Dr. B.C. Roy Engineering College (BCREC), Durgapur, began in 2000 as a private, self-financed engineering college. It is affiliated with Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology (MAKAUT), West Bengal, and has AICTE approval. BCREC holds NAAC Grade B+, while select programmes have NBA approval. The college has not appeared as a named institution in the latest NIRF Engineering ranked lists.

The college operates from a 25-acre campus in Durgapur, West Bengal. Its facilities include a central library with more than 70,000 volumes, a common LAN connecting 800 computers, and six separate hostels for male and female students.

  • B.Tech: The flagship 4-year course has 10 branches: Computer Science and Engineering, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, Information Technology, Data Sciences, Cyber Security, Computer Science and Design, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering.
  • MBA: This 2-year course is offered in General Management and Hospital Management.
  • M.Tech: Students can complete this 2-year course in Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Power System Engineering, or Construction Technology and Management.
  • MCA: This is a 2-year postgraduate course in Computer Applications.

Total B.Tech fees are INR 9.36 Lakhs for CSE, ECE, and IT; INR 8.86 Lakhs for AI and ML, Cyber Security, Data Sciences, and Electrical Engineering; and INR 7.76 Lakhs for Civil and Mechanical Engineering. The MBA fee is INR 5.78 Lakhs, while MCA costs INR 3.74 Lakhs. Eligible students from West Bengal can apply for government support such as the Vivekananda Scholarship. During 2023-24, more than 550 students were placed, and the highest offer reached INR 12 LPA. Capgemini, Cognizant, and TCS hired students in large numbers.

BCREC Important Admission Dates 2027

The next B.Tech admission cycle for the 2027-30 batch is expected to start in February 2027. The schedule below is tentative and follows the pattern of the previous admission cycle.

EventDate
WBJEE 2027 application periodFebruary to March 2027 (tentative)
MBA application through JEMAT 2027February to March 2027 (tentative)
WBJEE 2027 examinationApril 2027 (tentative)
WBJEE 2027 counsellingJune to August 2027 (tentative)

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

BCREC Courses and Fees

BCREC teaches engineering, management, and computer applications at undergraduate and postgraduate levels. Its B.Tech programme covers 10 branches, including established engineering fields and newer computing specialisations.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees
B.Tech (CSE / ECE / IT)4 years10+2 with PCM, WBJEE or JEE MainINR 9.36 Lakhs
B.Tech (AI and ML / Data Sciences / Cyber Security / EE)4 years10+2 with PCM, WBJEE or JEE MainINR 8.86 Lakhs
B.Tech (Civil Engineering / Mechanical Engineering)4 years10+2 with PCM, WBJEE or JEE MainINR 7.76 Lakhs
B.Tech (Computer Science and Design)4 years10+2 with PCM, WBJEE or JEE MainINR 6.11 Lakhs
B.Tech Lateral Entry (CSE)3 yearsDiploma in Engineering with 45%INR 7.01 Lakhs
B.Tech Lateral Entry (ECE / AI-ML / IT / DS)3 yearsDiploma in Engineering with 45%INR 6.63 Lakhs
MBA / MBA (Hospital Management)2 yearsBachelor’s degree with 50%, JEMAT or MAT or CATINR 5.78 to 5.85 Lakhs
M.Tech (CSE)2 yearsB.Tech or BE with 55%, GATEINR 3.86 Lakhs
M.Tech (ECE / ME / Power Systems)2 yearsB.Tech or BE with 55%, GATEINR 2.86 Lakhs
MCA2 yearsBachelor’s degree with Mathematics, WB-JECAINR 3.74 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The MBA in Hospital Management is designed for students seeking healthcare administration roles. Civil Engineering graduates can also choose the specialised M.Tech in Construction Technology and Management, which has a total fee of INR 1.23 Lakhs.

BCREC Admission Process

BCREC fills 80% of B.Tech seats through WBJEE counselling. Another 10% are allotted using JEE Main ranks through a separate merit list, while the college directly manages the remaining 10% management quota. Admission routes for the other courses depend on their respective entrance tests and counselling systems.

CourseEntrance ExamSelection Mode
B.TechWBJEE or JEE MainWBJEE centralised counselling for 80%; direct admission for 10% through JEE Main and 10% through the management quota
B.Tech Lateral EntryJELETMAKAUT lateral entry counselling
MBAJEMAT, MAT, CAT, XAT, CMATEntrance test merit followed by an interview
M.TechGATEMerit based on the GATE score
MCAWB-JECAWB-JECA centralised counselling

B.Tech Admission

Applicants must pass 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. WBJEE-based admission requires at least 45% aggregate marks.

  • Take WBJEE and secure a valid rank.
  • Create an account on the counselling portal of the West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board (WBJEEB).
  • Select preferred courses and institutes, then lock the choices.
  • Accept the allotted seat and submit the acceptance fee.
  • Visit BCREC Durgapur for document checks and enrolment.

MBA Admission

MBA applicants need a bachelor’s degree in any subject with at least 50% aggregate marks. BCREC accepts JEMAT, MAT, CAT, XAT, and CMAT scores. The college prepares a merit order from entrance scores before conducting group discussion and personal interview rounds.

M.Tech Admission

Applicants need a relevant B.Tech or BE degree with a minimum of 55% and a valid GATE score. MAKAUT PG counselling uses GATE merit to allot M.Tech seats.

MCA Admission

For MCA, students must have studied Mathematics either in 10+2 or during their bachelor’s degree. They must take the West Bengal Joint Entrance for Computer Applications (WB-JECA), followed by centralised WB-JECA counselling.

BCREC Cutoffs

Demand is highest for CSE and IT during WBJEE counselling at BCREC. In recent admission cycles, the General Category closing rank for CSE has usually been within 20,000 to 40,000. Civil and Mechanical Engineering close at much lower levels of competition.

BranchCategoryRecent Cutoff Pattern
Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral CategoryClosing rank usually between 20,000 and 40,000
Information TechnologyGeneral CategoryAmong the most competitive BCREC branches
Civil EngineeringGeneral CategoryLower competition than CSE and IT
Mechanical EngineeringGeneral CategoryLower competition than CSE and IT

BCREC Placements

More than 550 students secured jobs in the 2023-24 placement season. The highest package was INR 12 LPA, and the average CTC stood at INR 3.60 LPA. At the last reported stage of the 2024-25 season, 212 students had been placed. That season had recorded a highest offer of INR 6.1 LPA and an average package of INR 3.93 LPA.

Metric2024-25 (Ongoing at Last Report)2023-24
Highest PackageINR 6.1 LPAINR 12 LPA
Average PackageINR 3.93 LPAINR 3.60 LPA
Minimum PackageINR 2.28 LPAINR 1.2 LPA
Students Placed212+ (season ongoing at last report)550+

Among the major recruiters, Capgemini hired 122 students for analyst positions. Cognizant selected 68 students, while TCS recruited 50 students. Wipro, Infosys, Accenture, HSBC, Godrej, Genpact, IBM, and Tech Mahindra were also confirmed recruiters. Most campus offers went to students from CSE, IT, and ECE. Civil and Mechanical Engineering received fewer campus recruitment offers.

BCREC Scholarships

Students at BCREC can seek financial support through state and central government schemes. West Bengal domicile students with strong academic results and the required financial background may apply for the Vivekananda Scholarship, which supports tuition and maintenance costs.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
Vivekananda Scholarship (WB)West Bengal domicile, at least 75% marks in 10+2 or graduation, and the prescribed annual family incomeINR 60,000 per year for UG students, funded by the state government
Bihar Student Credit Card SchemeBihar domicile students studying approved coursesEducation loan of up to INR 4 Lakhs at subsidised interest
NSP (National Scholarship Portal) SchemesSC, ST, OBC, and EWS students who meet the applicable income and marks conditionsBenefits differ across central schemes

Applications are submitted through the National Scholarship Portal or the West Bengal Scholarship Portal. BCREC’s scholarship cell helps first-year students prepare documents and complete their applications.

BCREC Campus and Infrastructure

BCREC occupies a 25-acre campus in Durgapur, West Bengal. Academic facilities include 48 classrooms, engineering laboratories, a language laboratory, an R&D Centre, seminar halls, and a central library holding more than 70,000 volumes. A shared LAN connects 800 computers, and Wi-Fi is available across the campus. Students can also use indoor and outdoor sports facilities.

There are six hostel blocks, divided equally into three for male students and three for female students. The hostels provide 24-hour security, internet access, common rooms, and a gym. The annual hostel charge is INR 75,000, including room rent and mess expenses.

Durgapur has road and railway connections to other places in West Bengal. Durgapur Station, the closest major railway station, is 5 km from the college.

BCREC vs Bengal College of Technology vs RCC Institute of Information Technology

Students using WBJEE or JEE Main for private engineering admission in West Bengal often compare BCREC Durgapur with Bengal College of Technology (BCT) Durgapur and RCC Institute of Information Technology (RCCIIT) Kolkata. All three belong to a similar academic tier and are affiliated with MAKAUT.

ParameterBCREC DurgapurBCT DurgapurRCCIIT Kolkata
Established200020012000
AffiliationMAKAUTMAKAUTMAKAUT
AccreditationNAAC Grade B+NAAC Grade B+NAAC Grade B
Admission GateWBJEE or JEE MainWBJEE or JEE MainWBJEE or JEE Main
B.Tech Fee (CSE)INR 9.36 LakhsINR 7 to 9 LakhsINR 8 to 10 Lakhs
Campus25 acres, Durgapur10+ acres, DurgapurUrban campus, Kolkata
Hostel6 hostels for male and female studentsAvailableLimited
B.Tech Branches1088

BCREC has the largest branch range of the three colleges, including AI and ML, Data Sciences, and Cyber Security. Its Durgapur campus also has more space and six hostel blocks. RCCIIT’s Kolkata location provides closer access to industry, while BCT is the nearest comparison to BCREC in both location and fee range.

BCREC FAQs

Ques. At what WBJEE rank does BCREC usually close CSE admission?

Ans. In earlier counselling rounds, the General Category closing rank for B.Tech CSE at BCREC Durgapur has generally ranged from 20,000 to 40,000. The exact rank changes each year with the number of applicants. ECE and IT are more competitive than Civil and Mechanical Engineering.

Ques. What do BCREC placement figures show?

Ans. During 2023-24, BCREC placed more than 550 students. The average package was INR 3.60 LPA, and the highest offer reached INR 12 LPA. Capgemini, Cognizant, and TCS hired the most students, while CSE and IT recorded the strongest placement results.

Ques. How many hostels are available at BCREC?

Ans. BCREC has six hostel blocks on its 25-acre campus. Three are for male students and three are for female students. The annual fee is INR 75,000, including accommodation and mess charges. Facilities include 24-hour security, Wi-Fi, and common rooms.

Ques. Which approvals and accreditations does BCREC hold?

Ans. BCREC has NAAC Grade B+ accreditation, and select programmes have NBA approval. It is also approved by AICTE and affiliated with MAKAUT, West Bengal.

Ques. Can a JEE Main score be used for BCREC B.Tech admission?

Ans. Yes. A separate direct merit list based on JEE Main scores fills 10% of B.Tech seats. WBJEE counselling covers 80% of the seats, and the college fills the remaining 10% through its management quota.

Ques. Which postgraduate courses can students study at BCREC?

Ans. The postgraduate options are MBA, MBA in Hospital Management, MCA, and M.Tech in five fields: CSE, ECE, Mechanical Engineering, Power System Engineering, and Construction Technology and Management. M.Tech uses GATE for admission, MBA accepts JEMAT or MAT, and MCA admission is through WB-JECA.