COEP Technological University, formerly known as College of Engineering Pune (COEP), is one of the oldest public engineering institutes in India and was established in 1854. The university is approved by AICTE and holds a NAAC A+ grade. Among the rankings mentioned in the source, COEP secured 90th rank in NIRF for B.Tech and 23rd rank in IIRF for B.Tech.
B.Tech is the most sought-after programme at COEP. Admission to B.Tech is based on MHT-CET for the Maharashtra quota, which covers 80% of the seats, while the remaining 20% seats are filled through JEE Main under the All India Quota. Final admission is completed through CAP counselling. The total fee for the B.Tech programme is INR 6.06 Lakhs, and the university does not allot seats through direct admission.
The source also reports strong placement outcomes for 2026, with the highest package at INR 60.30 LPA and the average package at INR 12.64 LPA. In the B.Tech admissions data cited in the source, the MHT-CET cutoff 2025 ranged from 98.41 to 99.9 percentile, while the JEE Main cutoff for the General category ranged from 8088 to 59081.
COEP Pune Admission Dates 2026
The official admission pages currently show ongoing or upcoming activity for the CAP process and the UG ACAP spot round. The valid dates available on the official counselling and COEP admission pages are listed below.
| Event |
Date |
| Technical Education CAP Process for A.Y. 2026-27 in progress |
03 August 2026 onward |
| Registration for ACAP (Spot) Round at COEP Tech |
25 August 2026 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
COEP Pune Courses and Fees 2026
COEP offers engineering, management, research, and diploma-level programmes. The fee details available in the source are given below.
| Course |
Fee |
| B.Tech |
INR 6.06 Lakhs |
| M.Tech |
INR 2.24 Lakhs |
| MBA |
INR 5.93 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Lateral |
INR 4.12 Lakhs |
| Ph.D |
INR 1.28 Lakhs |
| PG Diploma |
INR 1.75 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
COEP Pune Admission 2026
COEP offers admission to programmes such as B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA, MCA, and research programmes. Admission is primarily entrance-based, and the university completes the final seat allotment through the Maharashtra State CET Cell CAP counselling. Candidates must register online, enter their preferences, and complete admission formalities after seat allotment. The source also clearly states that COEP Pune does not allot seats for direct admission.
- B.Tech: Candidates must have passed 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics and secured at least 45% marks. Admission is through MHT CET and DTE CAP counselling.
- M.Tech: Candidates must hold a bachelor’s degree in a relevant discipline with at least 50% marks. GATE-qualified candidates are considered through GATE scores, while non-GATE candidates may appear for the COEP PG entrance test.
- MBA: Candidates must have a bachelor’s degree from a recognised university with at least 50% marks, and selection is based on the MAH MBA/MMS-CET score.
| Program |
Entrance Exam |
| B.Tech |
MHT CET (Maharashtra quota), JEE Main (All India quota) |
| M.Tech |
GATE, COEP PG Entrance Test |
| MCA |
MCA-CET / COEP PG Entrance Test |
| MBA |
MBA-CET / CMAT / CAT / XAT Entrance Test |
| PhD / Research |
COEP Tech RPET / Interview |
How Admission Works at COEP
- Appear for the relevant entrance examination such as MHT CET, JEE Main, GATE, MBA-CET, CMAT, CAT, or XAT, depending on the programme.
- Register for the CAP counselling process through the Maharashtra State CET Cell.
- Fill in programme and college preferences online.
- Wait for merit-based seat allotment.
- Report to the COEP campus with the required documents.
- Confirm admission by completing document verification and fee payment.
COEP Pune Cutoff
COEP accepts MHT CET and JEE Main for B.Tech admission. For postgraduate admissions, the source also mentions GATE and MAH CET scores for courses such as M.Tech, MBA, and MCA. The cutoff details available for the General category are given below.
COEP Pune MHT-CET Cutoff 2025
The source states that the overall MHT CET cutoff in 2025 ranged between 98.41 and 99.9 percentile. It also notes that Computer Science and AI-related branches were the most competitive, while branches such as Manufacturing, Civil, and Metallurgical Engineering had comparatively lower cutoffs.
- Computer Science and AI-related branches were among the most competitive. B.Tech Computer Science Engineering closed at 99.67 percentile, and Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning opened at 99.86 percentile.
- Core branches such as Electronics & Telecommunication, Electrical, Mechanical, and Instrumentation remained highly competitive, with last-round cutoffs ranging from 99.29 to 99.55 percentile.
- Manufacturing, Civil, and Metallurgical Engineering had lower cutoffs in the 98 to 99 percentile range.
| B.Tech Specializations |
First Round (Closing Percentile) |
Last Round (Closing Percentile) |
| B.Tech Computer Science Engineering |
99.9 |
99.67 |
| Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering |
99.73 |
99.55 |
| Electrical Engineering |
99.51 |
99.36 |
| Mechanical Engineering |
99.44 |
99.29 |
| Instrumentation & Control Engineering |
99.41 |
99.33 |
| Manufacturing Science and Engineering |
99.06 |
99.03 |
| Civil Engineering |
98.62 |
- |
| Metallurgical Engineering |
98.41 |
98.68 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning |
99.86 |
- |
COEP Pune JEE Main Cutoff 2025
The source states that the overall JEE Main cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged between 216 and 3583. The programme-wise closing rank details listed in the source are shown below.
| B.Tech Specializations |
First Round (Closing Rank) |
Last Round (Closing Rank) |
| B.Tech Computer Science Engineering |
8088 |
18883 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning |
9800 |
19693 |
| Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering |
12991 |
22392 |
| Electrical Engineering |
23512 |
30462 |
| Instrumentation & Control Engineering |
26758 |
33197 |
| Mechanical Engineering |
28590 |
35205 |
| Manufacturing Science and Engineering |
41703 |
45266 |
| Civil Engineering |
52171 |
56580 |
| Metallurgical Engineering |
53854 |
59081 |
COEP Pune Rankings
COEP performed strongly in both national and Pune-level comparisons in the rankings cited in the source. It secured 1st rank in Pune for B.Tech by IIRF and The Times of India, while it was also placed 2nd in Pune in the NIRF engineering category. The MBA programme was also recognised, with a national rank of 39 by IIRF.
| Ranking Agency |
Category |
Rank (India) |
| NIRF |
B.Tech |
90 |
| Overall |
- |
| IIRF |
B.Tech |
23 |
| MBA |
39 |
| The Times of India |
B.Tech |
5 |
| Outlook |
B.Tech |
12 |
COEP Pune Placement
The source reports that COEP received more than 560 placement offers from companies including DE Shaw, Arcesium, Wells Fargo, HILTI, and CITI. It also notes that 91.82% of B.Tech students from the CSE department were placed. The highest package for 2026 was INR 60.30 LPA, and the average package was INR 12.64 LPA.
The placement trend mentioned in the source shows stronger average salary movement over the last few years. The average package rose from INR 11.20 LPA in 2023 to INR 12.64 LPA in 2026. At the same time, the highest package dropped from INR 87 LPA in 2024 to INR 60.30 LPA in 2026.
| Year |
Average Package |
Highest Package |
| 2026 |
INR 12.64 LPA |
INR 60.30 LPA |
| 2025 |
INR 12 LPA |
INR 52.57 LPA |
| 2024 |
INR 12 LPA |
INR 87 LPA |
| 2023 |
INR 11.20 LPA |
INR 50.50 LPA |
COEP Pune vs VJTI
The comparison in the source presents COEP and Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute as closely matched institutes in terms of rankings, admissions, and competitive MHT-CET cutoffs. It also states that VJTI offers better ROI through lower fees and a higher average package, while COEP recorded the higher top package.
| Particulars |
COEP |
VJTI |
| B.Tech Ranking |
94 |
92 |
| B.Tech Total Fees |
INR 6.06 Lakhs |
INR 3.37 Lakhs |
| Popular Branch |
B.Tech CSE |
B.Tech CE |
| Selection Criteria |
MHT-CET / JEE Main + CAP counselling |
MHT-CET / JEE Main + CAP counselling |
| MHT-CET Cutoff |
98.41 and 99.9 |
97.33 - 99.95 |
| Highest Package |
INR 60.30 LPA |
INR 54 LPA |
| Average Package |
INR 12.64 LPA |
INR 16.35 LPA |
COEP Pune Campus
COEP Technological University is located in Shivajinagar, Pune and is spread over more than 36 acres. The campus combines academic infrastructure with extracurricular exposure to support overall student development. The source highlights facilities such as virtual labs, hostels, and a wide range of student clubs.
- Virtual Lab: Students can perform remote experiments in fields such as Electronics, Computer Science, Mechanical Engineering, and more through the university’s online virtual lab facility.
- Hostel: COEP provides separate hostel facilities for boys and girls, with 8 hostel blocks for boys and 3 for girls. Rooms include basic furniture such as a table, chair, and bed, along with 24x7 water and electricity.
- Student Clubs: The university has several technical and non-technical clubs that promote participation in technical activities, civil services preparation, and art and craft.
COEP Pune FAQs
Ques. How strong is COEP as an engineering institution?
Ans. COEP Technological University is regarded as a strong engineering college because it is one of the oldest established engineering institutions in India. The source notes that it was ranked 23rd by NIRF and 95th in the B.Tech category by another ranking source. It also mentions good placement outcomes for 2025, with the highest package at INR 52.57 LPA for B.Tech and the average package at INR 12 LPA.
Ques. What academic requirements apply to B.Tech admission at COEP?
Ans. Candidates must complete 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. Admission is granted through MHT CET or JEE Main, followed by Maharashtra CAP counselling. The source also states that JoSAA counselling is not used for JEE Main candidates at COEP.
Ques. Are hostel facilities available at COEP?
Ans. Yes, COEP provides hostel accommodation for both boys and girls. The source describes the hostel rooms as spacious and mentions facilities such as Wi-Fi, mess services, and recreation areas.
Ques. What does student life look like on the COEP campus?
Ans. COEP offers a wide range of student clubs and activities. The source mentions groups such as Arya Raas, Astronomy Club, Boat Club, Arts and Crafts, and the Civil Services Aspirant Club. It also notes that the institute has skill development centres and multiple options for students interested in sports.
Ques. Are scholarships available for students at COEP?
Ans. Yes, COEP provides scholarships at both the national and state levels. The source lists examples such as Government of Maharashtra Scholarships, National Merit Scholarship, and Government of India Scholarships.
Ques. Does COEP run its own entrance examination for admission?
Ans. No, COEP does not conduct its own entrance examination for B.Tech admission. The source states that MHT CET and JEE Main are used for B.Tech, CAT, MAT, and XAT are used for MBA, and GATE or the COEP PG test are used for M.Tech.
Ques. What is the admission process after securing a valid entrance score for COEP?
Ans. After obtaining a valid score, candidates must register on the official MHT-CET portal for CAP counselling. Once a seat is allotted, the next steps include document verification and fee payment through the official COEP process.