Students from SNU Chennai won the Encryptocon Hackathon, which is organized by IIT Madras 'Shaastra', and took home prizes worth INR 8 Lakhs as a reward for their success.
Students from SNU Chennai won the Encryptocon Hackathon, which is organized by IIT Madras 'Shaastra', and took home prizes worth INR 8 Lakhs as a reward for their success.
Shiv Nadar University (SNU) is a private residential university in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh. It was set up in 2011 under the Shiv Nadar University Act. The university is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC), supported by the Shiv Nadar Foundation, and holds NAAC A accreditation. The Government of India has also given it Institution of Eminence (IoE) status, making it the youngest university in India to receive this tag.
In NIRF University 2025, SNU is ranked 57 with a score of 52.18. It is also placed at rank 85 in NIRF Overall 2025 with a score of 50.8.
The university runs from a 286-acre residential campus in Dadri, Greater Noida. The campus has academic blocks, research centres, hostels, and sports facilities. SNU has over 2,500 students and 250+ faculty members, which helps it keep a research-focused learning environment.
B.Tech total fees are between INR 16.9 Lakhs and INR 22.9 Lakhs for four years, based on the chosen branch. The total fee for the Master of AI in Business (MAIB) is INR 10.27 Lakhs.
SNU gives merit scholarships through full tuition fee reimbursement. In one cycle, this support covered 302 out of 2,746 UG students and 56 out of 247 PG students, based on academic performance.
The Class of 2025 recorded 91% placement. The highest offer was INR 58 LPA, while the average package was INR 11.35 LPA. Microsoft, Amazon, Google, Deloitte, Goldman Sachs, and Zomato are among the major recruiters.
SNU has closed B.Tech and major UG admissions for the 2026-27 cycle. PhD admissions continue through a rolling process, and JEE Main 2027 registration is scheduled for the next B.Tech intake.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| JEE Main 2027 Registration | November 2026 |
| PhD Admissions | Rolling, with January and July intakes |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
SNU offers UG, PG, and doctoral programmes through four schools: Engineering, Natural Sciences, Humanities and Social Sciences, and Management and Entrepreneurship. Its liberal core curriculum asks all students, whatever their specialisation, to study basic courses in mathematics, writing, and critical thinking.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (CSE) | 4 years | 10+2 with 75% in PCM, JEE Main | INR 22 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (Chemical Engineering) | 4 years | 10+2 with 75% in PCM, JEE Main | INR 17 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (ECE / Mechanical / Civil) | 4 years | 10+2 with 75% in PCM, JEE Main | INR 16.9 Lakhs to INR 18 Lakhs |
| B.Sc Hons (Sciences) | 4 years | 10+2 with 75%, SNU assessment | Contact admissions office |
| BA Hons (Humanities) | 4 years | 10+2 with 75%, SNU assessment | Contact admissions office |
| MAIB | 1 year | Graduation with 60%, GMAT/CAT | INR 10.27 Lakhs |
| PhD (Engineering, Sciences, Humanities) | 3 to 5 years | PG with 60%, GATE/NET/CSIR + interview | INR 6.01 Lakhs (Executive PhD) |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Most students stay on campus because SNU follows a residential model. Hostel and mess fees are charged separately from tuition. B.Tech students must live on campus for at least the first two years.
SNU uses more than one factor while selecting students for most courses. For B.Tech, selection is based on the JEE Main score, an aptitude test conducted by the university, and a short interaction round. The university does not use JEE Advanced as its only selection route.
| Programme | Entrance Exam | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | JEE Main | 10+2 with 75% in PCM, JEE Main score. CSE usually needs 90+ percentile for General category students. |
| B.Sc Hons (Sciences) | SNU Entrance Test / merit | 10+2 with 75% in relevant subjects |
| BA Hons (Humanities) | Merit-based / SNU assessment | 10+2 in any stream with 75% |
| MAIB | GMAT / CAT + GD-PI | Graduation with 60% |
| M.Sc | SNU Entrance Test + qualifying exam marks | B.Sc in relevant discipline with 60% |
| PhD | GATE / UGC NET / CSIR NET + SNU Interview | PG in relevant discipline with 60% |
For B.Tech admission, students need 10+2 or an equivalent qualification with at least 75% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. They must also have a valid JEE Main score.
SNU has its own aptitude test and does not hold a JEE Advanced-type exam. Reserved category students from SC, ST, and OBC categories are covered under standard reservation norms.
For M.Sc admission, applicants need a B.Sc degree in the relevant subject with at least 60%. They have to take an SNU subject-specific entrance test and then appear for an interview. MAIB applicants need a graduation degree and a valid GMAT or CAT score. Selection also includes a Group Discussion and Personal Interview. The 1-year MAIB course is meant for working professionals with industry experience.
PhD applicants must have a postgraduate degree with 60% marks and a valid GATE, UGC NET, or CSIR NET score. Students who qualify through NET or GATE can receive a research fellowship at JRF/SRF level. SNU holds PhD interviews twice a year, with January and July intakes. Research is offered across all four schools, with active areas such as AI and machine learning, materials science, social sciences, and English literature.
The Class of 2025 at SNU achieved a 91% placement rate. The highest package reached INR 58 LPA, the average package was INR 11.35 LPA, and the minimum package was INR 6 LPA. More than 200 companies joined the placement drives, covering engineering, technology, consulting, and financial services roles.
| Metric | Class of 2025 |
|---|---|
| Placement Rate | 91% |
| Highest CTC | INR 58 LPA |
| Average CTC | INR 11.35 LPA |
| Minimum CTC | INR 6 LPA |
Major recruiters include Microsoft, Amazon, Google, Goldman Sachs, Deloitte, Zomato, PhonePe, and HDFC Bank. Technology jobs form a major part of the placement mix because of the strength of the CSE and ECE courses. SNU's Career Development Services (CDS) office manages placement training, alumni connections, and recruiter outreach throughout the year.
SNU appears in national ranking lists and has also received institutional recognition from the Government of India. Its NIRF University rank of 57 in 2025 places it among the top-60 universities in India. The university also became 15 years old in 2026.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF | University | 57 (Score: 52.18) |
| NIRF | Overall | 85 (Score: 50.8) |
SNU is the youngest institution in India to get the Institute of Eminence status. The Ministry of Education granted this status under the UGC (Institutions of Eminence Deemed to be Universities) Regulations 2017. It gives the university more academic freedom and supports its aim of improving its global ranking over the next decade.
SNU mainly supports students through a merit-based tuition fee reimbursement scheme. Eligible students can also apply for government scholarship schemes.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| SNU Merit Scholarship (UG) | Academic performance in the top band of the admitted batch | Full tuition fee reimbursement. Given to 302 out of 2,746 UG students per cycle |
| SNU Merit Scholarship (PG) | Academic performance at UG level | Full tuition fee reimbursement. Given to 56 out of 247 PG students per cycle |
| Government SC/ST Scholarship (NSP) | SC/ST category and income criteria | Central government disbursement through the NSP portal |
PhD students with valid NET or GATE scores can receive JRF/SRF research fellowships that cover monthly stipend and tuition. The amount follows UGC/CSIR norms. Students appointed to externally funded projects from DST, DBT, or SERB can receive project fellowships during their project period.
Shiv Nadar University has a fully residential 286-acre campus in Dadri, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh. The campus was built for the university and brings academic, hostel, sports, and student support facilities into one self-contained space.
The infrastructure includes buildings for the School of Engineering and School of Natural Sciences, along with wet labs, fabrication facilities, and computing clusters. Students also use a central library, an art centre, a performing arts space, sports courts, a swimming pool, and a dedicated sports ground. Hostels are arranged by gender and have round-the-clock security.
SNU's Research and Partnerships Office handles sponsored research funded by DST, DBT, and SERB. Faculty members at the university have published more than 1,000 research papers in international peer-reviewed journals. The Innovation and Entrepreneurship Cell helps student startups, and the campus also has a small incubation space for early-stage ventures.
Students looking at private engineering and research universities often compare Shiv Nadar University with BITS Pilani and Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology. All three are UGC-recognised private or deemed universities with B.Tech and PG courses at similar fee levels.
| Parameter | SNU (Greater Noida) | BITS Pilani | Thapar Institute (Patiala) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Established | 2011 | 1964 | 1956 |
| Status | IoE, NAAC A | Deemed University, NAAC A+ | Deemed University, NAAC A |
| NIRF University 2025 | 57 | 16 | 29 |
| B.Tech Fees (4 years) | INR 16.9 Lakhs to INR 22.9 Lakhs | INR 20 Lakhs to INR 25 Lakhs | INR 14 Lakhs to INR 18 Lakhs |
| Placement Average (2025) | INR 11.35 LPA | INR 15 LPA to INR 18 LPA | INR 10 LPA to INR 12 LPA |
| Distinctive Feature | IoE status, liberal core curriculum, NCR location | Dual degree, strong alumni network, BITSAT-based admission | NIRF rank 29, strong industry tie-ups in Punjab |
BITS Pilani has a stronger NIRF rank and alumni brand, so students who clear the BITSAT cutoff often prefer it. SNU attracts students who want an IoE-tagged, research-oriented private university near Delhi NCR. Thapar has a similar academic profile to SNU, a slightly lower fee range, and a stronger presence in Punjab and the North India job market.
Ques. Has Shiv Nadar University received Institution of Eminence status?
Ans. Yes. SNU has been recognised by the Government of India as an Institution of Eminence (IoE). It is the youngest university in India to get this status. The tag gives SNU more academic autonomy and supports its move toward global university rankings.
Ques. Where does SNU stand in NIRF 2025?
Ans. In NIRF 2025, SNU is ranked 57 in the University category with a score of 52.18. It is ranked 85 in the Overall category with a score of 50.8. The university also has NAAC A accreditation.
Ques. How much does B.Tech cost at SNU?
Ans. The full four-year B.Tech fee at SNU ranges from INR 16.9 Lakhs to INR 22.9 Lakhs, depending on the specialisation. CSE has the highest fee at INR 22 Lakhs. Hostel and mess charges are extra and billed separately. The merit scholarship scheme gives full tuition fee reimbursement to 11% of admitted UG students.
Ques. What JEE Main percentile is usually needed for SNU CSE?
Ans. General category students usually need a JEE Main percentile of 90 or above for B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering at SNU. For branches such as ECE and Mechanical, the cutoff is usually in the 80 to 85 percentile range. SNU also includes its own aptitude test in the admission process.
Ques. What are the placement figures for SNU?
Ans. SNU's Class of 2025 had a 91% placement rate. The highest package was INR 58 LPA, and the average package was INR 11.35 LPA. Microsoft, Amazon, Google, Goldman Sachs, and Deloitte were among the top recruiters. More than 200 companies took part in the 2025 placement season.
Ques. Do students live on the SNU campus?
Ans. Yes. SNU has a fully residential 286-acre campus in Dadri, Greater Noida. Academic buildings, hostels, sports areas, and support services are located inside the campus. B.Tech students must stay on campus for at least the first two years.
Ques. Are fellowships available for PhD students at SNU?
Ans. Yes. PhD students with valid UGC NET, CSIR NET, or GATE qualifications can get research fellowships at JRF and SRF levels as per UGC and CSIR norms. SNU takes PhD students twice a year, in January and July. PhD programmes are offered in Engineering, Sciences, Humanities, and Management.
Top Courses | 1st Year Fees | Total Fees | Eligibility | Ranking | Application Dates | Cutoff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
B.Tech (Computer Science and Engineering) +5 More B.Tech Courses | ₹9.36 Lakhs | ₹34.67 Lakhs | 10+2 | 21 out of 173 by IIRF View More | 19 Nov - 31 Mar 2026 | - |
B.Sc (Economics) +1 More B.Sc Courses | ₹9.36 Lakhs | ₹34.67 Lakhs | 10+2 + JEE Mains | - | 1 Apr - 31 May 2026 | - |
| MBA (General) | ₹10.27 Lakhs | ₹20.52 Lakhs | Graduation with 50% + GMAT | 83 out of 155 by Outlook View More | 1 Jan - 15 Mar 2026 | 95XATCheck Details |
Ph.D (Life Science) +16 More Ph.D Courses | ₹2.36 Lakhs | ₹9.8 Lakhs | Post Graduation | 83 out of 155 by Outlook View More | 21 Mar - 30 May 2026 | - |
M.Sc (Economics) +2 More M.Sc Courses | ₹4 Lakhs | ₹7.09 Lakhs | Graduation | - | 21 Mar - 18 May 2026 | - |
Top Courses | Total Fees | Eligibility | Ranking | Application Dates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ph.D Executive | ₹6.01 Lakhs | Graduation / Post Graduation | 83 out of 155 by Outlook View More | 21 Mar - 30 May 2026 |
1st Yr Fees
₹ 7,61,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 10,26,8001st Yr Fees
₹ 9,36,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 9,36,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 2,36,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 3,99,5001st Yr Fees
₹ 4,64,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 6,89,5001st Yr Fees
₹ 3,99,5001st Yr Fees
₹ 2,50,000Total Fees
₹ 42,59,3131st Yr Fees
₹ 1,60,000Total Fees
₹ 6,01,200| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| Last Date for Registration with Late Fee - UCEED 2027 [B.Des] | Nov 06, 2026 |
| XAT Form Correction | Oct 16, 2026 - Oct 17, 2026 |
| NMAT 2026 Registration Date | Aug 20, 2026 - Oct 25, 2026 |
| UCEED Registration | Oct 01, 2026 - Oct 31, 2026 |
| JEE Main 2027 Registration | Nov 02, 2026 (Tentative) |
| Last Date for Rectification of Discrepancies in Admit Card - UCEED 2027 [B.Des] | Jan 08, 2027 |
| CAT Admit Card | Nov 04, 2026 - Nov 29, 2026 |
| CAT Exam Date | Nov 29, 2026 |
| Release of Draft Answer Key and Candidates Response for Part-A - UCEED 2027 [B.Des] | Jan 19, 2027 |
| Last Date for Comments on Draft Answer Key - UCEED 2027 [B.Des] | Jan 21, 2027 |
The course curriculum is similar to the ones being taught in other colleges but the professors especially CS department are not good. They're very admant and rigid and make the toughest paper (there are a few exceptions though ngl). Some of them don't even provide enough resources to study. Some of them are so stubborn that they need you to solve questions in the approach they solved in class and not any other.
Placement is decent, those who are deserving are sure shot to get placed. The Career and Placement Cell organizes seminars during semester start where the companies are invited to give a talk on what kind of skills they require and talk about other relevant things. CDC gives its level best to invite all top notch companies for placement. Eligibility criteria of placement totally dependa on the company's criteria. A few recruiters are Microsoft, Oracle, HP, Hcl, Bain and Co, Goldman Sachs.
Read Full ReviewThe reason why I chose B.TECH in Electrical and Computer Engineering is we can learn both electrical as well as computer in the same course. This course consists 20 percent of computer subjects and 80 percent of electrical subjects so that I can get a general basics of computer subjects as well as I can concentrate on more electricals as I have more interest in electricals. But think once, the hardest course in this college is B.TECH in ECE. But don't worry about the faculties over here, they are really helpful and well prepared and there were quizzes conducted to keep you in touch with the syllabus.
I have joined this college in 2024 only, that is I am pursuing my first year in B.TECH so I am not sure about the placements coming to this college, but as I have asked to my seniors I have come to know that there are lot of companies which comes every year and students are getting placed in a good amount.
Read Full ReviewCourse curriculum for ECE is kept a bit light especially due to the difficulty level of the core subjects. Faculties are amazing and willing to help at any time and even a wonderful team of professionals is ready to help with academics if required.
Placements and internships are better than average for BTech with the average package being over 12LPA this year. Placement percentage is over 90% with offers from Amazon, Paytm, Cognizant, HCL, Dell, Hp, Amex and quite a few others.
Read Full ReviewThe couse curriculum is quite difficult and challenging here. The batch size made me choose this course here. There are 120 students in CS-btech for the 2026 graduating batch. The faculties are highly qualified here and you can reach out to them anytime. There will be two term exams per semester. Mid term and end term.
Placements are quite good for CSE branch. Most of the students get placed and others go for higher studies. Students get many opportunities from 3rd year itself. Most of the companies look for 7+cgpa. The highest package on campus as far as I remember is around 35 lakhs and the average is around 9-10 lakhs.
Read Full ReviewI chose this uni for this course because of the minors and electives which can be selected. Also I love how we can specialise in a course. We have quizzes every week which are quite difficult. We have midsems in September and endsems in December. All our faculty is PhD.
Eligibility criteria is to have a cgpa above 8 for CSE Students. Top companies like Google, Microsoft, Adobe, McKinsey all come to our university. Highest package offered is 60 lacs while average is around 12 lacs. I plan to pursue MBA abroad after my degree. 100% students get placed in our college.
Read Full ReviewAs I mentioned, rhe curriculum is very good and the faculty is very very experienced and highly qualified. The research opportunities are endless, you can pursue a research in anything that you find even remotely interesting.
This college has an excellent research oriented coursework, including OUR (Opportunities for Undergraduate Researchers) program, which helps young UG students to get hands on experience in doing research. Apart from that, the course curriculum in this college is at par with the top Colleges in Research in India, like IISER and NISER etc. The faculty is a very experienced bunch of people, with very very good qualifications and experience. There was an interview round for B.Sc. degree - this happens after you clear the first round which is SNUSAT paper. The interview is the final round. But for engineering, there is no interview round, just selection.
Read Full ReviewThe faculty at Shiv Nadar University is highly qualified. Most of the professors are from IIT or Hayward itself. The professors and the TA are supportive and understanding. The course structure is more practical rather than just the theory.
The placement here is good. But you have to grill yourself as well. Nothing comes without doing anything. So if you want a good placement you’ll have to study well for that and maintain a good GPA as well.
Read Full ReviewThis course as a fusion of electrical and computer is a new wave. This course teaches us a lot of things and there will be a lot of openings in jobs for it. The faculty are mostly from IITs and other top international colleges and know what they are teaching well. the term exams were held pretty timely but there was a retest of the paper due to some undisclosed reasons, fee hike policy is very low and only applicable for hostels as the campus is residential, and taking a hostel is mandatory.
The criteria for placement is a 7.5 GPA for good companies in the 4th year. A lot of famous companies come here like Amazon, Google, Paytm, PayPal, Mercedes, etc. I don't remember the exact no of offers made but a total of 95% of students got placed last year. The highest package was 69L and the was around 10L, I plan to join the semiconductor field and probably join intel through campus placement.
Read Full ReviewThere are options for opting for scholarships during the initial phases of admission if you show a weak financial background. Talking about my course which is ECE, the course structure is really bad and the staff is not good. The professors are rude and always change mark criteria. Topics are not taught in a good manner also no emphasis on practical knowledge. The exams are pretty tough and include concepts not covered in class. The fee hike is pretty prominent in the case of choosing our hostels.
The placement opportunities are pretty much basic and are not that good. Any student has to pursue a master's degree after college to get a good salary. The recruiters that visit are also not that big.
Read Full ReviewBMS is a new course and is of 4 years, unlike many other degrees which are of 3 years duration. The demand for a 4-year degree is higher + the courses taught are highly useful. The exams difficulty level is so-so, most of our exams are open book exams and if our factual knowledge and thinking are accurate, we can easily score high The fee hike has made this course not worth it, i paid around 9 lakh for it but now BMS costs 24 lakh + which is not worth it in my opinion
Placements are decent for my course, not all the students sit for placement in an undergraduate degree hence the chances of you getting a job is quite high, the qualification bar to sit in campus placement is low so you need not worry about not getting placed because of your CGPA, the highest package for our course was 16 lakh, the average being 6-6.5 lakhs and the lowest was around 3 I guess
Read Full ReviewBasic Information About Faculty
Assistant Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering
Associate Professor and HOD, Department of Chemical Engineering
Associate Professor, Department of Civil Engineering
Associate Professor and Associate Head, Department of Civil Engineering
Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Professor, Department of Economics
Assistant Professor Department of Economics
Professor, Department of History and Archaeology
Basic Information About Facilities
Adobe
Amazon
Bank of America![KIET Group of Institutions - [KIET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1697995891KIETCoverImageArialView1.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology - [Thapar University]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647000010CampusmainBuildinginThaparInstituteofEngineeringandTechnologyPatialaCampusView.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Galgotias College of Engineering and Technology - [GCET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16493247975.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Jaypee Institute of Information Technology University - [JIIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/25953_JPIIT_New.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology - [MAIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647329405CampusViewofMaharajaAgrasenInstituteofTechnologyDelhiCampusView.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Noida Institute of Engineering and Technology - [NIET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16473281261579768182phpGpR05q.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![JSS Academy of Technical Education - [JSSATE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1668489881Screenshot20221115105141.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Galgotias University - [GU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16470004541483960283phpWWyCEV.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Shiv Nadar University, School of Engineering - [SOE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/57052_1472211822146098797320140803_124943.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College - [AKGEC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1499925698mb02.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)