MKSSS’s Cummins College of Engineering for Women, Pune began in 1991 under Maharshi Karve Stree Shikshan Sanstha (MKSSS). This private engineering college is affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), has operated autonomously since 2016, and is approved by AICTE. It has an A grade from NAAC and holds a place in the 201-300 band of the 2025 NIRF Engineering ranking.

The institution is recognised as India’s first engineering college exclusively for women. Admission is limited to female candidates and is handled through the DTE Maharashtra Centralised Admission Process (CAP). Its five B.Tech branches have a combined intake of 540 seats, while postgraduate engineering courses are also available.

Located at Karve Nagar in Pune, the campus covers 14 acres. Students can choose residential accommodation across four hostel facilities. Eligible students may receive government support through MahaDBT, financial aid sponsored by NGOs, or scholarships offered by the Cummins India Foundation. During the 2023-24 placement season, 594 of 683 registered students secured jobs. The highest package was INR 50 LPA, and the average package stood at INR 10.77 LPA. Recruiters included Salesforce, Visa, SAP Labs, Wells Fargo, and JP Morgan.

  • The programmes available only to women at Cummins College Pune are:
    • B.Tech in Computer Engineering, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, Information Technology, Instrumentation and Control Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering, with a duration of 4 years and a combined intake of 540 seats
    • B.Tech Lateral Entry (DSY), a 3-year course for women who hold an engineering diploma
    • M.Tech in Computer Engineering and Mechanical Engineering Design, along with ME in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, each lasting 2 years
    • Ph.D. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering

General category students pay a total of INR 7,99,841 for the 4-year B.Tech course. The complete 3-year B.Tech Lateral Entry fee is INR 5,90,459. Depending on the specialisation, the 2-year M.Tech fee ranges from INR 2,22,000 to INR 2,56,000.

Admission Update: Women planning to join the 2027-28 batch should monitor MHT-CET 2027 registration, which is expected to begin in January 2027. MHT-CET PCM scores form the main basis of the admission process, and Computer Engineering is the most competitive branch.

Cummins College Pune Admission Dates 2027

Admission to Cummins College Pune is open only to women. Candidates seeking entry to the 2027-28 batch should follow the MHT-CET and DTE Maharashtra CAP schedules.

Event Date
MHT-CET 2027 registration Expected to open in January 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

First-year and direct second-year B.Tech admissions follow separate DTE Maharashtra CAP routes. The entrance requirements and responsible admission bodies for each programme are given below.

Programme Exam Accepted Admission Body
B.Tech First Year (all branches) MHT-CET PCM or JEE Main DTE Maharashtra CAP at cetcell.mahacet.org
B.Tech Lateral Entry (DSY) Diploma in Engineering marks DTE Maharashtra DSY CAP
M.Tech / ME GATE or MHT-CET PGCET DTE Maharashtra PG CAP or institute-level admission
Ph.D. Institute entrance test and SPPU norms Cummins College Pune directly

Cummins College Pune Courses and Fees

Women can study five B.Tech branches, two M.Tech specialisations, an ME course in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, and a Ph.D. at Cummins College Pune. The General category fee is identical across all five B.Tech branches.

Course Duration Eligibility Total Fees (General)
B.Tech in Computer Engineering, Information Technology, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, Instrumentation and Control Engineering, or Mechanical Engineering 4 years 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics, at least 45%, and a valid MHT-CET or JEE Main score INR 7,99,841
B.Tech Lateral Entry (DSY) in all branches 3 years Engineering diploma with at least 45% INR 5,90,459
M.Tech Computer Engineering 2 years B.Tech or BE in a relevant discipline and a valid GATE score INR 2,56,000
M.Tech Mechanical Engineering Design 2 years B.Tech or BE in Mechanical Engineering INR 2,56,000
ME Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering 2 years B.Tech or BE in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering or a related discipline INR 2,22,000
Ph.D. Electronics and Telecommunication Minimum 3 years M.Tech or ME in a relevant discipline INR 41,150

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Among the undergraduate options, Computer Engineering and Information Technology usually record the highest MHT-CET cutoffs. The closing percentiles for Mechanical Engineering and Instrumentation and Control Engineering are generally lower, which may provide an option for students with comparatively lower scores.

Cummins College Pune Admission Process

Female candidates are eligible for every programme offered by Cummins College Pune. DTE Maharashtra CAP manages all B.Tech admissions, and the college does not offer management quota or direct admission outside this process.

B.Tech Admission

An applicant must satisfy these conditions:

  • Only female candidates may apply, and male candidates are not admitted.
  • The applicant must have passed 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects. The minimum aggregate is 45%, reduced to 40% for SC, ST, and OBC candidates from Maharashtra.
  • A valid MHT-CET PCM percentile or JEE Main Paper 1 score is required.
  • Women with Maharashtra domicile can compete for home university and state quota seats. Applicants from outside Maharashtra may apply only for institute-level seats.

The B.Tech selection procedure involves the following steps:

  • Take MHT-CET PCM or JEE Main and secure a valid score.
  • Complete DTE Maharashtra B.Tech CAP registration at cetcell.mahacet.org and submit documents for electronic scrutiny.
  • Add Cummins College Pune and the preferred engineering branches to the option form.
  • Review the CAP seat allotment and confirm the allotted seat within the stated period.
  • Visit Cummins College Pune with the original documents and pay the required fee.

In CAP Round 1 of 2025, the closing MHT-CET percentiles were 99.27 for Computer Engineering and 98.37 for Information Technology. Across the branches, the open category cutoff generally begins in the 96+ percentile range.

M.Tech and ME Admission

For postgraduate admission, candidates need a B.Tech or BE degree in the relevant field with at least 50% marks. A valid GATE score is the main qualifying route for M.Tech. ME selection follows DTE Maharashtra PG CAP rules, while an institute-level process may be used for applicants without a GATE score.

Cummins College Pune Placements

Computer Engineering and Information Technology contribute strongly to placement activity at Cummins College Pune. Recruiters represent product engineering, banking technology, and IT services. The 2023-24 season was one of the college’s strongest placement years.

Metric 2023-24
Students Registered 683
Students Placed 594
Placement Rate 87%
Highest Package INR 50 LPA
Average Package INR 10.77 LPA

Salesforce, Visa, SAP Labs, Wells Fargo, Walmart, BNY Mellon, and JP Morgan are among the confirmed recruiters. The college also has industry partnerships with global technology companies and receives opportunities connected with corporate diversity hiring.

Cummins College Pune Rankings

Cummins College Pune is listed in the national NIRF ranking for engineering institutions. Its academic credentials also include an NAAC A grade, while important engineering departments are working toward NBA accreditation.

Ranking Body Category 2025 Rank
NIRF Engineering 201-300 band
Note: Cummins College Pune has received an A grade from NAAC. As India’s first engineering college exclusively for women, it occupies a distinct place in women’s technical education and is assessed within the NIRF and accreditation systems.

Cummins College Pune Scholarships

Financial assistance at Cummins College Pune includes Maharashtra government schemes, support funded by NGOs, and industry scholarships. Students from reserved categories and economically weaker sections who enter through CAP may apply for the government schemes for which they meet the conditions.

Scholarship Eligibility Portal
Government Scholarship and Freeship (Maharashtra) SC, ST, OBC, EWS, and minority students whose income is below the prescribed limit mahadbtmahait.gov.in
PM Yashasvi Scholarship OBC and EBC students with family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs National Scholarship Portal (NSP)
Cummins India Foundation Scholarship Female students who show academic merit and face economic disadvantage Through the college admissions office
NGO and Industry-Sponsored Aid Women studying engineering who require financial support Through the college admissions office

After confirming a seat allotted through DTE Maharashtra CAP, students should promptly submit their MahaDBT scholarship applications. The portal provides a single application window for SC, ST, and OBC freeships as well as minority scholarships.

Cummins College Pune Campus and Infrastructure

Cummins College of Engineering for Women occupies a 14-acre campus in Karve Nagar, a residential area in western Pune with access from Kothrud and Deccan Gymkhana. It functions as a dedicated campus for women.

Academic facilities include laboratories for all five engineering branches, seminar halls, a central library, and separate areas for projects and research. Technical research and industry interaction receive support from the Bioinformatics Centre and the college’s association with the Cummins Inc. group. Four hostels are available on or close to the campus. Fees, including meals, range from INR 97,790 to INR 1,37,813 per year.

Students can participate in annual technical and cultural programmes, department associations, IEEE student chapters, and coding clubs. The placement cell works throughout the year and conducts organised pre-placement training for final-year students.

Cummins College Pune vs VIT Pune vs PICT Pune

Cummins College Pune, Vishwakarma Institute of Technology (VIT Pune), and Pune Institute of Computer Technology (PICT Pune) are autonomous private engineering colleges considered by applicants using the DTE Maharashtra CAP system. The comparison below highlights their main differences.

Parameter Cummins College Pune VIT Pune PICT Pune
Gender Admission Women only Coed Coed
Year Established 1991 1983 1983
Campus Location Karve Nagar, West Pune Bibwewadi, South Pune Dhankawadi, South Pune
NAAC Grade A A+ A
B.Tech Total Intake 540 seats across 5 branches Larger intake across multiple branches Focused intake with greater emphasis on Computer Science and IT
Notable Distinction India’s first all-women engineering college with access to a strong diversity hiring pipeline Broad branch selection and a strong autonomous curriculum Known in Pune for Computer Science and IT placements

Cummins College Pune differs through its women-only admission policy, relationship with the Cummins India Foundation, and access to diversity-focused recruiters. VIT Pune has a higher NAAC grade and provides coed students with a wider range of branches. PICT Pune has a concentrated focus on Computer Science and Information Technology placements. Women comparing these institutions can weigh Cummins College Pune’s dedicated campus and technology placement record against the broader or more specialised options at VIT Pune and PICT Pune.

Cummins College Pune FAQs

Ques. Is Cummins College Pune open to applicants of every gender?

Ans. No. Cummins College of Engineering for Women, Pune accepts only female candidates. It was India’s first engineering college established exclusively for women. All 540 B.Tech seats and every postgraduate seat are reserved for women, so male applicants cannot join any programme.

Ques. How much does the complete B.Tech programme at Cummins College Pune cost?

Ans. For a General category student, the total fee for a 4-year B.Tech course is INR 7,99,841. This amount is the same for all five branches. General category students entering directly into the second year pay a total of INR 5,90,459 for the 3-year B.Tech Lateral Entry course.

Ques. Which MHT-CET percentile may be required to enter Cummins College Pune?

Ans. Open category cutoffs across the college’s branches generally begin in the 96+ percentile range. During CAP Round 1 in 2025, Computer Engineering closed at 99.27 percentile, while Information Technology closed at 98.37 percentile. Mechanical Engineering and Instrumentation and Control Engineering normally have comparatively lower closing percentiles.

Ques. Which engineering branches are available in the Cummins College Pune B.Tech course?

Ans. The five B.Tech branches are Computer Engineering, Information Technology, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, Instrumentation and Control Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering. Together, these branches provide 540 seats.

Ques. How did Cummins College Pune perform in the 2023-24 placement season?

Ans. Out of 683 registered students, 594 received placements, producing an 87% placement rate. The highest package reached INR 50 LPA, and the average was INR 10.77 LPA. Salesforce, Visa, SAP Labs, Wells Fargo, and JP Morgan were among the leading recruiters.

Ques. Does Cummins College Pune provide accommodation for students?

Ans. Yes. Women students can apply for accommodation in four hostel facilities. The yearly charge, including meals, ranges from INR 97,790 to INR 1,37,813. Rooms depend on availability, and students from outside Pune are usually given priority.

Ques. What accreditation and national ranking does Cummins College Pune hold?

Ans. Cummins College of Engineering for Women, Pune has an A grade from NAAC and was placed in the 201-300 band of the 2025 NIRF Engineering ranking. It is AICTE-approved, autonomous, and affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University.

Ques. What financial aid can Cummins College Pune students apply for?

Ans. Scholarship choices include Maharashtra Government Scholarships and Freeships for eligible SC, ST, OBC, EWS, and minority students through mahadbtmahait.gov.in. Economically disadvantaged women may also seek a Cummins India Foundation Scholarship. Further NGO-funded and industry-sponsored assistance is available through the college admissions office.