Indian Institute of Information Technology, Ranchi (IIIT Ranchi) was established in 2016 as a government Institution of National Importance under the Ministry of Education, Government of India. It is among the 25 IIITs created under the NIT and IIIT (Amendment) Act. The institute follows a Public-Private Partnership model, with funding shares of 50% from the Government of India, 35% from the Government of Jharkhand, and 15% from industry partners. IIIT Ranchi was not included in the NIRF 2025 Engineering ranked list.
The institute operates from the BSNL ARTTC Campus, Getlatu, Hazaribagh Road, Ranchi 835217, Jharkhand. This campus is 17 km from Ranchi city centre. On-campus hostel accommodation is provided for both boys and girls.
- B.Tech has 5 specialisations: Computer Science and Engineering with 120 seats, Electronics and Communication Engineering with 90 seats, Mathematics and Computing with 50 seats, CSE with Data Science and AI with 30 seats, and ECE with Embedded Systems and IoT with 30 seats.
- M.Tech is available in Data Science and AI under the CSE stream and Embedded Systems and IoT under the ECE stream.
- MCA stands for Master of Computer Applications.
- PhD programmes cover Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, and Science and Humanities.
For the 2025-29 batch, the four-year B.Tech fee is INR 12.13 Lakhs, excluding hostel charges. In the Class of 2025 placement season, 174 students secured jobs. The reported average package was INR 12.36 LPA, the median was INR 9.50 LPA, and the highest offer was INR 54 LPA.
Admission Update: The IIIT Ranchi admission cycle for the 2026-27 academic session has ended. The 2027 cycle is expected to start with JEE Main 2027 Session 1 in January 2027. Applicants should follow josaa.nic.in and the NTA website for official JEE Main 2027 notices.
IIIT Ranchi Admission Dates 2027
The 2026-27 admission process is complete. The following tentative schedule covers the next B.Tech admission cycle through JEE Main and JoSAA.
| Event | Date |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 1, tentative | January to February 2027 |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 2, tentative | April 2027 |
| JoSAA 2027 counselling, tentative | June to September 2027 |
| Start of the academic session, tentative | October 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
M.Tech applicants follow the CCMT schedule. CCMT is the centralised counselling system for M.Tech and M.Arch programmes. MCA admission is handled through NIMCET, while IIIT Ranchi conducts its PhD admission process independently under its PhD regulations.
IIIT Ranchi Courses and Fees
IIIT Ranchi teaches five B.Tech specialisations across CSE, ECE, and Mathematics. Its higher-level options include M.Tech, MCA, and PhD programmes, with the main academic focus on information technology and electronics.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Fee |
| B.Tech in CSE | 4 years | JEE Main qualification and 10+2 with PCM and 75% aggregate | INR 12.13 Lakhs, excluding hostel |
| B.Tech in ECE | 4 years | JEE Main qualification and 10+2 with PCM and 75% aggregate | INR 12.13 Lakhs, excluding hostel |
| B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing | 4 years | JEE Main qualification and 10+2 with PCM and 75% aggregate | INR 12.13 Lakhs, excluding hostel |
| B.Tech CSE in Data Science and AI | 4 years | JEE Main qualification and 10+2 with PCM and 75% aggregate | INR 12.13 Lakhs, excluding hostel |
| B.Tech ECE in Embedded Systems and IoT | 4 years | JEE Main qualification and 10+2 with PCM and 75% aggregate | INR 12.13 Lakhs, excluding hostel |
| M.Tech in Data Science and AI or Embedded Systems and IoT | 2 years | B.Tech or B.E. in a relevant field with a valid GATE score | According to the CCMT and institute fee schedule |
| MCA | 2 years | Graduation with Mathematics and a valid NIMCET score | According to the institute fee schedule |
| PhD | Minimum 3 years | A relevant postgraduate degree with 60% | According to institute regulations |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
For SC and ST applicants, the B.Tech requirement is relaxed from 75% to 65% in 10+2. The total B.Tech fee of INR 12.13 Lakhs consists of INR 10.56 Lakhs in tuition, INR 1.47 Lakhs in other academic charges, and a refundable caution deposit. Students pay hostel charges separately in each semester.
IIIT Ranchi Admission Process
IIIT Ranchi uses different entrance tests and counselling systems for B.Tech, M.Tech, MCA, and PhD admission. Applicants must meet the programme eligibility rules before completing the relevant selection process.
B.Tech Admission
Selection for every B.Tech branch depends on JEE Main performance and seat allocation through the Joint Seat Allocation Authority, known as JoSAA.
- Check eligibility: Applicants must pass 10+2 or an equivalent examination with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. The minimum aggregate is 75%, or 65% for SC and ST applicants. IIIT Ranchi does not set an upper age limit.
- Take JEE Main: Scores from Session 1 and Session 2 are accepted. If an applicant takes both sessions, the better NTA score is used during counselling.
- Join counselling: Applicants must register at josaa.nic.in and enter their preferences for IIT, NIT, IIIT, and GFTI seats, including IIIT Ranchi. Allotment depends on the applicant's category-wise JEE Main rank.
- Complete reporting: Selected applicants first finish online document verification and pay the required fee through JoSAA. They must then report physically to IIIT Ranchi.
Seats are reserved for OBC-NCL, SC, ST, EWS, and PwD applicants under Ministry of Education rules. CSE is generally the most competitive branch. General-category closing ranks for this branch usually fall between 30,000 and 50,000 in JEE Main.
M.Tech and PhD Admission
A valid GATE score is required for M.Tech admission, followed by CCMT, the Centralised Counselling for M.Tech. IIIT Ranchi selects PhD applicants through its own written test and interview. MCA candidates are selected using NIMCET scores and must participate in NIMCET counselling.
IIIT Ranchi Placements
During placements for the Class of 2025, IIIT Ranchi recorded 174 placed students. The average salary package reached INR 12.36 LPA, compared with a median package of INR 9.50 LPA. The highest offer was INR 54 LPA. Most opportunities came from technology, IT services, product, and analytics roles, with CSE and ECE driving placement activity.
The average package was higher than the median, showing that larger offers in product and analytics roles raised the overall average. The median figure of INR 9.50 LPA gives a closer view of the salary level received by much of the batch.
| Metric | Class of 2025 |
| Students placed | 174 |
| Average package | INR 12.36 LPA |
| Median package | INR 9.50 LPA |
| Highest offer | INR 54 LPA |
Technology, IT product, and analytics employers account for most recruiters. Product companies making the largest offers generally compete for students in the top tenth of the batch, while IT service companies provide many of the offers near the median salary range.
IIIT Ranchi Scholarships
Students at IIIT Ranchi can seek support through central government scholarships and the institute's financial assistance programmes. Eligible students may use the dedicated Financial Assistance portal to apply.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
| NSP Post Matric Scholarship for SC and ST students | SC or ST B.Tech students who have valid NSP registration and an income certificate | The central share is transferred directly to the student's account |
| AICTE Pragati Scholarship for Girls | First-year B.Tech girl students whose annual family income is below INR 8 Lakhs | INR 50,000 per year, non-refundable |
| AICTE Saksham Scholarship for PwD students | Differently-abled students enrolled in the first year of B.Tech | INR 50,000 per year, non-refundable |
| Institute Financial Assistance | Students experiencing genuine financial difficulty, subject to institute rules | A partial fee waiver or permission to pay in instalments |
Applications for AICTE schemes are submitted through the AICTE portal. NSP awards must be renewed every year at scholarships.gov.in. Information about institute-specific support is available from the IIIT Ranchi financial assistance cell.
IIIT Ranchi Campus and Infrastructure
IIIT Ranchi currently functions from the BSNL ARTTC Campus, Getlatu, Hazaribagh Road, Ranchi 835217, while its permanent campus is being developed. Students can reach the location from Ranchi through the Hazaribagh Road route.
On-campus hostels are available to B.Tech students. The academic block contains classrooms, a library, computing laboratories, and electronics laboratories. Specialised facilities for Data Science, Artificial Intelligence, IoT, and Embedded Systems support the institute's B.Tech and M.Tech courses.
IIIT Ranchi vs IIIT Kalyani vs IIIT Nagpur
Students allotted seats through JoSAA may compare IIIT Ranchi with IIIT Kalyani in West Bengal and IIIT Nagpur in Maharashtra. Each institution was set up through the PPP model, uses JEE Main scores for admission, and mainly provides B.Tech programmes in CSE and ECE.
| Parameter | IIIT Ranchi | IIIT Kalyani | IIIT Nagpur |
| Year established | 2016 | 2013 | 2016 |
| Location | Ranchi, Jharkhand | Kalyani, West Bengal | Nagpur, Maharashtra |
| PPP model | Yes, Government of India, Jharkhand Government, and industry | Yes, Government of India, West Bengal Government, and industry | Yes, Government of India, Maharashtra Government, and industry |
| B.Tech CSE seats | 120 | 120 | 120 |
| Total B.Tech fee | INR 12.13 Lakhs | INR 12 to 13 Lakhs | INR 12 to 13 Lakhs |
| Latest average placement package | INR 12.36 LPA | INR 10 to 12 LPA | INR 10 to 12 LPA |
Fees and placement figures at IIIT Ranchi are similar to those at IIIT Kalyani and IIIT Nagpur. IIIT Kalyani benefits from being close to Kolkata's IT and industrial network, while IIIT Nagpur is supported by Nagpur's expanding technology sector. Among these three institutes, IIIT Ranchi compares favourably with its INR 12.36 LPA average package for the Class of 2025.
IIIT Ranchi FAQs
Ques. How can a student secure a B.Tech seat at IIIT Ranchi?
Ans. A student must qualify for JEE Main through Session 1 or Session 2 and then register for JoSAA counselling at josaa.nic.in. Seats are assigned according to category-wise JEE Main ranks. Applicants need Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics in 10+2 with at least 75% aggregate. The requirement is 65% for SC and ST applicants.
Ques. How much does the complete IIIT Ranchi B.Tech programme cost?
Ans. Based on the 2025-29 fee structure, tuition and other academic charges for four years total INR 12.13 Lakhs, without hostel fees. This amount includes INR 10.56 Lakhs in tuition, INR 1.47 Lakhs in other fees, and a refundable caution deposit of INR 10,000. Hostel charges must be paid separately every semester.
Ques. What placement results were reported for IIIT Ranchi's Class of 2025?
Ans. Employers recruited 174 students from the Class of 2025. The average package was INR 12.36 LPA, the median package was INR 9.50 LPA, and the highest offer reached INR 54 LPA. Recruiters mainly came from technology, IT product, and analytics fields.
Ques. Is IIIT Ranchi run as a government institution?
Ans. Yes. IIIT Ranchi is an Institution of National Importance under the Ministry of Education, Government of India. Under its PPP funding arrangement, the Government of India contributes 50%, the Government of Jharkhand provides 35%, and industry partners contribute 15%.
Ques. Can IIIT Ranchi students live in hostels on campus?
Ans. Yes. B.Tech students can use the hostels at the BSNL ARTTC Campus in Getlatu, Ranchi. Hostel charges are separate from academic fees and are collected each semester.
Ques. Which B.Tech specialisations can students choose at IIIT Ranchi?
Ans. The five choices are CSE with 120 seats, ECE with 90 seats, Mathematics and Computing with 50 seats, CSE with Data Science and AI with 30 seats, and ECE with Embedded Systems and IoT with 30 seats. Together, these branches have a total B.Tech intake of 320 seats.
Ques. Within what JEE Main rank range does IIIT Ranchi CSE usually close?
Ans. For the General category, CSE commonly closes between JEE Main ranks 30,000 and 50,000, though the final figure changes by year and counselling round. Separate category seats result in lower closing ranks for SC, ST, OBC-NCL, and EWS applicants. JoSAA publishes the final cutoff after every counselling round at josaa.nic.in.