ANITS has not yet published its 2025 placement report. The NIRF 2025 report records a B.Tech median package of INR 4.5 LPA for 2023-24, compared with INR 3.6 LPA in 2022-23 and INR 4.0 LPA in 2021-22. In 2023-24, 729 of the 1,164 eligible B.Tech students were placed. The eligible student count rose from 962 in 2021-22 to 1,033 in 2022-23 and 1,164 in 2023-24. However, placements fell from 860 in 2022-23 to 729 in 2023-24.

M.Tech placements recovered in 2023-24 after no students were recruited in 2022-23. Of the 49 eligible M.Tech students, 37 secured jobs at a median salary of INR 4.25 LPA. The median package was INR 3.34 LPA in 2021-22.

ANITS Placements 2025 Report

The 2025 placement report is still awaited. The following figures for UG and PG courses come from the ANITS NIRF 2025 report.

Particulars Course Placement Statistics (2023-24) Placement Statistics (2022-23) Placement Statistics (2021-22)
Median Package B.Tech INR 4,50,000 LPA INR 3,60,000 LPA INR 4,00,000 LPA
Number of Students Qualified 1164 1033 962
Number of Students Placed 729 860 840
Median Package M.Tech INR 4,25,000 LPA No Recruitment INR 3,34,000 LPA
Number of Students Qualified 49 9 16
Number of Students Placed 37 0 5

ANITS UG Placement 2025

The B.Tech placement record for the three latest reported academic years is given below.

Particulars Course Placement Statistics (2023-24) Placement Statistics (2022-23) Placement Statistics (2021-22)
Median Package B.Tech INR 4,50,000 LPA INR 3,60,000 LPA INR 4,00,000 LPA
Number of Students Qualified 1164 1033 962
Number of Students Placed 729 860 840

ANITS PG Placement 2025

The M.Tech placement figures show recruitment resuming in 2023-24 after no placements in 2022-23.

Particulars Course Placement Statistics (2023-24) Placement Statistics (2022-23) Placement Statistics (2021-22)
Median Package M.Tech INR 4,25,000 LPA No Recruitment INR 3,34,000 LPA
Number of Students Qualified 49 9 16
Number of Students Placed 37 0 5

B.Tech Mechanical Engineering students become eligible for campus recruitment from the 3rd year, 2nd semester. Regular Campus Recruitment Training, also called CRT, begins at this stage to help them prepare. Pinnacle, IMEG, Praxol, Medha Servo and MEIL recruit for mechanical roles. Infosys, Accenture, TCS and Capgemini offer technology positions. RIL offered the highest package of INR 7.5 LPA, while the average package ranged from INR 3.6 LPA to INR 4 LPA. The placement rate was 75%, and a Mechanical Engineering student had also secured a core-company job.

ANITS Placement 2025 FAQs

Ques. Which ANITS departments record the highest median packages?

Ans. Computer Science Engineering and Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning generally lead the median salary figures at ANITS, with packages above Rs. 4.5 lakh per annum. These branches attract the largest recruiter pool and offer roles in development, analytics, DevOps and quality assurance. ECE and IT follow with median salaries ranging from Rs. 3.6 lakh per annum to Rs. 4 lakh per annum. Mechanical and Civil Engineering receive fewer high-paying offers, though students can still find jobs in core industries.

Ques. Does ANITS attract product-based recruiters or mainly service-based companies?

Ans. Service-based recruiters such as Infosys, TCS, Accenture, Cognizant and Capgemini hire many ANITS students for software roles. Product-based and technology-focused employers, including Medha Servo, Pinnacle, Zoho, Praxol and IMEG, have also started recruiting from the institute. They offer fewer roles than service companies, but these positions usually carry higher packages. Selection commonly includes demanding coding tests or project assessments and requires strong technical or programming skills.

Ques. How does the ANITS placement cell prepare students for GD and HR rounds?

Ans. The ANITS Training and Placement Cell, or TPC, covers more than technical interview preparation. Its sessions include Group Discussions, HR mock interviews, resume-writing workshops and personality development. Students learn how to communicate clearly, present themselves and answer behavioural questions. External trainers, industry professionals and alumni often help conduct these sessions, giving students practical guidance and greater confidence.

Ques. What placement options are available for Chemical and Civil Engineering students at ANITS?

Ans. Chemical and Civil Engineering students have fewer placement opportunities than students from CS and IT. Core employers such as MEIL and Medha Servo, along with some government contractors, recruit from these branches. Many students also improve their prospects in technology and analytics by learning AutoCAD, Revit, MATLAB or coding.

Ques. Can ANITS students take part in off-campus recruitment drives?

Ans. Yes. ANITS students regularly join off-campus drives held by APSCHE, APSSDC and national recruitment platforms such as TCS NQT and AMCAT. The placement cell informs students about these drives and supports their registration and preparation. Such opportunities connect students with multinational companies and specialised firms that may not conduct recruitment on the ANITS campus, adding to the available on-campus options.