CMR Institute of Technology (CMRIT), Bangalore, holds NAAC accreditation with an A++ grade and belongs to the 151-200 band in NIRF Engineering 2025. CMR Jnanadhara Trust founded this private engineering institute in 2000. It has AICTE approval and is affiliated to Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi. Six programmes have NBA accreditation: CSE, ECE, EEE, Mechanical, Civil and ISE.

Whitefield's ITPL area is home to the institute's 8-acre campus. Its position within Bangalore's technology hub gives students across programmes access to industry interaction and placement opportunities. Study options range from undergraduate engineering to postgraduate courses and research:

  • The four-year BE programme has 960+ seats. Its branches are Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Information Science and Engineering, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Civil Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering.
  • Students can enter the two-year MTech in VLSI Design and Embedded Systems through Karnataka PGCET or GATE.
  • The two-year MBA has 120 seats. Accepted tests include CAT, CMAT, MAT, KMAT Karnataka and Karnataka PGCET.
  • For the two-year MCA, which has 120 seats, admission is through Karnataka PGCET or KMAT Karnataka.
  • PhD research opportunities are available in several disciplines.

BE students pay INR 3,22,000 annually for CSE, ECE, ISE, AI and ML, and AI and Data Science, while Civil, EEE and Mechanical cost INR 3,01,000 annually. Each two-year MBA or MCA programme costs INR 1,15,500 in total; the yearly MTech fee is INR 63,900. During placements in 2025, 125 companies made 389 offers. The highest salary package reached INR 44.1 LPA, with an average of INR 6.99 LPA. Recruiters included Microsoft, Amazon, Infosys, TCS, Wipro, Capgemini and IBM. LPA means lakh rupees per year.

For information about management quota vacancies and the applicable fees for the 2026-27 academic session, write to admissions@cmrit.ac.in.

CMRIT Bangalore Admission Dates 2026

For MTech, MBA and MCA applicants in the 2026-27 admission cycle, the upcoming Karnataka PGCET Round 2 deadlines are listed below. The schedule is covered by the KEA Round 2 admission notice.

EventDate
Karnataka PGCET 2026 Round 2: deadline to pay the admission fee for allotted MTech, MBA and MCA seatsOctober 19, 2026
Karnataka PGCET 2026 Round 2: deadline to report to the allotted college for MTech, MBA and MCA admissionOctober 23, 2026

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

CMRIT Bangalore Courses and Fees

Engineering, management, computer applications and research make up CMRIT's course choices through BE, MTech, MBA, MCA and PhD programmes. BE fees depend on whether a student chooses a technology branch or a core engineering branch. The following amounts apply to the 2026-27 fee schedule.

CourseDurationEligibilityAnnual FeeTotal Fee
BE: CSE, ECE, ISE, AI and ML, AI and Data Science4 yearsClass 12 with Physics and Mathematics; 45% for General category; KCET or COMEDK UGETINR 3,22,000INR 12,88,000
BE: Civil, EEE and Mechanical4 yearsClass 12 with Physics and Mathematics; 45% for General category; KCET or COMEDK UGETINR 3,01,000INR 12,04,000
MTech: VLSI Design and Embedded Systems2 yearsRelevant BE/BTech degree with 50% for General category; Karnataka PGCET or GATEINR 63,900INR 1,27,800
MBA2 yearsBachelor's degree with 50%, or 45% for Karnataka applicants; CAT, CMAT, MAT, KMAT or PGCETINR 57,750INR 1,15,500
MCA2 yearsBachelor's degree including Mathematics; Karnataka PGCET or KMATINR 57,750INR 1,15,500
PhDMinimum 3 yearsME/MTech in a relevant disciplineINR 1,50,600 (total)Depends on the programme duration

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Among technology branches, ECE has 240 seats, while CSE and ISE each have 180 seats. AI and ML and AI and Data Science each admit 120 students. Together, the CS-AI-ML-DS group accounts for over 660 seats. Civil, EEE and Mechanical make up the rest of the engineering intake. Students can interact with industry throughout their studies because the Whitefield campus lies within Bangalore's IT corridor.

CMRIT Bangalore Admission Process

BE applicants use KCET for government quota admission as Karnataka domicile students, or COMEDK UGET for the management quota route open across India. Postgraduate selection uses Karnataka PGCET and the other entrance tests accepted for each course.

  1. Check the academic requirements for the course and the conditions attached to the admission quota.
  2. Take an accepted entrance examination. BE seat allotment depends on the KCET or COMEDK UGET rank.
  3. For government quota seats, follow KEA counselling through KCET for BE or Karnataka PGCET for the relevant postgraduate course. The COMEDK route is available to BE applicants from all states.
  4. For direct postgraduate management admission, apply through the course's accepted test route and complete the required selection stage. MBA selection includes a Group Discussion and Personal Interview; MCA selection includes a merit-based interview.

The programme-wise entrance routes for the 2026-27 session are:

ProgrammeAccepted Entrance TestAdmission Route
BE: Government quotaKCET 2026KEA counselling for Karnataka domicile students only
BE: Management quotaCOMEDK UGET 2026COMEDK counselling for applicants from across India
MTechKarnataka PGCET or GATEKEA PGCET counselling for government quota seats
MBACAT, CMAT, MAT, KMAT Karnataka or Karnataka PGCETPGCET counselling for government quota seats; direct admission for management quota seats
MCAKarnataka PGCET or KMAT KarnatakaPGCET counselling for government quota seats

BE Entry Requirements and Selection

A valid KCET rank and Karnataka domicile are necessary for government quota BE admission. KEA assigns these seats through rank-based counselling. COMEDK UGET provides the management quota route for applicants from any state; students outside Karnataka can access CMRIT BE admission only through this route.

  • KCET government quota: Physics and Mathematics must be compulsory subjects in Class 12, with Chemistry, Biology, Computer Science or Electronics as one optional subject. The required aggregate is 45%, reduced to 40% for Karnataka SC/ST applicants. Seat allotment follows the KCET rank.
  • COMEDK management quota: The same academic conditions apply, with the COMEDK UGET rank used for seat allotment. Applicants from outside Karnataka are eligible through this route.

MTech Entry Requirements and Selection

For VLSI Design and Embedded Systems, a relevant BE or BTech degree must carry at least 50% aggregate, or 45% for Karnataka SC/ST applicants. Karnataka PGCET's MTech stream is the route to government quota seats. GATE scores allow students to seek direct management quota admission. The yearly fee is INR 63,900.

MBA Entry Requirements and Selection

Of the MBA's 120 seats, government quota seats are assigned through Karnataka PGCET MBA counselling. For direct management quota selection, CMRIT considers CAT, CMAT, MAT or KMAT Karnataka scores before a Group Discussion and Personal Interview. Applicants need a bachelor's degree with 50% aggregate; the requirement is 45% for Karnataka domicile applicants. The two-year course costs INR 1,15,500 in total.

MCA Entry Requirements and Selection

A bachelor's degree that includes Mathematics is needed for the MCA, which has 120 seats. Government quota admission follows Karnataka PGCET MCA counselling. Under the management quota, Karnataka PGCET or KMAT Karnataka scores are considered before a merit-based interview. Fees for the full two-year programme total INR 1,15,500.

CMRIT Bangalore Cutoffs

For KCET 2026, the Round 3 closing ranks below apply to the 1G (General Merit) category. The COMEDK figure shows the Round 1 opening-to-closing rank range for the GM category.

Entrance TestRound and CategoryBranch or Rank MeasureRank
KCET 2026Round 3, 1G (General Merit)CSE closing rank21,030
KCET 2026Round 3, 1G (General Merit)AI and ML closing rank30,540
KCET 2026Round 3, 1G (General Merit)ECE closing rank45,056
KCET 2026Round 3, 1G (General Merit)ISE closing rank49,255
COMEDK UGET 2026Round 1, GMOpening-to-closing rank range11,475 to 18,243

SC, ST and OBC applicants can find category-specific cutoffs on the official KEA portal at cetonline.karnataka.gov.in.

CMRIT Bangalore Placements

The 2025 placement drive brought 389 offers from 125 companies. CSE, AI and ML, ISE and ECE received most of the offers. Being based in Whitefield's technology corridor helps the institute connect with a broad group of recruiters.

Placement Measure2025
Highest salary packageINR 44.1 LPA
Average salary packageINR 6.99 LPA
Participating companies125
Offers made389

Recruitment includes analytics firms, major IT service providers and global technology businesses. Product companies and startups with Bangalore offices offer the higher salary packages, ranging from INR 20 to 44 LPA. IT services companies account for large-scale hiring across several technology branches, with packages of INR 4 to 7 LPA.

RecruiterBusiness Area
MicrosoftTechnology products
AmazonE-commerce and cloud
InfosysIT services
TCSIT services
WiproIT services
CapgeminiIT consulting
IBMTechnology services

Compared with the CS-AI group, Mechanical, Civil and EEE have smaller groups of students taking part in placements. Their main employment targets are manufacturing, construction and utilities businesses in Bangalore. NBA accreditation across the six major BE programmes supports a curriculum built around learning outcomes and industry requirements.

CMRIT Bangalore Rankings

A place in the 151-200 band of NIRF Engineering 2025 puts CMRIT among India's top 200 engineering institutes. Its NAAC A++ grade is the highest awarded by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council. Only a minority of Karnataka's private engineering colleges hold this grade.

Ranking OrganisationCategory2025 Position
NIRFEngineering151-200 band

Programme-level NBA accreditation applies to CSE, ECE, EEE, Mechanical, Civil and ISE, covering the institute's major BE branches. It checks education based on learning outcomes and whether graduate skills meet AICTE norms. Alongside VTU affiliation and NAAC A++, this gives CMRIT a place among the better-accredited private engineering colleges in eastern Bangalore.

CMRIT Bangalore Campus and Infrastructure

Students study on a compact 8-acre urban campus in Whitefield, within the ITPL (International Tech Park) corridor. Amazon, Microsoft, IBM and many startups have offices nearby. This setting gives students access to Bangalore's technology hub from the beginning of their course.

Department buildings serve all 8 BE branches. Facilities include dedicated CSE and ECE laboratories, an AI and Data Science centre, a central library and spaces for conferences. Engineering, MBA and MCA students share campus infrastructure. For MBA students, nearby companies and startups provide access to live projects and internships.

Autonomous status under VTU lets CMRIT revise elective subjects more quickly than a college that is only affiliated. This supports teaching in Machine Learning, VLSI design, embedded systems and full-stack development within BE courses. NBA accreditation for six major programmes requires regular curriculum reviews against AICTE standards for education based on learning outcomes.

CMRIT Bangalore Scholarships

Enrolled students can seek CMRIT's own scholarships, and the institute also helps them apply for government and corporate schemes. Support depends on the conditions of each scholarship.

ScholarshipWho Can ApplySupport Available
CMRIT Leadership ScholarshipStudents with a CGPA of 8.0 or above who show leadership through college clubs or community activitiesFee concession decided by the institution
CMRIT General ScholarshipStudents with a CGPA of 8.0 or above and a family income certificateFee concession based on both merit and financial need
CMRIT Sports ScholarshipStudents who have participated in district, state or national sportsConcession linked to sporting achievement
Karnataka SSPKarnataka domicile students belonging to SC, ST, OBC or minority categoriesFee reimbursement through the State Scholarship Portal
National Scholarship Portal (NSP)Students from economically weaker sections in any stateScholarships through scholarships.gov.in
AICTE Pragati ScholarshipGirl students studying technical programmes approved by AICTEINR 50,000 per year through the AICTE portal
AICTE Swanath ScholarshipOrphan students or children of armed forces or CAPF personnelINR 50,000 per year through the AICTE portal
HDFC Parivartan ScholarshipStudents from low-income families selected on merit and financial needSupport through the HDFC portal

A student can receive only one CMRIT institutional scholarship per academic year. For application dates and the documents needed, contact the scholarships office at scholarships@cmrit.ac.in.

CMRIT Bangalore vs DSCE vs RNSIT

Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering (DSCE) and RNS Institute of Technology (RNSIT), Channasandra, are common alternatives considered alongside CMR Institute of Technology (CMRIT). All three are private engineering colleges in Bangalore affiliated to VTU. They attract the same group of KCET and COMEDK UGET applicants.

Comparison PointCMRIT BangaloreDSCE BangaloreRNSIT Bangalore
Year founded200019792001
Campus locationWhitefield, ITPL areaShavige Malleshwara HillsChannasandra
University affiliationVTUVTUVTU
NAAC gradeA++AA
NIRF Engineering 2025151-200 bandRankedRanked
Annual BE fee for technology branchesINR 3,22,000ComparableComparable
BE seat intake960 seatsComparableComparable
Entrance routesKCET and COMEDK UGETKCET and COMEDK UGETKCET and COMEDK UGET

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Among these colleges, CMRIT has the highest NAAC grade at A++. Its Whitefield IT corridor location is its main advantage for access to placements, particularly in the IT sector for COMEDK applicants. DSCE's history goes back to 1979, and it has a larger alumni network in Bangalore. RNSIT is close to CMRIT in age and offers a similar range of branches. For KCET applicants, available branches and their closing ranks usually make the biggest difference when choosing between them.

CMRIT Bangalore FAQs

Ques. At which rank did CMRIT's CSE seats close in KCET Round 3 for 2026?

Ans. For the 1G (General Merit) category, CSE admission closed at 21,030 in KCET 2026 Round 3. The corresponding closing ranks were 30,540 for AI and ML, 45,056 for ECE and 49,255 for ISE. Applicants seeking SC, ST or OBC cutoffs should use the official KEA portal at cetonline.karnataka.gov.in.

Ques. Which BE admission route is available without Karnataka domicile?

Ans. A valid COMEDK UGET rank lets students from outside Karnataka seek management quota BE admission at CMRIT. Applicants from every state can take this all-India entrance test. The KCET government quota route is restricted to students with Karnataka domicile.

Ques. How do BE tuition costs differ between technology and core branches?

Ans. Civil, EEE and Mechanical have a yearly fee of INR 3,01,000, bringing the four-year total to INR 12,04,000. For CSE, ECE, ISE, AI and ML, and AI and Data Science, students pay INR 3,22,000 per year. Their full four-year fee is INR 12,88,000.

Ques. Which ranking position and accreditations does CMRIT hold?

Ans. The institute appears in the 151-200 band of NIRF Engineering 2025. Its NAAC A++ accreditation is the highest grade awarded by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council. NBA accreditation applies to CSE, ECE, EEE, Mechanical, Civil and ISE. CMRIT is affiliated to Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU).

Ques. What salary packages and hiring numbers were recorded in the 2025 placement drive?

Ans. Across 125 companies, the drive generated 389 offers. The average salary package was INR 6.99 LPA, while the highest reached INR 44.1 LPA. Major recruiters included Microsoft, Amazon, Infosys, TCS, Wipro, Capgemini and IBM.

Ques. How are MBA seats allotted, and what does the complete course cost?

Ans. CMRIT's MBA runs for 2 years, has 120 seats and costs INR 1,15,500 in total. Government quota selection takes place through Karnataka PGCET MBA counselling. For management quota seats, the institute considers CAT, CMAT, MAT or KMAT Karnataka scores and then conducts a Group Discussion and Personal Interview. A bachelor's degree with at least 50% aggregate is the minimum academic requirement.

Ques. Where can applicants confirm hostel and accommodation facilities?

Ans. The admissions office can provide current accommodation and hostel details at admissions@cmrit.ac.in; applicants can also visit the official website. CMRIT occupies an 8-acre urban campus in Bangalore's Whitefield area.

Ques. Which MTech specialisation can students choose, and how do they qualify for it?

Ans. VLSI Design and Embedded Systems is the MTech option at CMRIT. Applicants need a relevant engineering BE or BTech degree with 50% aggregate. Karnataka PGCET's MTech stream is used for government quota admission, while students with valid GATE scores can also apply directly. The annual course fee is INR 63,900.

Ques. How does CMRIT's autonomous status work within VTU?

Ans. Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi, is the affiliating university for CMR Institute of Technology (CMRIT), Bangalore. As an autonomous college under VTU, CMRIT prepares its curriculum and holds its examinations, with degrees awarded within the VTU framework. It also has AICTE approval and recognition from the Government of Karnataka.