Anil Neerukonda Institute of Technology and Sciences (ANITS), Visakhapatnam began in 1998 as a private engineering college. It is affiliated with Andhra University, Visakhapatnam and operates from Sangivalasa, Bheemunipatnam, near Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh. ANITS is accredited by NAAC, while eligible programmes have NBA accreditation.

ANITS holds the 196th position in The Week Engineering Rankings 2025. It was also placed in the 251 to 300 band for engineering by NIRF in 2022. The campus lies off the Bheemunipatnam coast road in Sangivalasa village, in the East Godavari region of Andhra Pradesh.

The institute is known for undergraduate and postgraduate engineering courses, Hospital Administration, and a common fee structure across every B.Tech branch. Its main programmes are:

  • B.Tech - 10 branches covering CSE, AI and Machine Learning, Data Sciences, Cyber Security, ECE, EEE, IT, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, and Chemical Engineering
  • M.Tech - 8 options covering AI and ML, Data Science, VLSI Design and Embedded Systems, Control Systems, Structural Engineering, Soil Mechanics, Machine Design, and Food Process Engineering
  • MBA - a 2-year programme in Hospital Administration

Every B.Tech branch has a total 4-year fee of INR 3,36,400. The 2-year M.Tech fee is INR 1,00,000 for each specialisation. During the 2025 placement season, 729 students secured jobs. The highest package was INR 12 LPA, while the median package stood at INR 4.5 LPA.

Admission Update: Registration for AP EAPCET 2027 is expected to begin in February 2027. Applicants can follow the APSCHE portal for information about registration and any stray vacancy rounds.

ANITS Admission Dates 2027

ANITS uses AP EAPCET for B.Tech admission. The next registration cycle is expected to begin in February 2027.

EventDate
Expected opening of AP EAPCET 2027 registrationFebruary 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

ANITS Courses and Fees

Students can choose from 10 B.Tech branches, 8 M.Tech specialisations, and a 2-year MBA in Hospital Administration. ANITS applies the same total B.Tech fee of INR 3,36,400 to all ten branches.

ProgrammeDurationEligibilityTotal Fees
B.Tech in all 10 branches4 years10+2 with PCM and at least 45%; AP EAPCET rankINR 3,36,400, identical for all branches
M.Tech in all 8 specialisations2 yearsB.Tech or B.E. with at least 50%; GATE or AP PGECETINR 1,00,000, identical for all specialisations
MBA in Hospital Administration2 yearsBachelor’s degree with at least 50%; AP ICETINR 70,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The B.Tech options combine computing, electronics, and traditional engineering fields:

  • CS and IT group: CSE, AI and Machine Learning, Data Sciences, Cyber Security, and Information Technology
  • Electronics group: ECE, which means Electronics and Communication Engineering, and EEE, which means Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  • Core engineering group: Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, and Chemical Engineering

On-campus accommodation for boys and girls costs INR 60,000 to INR 63,000 per year. Using the lower hostel charge, the combined B.Tech and hostel cost comes to INR 5.76 Lakhs over four years. Mess charges and personal spending are not included in this amount.

ANITS Admission Process

Admission routes differ by programme. APSCHE counselling handles the convener quota for B.Tech as well as admissions based on AP ECET, GATE, AP PGECET, and AP ICET. ANITS manages its B.Tech management quota directly.

ProgrammeExamCounselling
B.Tech Convener Quota, 70%AP EAPCETAPSCHE Web Counselling
B.Tech Management Quota, 30%AP EAPCET preferredDirect application to the ANITS Admissions Office
Lateral Entry B.TechAP ECETAPSCHE Web Counselling
M.TechGATE or AP PGECETAPSCHE M.Tech Counselling
MBA in Hospital AdministrationAP ICETAPSCHE MBA Counselling

B.Tech Admission

ANITS follows APSCHE rules for B.Tech selection. AP EAPCET web counselling fills 70% of the intake under the convener quota. The institute directly fills the remaining 30% as management quota seats, using AP EAPCET merit.

  • Applicants must pass 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. They need at least 45% aggregate in PCM, or 40% if they belong to a reserved category.
  • An AP EAPCET rank is needed for both the convener and management quota routes.
  • Students must be at least 17 years old on 31 December of the admission year.

The APSCHE counselling process begins after the AP EAPCET result. Students register on the APSCHE portal, pay the counselling fee, and complete certificate verification at a helpline centre. They then enter ANITS and their preferred branch as web options. After allotment, selected students must report to ANITS and pay the required fee before the stated deadline.

For management quota admission, students submit their applications to the ANITS admissions office. An AP EAPCET rank is preferred, and the Andhra Pradesh Fee Regulatory Committee controls the applicable management quota fee structure.

Lateral Entry B.Tech

Students with an engineering diploma can enter the second year of B.Tech through AP ECET. Each branch has 10% supernumerary seats, meaning seats added above the approved intake, for lateral entry. A relevant engineering diploma with at least 45% aggregate is required.

M.Tech Admission

Applicants need either a valid GATE score or an AP PGECET qualification for M.Tech. They must take part in APSCHE M.Tech counselling and hold a relevant B.Tech degree with at least 50% aggregate. With a total fee of INR 1,00,000, the programme is among the lower-cost private postgraduate engineering options in the Visakhapatnam region.

MBA Admission

Admission to the MBA in Hospital Administration is based on AP ICET and APSCHE MBA counselling. Applicants may hold a bachelor’s degree in any subject, but they must have at least 50% marks. The course prepares students for management work in healthcare organisations.

ANITS Placements

The Training and Placement Cell coordinates recruitment for B.Tech and M.Tech students. In 2025, employers selected 729 of the 1,164 eligible students, giving ANITS a placement rate of 63%. Offers reached a maximum of INR 12 LPA, and the median package was INR 4.5 LPA.

Campus recruiters represent IT, ITES, manufacturing, core engineering, and healthcare management. Students from CSE, AI and ML, ECE, and Data Sciences receive the largest number of offers. Manufacturing, infrastructure, and firms connected with public sector work provide more placement opportunities for Mechanical, Civil, and Chemical Engineering students.

Placement Metric2025
Students placed729 out of 1,164 eligible
Placement rate63%
Highest packageINR 12 LPA
Median packageINR 4.5 LPA
Recruiting sectorsIT, ITES, manufacturing, core engineering, and healthcare management

ANITS Rankings

National assessments of ANITS include rankings from The Week and NIRF. The institution is also accredited by NAAC, while selected programmes under its Andhra University affiliation hold NBA accreditation.

Ranking BodyCategoryRankYear
The WeekEngineering in India1962025
NIRFEngineering in India251 to 300 band2022
Note: The latest listed national position is ANITS’ 196th rank in The Week 2025. Its NIRF appearance was in the Engineering 251 to 300 band in 2022, and the college did not feature in the later NIRF cycles.

ANITS Scholarships

ANITS does not vary its B.Tech fee by student category. Every student pays the same programme fee of INR 3,36,400. However, eligible Andhra Pradesh residents from SC, ST, BC, EBC, and Kapu groups can seek fee support through government schemes.

SchemeEligibilityCoverage
AP Fee Reimbursement for SC, ST, BC, EBC, and Kapu studentsAndhra Pradesh domicile, membership of an eligible category, and annual family income below the state government limitTuition fee reimbursement according to Andhra Pradesh government rules
NSP Post-Matric ScholarshipSC or ST students with family income below INR 2.5 LakhsTuition support and a maintenance allowance under central government rules

After joining ANITS, eligible students can apply for state fee reimbursement through the AP epass portal. The current government notification and portal provide the income ceilings and other conditions for each category.

ANITS Campus and Infrastructure

The ANITS campus is in Sangivalasa village of Bheemunipatnam mandal, 25 km from central Visakhapatnam. It is located close to the Bheemunipatnam coast road. College buses serve Visakhapatnam city and connect areas such as Steel Plant and MVP Colony with the campus.

Separate academic blocks support the different engineering departments. Laboratories are available for CSE, ECE, EEE, Mechanical, Civil, and Chemical Engineering, along with a central library. For programmes with NBA accreditation, the academic facilities and laboratories meet AICTE standards.

Boys and girls have separate on-campus hostels. Accommodation costs INR 60,000 to INR 63,000 each year, while mess charges are collected separately. Students also have access to sports and cultural activity facilities. The 2025 placement data records 1,164 eligible graduating students.

ANITS vs GVPCE Visakhapatnam vs Vignan’s Institute Visakhapatnam

Students seeking a private engineering college in Visakhapatnam through AP EAPCET often consider ANITS alongside Gayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering, known as GVPCE, and Vignan’s Institute of Information Technology, known as VIIT. All three operate in Visakhapatnam and participate in the AP EAPCET admission system.

ParameterANITS VisakhapatnamGVPCE VisakhapatnamVignan’s Institute Visakhapatnam
AffiliationAndhra UniversityJNTUKJNTUK
NAAC gradeNAAC accreditedNAAC accreditedNAAC accredited
The Week 2025 rank196Top 200 rangeTop 200 range
Total B.Tech fees for 4 yearsINR 3,36,400, uniform across branchesComparable rangeComparable range
Yearly hostel feesINR 60,000 to INR 63,000ComparableComparable
Admission modeAP EAPCET convener quota, 70%, and management quota, 30%AP EAPCET and management quotaAP EAPCET and management quota
B.Tech branches10, including Cyber Security and Data SciencesMultipleMultiple

ANITS differs from the other two colleges through its affiliation with Andhra University and its identical fee for every B.Tech branch. GVPCE and VIIT are affiliated with JNTUK and offer comparable infrastructure and placement opportunities. Since the three colleges have similar AP EAPCET rank ranges, students commonly compare their preferred branch, campus location, and hostel facilities before deciding.

ANITS FAQs

Ques. How much does the complete B.Tech programme at ANITS cost?

Ans. The fee for all four years of B.Tech is INR 3,36,400. ANITS charges this same amount for each of its 10 branches, including CSE, ECE, AI and Machine Learning, Data Sciences, and Cyber Security. Hostel accommodation costs another INR 60,000 to INR 63,000 per year, and mess charges are separate.

Ques. ANITS is affiliated with which university?

Ans. Anil Neerukonda Institute of Technology and Sciences, Visakhapatnam is affiliated with Andhra University, Visakhapatnam. The college has NAAC accreditation, and eligible programmes are accredited by the NBA.

Ques. Where does ANITS stand in national engineering rankings?

Ans. The Week Engineering Rankings 2025 placed ANITS at 196. In 2022, NIRF included the college in its Engineering 251 to 300 band. ANITS is also accredited by NAAC, with NBA accreditation held by eligible programmes.

Ques. Which selection routes are used for admission to ANITS?

Ans. AP EAPCET scores and APSCHE Web Counselling are used to fill the 70% convener quota for B.Tech. ANITS directly handles the remaining 30% management quota on AP EAPCET merit. M.Tech applicants need GATE or AP PGECET and must use APSCHE counselling. MBA admission is based on AP ICET through APSCHE.

Ques. What were the main ANITS placement figures for 2025?

Ans. ANITS placed 729 of 1,164 eligible graduates in 2025, equal to a 63% placement rate. The highest offer was INR 12 LPA, and the median salary was INR 4.5 LPA. Recruiters came from IT, ITES, manufacturing, and core engineering.

Ques. Can ANITS students stay in a campus hostel?

Ans. Yes. Separate on-campus hostels are provided for boys and girls. Depending on the room type, the yearly charge ranges from INR 60,000 to INR 63,000. Students pay mess charges separately.

Ques. Can SC or ST students at ANITS receive fee reimbursement?

Ans. ANITS applies the same INR 3,36,400 B.Tech fee to every category. Eligible Andhra Pradesh students from SC, ST, BC, EBC, and Kapu communities may apply for the state fee reimbursement scheme through the AP epass portal after admission. The applicable income limits and conditions follow the current Andhra Pradesh government notification.