even with these points, CSE remains one of India's best engineering departments.

Ques. How are placements at Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya?

Ans. Placement results at GGU differ by department. Engineering students, especially from CSE and IT, get better opportunities, with 80-90% of students getting placed. TCS, Wipro, Microsoft, Amazon, and ServiceNow are among the main recruiters. The highest package is INR 64 LPA for B.Tech CSE, and the median package for UG 4-year programmes is INR 4.50 LPA. For non-engineering courses such as B.Com, B.Sc, and B.A, campus placement options are limited, so many students choose higher studies or competitive exams.

Ques. What was the highest package at Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya in 2024?

Ans. In 2024, the highest package at Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya was INR 64 LPA for a B.Tech Computer Science & Engineering student, with companies such as Microsoft or Amazon linked to such offers. The second-highest package was INR 15 LPA for an M.Tech student. For MBA, the highest package was INR 12 LPA. These packages show the university's growing industry links and student quality.

Ques. What median package do engineering students get at GGU?

Ans. Engineering students in 4-year B.Tech programmes at GGU had a median package of INR 4.50 LPA as per NIRF 2025 data for the 2023-24 batch. This was a 212% rise from the previous year's median of INR 1.44 LPA. CSE and IT students usually get average packages in the INR 5-8 LPA range, while core branches such as Mechanical and Civil usually have median packages of INR 3-4 LPA.

Ques. Does GGU help non-engineering students with placements?

Ans. Yes, GGU's Central Placement Cell supports students from all programmes, including non-engineering courses. However, B.Com, B.Sc, and B.A students get fewer placement options than engineering students. The placement cell holds job fairs and invites companies, but many non-engineering students prefer higher studies such as M.Sc, M.A, and PhD or prepare for UPSC, UGC NET, banking exams, and state-level administrative services.