Acharya Institute of Technology (AIT), Bangalore began in 2000 and belongs to the Acharya Institutes group. This private engineering institute is affiliated to Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi, and has AICTE approval. It holds a NAAC A grade, while selected programmes have NBA accreditation.
Engineering and postgraduate professional courses form AIT Bangalore’s main academic offerings. In NIRF Engineering 2025, the institute received a place in the 151 to 200 band.
Its 120-acre campus is in Soladevanahalli, north Bengaluru, near Bangalore International Airport Road. Teaching blocks, laboratories, workshops and student hostels are located on campus. The main study options are:
- Bachelor of Engineering (BE): AIT lists 15 branches, covering:
- Computer Science and Engineering (CSE), AI and ML, Artificial Intelligence, Data Science, Cloud Computing, Cyber Security, Robotics and AI, and Information Science and Engineering (ISE)
- Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE), Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE), and Mechatronics
- Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering
- Aerospace Engineering, Aeronautical Engineering and Biotechnology
- BE Lateral Entry: diploma holders can join a 3-year course in EEE, ECE or Mechanical Engineering.
- MBA: this 2-year course has six dual-specialisation choices. These include Finance and Marketing, Business Analytics and Finance, and Marketing and HR.
- MCA: students can choose General, Cloud Computing or Cyber Security in this 2-year course.
AIT Bangalore Courses and Fees
Students can pursue BE in 15 branches, enter selected BE branches through lateral entry, or study MBA and MCA at the postgraduate level. VTU affiliation and AICTE approval cover these programmes. The following totals apply to the 2026 management quota.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Fee |
| BE, all 15 branches | 4 years | 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics and 45% aggregate; admission through KCET or COMEDK | INR 13,97,280 |
| BE Lateral Entry, EEE, ECE and Mechanical | 3 years | Engineering diploma in the relevant branch | INR 4,05,960 |
| MBA with dual specialisation | 2 years | Bachelor’s degree with 50% aggregate; PGCET, KMAT, MAT or CMAT | INR 1,15,500 |
| MCA, General, Cloud Computing or Cyber Security | 2 years | Bachelor’s degree with 50% aggregate; PGCET, KMAT, MAT or CMAT | INR 1,15,500 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
For the four-year BE course, the management quota total equals INR 3,49,320 per year. A lower, separate fee applies to KCET government quota admissions under the Karnataka Fee Regulatory Committee’s rules. Hostel accommodation costs INR 91,000 to INR 1,15,000 a year.
Seat intake and placement demand have grown fastest in CSE, AI and ML, Data Science, Cloud Computing, Cyber Security, and Robotics and AI.
AIT Bangalore Admission Process
The admission route depends on the programme and seat category. BE applicants use KCET or COMEDK UGET, while MBA and MCA applicants can seek government quota seats through Karnataka PGCET or management quota seats through AIT’s direct counselling.
| Programme and Seat Category | Accepted Entrance Exam | Counselling Authority |
| BE, Karnataka government quota | KCET | KEA, cetonline.karnataka.gov.in |
| BE, management quota | COMEDK UGET | COMEDK, comedk.org |
| MBA and MCA, government quota | Karnataka PGCET | KEA through its PGCET portal |
| MBA and MCA, management quota | KMAT Karnataka, MAT or CMAT | Direct counselling at AIT |
BE Admission Routes and Eligibility
Karnataka residents with KCET scores can take part in KEA’s centralised counselling at cetonline.karnataka.gov.in. This route has three main rounds and a mop-up round for vacant seats. COMEDK UGET applicants, including students from outside Karnataka, can participate in up to four counselling rounds through comedk.org.
For either route, students must pass 10+2 or an equivalent PUC examination. Physics, Mathematics and English are compulsory. The third science subject must be Chemistry, Biology, Computer Science or Electronics. Students need at least 45% in Physics, Mathematics and the third science subject taken together.
- Check the subject requirements and minimum marks for BE admission.
- Take KCET or COMEDK UGET according to the seat category being sought.
- Participate in the relevant counselling process through KEA or COMEDK.
- After seat allotment, pay the prescribed fee and complete the admission formalities at AIT. The institute explains these steps on its official admissions page.
MBA and MCA Admission
A bachelor’s degree with at least 50% aggregate is necessary for both programmes. KEA conducts Karnataka PGCET, the main entrance route for government quota seats. For management quota admission, AIT accepts KMAT Karnataka, MAT and CMAT scores through direct counselling. MBA applicants indicate their preferred specialisation during admission.
- Confirm that the bachelor’s degree meets the minimum aggregate requirement.
- Use Karnataka PGCET for government quota seats, or KMAT Karnataka, MAT or CMAT for management quota seats.
- Attend KEA counselling or AIT’s direct counselling, depending on the route.
- For MBA admission, state the preferred specialisation and complete the institute’s admission formalities.
AIT Bangalore Cutoffs
Closing ranks differ by branch, counselling round and entrance route. In KCET 2026 Round 2, the General Merit closing ranks across AIT branches ranged from 26,738 to 90,561. The branch-specific figures and trends are listed below.
| Entrance Route and Round | Branch or Coverage | Closing Rank |
| KCET 2026 Round 2, General Merit | Across branches | 26,738 to 90,561 |
| KCET 2026 Round 2, General Merit | CSE | 27,000 to 28,000 |
| KCET 2026 Round 2 | AI and ML | Near the CSE range of 27,000 to 28,000 |
| KCET historical final-round trend | CSE and AI and ML | Near 27,000 to 28,000 |
| COMEDK 2026 earlier rounds | CSE | Up to 20,000 |
| COMEDK 2026 earlier rounds | ISE | 22,000 to 25,000 |
KEA publishes KCET Round 3 final cutoffs on its official portal. COMEDK’s official counselling page carries engineering cutoff notices through Round 4.
AIT Bangalore Placements
NIRF 2025 data records placements for 586 of 831 graduates at AIT Bangalore. This total includes 460 undergraduate and 126 postgraduate placements. Campus offers reached a highest package of INR 45 LPA, with an average of INR 6 LPA. LPA means lakh rupees per year.
| Placement Measure | Figure |
| Reporting reference | NIRF 2025 |
| Total graduates | 831 |
| Graduates placed | 586 |
| Undergraduate placements | 460 |
| Postgraduate placements | 126 |
| Average package | INR 6 LPA |
| Highest package | INR 45 LPA |
The placement cell organises campus recruitment for engineering branches and the MBA programme. Recruiters span IT, consumer goods, finance and education technology.
| Sector | Recruiters |
| IT and services | Infosys, TCS, HCL India, Wipro and Accenture |
| Consumer goods and FMCG, or fast-moving consumer goods | Godrej and Hindustan Unilever |
| Financial services | Kotak Mahindra Bank |
| Education technology | Byju’s |
IT recruiters visit most frequently for CSE, AI and ML, and Data Science students. ECE and EEE also receive recruitment interest from companies working in embedded systems, semiconductors and core electronics.
AIT Bangalore Rankings
AIT takes part in NIRF each year. Its 2025 Engineering result places it in the 151 to 200 band, among Karnataka’s ranked private engineering institutions. Selected programmes also hold NBA accreditation.
| Ranking Organisation | Category | 2025 Position |
| NIRF | Engineering | 151 to 200 band |
AIT Bangalore Campus and Infrastructure
At Soladevanahalli in north Bengaluru, AIT’s 120-acre campus provides separate teaching blocks for all 15 BE branches. It also has specialised laboratories, engineering workshops and computing facilities for the CSE group of branches. The site is near the Bangalore International Airport Road corridor.
Boys and girls have separate on-campus hostels. Annual charges depend on the room type and range from INR 91,000 to INR 1,15,000. Students can access Bengaluru’s IT corridor and the Peenya industrial area from Soladevanahalli, and buses connect the area with central Bengaluru.
AIT Bangalore Scholarships
More than 1,400 students receive scholarship assistance each year. For BE students joining through KCET, AIT has two institutional scholarship categories. These awards can continue in later semesters when students meet the academic and attendance requirements. Eligible students can also receive Karnataka government EPASS support.
| Scholarship | Who Can Qualify | Support Available |
| AIT Category 1 Merit Scholarship | KCET General Merit rank below 1,000 for CSE, AI and ML, ISE or Data Science; below 5,000 for ECE and other branches | 100% tuition fee waiver for every year |
| AIT Category 2 EWS or BPL Scholarship | KCET General Merit rank below 5,000 and an Economically Weaker Section (EWS) or Below Poverty Line (BPL) background | No tuition charges, free shared hostel accommodation and a stipend of INR 2,500 per month |
| EPASS, Government of Karnataka | Karnataka domicile students who meet the caste and academic performance requirements | INR 20,000 to INR 60,000 annually |
To renew an institutional scholarship, students must secure at least 75% marks and maintain 85% attendance in every semester. Falling below either requirement can lead to withdrawal of the scholarship from the next semester.
AIT Bangalore, DSCE Bangalore and New Horizon College of Engineering Compared
Students seeking private engineering seats in Bengaluru with KCET ranks between 25,000 and 50,000 often consider these three VTU-affiliated colleges. Their locations, fees, accreditation and scholarship options offer useful points of comparison.
| Comparison Point | AIT Bangalore | DSCE Bangalore | New Horizon College of Engineering |
| Year established | 2000 | 1979 | 2001 |
| University affiliation | VTU | VTU | VTU |
| Campus and location | 120 acres, Soladevanahalli | 57 acres, Kumaraswamy Layout | On-campus, Marathahalli |
| Total BE fee | INR 13,97,280 | VTU-regulated range | VTU-regulated range |
| Accreditation | NBA for selected programmes; NAAC A | NAAC A | NBA and NAAC A |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | 151 to 200 band | Listed in NIRF | Listed in NIRF |
| Scholarship provision | 100% tuition fee waiver for KCET ranks below 1,000 in eligible branches | Merit scholarships | Merit scholarships |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
A larger campus and substantial scholarships for students with high KCET ranks are AIT’s main strengths in this comparison. DSCE offers a longer institutional history and a south Bengaluru location. New Horizon’s position in Marathahalli, within the city’s technology corridor, attracts students interested in IT careers. All three colleges draw applicants from broadly the same KCET and COMEDK pool.
AIT Bangalore FAQs
Ques. Which KCET ranks have secured CSE seats at AIT Bangalore?
Ans. In the 2026 Round 2 General Merit category, CSE closing ranks fell between 27,000 and 28,000. AI and ML had a similar closing range. KEA’s portal at cetonline.karnataka.gov.in provides the Round 3 final cutoffs.
Ques. How much should a management quota BE student budget for tuition in 2026?
Ans. AIT charges a total of INR 13,97,280 for the four-year BE programme under the management quota. This equals INR 3,49,320 annually. The Karnataka Fee Regulatory Committee sets a separate, lower fee for students entering through the KCET government quota.
Ques. What financial assistance can KCET students receive at AIT?
Ans. Students ranked below 1,000 in KCET can receive a 100% tuition fee waiver in CSE, AI and ML, ISE or Data Science. For students from EWS or BPL families with a KCET rank below 5,000, support includes no tuition charges, free hostel accommodation and INR 2,500 each month. More than 1,400 students benefit from scholarships annually. Continued support requires at least 75% marks and 85% attendance each semester.
Ques. How did CSE and ISE closing ranks compare in COMEDK 2026?
Ans. Earlier COMEDK 2026 rounds recorded a CSE closing rank of up to 20,000 at AIT. ISE closed between 22,000 and 25,000. Students can check the published engineering cutoff notices, including those through Round 4, on the official COMEDK counselling page.
Ques. What do AIT’s graduate placement figures show?
Ans. The NIRF 2025 figures record 586 placements among 831 graduates. The highest package reached INR 45 LPA, while the average stood at INR 6 LPA. Recruiters include Infosys, TCS, HCL India, Wipro, Godrej and Kotak Mahindra Bank.
Ques. Which university affiliation and approvals cover AIT’s programmes?
Ans. Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi, is the affiliating university for AIT’s BE, MBA and MCA programmes. These courses also have AICTE approval. AIT holds a NAAC A grade, and selected programmes carry NBA accreditation.
Ques. Can students seek MBA or MCA admission at AIT without a PGCET score?
Ans. AIT accepts KMAT Karnataka, MAT or CMAT scores for MBA and MCA management quota seats through its direct counselling process. Students seeking government quota seats mainly use Karnataka PGCET, which KEA conducts.