M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT), also called RIT Bangalore, is a private autonomous engineering and technology institute started in 1962 under the M.S. Ramaiah group. The institute is affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi. It has NAAC A+ grade, and selected engineering programmes have NBA accreditation.
In NIRF Engineering 2025, RIT Bangalore is ranked 75 with a score of 49.26. For its five-year B.Arch course, the institute is ranked 31 in NIRF Architecture and Planning 2025 with a score of 53.54.
The institute has an 86-acre campus at MSR Nagar, Mathikere, Bengaluru, on the Outer Ring Road. It teaches more than 12,000 students through UG, PG, and doctoral programmes.
- BE (Bachelor of Engineering): 17 specialisations are offered, including CSE, AI and ML, IS, ECE, Mechanical, Civil, Aerospace, Biotechnology, Cyber Security, and Telecommunication Engineering. Duration: 4 years
- B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture): 5-year programme with admission based on NATA
- M.Tech: 12 specialisations are available, including CSE, Data Science, AI and Robotics, VLSI, IoT, and Computer Network Engineering. Duration: 2 years
- MCA and MBA: 2-year PG programmes. The MBA has 8 specialisations, including Marketing, Finance, HR, and Business Analytics
- M.Arch: 2-year postgraduate programme in architecture
- Ph.D: Research programmes are offered in 16 engineering, science, and management disciplines
For most BE branches, the total fee is INR 12,88,000 for four years, which is INR 3,22,000 per year. The B.Arch total fee is INR 5,74,151 for five years. The MBA fee is INR 1,71,820 for the full two-year course.
Scholarships from the government and the institute are available for SC/ST, OBC/EWS, defence-category, and meritorious students through the MSRIT Admissions and Scholarship section.
During the 2025 placement season, 358 companies visited RIT Bangalore and gave 1,892 offers. The highest package was INR 50 LPA, while the average package was INR 7.66 LPA.
Admission Update: Management, NRI, PIO, and Foreign National quota seats for BE and B.Arch are currently open. Students can contact admn@msrit.edu. Management quota seats for M.Tech, MCA, and MBA are also available.
RIT Bangalore Admission Dates 2026
Management quota admissions at RIT Bangalore are open for BE, B.Arch, M.Tech, MCA, and MBA seats. Students can contact the admissions office for seat availability.
| Event | Date |
| Management, NRI, PIO, and Foreign National quota seats for BE and B.Arch | Open, contact admn@msrit.edu |
| Management quota seats for M.Tech, MCA, and MBA | Available |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
The accepted exam or admission route changes by course group at RIT Bangalore. BE and B.Arch use separate UG admission routes, while PG programmes use GATE, Karnataka PGCET, or other accepted management entrance scores where applicable.
| Course | Exam Accepted | Quota |
| BE (all branches) | KCET, COMEDK UGET | 45% state (KCET), 30% COMEDK, 25% Management/NRI |
| B.Arch | NATA | State and management quota |
| BE Lateral (Diploma holders) | KCET DCET | Lateral entry to 2nd year via KEA |
| M.Tech / MCA | GATE, Karnataka PGCET | Government and management quota |
| MBA | Karnataka PGCET, KMAT, CMAT, MAT | Government and management quota |
RIT Bangalore Courses and Fees
At the UG level, RIT Bangalore offers BE in 17 specialisations and a B.Arch programme. Its PG and research options include M.Tech, MCA, MBA, M.Arch, and Ph.D. The fee details are based on the official RIT Bangalore admissions office and may change as per VTU and the Karnataka Fee Fixation Committee.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
| BE (CSE, AI/ML, IS, ECE, EEE, Mechanical, Civil, Aerospace, Biotechnology, Chemical, IEM, EI, E and TE, Medical Electronics) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM, min 45% | INR 12,88,000 |
| BE (Cyber Security) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM, min 45% | INR 18,97,900 |
| BE (Telecommunication Engineering) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM, min 45% | INR 18,97,900 |
| B.Arch | 5 years | 10+2 with Maths, valid NATA score | INR 5,74,151 |
| M.Tech (Aerospace, Biotechnology, Structural Engineering) | 2 years | BE/B.Tech in relevant branch, GATE or PGCET | INR 1,94,920 |
| M.Tech (CSE, Data Science, AI, VLSI, IoT, Digital Electronics, Computer Networks) | 2 years | BE/B.Tech in relevant branch, GATE or PGCET | INR 2,09,420 |
| MCA | 2 years | Graduation with Maths / BCA / BSc CS, min 50% | INR 1,86,320 |
| MBA | 2 years | Any graduation min 50%, PGCET / KMAT / CMAT / MAT | INR 1,71,820 |
| M.Arch | 2 years | B.Arch | INR 1,94,920 |
| Ph.D. | Minimum 3 years | PG degree in relevant field, min 55% | INR 1,95,000 per year |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
CSE, AI/ML, and Information Science draw high demand among BE applicants at RIT Bangalore. Cyber Security and Telecommunication Engineering have a higher yearly fee of INR 4,74,475 because they follow a premium programme structure.
RIT Bangalore Admission Process
Admission to BE and B.Arch at RIT Bangalore is done through state and national-level entrance routes. The institute also accepts direct applications under management and NRI quota.
BE Admission at RIT Bangalore
For BE admission, students must meet the eligibility rules and then follow the route that applies to them.
- Students need 10+2 with Physics, Mathematics, and English, with at least 45% aggregate. For SC/ST/OBC Karnataka domicile students under KCET, the minimum is 40%
- KCET route is only for Karnataka domicile students. They must qualify KCET, register on the KEA portal, enter college and branch choices, and accept the allotted seat after paying the KEA fee
- COMEDK route is open to all-India applicants. Students must qualify COMEDK UGET, register on the COMEDK portal, fill and lock choices, pay the seat acceptance fee, and report to the college for document verification
- For management quota, students must send their 10+2 marksheet to admn@msrit.edu. Selection depends on 10+2 PCM merit and available seats. No entrance exam is needed for this route
- For NRI/PIO quota, students need 10+2 with at least 50% in optional subjects and 5-year employment proof from the NRI parent or sponsor
- Diploma holders can enter the 2nd year through lateral entry with a valid KCET DCET rank and at least 45% in diploma
For CSE, KCET closing ranks at RIT Bangalore are among the most competitive for private colleges in Bengaluru. In recent cycles, the General Category closing rank for KCET CSE at MSRIT usually stays within the top 3,000 to 6,000.
M.Tech and MCA Admission at RIT Bangalore
M.Tech and MCA seats are filled through GATE or Karnataka PGCET. Eligible students without a qualifying exam rank can apply through management quota.
- M.Tech applicants need BE/B.Tech in a relevant engineering branch with at least 50% aggregate
- MCA applicants need graduation in Computer Science, BCA, or B.Sc Computer Science with at least 50% aggregate and Maths at graduation or 10+2 level
- Government quota selection is based on GATE score or Karnataka PGCET rank, while management quota selection is based on academic merit
MBA Admission at RIT Bangalore
For MBA admission, students need any graduation degree with at least 50% aggregate. The government quota route accepts Karnataka PGCET, KMAT, CMAT, or MAT scores. Eligible students without a valid entrance score can apply for management quota seats.
RIT Bangalore Placements
The Training and Placement department manages placements at RIT Bangalore. In 2025, 358 companies came to the campus and made 1,892 job offers to students from BE, M.Tech, MCA, and MBA programmes.
The highest package in 2025 was INR 50 LPA, and the overall average package was INR 7.66 LPA. Branches such as CSE, IS, ECE, and AI/ML bring a large share of the offers. Companies from IT services, product engineering, analytics, and semiconductor fields visit the campus regularly.
MBA students have a separate placement cycle at RIT Bangalore. Recruiters for MBA students come from FMCG, banking, retail, and business consulting sectors.
| Placement Metric | 2025 |
| Companies Visited | 358 |
| Total Offers | 1,892 |
| Highest Package | INR 50 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 7.66 LPA |
RIT Bangalore Rankings
RIT Bangalore has two NIRF rankings in 2025. It stands at 75th in NIRF Engineering 2025 with a score of 49.26. In Architecture and Planning, it is ranked 31st in NIRF 2025 with a score of 53.54.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank |
| NIRF | Engineering | 75 (Score: 49.26) |
| NIRF | Architecture and Planning | 31 (Score: 53.54) |
RIT Bangalore Scholarships
RIT Bangalore helps eligible students apply for government and institutional scholarships. Applications are accepted every September through the Admissions and Scholarship section on campus.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Type |
| Post Metric Scholarship | SC/ST students | Karnataka government scholarship |
| Fee Reimbursement and Concession | OBC, EWS, and eligible government category students | State government fee concession |
| Defence Scholarship | Children and dependants of armed forces personnel | Central government welfare scheme |
| MSRIT Alumni Scholarship | Meritorious students selected by the Alumni Association | Institutional scholarship |
Students who apply for government scholarships must bring valid income, caste, and merit certificates to the Scholarship section in September. Since the application windows are time-bound, late submissions are usually not accepted.
RIT Bangalore Campus and Infrastructure
RIT Bangalore is spread over 86 acres at MSR Nagar, Mathikere, Bengaluru, along the Outer Ring Road. The location gives students easy access to Hebbal, Yeshwanthpur, and other parts of Bengaluru. The campus has department-wise laboratories, a central library with more than 1.5 lakh volumes, computing centres, and sports facilities.
The institute provides hostel facilities for both male and female students in separate blocks on or near the campus. Student chapters of professional bodies such as IEEE, SAE India, CSI, and ASME are active at RIT Bangalore. Cultural and technical festivals are held every year, and the campus also has multiple canteens and a health centre.
RIT Bangalore vs RV College of Engineering vs BMS College of Engineering
Students looking at private autonomous engineering colleges in Bengaluru often compare RIT Bangalore with RVCE and BMSCE. All three are well-known private autonomous colleges in the city and are affiliated with VTU.
| Parameter | RIT Bangalore (MSRIT) | RV College of Engineering (RVCE) | BMS College of Engineering (BMSCE) |
| Type | Private Autonomous | Private Autonomous | Private Autonomous |
| Affiliation | VTU | VTU | VTU |
| Established | 1962 | 1963 | 1946 |
| NAAC Grade | A+ | A+ | A |
| BE Specialisations | 17 | 14 | 13 |
| B.Arch Programme | Yes, 5 years, NIRF rank 31 | No | No |
| Location | MSR Nagar, North Bengaluru | Jayanagar, South Bengaluru | Basavanagudi, South Bengaluru |
RIT Bangalore offers more BE specialisations than RVCE and BMSCE. It also has a nationally ranked B.Arch programme, which the other two colleges do not offer. RVCE may suit students based in South Bengaluru, while BMSCE, started in 1946, is the oldest among the three and has a strong alumni base in core engineering sectors.
RIT Bangalore FAQs
Ques. What KCET rank is usually needed for CSE at RIT Bangalore?
Ans. KEA releases the KCET closing rank for CSE at RIT Bangalore after every counselling round on cetonline.karnataka.gov.in. In recent years, the General Category CSE closing rank at MSRIT has usually been in the top 3,000 to 6,000, so it is one of the college's toughest branches to get.
Ques. How much does the BE course cost at RIT Bangalore?
Ans. For most BE branches, RIT Bangalore charges INR 3,22,000 per year, making the four-year total INR 12,88,000. Cyber Security and Telecommunication Engineering cost more, with a yearly fee of INR 4,74,475. These fee details apply across KCET, COMEDK, and management quota routes.
Ques. Is RIT Bangalore worth considering for engineering?
Ans. RIT Bangalore, also known as MSRIT, is ranked 75 in NIRF Engineering 2025 and has NAAC A+ accreditation. It is a private autonomous engineering college in Bengaluru with more than 60 years of history. In 2025, its average package was INR 7.66 LPA, with IT and technology recruiters driving many placements.
Ques. What are the latest NIRF ranks of RIT Bangalore?
Ans. In NIRF 2025, RIT Bangalore has two ranks: 75 in Engineering with a score of 49.26, and 31 in Architecture and Planning with a score of 53.54.
Ques. Can students apply through management quota at RIT Bangalore?
Ans. Yes. Management, NRI, PIO, and Foreign National quota seats make up 25% of BE seats at RIT Bangalore. For management quota, students can email admn@msrit.edu with their 10+2 marksheet and branch preference. This route does not require an entrance exam rank.
Ques. Are hostels available at RIT Bangalore?
Ans. Yes, RIT Bangalore has hostel facilities for male and female students. Separate accommodation blocks are available on or near the MSR Nagar campus in Bengaluru.