Gayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering (GVPCE), Visakhapatnam, began in 1996 under Gayatri Vidya Parishad Educational Institutions. This private autonomous engineering college has AICTE approval and affiliation to JNTU Kakinada. Its accreditations include NAAC A++ and NBA accreditation for every B.Tech programme.

Engineering education at undergraduate and postgraduate levels forms the college's main focus. In the 2025 NIRF Engineering rankings, GVPCE secured 177th place nationally. Its programme choices are:

  • Eleven B.Tech specialisations with a combined intake of 1,260 seats: CSE, AI and Machine Learning, Data Sciences, Robotics, ECE, EEE, IT, Civil, Chemical, Mechanical, and CSE Cyber Security.
  • Six M.Tech specialisations: CSE, AI and Robotics, VLSI Design, Power Electronics, CAD/CAM, and Structural Engineering.
  • An MCA programme lasting 2 years.

Located at Madhurawada in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, the campus spans 21 acres. Academic buildings, laboratories, workshops and the central library form part of its 39,000 sq.m. built-up area. Government-regulated B.Tech fees apply equally to all branches. During the 2024-25 placement season, the college recorded 1,289 offers, with a highest package of INR 24 LPA.

GVPCE Courses and Fees

Students can choose from 11 B.Tech branches, 6 M.Tech specialisations and a 2-year MCA course. B.Tech has 1,260 seats in total. Fees follow the Andhra Pradesh Fee Regulatory Committee framework and do not vary by branch.

CourseDurationAnnual FeeTotal Fees
B.Tech, all 11 specialisations4 yearsINR 1,05,000INR 4,20,000
B.Tech through lateral entry3 yearsINR 1,05,000INR 3,15,000
M.Tech in CSE, AI and Robotics, VLSI, Power Electronics, CAD/CAM or Structural Engineering2 yearsINR 57,100INR 1,14,200
MCA2 yearsINR 55,800INR 1,11,600

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The B.Tech options are Computer Science and Engineering (CSE), AI and Machine Learning, Data Sciences, Robotics, Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE), Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE), Information Technology (IT), Civil Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and CSE with Cyber Security. Each branch costs INR 1,05,000 per year; popular branches carry no additional fee.

The full M.Tech specialisation names are Computer Science and Engineering, Artificial Intelligence and Robotics, VLSI Design and Embedded Systems, Power Electronics and Drives, CAD/CAM, and Structural Engineering.

GVPCE Admission Process

B.Tech admissions use two routes: APSCHE manages Category A counselling for 70% of seats, while GVPCE handles institutional counselling for the remaining 30% under Category B, also called the management quota. M.Tech selection accepts AP PGECET or GATE scores, and MCA selection uses AP ICET scores.

Entrance Exams and Admission Routes

The accepted examination depends on the course and seat category.

ProgrammeExam AcceptedSeat Category
B.Tech, all 11 branchesAP EAPCETCategory A: 70% of seats
B.Tech, all 11 branchesJEE Main or AP EAPCETCategory B: 30% of seats
B.Tech lateral entryAP ECETEntry directly into the 2nd year
M.Tech, 6 specialisationsAP PGECET or GATEAll seats
MCAAP ICETAll seats

B.Tech Eligibility and Selection

  • Applicants must complete Class 12, or 10+2, with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics.
  • Category A applicants need a valid AP EAPCET score and must take part in APSCHE counselling through the official counselling portal.
  • For Category B, applicants need a valid JEE Main or AP EAPCET score and participate in counselling conducted directly by GVPCE.
  • A diploma in a relevant engineering discipline allows applicants to seek direct 2nd-year admission through AP ECET.

Category B accounts for 378 B.Tech seats. GVPCE considers JEE Main score or percentile first, followed by AP EAPCET rank. Class 12 aggregate marks serve as the final tiebreaker. The college admissions office processes Category B applications.

Steps to Apply and Complete Admission

  1. Check the course eligibility and obtain a valid score in the examination accepted for the chosen admission route.
  2. For B.Tech Category A, join APSCHE counselling through the official portal. For Category B, apply through the GVPCE admissions office and attend its institutional counselling.
  3. Follow the selection and seat-allotment process for the relevant course and category.
  4. After receiving a seat, report to GVPCE with the original documents.

For the 2026-27 intake, admissions have reached the later counselling stages. Eligible applicants without an allotment in earlier rounds should check the APSCHE counselling portal for mop-up notifications.

M.Tech Eligibility and Selection

A relevant B.Tech or BE degree is necessary for M.Tech admission. Applicants may use AP PGECET, the state entrance examination, or a GATE score. Seat allotment gives preference to GATE-qualified applicants, who may also qualify for a GATE stipend during their studies.

MCA Eligibility and Selection

To apply for MCA, students need a graduation degree and must have studied Mathematics at either the 10+2 or graduation level. Selection depends on AP ICET scores.

GVPCE Cutoffs

Closing ranks change with the admission year, counselling round and applicant category. For ECE, the General-category closing rank in AP EAPCET 2025 Round 3 was 4,156. CSE usually requires a lower rank because demand is higher; Civil and Chemical Engineering generally admit students at higher closing ranks.

YearEntrance ExamBranchRoundCategoryClosing Rank
2025AP EAPCETElectronics and Communication Engineering3General4,156

GVPCE Placements

Recruitment in 2024-25 resulted in 720 students securing placements out of 1,056 eligible students. Employers issued 1,289 offers across the placement drives. The highest salary package reached INR 24 LPA, while the median was INR 5.40 LPA. LPA means lakh rupees per year.

MetricPlacement Season 2024-25
Students securing placements720
Students eligible for placements1,056
Offers across all drives1,289
Median salary packageINR 5.40 LPA
Highest salary packageINR 24 LPA

Recruiters include Amazon, Deloitte, Infosys, L&T, MindTree, TCS, Tech Mahindra and Wipro. CSE and ECE graduates make up the largest group of placed students, and a significant share receive more than one offer. The college's location also provides access to employers in Visakhapatnam's IT corridors and manufacturing units within the Vizag Special Economic Zone.

GVPCE Rankings and Accreditation

GVPCE appears in national engineering rankings and is among Andhra Pradesh's leading private engineering colleges. Its 2025 NIRF Engineering rank of 177 puts it within India's top 180 engineering institutions and the national top 200. The college also holds NAAC's highest grade, with NBA accreditation covering all B.Tech programmes.

BodyAssessmentRank or Accreditation
NIRFEngineering, 2025177
NAACInstitutional accreditationA++, the highest grade
NBAProgramme accreditationAll B.Tech programmes accredited

Only a small number of private engineering colleges in India hold the NAAC A++ grade awarded by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council.

GVPCE Campus and Infrastructure

Madhurawada, in Visakhapatnam's northern expansion area, is home to GVPCE's 21-acre campus. It lies near the IT corridor and the Rushikonda beach area. The buildings cover 39,000 sq.m. and include academic blocks, workshops, seminar halls and a central library with digital access.

Students have access to specialised CSE, ECE, EEE and Mechanical Engineering laboratories, along with CAD/CAM and robotics labs. A separate research and development block supports work across the institution's 46+ funded projects. Separate hostels for boys and girls are available nearby. Other facilities include a sports ground and transport serving most parts of Vizag city.

GVPCE Scholarships and Financial Support

SC/ST and BC students can seek support through the Andhra Pradesh government's fee reimbursement scheme, subject to eligibility. This support can substantially reduce the fees students pay themselves. GATE-qualified M.Tech students may also be eligible for stipends during the programme.

GVPCE, GITAM Institute of Technology and Andhra University College of Engineering Comparison

Students seeking engineering admission in Visakhapatnam often consider GVPCE alongside GITAM Institute of Technology (GIT) and Andhra University College of Engineering (AUCE). GIT is also in Vizag. All three serve students applying in the city and accept AP EAPCET scores for B.Tech admission.

ParameterGVPCEGITAM Institute of TechnologyAndhra University College of Engineering
Institution typePrivate autonomous college affiliated to JNTU KakinadaPrivate deemed universityGovernment college under Andhra University
NAAC gradeA++A+, under GITAMA++
NIRF Engineering position, 2025177Below GVPCE; ranked separately as GITAMIncluded within AU rather than ranked separately
Total B.Tech feesINR 4,20,000, government-regulatedHigher fee range under the private deemed university structureLower fee range under the government structure
B.Tech intake1,260 seats across 11 branchesLarger intake across multiple campusesSmaller intake with more selective admission
Admission routeAP EAPCET for Category A; JEE Main or AP EAPCET for Category BAP EAPCET, JEE Main or GITAM EntranceAP EAPCET through the government quota
Highest placement packageINR 24 LPA in 2024-25Higher package through the deemed university networkGovernment-sector career routes are dominant

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

GVPCE combines government-regulated fees with NAAC A++ accreditation, matching AUCE's NAAC grade, and NBA accreditation for all B.Tech programmes. Its B.Tech cost is lower than GITAM's in the same city. AUCE has a longer history and lower government-structure fees, along with fewer B.Tech seats. GITAM provides a wider university environment across multiple schools and campuses, the benefits of deemed university status, and a broader employer network at a higher cost.

Students who place greater weight on accreditation and controlled fees can consider GVPCE. GITAM may suit those seeking the wider campus and academic choices of a deemed university, while AUCE offers the lower-fee government college route.

GVPCE FAQs

Ques. Which accreditations and university affiliation does GVPCE hold?

Ans. GVPCE functions autonomously with affiliation to JNTU Kakinada. Every B.Tech programme has NBA accreditation. At the institutional level, the National Assessment and Accreditation Council has awarded it A++, its highest grade.

Ques. Where did GVPCE stand nationally in engineering in 2025?

Ans. With 177th place in NIRF Engineering 2025, GVPCE falls within India's top 180 engineering institutions. It is also among the leading private engineering colleges in Andhra Pradesh.

Ques. Which closing rank can students use as a reference for ECE admission?

Ans. For the General category in AP EAPCET 2025 Round 3, ECE admission at GVPCE ended at rank 4,156. Closing ranks depend on the year, category and counselling round. CSE generally closes at a lower rank because it attracts greater demand, whereas Civil and Chemical Engineering usually close at higher ranks.

Ques. How much should a student budget for the full B.Tech course?

Ans. Four years of B.Tech at GVPCE cost INR 4,20,000, paid at INR 1,05,000 per year. The Andhra Pradesh Fee Regulatory Committee framework governs this fee, which stays the same across all 11 specialisations. Eligible SC/ST and BC students may receive support under the AP government's fee reimbursement scheme.

Ques. What recruitment outcomes did GVPCE record during 2024-25?

Ans. Employers made 1,289 offers during 2024-25, and 720 of the 1,056 eligible students secured placements. Salary packages reached a maximum of INR 24 LPA, with a median of INR 5.40 LPA. Recruiters included Amazon, Infosys, L&T, TCS, Tech Mahindra and Wipro.

Ques. How are management-quota applicants selected for B.Tech?

Ans. Applicants submit Category B applications through the GVPCE admissions office. This institutional counselling route covers 30% of B.Tech seats, or 378 seats. Selection gives first priority to JEE Main scores, then AP EAPCET ranks, followed by Class 12 aggregate marks.

Ques. Which postgraduate engineering branches are available, and what do they cost?

Ans. The 6 M.Tech specialisations are Structural Engineering, CAD/CAM, Power Electronics and Drives, VLSI Design and Embedded Systems, Artificial Intelligence and Robotics, and Computer Science and Engineering. The complete 2-year programme costs INR 1,14,200. Applicants enter through AP PGECET or GATE scores.

Ques. How can a B.Tech applicant choose between GVPCE and GITAM in Visakhapatnam?

Ans. Both GVPCE and GITAM Institute of Technology are established private engineering options in Visakhapatnam. GVPCE combines NAAC A++, a 2025 NIRF Engineering rank of 177, and government-regulated fees of INR 4,20,000 for 4 years. It can suit students who prioritise accreditation and controlled costs. GITAM has private deemed university status, a broader environment across several schools, greater campus diversity and a wider employer network, with higher fees. Students seeking those university features may prefer GITAM.