Indian Institute of Information Technology, Tiruchirappalli (IIIT Trichy) began in 2013 as a public Institute of National Importance under the Public-Private Partnership model. The Government of India, the Government of Tamil Nadu and six industry partners, TCS, Cognizant, Infosys, Ramco Systems, ELCOT and NAVITAS, jointly fund the institute. It functions under the IIIT (PPP) Act 2014 and awards its own degrees.
IIIT Tiruchirappalli held the 47th position among Indian engineering institutes in the NIRF Engineering 2024 ranking. Its 56-acre campus stands on Thanjavur Road near BHEL in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu. Although it shares the same campus zone as NIT Trichy, IIIT Trichy has separate hostels, laboratories and sports facilities.
JoSAA admits students to the following three B.Tech specialisations:
- B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
- The four-year fee is INR 14,30,800 for General category students and INR 5,09,200 for SC/ST students after the 100% tuition fee waiver.
- B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering, AI and Data Science
- General category students pay a total four-year fee of INR 14,30,800.
- B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering
- The total fee for General category students is INR 14,30,800 over four years.
Under the central government PPP IIIT scholarship, SC and ST students receive a 100% tuition fee waiver. They consequently pay only the other-fees component, which totals INR 5,09,200 across four years.
During the 2024-25 placement cycle, the highest offer reached INR 46.67 LPA, while the average package was INR 18.04 LPA. The institute recorded an overall placement rate of 73.5%.
IIIT Trichy Admission Dates 2027-28
A current-year JEE Main score and JoSAA counselling determine admission to IIIT Tiruchirappalli. The institute does not fill seats through direct admission or a management quota. JoSAA conducts six online reporting rounds. Registration for JEE Main Session 1 is available through jeemain.nta.nic.in, while counselling takes place through the JoSAA portal.
JoSAA 2027-28 Tentative Schedule
| Event | Date |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 1 Registration | Nov 2026 (Tentative) |
| JEE Main 2027 Session 1 | Jan to Feb 2027 (Tentative) |
| JEE Advanced 2027 | May to Jun 2027 (Tentative) |
| JoSAA 2027 Counselling | Jun to Sep 2027 (Tentative) |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
IIIT Trichy Courses and Fees
Students can choose from three four-year B.Tech programmes at IIIT Trichy. The PPP IIIT fee committee has set the same fee structure for all three courses. Fees are charged by semester, and the first year costs more because Semester 1 includes an additional one-time component.
| Programme | Duration | Year 1 Fee | Year 2 to 4 Fee (per year) | Total Fee General | Total Fee SC/ST |
| B.Tech CSE | 4 years | INR 3,82,000 | INR 3,49,600 | INR 14,30,800 | INR 5,09,200 |
| B.Tech CSE AI and Data Science | 4 years | INR 3,82,000 | INR 3,49,600 | INR 14,30,800 | INR 5,09,200 |
| B.Tech ECE | 4 years | INR 3,82,000 | INR 3,49,600 | INR 14,30,800 | INR 5,09,200 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
For General category students, Semester 1 costs INR 2,07,200, including the higher first-year non-refundable component. Each later semester costs INR 1,74,800. SC and ST students pay no tuition fee during any of the eight semesters, so their payments cover only the other-fees component.
B.Tech is IIIT Trichy's sole undergraduate degree. The institute does not run MBA, MCA or other management programmes. Research scholars may pursue PhD programmes in CSE and ECE, with selection based on national-level PhD entrance tests.
IIIT Trichy Admission Process
Every B.Tech seat at IIIT Trichy is allotted through Joint Seat Allocation Authority counselling on the basis of JEE Main rank. Management quota, NRI quota and direct admission are not available. The allocation system is the same process used for IIT and NIT admissions.
Eligibility
- Applicants must have completed 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics and secured at least 75% aggregate. The minimum is 65% for SC/ST/PwD applicants. Students appearing for 10+2 in the admission year may also apply.
- A valid current-year JEE Main score and CRL rank are required.
- General/EWS/OBC-NCL applicants must have been born on or after October 1, 2002. For SC/ST/PwD applicants, the applicable date is October 1, 1997 or later.
JoSAA Process
- Register on josaa.nic.in using the required JEE Main details.
- Enter and arrange the preferred institutes and B.Tech branches.
- Check the seat result during the six allotment rounds. Allocation depends on JEE Main rank, category and state domicile.
- Complete online reporting and the other acceptance requirements after receiving a seat.
IIIT Trichy divides seats between the home-state and other-state quotas. Candidates domiciled in Tamil Nadu compete through the home-state pool, which generally has its own closing ranks.
For General category students under the other-state quota, B.Tech CSE closing ranks usually lie within a JEE Main CRL range of 8,000 to 20,000, depending on the year and counselling round. Closing ranks differ for ECE and CSE AI and Data Science. Demand among SC and ST applicants is notably higher because they receive the tuition fee waiver.
IIIT Trichy Placements
The Training and Placement Cell arranges campus recruitment each year. Founding partners TCS, Cognizant and Infosys regularly recruit from IIIT Trichy, while product companies and funded startups have also joined recent placement drives.
| Metric | 2024-25 |
| Highest Package | INR 46.67 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 18.04 LPA |
| Placement Rate | 73.5% |
| CSE Average | INR 16.35 LPA |
| ECE Average | INR 20.12 LPA |
| Sector | Companies |
| Product and Startups | Amazon, Walmart Labs, Hevo Data, Xebo.ai |
| IT Services | TCS, Cognizant, Infosys |
| Core Engineering and Hardware | Semiconductor and hardware firms through ECE drives |
Some graduating students choose an M.Tech at an IIT or an MS abroad instead of taking part in campus recruitment. The 73.5% placement rate for 2024-25 represents the share of registered students who obtained an offer through the placement cell.
IIIT Trichy Rankings
IIIT Tiruchirappalli takes part in the NIRF assessment and held one of the stronger Engineering positions among India's PPP IIITs in 2024.
| Ranking Body | Category | Rank | Year |
| NIRF | Engineering | 47 | 2024 |
| NIRF | University | 74 | 2024 |
The institute's 47th rank in NIRF Engineering 2024 placed it among the leading PPP IIITs. Its research work and curriculum with industry participation contribute to this position. When comparing newer PPP IIITs, students should also consider the longer institutional record IIIT Trichy has built since 2013.
IIIT Trichy Scholarships
After admission, IIIT Trichy students may apply for central and state government scholarship schemes. The main benefit for SC and ST students is the tuition waiver included within the admission framework.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
| PPP IIIT SC/ST Tuition Fee Waiver | SC/ST students admitted through JoSAA | 100% tuition fee for all 8 semesters |
| Central Sector Scheme of Scholarships | Merit-cum-means applicants with income below INR 8 LPA and an 80th percentile or higher score in 10+2 | INR 12,000 per year for academics plus INR 20,000 per year for professional courses |
| NSP Post-Matric Scholarship OBC | OBC students whose family income is below INR 1 LPA | Variable income-based amount |
| AICTE Pragati Scholarship | Girl students enrolled in AICTE-approved programmes, limited to one girl per family | INR 50,000 per year |
Students can submit NSP and Central Sector applications through scholarships.gov.in after joining IIIT Trichy. At first reporting, SC and ST students should verify the tuition waiver with the institute's accounts office so that they do not receive a full-fee demand notice.
IIIT Trichy Campus and Infrastructure
IIIT Trichy occupies a 56-acre campus on Thanjavur Road near BHEL in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu. It lies in the academic corridor shared with NIT Trichy but retains separate governance and its own institutional identity.
Academic facilities include specialised computer science and electronics laboratories, a central library and computing resources for teaching and research. Boys and girls have separate hostel blocks with mess services. Students can also use the campus medical centre and sports facilities.
Industry involvement forms part of the curriculum under the PPP model. Representatives of TCS, Cognizant, Infosys, Ramco Systems, ELCOT and NAVITAS, the six founding industry partners, serve on the governance board and help guide job-focused skill development. These partnerships provide channels for guest lectures, internships and live projects.
IIIT Trichy vs IIIT Lucknow vs IIIT Nagpur
Students applying to PPP IIITs through JEE Main commonly consider IIIT Trichy, IIIT Lucknow and IIIT Nagpur because all three are Institutes of National Importance competing within a similar JoSAA rank band. Established in 2013, IIIT Trichy is the oldest of the three.
| Parameter | IIIT Trichy | IIIT Lucknow | IIIT Nagpur |
| Established | 2013 | 2015 | 2016 |
| Location | Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu | Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh | Nagpur, Maharashtra |
| Type | PPP IIIT, Institute of National Importance | PPP IIIT, Institute of National Importance | PPP IIIT, Institute of National Importance |
| NIRF Engineering 2024 | 47 | Not in top 100 | Not in top 100 |
| B.Tech Total Fee General | INR 14,30,800 | Contact institute | Contact institute |
| Placement Highest 2024-25 | INR 46.67 LPA | Contact institute | Contact institute |
Among these PPP IIITs, IIIT Trichy's 47th position in NIRF Engineering 2024 separates it from IIIT Lucknow and IIIT Nagpur. Its history since 2013 has allowed it to develop a larger industry alumni base, longer recruiter relationships and a more mature research profile. Through JoSAA, IIIT Trichy's Tamil Nadu home-state quota makes closing-rank competition more favourable for candidates from Tamil Nadu and Karnataka.
IIIT Trichy FAQs
Ques. Where did IIIT Trichy stand in the 2024 NIRF rankings?
Ans. NIRF 2024 placed IIIT Tiruchirappalli at 47th in Engineering and 74th in the University category. These positions are among the stronger results achieved by a PPP IIIT in India. IIIT Trichy participates in the NIRF process each year.
Ques. How much does the complete B.Tech programme at IIIT Trichy cost?
Ans. General category students pay INR 14,30,800 for the full four-year B.Tech programme. The first-year fee is INR 3,82,000, followed by INR 3,49,600 in each of Years 2, 3 and 4. A 100% tuition waiver lowers the four-year total for SC and ST students to INR 5,09,200.
Ques. Can a student enter IIIT Trichy through management, NRI or direct admission?
Ans. No. The institute offers no management quota, NRI quota or direct admission route. JoSAA allots every B.Tech seat according to JEE Main rank. Applicants must register through josaa.nic.in during the annual counselling period.
Ques. What were IIIT Trichy's main placement figures for 2024-25?
Ans. The highest package in 2024-25 was INR 46.67 LPA, and the institute reported an overall average of INR 18.04 LPA. The placement rate was 73.5%. CSE students had an average package of INR 16.35 LPA, while the ECE average reached INR 20.12 LPA. Recruiters included Amazon, Walmart Labs, TCS, Cognizant, Infosys and Hevo Data.
Ques. Is IIIT Tiruchirappalli publicly funded or privately owned?
Ans. IIIT Tiruchirappalli is a government institute and an Institute of National Importance created under the IIIT (PPP) Act 2014. Funding comes from the Government of India, the Government of Tamil Nadu and TCS, Cognizant, Infosys, Ramco Systems, ELCOT and NAVITAS. Its degrees have the same statutory recognition as degrees awarded by other Institutes of National Importance.
Ques. Which JEE Main rank range may be required for IIIT Trichy CSE?
Ans. In the General category under the other-state quota, B.Tech CSE generally closes within a JEE Main CRL range of 8,000 to 20,000. The precise rank changes by counselling round and year. Tamil Nadu applicants use separate home-state quota seats with different closing ranks. The tuition waiver produces stronger demand among SC and ST candidates. Students should review the relevant year-wise JoSAA closing ranks at josaa.nic.in before choosing preferences.