KCE uses TNEA for BE and B.Tech admissions and TANCET for MBA and MCA admissions. The latest cutoffs cover 2026, with separate figures for courses and categories.

The cutoff comparisons run from 2026 to 2022. BE and B.Tech tables show closing ranks, while MBA and MCA tables show closing marks.

Table of Contents

  1. KCE Cutoff: Accepted Exams and Ranges
  2. KCE TNEA Cutoff 2026
  3. KCE TNEA Closing Rank Comparisons
  4. KCE TANCET Cutoff 2026
  5. KCE TANCET Closing Marks Comparisons

KCE Cutoff: Accepted Exams and Ranges

The ranges below cover all categories for each course and its accepted exam.

Cutoff range across categoriesAccepted examCourse
10255 - 215450TNEABE
8644 - 149035TNEAB.Tech
1.708 - 27.821TANCETMBA
42.48 - 89.479TANCETMCA

KCE TNEA Cutoff 2026

For BE admissions through TNEA, the 2026 Round 3 cutoff spans 10255 - 215450 across all categories.

  • B.Tech admissions have an overall closing rank range of 8644 - 149035 across categories in 2026 Round 3.

Among the top choices for TNEA applicants are BE Cyber Security and B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Data Science. Their category-wise closing ranks appear below.

SC applicants to BE Cyber Security have a closing rank range of 18580 - 84770 in 2026 Round 3.

  • The SC closing rank range for B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Data Science is 34217 - 96616 in TNEA 2026 Round 3.

BE Cyber Security: 2026 Closing Ranks by Category

Closing rankCategory
19610BC
17180BCM
20398MBC
10255OC
18580 - 84770SC
117796SCA

B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Data Science: 2026 Closing Ranks by Category

Closing rankCategory
31885BC
29966 - 40218BCM
31011 - 33854MBC
19084OC
34217 - 96616SC
8644 - 19464SCA
109242ST

KCE TNEA Closing Rank Comparisons

Across all categories, BE admissions reached a closing rank of 215450 in 2026. The corresponding closing rank for 2025 was 190320.

  • B.Tech admissions across categories closed at rank 149035 in 2026 and 115622 in 2025.

The following tables compare closing ranks by category and course, starting with the latest year.

20262025202420232022Category
75614
59661
77374
107464
99161
BC
101067
65827
100258
131529
122826
BCM
72381
67967
101263
108985
117613
MBC
46726
27081
50015
82609
80049
OC
176538
137009
136430
165751
150477
SC
215450
132001
194386
142919
147960
SCA
158702
190320
171255
127885
142580
ST
Closing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022Courses
118963
124841
130146
142919
136888
Civil Engineering
157610
114909
64305
104164
142580
Computer Science And Engineering
117796
66561
133205
127885
128590
Cyber Security
215450
177710
194386
165751
125088
Electrical And Electronics Engineering
190576
132001
142685
121460
113526
Electronics & Communication Engineering
176538
190320
172125
154722
150477
Mechanical Engineering
168036
132897
---VLSI Design & Technology
20262025202420232022Category
44659
21468
19631
31152
33868
BC
40577
26934
34074
54809
51327
BCM
46284
32168
21650
42399
39891
MBC
29018
16841
20196
24944
28073
OC
115281
70981
99429
121214
137805
SC
149035
98120
57700
128231
120722
SCA
140529
115622
111672
129405
-ST
Closing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022Courses
109242
62139
67586
66989
116499
Artificial Intelligence & Data Science
149035
115622
111672
128231
74191
Information Technology

KCE TANCET Cutoff 2026

For MBA admissions through TANCET, the cutoff across all categories is 1.708 - 27.821 in 2026 Round 1.

  • MCA closing marks across categories span 42.48 - 89.479 in 2026 Round 1.

MBA General and MCA are among the top choices for students applying through TANCET. The tables below separate their closing marks by category.

For SC applicants, MBA General admissions have closing marks of 1.708 in 2026 Round 1.

  • Master of Computer Applications [MCA] has SC closing marks of 42.48 in TANCET 2026 Round 1.

MBA General: 2026 Closing Marks by Category

Closing marksCategory
26.093BC
23.515MBC
27.821OC
1.708SC
16.08SCA

MCA: 2026 Closing Marks by Category

Closing marksCategory
84.315BC
66.365MBC
89.479OC
42.48SC

KCE TANCET Closing Marks Comparisons

Across all categories, MBA admissions closed at 1.708 marks in 2026. In 2025, the closing marks were 18.851.

  • MCA admissions across categories closed at 42.48 marks in 2026 and 13.269 marks in 2025.

Category and course comparisons for TANCET closing marks follow, with years arranged from newest to oldest.

20262025202420232022Category
26.093
59.854
58.983
64
53.701
BC
--
72.664
55
54.558
BCM
23.515
18.851
55.823
27
23.733
MBC
27.821
73.835
72.664
71
65.361
OC
1.708
59.854
14.311
29
5.093
SC
16.08
--
58
-SCA
Closing marks 2026Closing marks 2025Closing marks 2024Closing marks 2023Closing marks 2022Courses
1.708
18.851
14.311
27
5.093
General
20262025202420232022Category
84.315
87.339
92.479
92.682
89.657
BC
-
86.277
89.065
--BCM
66.365
81.782
86.878
87.186
77.707
MBC
89.479
91.875
96.32
93.857
91.047
OC
42.48
13.269
16.894
49.758
45.415
SC
Closing marks 2026Closing marks 2025Closing marks 2024Closing marks 2023Closing marks 2022Courses
42.48
13.269
16.894
49.758
45.415
Master of Computer Applications [MCA]