Utkal University Bhubaneswar fees 2026 start at INR 860 for MA and go up to INR 8 Lakhs for MBA for the full course duration. MBA, B.Ed and Ph.D are among the main courses, while hostel charges, scholarships and refund rules are also covered in the fee details. MBA fees range from INR 71,535 - 8 Lakhs, B.Ed costs INR 96,000, Ph.D fees are INR 30,500, and MCA costs INR 50,000, based on the course or specialization.

  • MBA fee range: INR 71,535 - 8 Lakhs
  • B.Ed total fee: INR 96,000
  • Ph.D Commerce total fee: INR 30,500

Utkal University Bhubaneswar Course and Fees Quick Overview

  • Utkal University Bhubaneswar has 101 courses across streams such as Education, Computer Applications, Management, Science.
  • The Total Fees, last verified on 21-Sep-2026, range from INR 860 - 8 Lakhs for the full course duration in 2026.
  • Prominent courses include MBA, B.Ed, Ph.D, MCA. The listed top specializations are MBA(Agribusiness), B.Ed, Ph.D(Commerce) and MCA.
  • MBA (Agribusiness) Fees are INR 8 Lakhs for the complete 2 years.
  • B.Ed Fees come to INR 96,000 in total.
  • Ph.D (Commerce) Fees are INR 30,500 in total.

The fee details below cover the course-wise structure for Utkal University Bhubaneswar.


Utkal University Bhubaneswar Courses and Fees 2026

Utkal University Bhubaneswar course fees in 2026 cover UG, PG, Ph.D and diploma-level programmes. Among the listed courses, MBA has a fee range of INR 71,535 - 8 Lakhs, while B.Ed costs INR 96,000 for the full course cycle.

Course LevelCourseTotal Fees (INR)
PGMBA71,535 - 8 Lakhs
UGB.Ed96,000
Ph.DPh.D30,500
PGMCA50,000
Integrated UG and PGBCA + MCA2.5 Lakhs
PGL.L.M1.65 Lakhs
PGM.Sc5,670 - 1.2 Lakhs
PGM.Com3.35 Lakhs
PG DiplomaPG Diploma30,000
UGB.Sc (Nursing)3 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Utkal University Bhubaneswar Fees Comparison With Previous Year

The 2026 fee data shows an average rise of INR 5,117 when compared with 2025. Some courses increased, B.Ed decreased, and Ph.D and MCA stayed the same.

Course2026 Fees (INR)2025 Fees (INR)Fees ChangeFees Verdict
MBA71,535 - 8 Lakhs50,000 - 2.96 Lakhs1.77 Lakhsincreased
B.Ed96,0001 Lakh4,000decreased
Ph.D30,50030,500-remained same
MCA50,00050,000-remained same
BCA + MCA2.5 Lakhs1.25 Lakhs1.25 Lakhsincreased
L.L.M1.65 Lakhs3,1851.62 Lakhsincreased
M.Sc5,670 - 1.2 Lakhs5,670 - 1.2 Lakhs3,333increased
M.Com3.35 Lakhs3,1203.32 Lakhsincreased

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: The figures are from official sources and may change as per the college. Students should visit the official website for updated details.

Utkal University Bhubaneswar MBA Fees 2026

MBA is a 2 years PG programme at Utkal University Bhubaneswar. It is offered in 4 specializations, has a seat intake of 100 seats across all specializations, and needs Graduation as the eligibility. The MBA fee is INR 71,535 - 8 Lakhs, depending on the specialization.

Fee RangeMBA SpecializationTotal Fees (INR) - General
Highest listed feeMBA Agribusiness8 Lakhs
Mid range feeMBA Financial Management2 Lakhs
Mid range feeMBA General98,020
Lowest listed feeMBA Rural Management71,535

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

General category students applying for MBA need to pay INR 71,535 - 8 Lakhs. The fee has these parts:

  • Tuition Fee: INR 70,000 - 8 Lakhs
  • Admission Fee: INR 1,535

Note: Some fee parts mentioned above are paid one time only.

Utkal University Bhubaneswar MBA Specializations Fees

Utkal University Bhubaneswar offers MBA in 4 specializations, including Agribusiness, General and Financial Management. The key MBA specializations listed are:

  • Agribusiness
  • Financial Management
  • Rural Management

The specialization-wise MBA fee details are given below.

  1. MBA Agribusiness Fees: The total fee for MBA Agribusiness is INR 8 Lakhs.

    • MBA General Fees: The total fee for MBA General is INR 98,020.

      • MBA Financial Management Fees: The total fee for MBA Financial Management is INR 2 Lakhs.

        • MBA Rural Management Fees: The total fee for MBA Rural Management is INR 71,535.
          • Tuition Fee : 70,000 (Total)
          • Admission Fee : 1,535 (One Time)

        Utkal University Bhubaneswar B.Ed Fees 2026

        B.Ed at Utkal University Bhubaneswar is a 2 years UG programme. It is available in 1 specialization, and students need Graduation for admission. The total B.Ed fee is INR 96,000.

        LevelB.Ed SpecializationTotal Fees (INR) - General
        UGB.Ed General96,000

        Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

        General category students applying for B.Ed at Utkal University Bhubaneswar need to pay INR 96,000. This amount includes:

        • Tuition Fee: INR 96,000

        Utkal University Bhubaneswar Ph.D Fees 2026

        Ph.D at Utkal University Bhubaneswar is a 3 years doctorate programme with 41 specializations. The fee is INR 30,500 for the listed base fee, while the specialization table includes fees up to INR 75,000. Students need Post Graduation for admission.

        Fee BandPh.D SpecializationTotal Fees (INR) - General
        Higher listed feePh.D Computer Science And Applications75,000
        Standard listed feePh.D Commerce30,500
        Standard listed feePh.D Education30,500
        Standard listed feePh.D Microbiology30,500
        Standard listed feePh.D English30,500

        Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

        General category students applying for Ph.D at Utkal University Bhubaneswar need to pay INR 30,500 - 75,000. The fee includes:

        • Tuition Fee: INR 24,000 - 75,000
        • Other Fee: INR 5,000 - 5,500

        Note: Some fee parts mentioned above are paid one time only.

        Utkal University Bhubaneswar Ph.D Specializations Fees

        Utkal University Bhubaneswar offers Ph.D in 41 specializations. The listed examples include Commerce, Computer Science And Applications and Education, with other named options below.

        • Commerce
        • Computer Science And Applications
        • Education
        • Microbiology
        • English

        The detailed Ph.D specialization fees are as follows.

        1. Ph.D Commerce Fees: The total fee for Ph.D Commerce is INR 30,500.
          • Tuition Fee : 24,000 (Total)
          • Other Fee : 5,000 (One Time)

        2. Ph.D Computer Science And Applications Fees: The total fee for Ph.D Computer Science And Applications is INR 75,000.

          • Ph.D Education Fees: The total fee for Ph.D Education is INR 30,500.
            • Tuition Fee : 24,000 (Total)
            • Other Fee : 5,000 (One Time)

          • Ph.D Microbiology Fees: The total fee for Ph.D Microbiology is INR 30,500.
            • Tuition Fee : 24,000 (Total)
            • Other Fee : 5,000 (One Time)

          • Ph.D English Fees: The total fee for Ph.D English is INR 30,500.
            • Tuition Fee : 24,000 (Total)
            • Other Fee : 5,000 (One Time)

          Utkal University Bhubaneswar Fees For Other Ph.D Specializations

          Total Fees (INR)Ph.D Courses
          31,000Journalism And Mass Communication
          30,500Philosophy
          30,500Analytical & Applied Economics
          30,500Ancient Indian History, Culture And Arch.
          30,500Anthropology
          30,500Botany
          30,500Business Administration
          30,500Chemistry
          30,500Development Studies
          30,500Environment Studies
          30,500Fishery Science
          30,500Geography
          30,500Geology
          30,500History
          30,500Mathematics
          30,500Oriya
          30,500Personnel Management And Industrial Relations
          30,500Physical Education
          30,500Physics
          30,500Political Science
          30,500Polymer Science & Technology
          30,500Psychology
          30,500Public Administration
          30,500Sanskrit
          30,500Social Work
          30,500Sociology
          30,500Statistics
          30,500Zoology
          18,800Ayurveda
          18,800Law
          18,800Library & Information Science
          18,800Life Science
          18,800Pharmacy
          18,800Public Health
          18,800Women Studies

          Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

          Note: The fees are from the official website and may change after the latest notification released by the college. Students should check the college official website for the latest fees.

          Utkal University Bhubaneswar Fees for Other Courses 2026

          Other UG, PG and diploma course fees at Utkal University Bhubaneswar are listed with the current and previous year figures.

          Course TypeCourse2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
          PGMCAINR 50,000INR 50,000
          Integrated UG and PGBCA + MCAINR 2.5 LakhsINR 1.25 Lakhs
          PGL.L.MINR 1.65 LakhsINR 3,185
          PGM.ScINR 5,670 - 1.2 LakhsINR 5,670 - 1.2 Lakhs
          PGM.ComINR 3.35 LakhsINR 3,120
          PG DiplomaPG DiplomaINR 30,000INR 30,000
          UGB.Sc (Nursing)INR 3 LakhsINR 1.68 Lakhs

          Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

          Utkal University Bhubaneswar Hostel & Mess Fees

          Utkal University Bhubaneswar provides hostel accommodation to students. The annual hostel fee is INR 42,000 for both male and female students.

          • Male: INR 42,000 annually
          • Female: INR 42,000 annually

          Utkal University Bhubaneswar Scholarship & Financial Aid

          Utkal University Bhubaneswar has scholarship and financial aid options for meritorious students. These options can help students manage the total cost of education. The university and the government provide multiple aid options, including the following government scholarships:

          • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
          • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

          Utkal University Bhubaneswar Refund Policy

          Utkal University Bhubaneswar follows the refund guidelines issued by the University Grants Commission (UGC). Fee refunds depend on the withdrawal date and the university's official admission schedule.

          Students usually receive refunds based on how early they cancel admission. The university may deduct processing or administrative charges from the fee.

          Important Points regarding Utkal University Bhubaneswar refund policy

          • Refund eligibility depends on withdrawal date and university rules
          • A processing/administrative fee may be deducted
          • Refunds are usually processed within a few weeks after approval
          • Students must refer to the official Utkal University Bhubaneswar refund policy for exact details

          Utkal University Bhubaneswar Courses and Fees FAQs

          Ques. How much does the MBA course cost at Utkal University Bhubaneswar?

          Ans. MBA fees at Utkal University Bhubaneswar are INR 71,535 - 8 Lakhs for the full course. MBA Agribusiness has the highest listed fee of INR 8 Lakhs.

          Ques. What is the total B.Ed fee at Utkal University Bhubaneswar?

          Ans. The full B.Ed course fee at Utkal University Bhubaneswar is INR 96,000.

          Ques. What are the listed Ph.D fees at Utkal University Bhubaneswar?

          Ans. The Ph.D fee at Utkal University Bhubaneswar is listed as INR 30,500 for the full course. Ph.D Commerce also costs INR 30,500. Other listed Ph.D fees include Computer Science And Applications at INR 75,000, Education at INR 30,500 and Microbiology at INR 30,500.

          Ques. What fee is charged for MCA at Utkal University Bhubaneswar?

          Ans. The MCA total fee at Utkal University Bhubaneswar is INR 50,000 for the entire course duration.

          Ques. What is the BCA + MCA fee at Utkal University Bhubaneswar?

          Ans. Utkal University Bhubaneswar charges INR 2.5 Lakhs as the total fee for BCA + MCA.

          Ques. How does the refund rule work at Utkal University Bhubaneswar?

          Ans. Utkal University Bhubaneswar follows UGC guidelines for refunds. Students should check the official website for exact refund details.

          Ques. What is the yearly hostel fee at Utkal University Bhubaneswar?

          Ans. The annual hostel fees at Utkal University Bhubaneswar are:

          • Male : INR 42,000
          • Female : INR 42,000